PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC (EIN 83-0396815)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202522279349302882
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T13:32:19+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 PARK AVE 38TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10166 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 830396815 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PROJ | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8575003654 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 FRIBERG PARKWAY 4006 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARY CHOWNING | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAUL HAMMERSCHMIDT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384178 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2128858000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY CHOWNING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 FRIBERG PARKWAY 4006 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $10,617,006 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PROJECTHEALTHYCHILDREN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR GOVERNMENTAL FOOD FORTIFICATION POLICY DEVELOPMENT, ENFORCEMENT, AND THE TOOLS FOR FLOUR MILLERS TO FORTIFY FLOUR WITH ESSENTIAL NUTRIENTS THOUGHOUT EASTERN AFRICA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 4 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,935,362 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,636,524 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $109,594 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $63,771 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,395,984 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$997,558 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,440,940 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,702,737 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $543,566 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,855,511 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $590,625 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,578,875 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,012,110 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,122,441 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,867,621 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,681,501 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $835,116 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,971,643 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,518,981 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,284,710 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $592,968 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,686,933 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,926,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR GOVERNMENTAL FOOD FORTIFICATION POLICY DEVELOPMENT, ENFORCEMENT, AND THE TOOLS FOR MILLERS TO FORTIFY FLOUR WITH ESSENTIAL NUTRIENTS THOUGHOUT EASTERN AFRICA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,065,557 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | -$997,558 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 1. PROVIDE TECHNICAL SUPPORT AND EDUCATION TO GOVERNMENTS AND MILLERS ON THE BENEFITS OF FOOD FORTIFICATION. 2. DESIGN AND SUPPORT AN EFFECTIVE MODEL THAT WILL ENABLE SMALL AND MEDIUM SCALE, MILLS TO COST EFFECTIVELY AND SUSTAINABLY FORTIFY THEIR FLOUR. 3. ADVOCATE WITH GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR FORTIFICATION INCLUDING STANDARDS AND ENFORCEMENT. IN FY2024, THE ORGANIZATION REACHED APPROXIMATELY 16 MILLION PEOPLE WITH OUR SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,065,557 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 3 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | TZ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | ET | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY CHOWNING | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8575003654 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 FRIBERG PARKWAY SUITE 4006 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DODSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE KAGGWA SNOW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE DIETCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NEDJIP TOZUN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FELIX BROOKS-CHURCH | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $97,072 | $0 | $116,768 | |||
| MARY CHOWNING | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $120,000 | $0 | $10,800 | |||
| MICHELLE THOMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT (THRU 11/2023) | 40.0 | 0.0 | $175,377 | $0 | $17,141 | Yes (X) | |||
| EDSON JUSTIN | |||||||||
| HEAD OF EAST AFRICA FINANCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $121,579 | $0 | $15,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN KANGARUA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION & MANUFACTURING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $140,677 | $0 | $20,043 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM LAKU | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $138,418 | $0 | $19,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $793,123 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $200,391 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,636,524 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,636,524 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,698 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,927 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,927 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,927 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,914,784 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,912,342 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$997,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$997,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,702,737 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$997,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,771 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,895,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,662,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,461 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,551 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,268 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $123,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $317,343 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,963 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,150 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,715 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,474 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,720 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $377,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $424,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $125,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $661,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,366 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $540 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $208,562 | $201,914 | $0 | $6,648 |
| RECRUITING & TRAINING | $105,857 | $99,328 | $2,061 | $4,468 |
| RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | $56,384 | $56,384 | $0 | $0 |
| MEMBERSHIPS & FEES | $37,848 | $19,041 | $3,626 | $15,181 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,867,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,065,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $211,439 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $590,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,102,900 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $923,679 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,966,436 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,581 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,710,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,901 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,594,317 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $894,343 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,475,229 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,858,260 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,915,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,616,969 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,971,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,518,981 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $646,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,477 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $400,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,098 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $238,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,284,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $592,968 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,686,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,767,751 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,262 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,686,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,926,013 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,971,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,518,981 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $835,116 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$596,036 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,960,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,989,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,532,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,935,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,636,524 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,054,239 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,960,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,989,462 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,532,230 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,935,362 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,636,524 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,054,239 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,213,625 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $24,840,614 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,446 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $45,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $109,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $65,698 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $233,389 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $590,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $494,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,211,096 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,395,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,692,323 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $34,979,951 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,914,784 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.7101 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.6546 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 590267.0, COLUMN B - 494976.0, COLUMN C - 1211096.0, COLUMN D - 2395984.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 4692323.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $307,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $53,084 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $254,011 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,470,493 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,442,821 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,027,672 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $697,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $362,355 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $335,286 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,616,969 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $164,393 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $164,393 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,608,110 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,912,342 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,912,342 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,695,768 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $6,969 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,969 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,702,737 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,772,994 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,912,342 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,912,342 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,860,652 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,969 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,969 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,867,621 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN, INC. IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE). THE ORGANIZATION, HOWEVER, IS SUBJECT TO THE TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY SUCH INCOME EXISTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DURING THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024. PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN, INC. RECOGNIZES AND MEASURES ITS UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AND ASSESSES THE LIKELIHOOD, BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERIT, THAT TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE FACTS, CIRCUMSTANCES, AND INFORMATION AVAILABLE AT THE END OF EACH PERIOD. THE MEASUREMENT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS IS ADJUSTED WHEN NEW INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE, OR WHEN AN EVENT OCCURS THAT REQUIRES A CHANGE. INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, WOULD BE CLASSIFIED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES, RESPECTIVELY, IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT IDENTIFY ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2024. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY PERIODS PENDING OR IN PROGRESS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD RECLASSED TO PART VIII - 3912342 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | BRANCH CLOSURE EXPENSES RECLASSED TO PART IX - 6969 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD RECLASSED TO PART VIII - 3912342 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | BRANCH CLOSURE EXPENSES RECLASSED TO PART IX - 6969 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Sub-Saharan Africa | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 4 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | FOOD FORTIFICATION POLICY AND OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $8,498,509 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 4 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 85 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 4 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $8,498,509 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $8,498,509 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (true) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELIX BROOKS-CHURCH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $97,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,168 | $0 | $113,600 | $0 | $213,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE THOMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT (THRU 11/2023) | $162,113 | $0 | $13,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,348 | $0 | $5,793 | $0 | $192,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN KANGARUA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION & MANUFACTURING | $128,244 | $0 | $12,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,824 | $0 | $7,219 | $0 | $160,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM LAKU | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $125,978 | $0 | $12,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,598 | $0 | $7,219 | $0 | $158,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal use | THE CEO: FELIX BROOKS-CHURCH RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $89,600 DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 FOR EXTRA LIVING EXPENSES. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | BONUSES WERE PAID TO SOME EMPLOYEES BASED ON ESTABLISHED OPERATING METRICS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN, INC. HAS A FORMAL WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE MANUAL AND COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES. EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE POLICY UPON HIRING. THE CEO AND CFO PERIODICALLY REVIEW WITH SENIOR LEADERS AND BOARD MEMBERS IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE ORGANIZATION PLANS TO ADOPT A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR OFFICER, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES SOON. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CFO. AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE TOP LEVEL COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE TOP LEVEL COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 10a SALES OF INVENTORY | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MILLERS WITH A BAG AND PREMIX BUNDLE OR PREMIX ONLY BASED ON THE NEEDS IN EACH COUNTRY WHERE WE OPERATE. ALL PREMIX IS FORMULATED TO MEET THE COUNTRY STANDARD WHERE THE PRODUCT IS SOLD. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION ADJUSTMENTS - -149726; CREDIT LOSSES ON FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS (ASC 326 TRANSITION ADJUSTMENT) - -446310; |
| Schedule R, Part I INCLUSION OF FOREIGN LEGAL CORPORATIONS | FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024, THE FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES OF SANKU TANZANIA, SANKU KENYA, AND SANKU ETHIOPIA, EACH A SEPARATE FOREIGN LEGAL CORPORATION ARE INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FORM 990. THESE ENTITIES ARE WHOLLY OWNED BY PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN, INC. AND ARE IN THE PROCESS OF MAKING ELECTIONS TO BE TREATED AS DISREGARDED ENTITIES FOR U.S. FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES BY FILING FORM 8832, ENTITY CLASSIFICATION ELECTION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHC INTERNATIONAL HOLDING LLC | ||||||||||||||||
| 251 LITTLE FALLS DRIVE | WILMINGTON | DE | 19808 | 854399074 | HOLDING CO | DE | $0 | $0 | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC | |||||||
| SANKU TANZANIA LIMITED | ||||||||||||||||
| 150068096 | WHOLSALE AND RETAIL SUPPLY OF FOOD FORTIFICATION | $1,768,003 | $3,988,355 | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC | 180 KIMWERIAVENUE | MSASANI BAY 2ND | DAR ES SALAAM | KINONDONI | TZ | 141 | TZ | |||||
| SANKU FORTIFICATION KENYA LIMITED | ||||||||||||||||
| 052077046 | WHOLSALE AND RETAIL SUPPLY OF FOOD FORTIFICATION | $1,296,026 | $1,032,764 | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC | PO BOX 764 | AIRPORT NORTH R | NAIROBI | EMBAKASI | KE | 00606 | KE | |||||
| SANKU FORTIFICATION ETHIOPIA PLC | ||||||||||||||||
| WHOLSALE AND RETAIL SUPPLY OF FOOD FORTIFICATION | $0 | $405,831 | PROJECT HEALTHY CHILDREN INC | WOREDA 03 BOLE SUB-CITY | CENTURY EXECUTIVE TOWER NAMIBIA S | ADDIS ABABA | ET | ET | ||||||||
Comments