FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MEDICA HEALTH PLANS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (EIN 41-1242261)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-13
IRS object ID
202133179349300828
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-13T11:35:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 WELLS FARGO CTR 90 S 7THAddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411242261EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA HEALTH PLANSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529922058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK BAIRDPersonNm
Person TitleSVP & CFO, TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529922058PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAIRDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOLLY MOENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01413237PTIN
Phone6123055000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK BAIRDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,381,482,586GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MEDICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1918TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,368,689,814PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,141,618,194CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,427,894PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,720,444CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,031,333PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$752,250CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,383,149,041PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,158,090,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,204,141PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,204,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$978,161,317PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,004,963,583CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$210,210,913PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,175,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$139,731,248PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,066,488CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,333,307,619PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,087,409,259CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$49,841,422PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$70,681,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$587,940,014TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$702,929,390TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$241,326,859TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$278,107,701TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$346,613,155NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$424,821,689NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO BE THE TRUSTED HEALTH PLAN OF CHOICE FOR CUSTOMERS, MEMBERS, PARTNERS AND OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$675,420,816ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$764,088,996RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.MEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) IN 2020 PROVIDED HMO COVERAGE TO ENROLLEES IN THE STATE OF MINNESOTA'S SENIOR CARE PLUS (MSC+) AND SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE PROGRAMS (SNBC).MSC+ PROVIDES MANAGED CARE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE IN MINNESOTA WHO ARE AGES 65 OR OLDER ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE. SNBC PROVIDES MANAGED CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS AGES 18-64 ON MEDICAL ASSISTANCE AND ARE CERTIFIED WITH PHYSICAL, DEVELOPMENTAL OR MENTAL DISABILITIES.A TOTAL OF 16,209 MEDICA MEMBERS - 22.7% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT - WERE IN MINNESOTA STATE PROGRAMS AS OF 12/31/2020. THERE WERE 4,195 MINNESOTA SENIOR CARE PLUS MEMBERS AND 12,014 SPECIAL NEEDS BASIC CARE MEMBERS.STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMSMINNESOTA REQUIRES A HEALTH PLAN THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES (DHS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED CARE BE LICENSED BY THE MINNESOTA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH (MDH) AS AN HMO. MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS COVER PEOPLE WHO CANNOT GET OR AFFORD HEALTH INSURANCE ELSEWHERE AND HELPS THEM PAY SOME OR ALL MEDICAL BILLS. DHS MANAGES THE ENROLLMENT OF ENROLLEES AND ENFORCES ELIGIBILITY RULES THAT PERTAIN TO INCOME, ASSETS AND OTHER FACTORS.MEDICA'S MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS SERVE ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES, SOME CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES, AND LOW-INCOME PEOPLE 65 OR OLDER. MANAGED CARE IS AVAILABLE FOR LOW-INCOME PEOPLE 65 OR OLDER WHO ARE ASSESSED TO REQUIRE AN INSTITUTIONAL LEVEL OF CARE.MINNESOTA DHS DETERMINES CAPITATED RATES AS A COMPONENT OF THE ANNUAL CONTRACT NEGOTIATION PROCESS WITH MHP AND PAYS MHP A FIXED RATE PER ENROLLEE PER MONTH. MHP BEARS THE RISK FOR THE TOTAL COST OF CARE FOR THESE ENROLLEES.-IN 2020 MEDICA HEALTH PLANS MEDICAL LOSS RATIO FOR STATE OF MINNESOTA HEALTH PROGRAMS WAS 88.4%.-THE ADMINISTRATIVE COST RATIO WAS APPROXIMATELY 5.6% INCLUDING PREMIUM TAXES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,685,580ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,001,359RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.IN 2020 MHP PROVIDED FULLY INSURED COMMERCIAL HMO HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS IN MINNESOTA. AS OF 12/31/2020 THE ENROLLMENT IN MHP FULLY INSURED MINNESOTA GROUP WAS 648 WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY .9% OF MHP'S TOTAL 2020 ENROLLMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$327,857,187ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$373,527,839RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.IN 2020, MHP PARTICIPATED IN MINNESOTA SENIOR HEALTH OPTIONS (MSHO), A MEDICARE-RELATED PRODUCT, IN MINNESOTA. ENROLLMENT IN THAT PRODUCT WAS 10,661 OR 15.0% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MSHO IS A PRODUCT FOR PEOPLE AGE 65 AND OLDER AND ELIGIBLE IN 2020, MEDICA OFFERED MEDICARE ADVANTAGE AND MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT PLANS. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HAD ENROLLMENT OF 28,348 MEMBERS OR 39.8% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE ADVANTAGE IS A HEALTH PLAN THAT PROVIDES ALL ENROLLEES PART A AND PART B BENEFITS. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT HAD ENROLLMENT OF 15,415 MEMBERS OR 21.6% OF MHP'S TOTAL ENROLLMENT. MEDICARE SUPPLEMENT IS A PLAN THAT HELPS PAY SOME HEALTH CARE COSTS THAT MEDICARE DOES NOT COVER, SUCH AS COPAYMENTS, COINSURANCE, AND DEDUCTIBLES.IN 2020, MEDICA BEGAN OFFERING I-SNP PLANS. I-SNP'S RESTRICT ENROLLMENT TO MA ELIGIBLE INDIVIDUALS WHO, FOR 90 DAYS OR MORE, HAVE HAD OR ARE EXPECTED TO NEED THE LEVEL OF SERVICES PROVIDED IN A LONG-TERM CARE(LTC) SNF, A LTC NURSING FACILITY, A SNF/NF, AN INTERMEDIATE CARE FACILITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES, OR AN INPATIENT PSYCHIATRIC FACILITY. I-SNP HAD ENROLLMENT OF 15 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,204,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,204,000GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS BY MEDICA ON BEHALF OF MEMBERS BEYOND CONTRACTED SERVICES IN 2020 MHP SPENT APPROXIMATELY $3.3 MILLION TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL, NON-STATE PLAN SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING CATEGORIES OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS: MSC+; MSHO; AND SNBC.NON-STATE PLAN SERVICES INCLUDED: VALUE OF WAIVED FAMILY DEDUCTIBLES; MSC+/MSHO ELDERLY WAIVER FOR NON-ELIGIBLE MEMBERS; NON-MEDICARE PART D PHARMACY COPAYMENTS; DRUGS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR REBATES; AND NON-MEDICARE VALUE OF COST-SHARING WAIVED COPAYS.MHP PROVIDED OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS WITH A WIDE RANGE OF PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES TO PROMOTE PUBLIC AND INDIVIDUAL HEALTH, REDUCE DISPARITIESIN ACCESS TO CARE, IMPROVE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM PERFORMANCE, AND HELP PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ACCESS CARE.COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS MHP DONATES FUNDING, EMPLOYEE TIME AND OTHER RESOURCES IN SUPPORT OF MORE THAN TWO DOZEN COLLABORATIVE EFFORTS WITH LOCAL, STATE, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS. EXAMPLES INCLUDE: MINNESOTA COMMUNITY MEASUREMENT, WHICH PROMOTES COMMUNITY-BASED, EVIDENCE-BASED CARE, AND QUALITY COMPARISONS OF PROVIDER GROUPS AND CLINICS; INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT, WHICH PROVIDES EVIDENCE-GRADED GUIDELINES AND ASSESSMENTS.HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS PROVIDING COMMUNITY BENEFITMEDICA UNDERTAKES A VARIETY OF INITIATIVES TO MAKE HEALTH CARE MORE AFFORDABLE, AVAILABLE AND EFFECTIVE. EXAMPLES INCLUDE:-IMPROVEMENTS IN RATES OF ANNUAL SCREENINGS AMONG MEMBERS FOR DISEASES SUCH AS CANCERS, HEART DISEASE AND DIABETES, PRE AND POST-BIRTH MATERNITY CARE, IMMUNIZATIONS, AND ANNUAL DENTAL VISITS.-REDUCTIONS IN MEDICALLY UNNECESSARY ER VISITS AND IN-PATIENT HOSPITAL ADMISSIONS-TYING PROVIDER REIMBURSEMENT TO IMPROVEMENTS IN CARE OUTCOMES, QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY-INCREASED PARTICIPATION IN EXERCISE.MY HEALTH REWARDS FROM MEDICA INCLUDES AN ARRAY OF ONLINE TOOLS AND RESOURCES THAT MAKE IT EASY FOR MEDICA MEMBERS TO ASSESS THEIR HEALTH STATUS, AND TO CUSTOMIZE AND FOLLOW PERSONALIZED PROGRAMS FOR A HEALTHIER LIFESTYLE AND DIET. IN 2020, THE CORE MY HEALTH REWARDS FROM MEDICA PROGRAM WAS PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE TO FULLY INSURED GROUPS. FIT CHOICES BY MEDICA PROVIDED MEDICA MEMBERS WITH (A) A $20 MONTHLY MEMBERSHIP CREDIT FOR EXERCISING AT A PARTICIPATING HEALTH CLUB TWELVE OR MORE DAYS PER MONTH AND (B) THE OPPORTUNITY FOR PERSONAL COACHING AND A PERSONALIZED NUTRITION AND FITNESS PLAN.TOBACCO CESSATION COACHINGMEDICA'S TOBACCO CESSATION COACHING PROGRAM IS A SELF-DIRECTED PROGRAM OFFERING A WIDE VARIETY OF TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO HELP MEMBERS QUIT TOBACCO USE. COACHING SUPPORT INCLUDES PRIVATE, CONFIDENTIAL ACCESS TO TRAINED HEALTH COACHES. THERE WAS NO COST TO MEDICA MEMBERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE TOBACCO CESSATION COACHING PROGRAM.IN 2020 OFFERED A PORTFOLIO OF DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS FOR PHYSICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH, TOBACCO CESSATION, HEALTHY PREGNANCY, COMMON CHRONIC MEDICAL DISEASES, AND RARE AND COMPLEX DISEASES.THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EDUCATION AND RESOURCES THAT HELP SUPPORT THE MEMBERS' ABILITY TO MANAGE CHRONIC CONDITIONS. THE GOALS ARE TO IMPROVE HEALTH AND QUALITY OF LIFE, REDUCE COMPLICATIONS THROUGH EARLYINTERVENTION AND MONITORING, PROMOTE MEDICAL CARE AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE PATIENT'S PHYSICIAN-RECOMMENDED MEDICAL TREATMENT REGIMEN, AND TO IMPROVE SATISFACTION WITH HEALTH CARE SERVICES.MEDICA'S DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS WERE PROVIDED AT NO ADDITIONAL CHARGE TO FULLY INSURED GROUPS, AND TO MINNESOTA STATE HEALTH CARE PROGRAM ENROLLEES SERVED BY MEDICA. THERE IS NO COST TO ELIGIBLE MEDICA MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,204,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$9,204,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,014,167,583TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document931IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1918EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARY QUISTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9529922058PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 CARLSON PARKWAY CP 330AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNETONKACityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JOHN W NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,691,811$0$41,659
JOHN BUCK
DIRECTOR, CHAIR15.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$126,625$0$0
PETER KELLY
DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$81,250$0$0
JOHN STANOCH
DIRECOT, VICE CHAIR10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$87,875$0$0
ESTHER TOMLJANOVICH
DIRECTOR6.000.00Yes (X)$74,125$0$0
MARY TWINEM
DIRECTOR10.000.00Yes (X)$87,250$0$0
MARK L BAIRD
SVP & CFO, TREASURER40.000.00Yes (X)$1,252,275$0$51,449
JAMES P JACOBSON
SVP & GEN. COUNSEL, SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$847,800$0$54,490
DAVID H ELLENBOGEN
SVP & GEN. COUNSEL, SECRETARY40.000.00Yes (X)$55,108$0$688
LORI L NELSON
SVP PROV STRAT & NET MGT40.000.00$712,425$0$42,838Yes (X)
SCOTT R REID
VP GROWTH INITIATIVES40.000.00$651,324$0$52,290Yes (X)
LYNN ALTMANN
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.000.00$705,504$0$53,236Yes (X)
GEOFFREY J BARTSH
SVP & GM IFB40.000.00$772,288$0$74,418Yes (X)
PAUL R CROWLEY
SVP & GM CMD40.000.00$733,557$0$73,530Yes (X)
NICHOLE L WHITE
SVP HEALTH SERVICES40.000.00$702,581$0$83,077Yes (X)
THOMAS H LINDQUIST
SVP & GM GOVT PROGRAMS40.000.00$729,894$0$81,026Yes (X)
JOHN R MACH JR
CHIEF MED OFFICER & SVP40.000.00$523,922$0$64,982Yes (X)
ROBERT W GEYER
SVP & CHIEF OPS OFFICER40.000.00$900,708$0$100,566Yes (X)
KELLY J LINDBERG
SVP & CHIEF MKTG & EXPERIENCE40.000.00$441,713$0$45,421Yes (X)
MARY P QUIST
SVP FIN & CORP CONTROLLER40.000.00$675,807$0$50,108Yes (X)
KIMBERLY A BRANSON
VP BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION40.000.00$661,305$0$45,359Yes (X)
TIMOTHY D THULL
SVP & CIO40.000.00$927,817$0$14,159Yes (X)
JAY C MCLAREN
VP PUB POLICY & GOVT RELATIONS40.000.00$508,079$0$54,953Yes (X)
STEPHEN T CUSTIS
VP CHIEF ACTUARY40.000.00$640,405$0$65,293Yes (X)
ROBERT LONGENDYKE
SVP & CHIEF MKTG OFFICER40.000.00$309,677$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$15,901,125TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,049,542TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K556IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNITED HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC
9900 BREN DR E MN008-T380MINNETONKAMN55343CLAIMS PROCESSING$54,366,124
DOHERTY CONSULTING INC
418 COUNTY ROAD D EST PAULMN55117TEMP SERVICES$9,260,179
CAPEGEMINI
28309 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731283TEMP SERVICES$6,081,558
INSTANT WEB
PO BOX 856616MINNEAPOLISMN554856616PRINT SERVICES$5,729,600
CHANGE HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS LLC
3055 LEBANON PIKE STE 1000NASHVILLETN37214ISSUES CLAIM PAYMENTS$5,313,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K243CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID REVENUE524114$764,088,996$764,088,996
MEDICARE REVENUE524114$373,790,183$373,790,183
GROUP & INDIVIDUAL PRE524114$3,739,015$3,739,015
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,141,618,194TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,884,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,884,888ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,972,798RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,220,548RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$752,250RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$752,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$752,250ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,226,006,706SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,219,171,150SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,835,556SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,835,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,835,556ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,158,090,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,141,618,194RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$16,472,694ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,204,000TotalAmt
Program Services$9,204,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,963,583TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,963,583ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,000TotalAmt
Management And General$791,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,999,222TotalAmt
Management And General$24,999,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,203,911TotalAmt
Management And General$2,203,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,556,506TotalAmt
Management And General$2,556,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,624,549TotalAmt
Management And General$1,624,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,589TotalAmt
Management And General$533,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,377TotalAmt
Management And General$85,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,245TotalAmt
Management And General$51,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$829,690TotalAmt
Management And General$829,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,766,362TotalAmt
Management And General$12,766,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,393TotalAmt
Management And General$1,253,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,165TotalAmt
Management And General$636,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,096,807TotalAmt
Management And General$3,096,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,724TotalAmt
Management And General$750,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,040TotalAmt
Management And General$34,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,313TotalAmt
Management And General$32,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,441TotalAmt
Management And General$66,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,835,046TotalAmt
Management And General$2,835,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,009TotalAmt
Management And General$239,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PREMIUM TAXES$8,802,098$8,802,098
OTHER$8,066,754$8,066,754
PRINTING & PUBLICATION$987,435$987,435

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,087,409,259TotalAmt
Program Services$1,014,167,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,241,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,860,190BOYAmt
EOY$12,833,160EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,097,064BOYAmt
EOY$39,067,714EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,258,266BOYAmt
EOY$60,984,502EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$113,118,755LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,632,085LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,021,271BOYAmt
EOY$80,486,670EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,174,196BOYAmt
EOY$475,504,655EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,529,027BOYAmt
EOY$34,052,689EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,940,014BOYAmt
EOY$702,929,390EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,302,390BOYAmt
EOY$276,252,510EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,024,469BOYAmt
EOY$1,855,191EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$241,326,859BOYAmt
EOY$278,107,701EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,613,155BOYAmt
EOY$424,821,689EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,613,155BOYAmt
EOY$424,821,689EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,940,014BOYAmt
EOY$702,929,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$70,681,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,210,092NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$11,683,187OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,775,799OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,775,799BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,824,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,898,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$53,925,968BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,116,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,635,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,480,334BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,402,596OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,098,027DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,304,569BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$80,486,670TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,160,572,715TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$5,676,467OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,676,467RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,154,896,248RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$829,690InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,364,950OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,194,640RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,158,090,888TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,083,007,389TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,676,467OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,676,467ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,077,330,922ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$829,690InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,248,647OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,078,337ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,087,409,259TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE IRC, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE FEDERAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX BENEFIT IS INCLUDED IN FEDERAL INCOME TAX BENEFIT IN THE STATUTORY STATEMENTS OF REVENUE AND EXPENSES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STATUTORY GROSS UP FROM RENTAL INCOME 5,676,467.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE RECLASSED AS EXPENSE 66,441. DEPRECIATION RECLASSED TO INVESTMENT INCOME 2,298,509.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STAT GROSS UP FOR RENTAL INCOME 5,676,467.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STAT GROSS UP FOR DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 6,883,697. INTEREST EXPENSE RECLASSED AS EXPENSE 66,441. DEPRECIATION RECLASSED TO INVESTMENT INCOME 2,298,509.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INSTITUTE FOR CLINICAL SYSTEMS IMPROVEMENT
8009 34TH AVE SBLOOMINGTONMN55425411782168501(C)(3)$204,000FMV0SUPPORT BEST PRACTICES IN MEDICAL WORLD
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461501(C)(3)$9,000,000FMVPROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMEDICA HEALTH PLANS (MHP) DONATES TO 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. MHP HAS MEETINGS TO MONITOR THE WORK BEING DONE TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE GRANT RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN W NAYLOR
PRESIDENT & CEO$932,685$0$1,541,855$0$217,271$0$18,378$0$23,281$0$2,733,470$0$188,737$0
MARK L BAIRD
SVP & CFO, TREASURER$466,139$0$673,136$0$113,000$0$22,088$0$29,361$0$1,303,724$0$84,595$0
ROBERT W GEYER
SVP & CHIEF OPS OFFICER$418,301$0$455,872$0$26,535$0$72,733$0$27,833$0$1,001,274$0$0$0
TIMOTHY D THULL
SVP & CIO$41,564$0$401,695$0$484,558$0$3,771$0$10,388$0$941,976$0$105,153$0
JAMES P JACOBSON
SVP & GEN. COUNSEL, SECRETARY$373,654$0$390,196$0$83,950$0$22,088$0$32,402$0$902,290$0$53,911$0
GEOFFREY J BARTSH
SVP & GM IFB$329,094$0$310,762$0$132,432$0$46,472$0$27,946$0$846,706$0$109,193$0
THOMAS H LINDQUIST
SVP & GM GOVT PROGRAMS$352,042$0$352,303$0$25,549$0$53,442$0$27,584$0$810,920$0$0$0
PAUL R CROWLEY
SVP & GM CMD$333,593$0$343,306$0$56,658$0$44,558$0$28,972$0$807,087$0$33,957$0
NICHOLE L WHITE
SVP HEALTH SERVICES$340,488$0$332,619$0$29,474$0$52,705$0$30,372$0$785,658$0$0$0
LYNN ALTMANN
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$347,479$0$293,937$0$64,088$0$22,088$0$31,148$0$758,740$0$40,740$0
LORI L NELSON
SVP PROV STRAT & NET MGT$335,453$0$316,057$0$60,915$0$14,963$0$27,875$0$755,263$0$34,468$0
MARY P QUIST
SVP FIN & CORP CONTROLLER$319,568$0$292,887$0$63,352$0$22,088$0$28,020$0$725,915$0$37,144$0
KIMBERLY A BRANSON
VP BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION$313,358$0$289,346$0$58,601$0$22,088$0$23,271$0$706,664$0$34,596$0
STEPHEN T CUSTIS
VP CHIEF ACTUARY$285,598$0$277,264$0$77,543$0$34,159$0$31,134$0$705,698$0$54,514$0
SCOTT R REID
VP GROWTH INITIATIVES$297,886$0$294,103$0$59,335$0$22,088$0$30,202$0$703,614$0$35,437$0
JOHN R MACH JR
CHIEF MED OFFICER & SVP$288,986$0$201,049$0$33,887$0$41,349$0$23,633$0$588,904$0$0$0
JAY C MCLAREN
VP PUB POLICY & GOVT RELATIONS$252,398$0$209,606$0$46,075$0$25,117$0$29,836$0$563,032$0$23,654$0
KELLY J LINDBERG
SVP & CHIEF MKTG & EXPERIENCE$330,299$0$89,352$0$22,062$0$36,193$0$9,228$0$487,134$0$0$0
ROBERT LONGENDYKE
SVP & CHIEF MKTG OFFICER$0$0$166,500$0$143,177$0$0$0$0$0$309,677$0$15,666$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-B2020 SEVERANCE: TIMOTHY D. THULL - $314,216 THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: LORI L. NELSON - $34,468 SCOTT R. REID, - $35,437 LYNN ALTMANN - $40,740 MARY P. QUIST, - $37,144 ROBERT LONGENDYKE - $15,666 KIMBERLY A. BRANSON - $34,596 MARK L. BAIRD - $84,595 TIMOTHY D. THULL - $105,153 JAMES P. JACOBSON - $53,911 JAY C. MCLAREN - $23,654 JOHN W. NAYLOR - $188,737 GEOFFREY J. BARTSH - $109,193 STEPHEN T. CUSTIS - $54,514 PAUL R. CROWLEY - $33,957
PART I, LINE 6MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES COMPONENTS RELATED TO THE ORGANIZATIONS OPERATING EARNINGS.
PART II:SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (F), COMPENSATION IN COLUMN (B) REPORTED AS DEFERRED IN PRIOR FORM 990: COLUMN (F) INCLUDES AMOUNTS VESTED IN THE CURRENT YEAR, WHICH WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED IN COLUMN (C) OF PRIOR YEARS' 990'S, AS RETIREMENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS EXIST WITHIN MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AS MEMBERS COVERED UNDER REGULATED INSURANCE PLANS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS ELECTS THE CONSUMER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMEDICA'S TAX ADVISORS COMPLETE THE RETURN, MEDICA'S FINANCE STAFF REVIEWS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE CFO. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY ALL EMPLOYEES OF MEDICA HEALTH PLANS AND DIRECTORS OF ALL MEDICA ENTITIES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE AND ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT POLICY. ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY LEGAL/COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND OBTAINS THE BOARD'S APPROVAL OF THE TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE TOTAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS MADE BY THE CFO FOR THE EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS; REVIEWS ALL OFFICER COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE GOALS APPROVED BY THE CEO ANNUALLY. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD, OFFICER AND NON-OFFICER COMPENSATION GUIDELINES FOR THE COMPANY AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES PERIODICALLY REVIEWING MARKET DATA TO ASSESS THE COMPANY'S COMPETITIVE POSITION. PROCESS OUTSIDE THE CHARTER: THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WORKS WITH AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT IN REVIEWING MARKET COMPETITIVE DATA THAT AIDS IN SETTING THE COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MEDICA DOES NOT CONSIDER ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO BE A CONFIDENTIAL OR PROPRIETARY DOCUMENT. THEREFORE, MEDICA WOULD MAKE THIS POLICY AVAILABLE TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS IT. CERTAIN MEDICA ENTITIES ARE REQUIRED TO FILE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH THE REGULATORS. MEDICA CONSIDERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE FILED WITH THE REGULATORS TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS. ARTICLES AND BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FORM 990S ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1:CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII SPLIT THEIR TIME BETWEEN SEVERAL OF THE MEDICA ENTITIES (MEDICA HEALTH PLANS, MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN, MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY, MEDICA FOUNDATION, MEDICA SELF-INSURED, MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES, MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT, MMSI, INC, MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY, MEDICA REGIONAL INSURANCE COMPANY, AND MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY). THE AVERAGE HOURS PER WEEK REPORTED IN PART VII ARE THE TOTAL HOURS PER WEEK FOR ALL MEDICA ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF NONADMITTED ASSETS -18,566,884. STAT GROSS UP FOR DEPRECIATION 6,883,697.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
MEDICA FOUNDATION
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411812461FOUNDATIONMN501(C)(3)LINE 12BMH COMPANY0
MEDICA COMMUNITY HEALTH PLAN
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411843804HEALTH COVERAGEMN501(C)(4)N/AMH COMPANY0
MEDICA HOLDING COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305010571840HOLDING COMPANYMN501(C)(4)N/A0N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MEDICA INSURANCE COMPANY
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411490988HEALTH INSURANCEMNMEDICA AFFC0
MEDICA SELF-INSURED
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411479417THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMEDICA AFFC0
MEDICA AFFILIATED SERVICES
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411716415HOLDING COMPANYMNMH COMPANYC0
MEDICA HEALTH MANAGEMENT
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305208005519HEALTH MGMTMNMEDICA AFFC0
MMSI INC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305411547003THIRD PARTY ADMINMNMEDICA AFFC0
MEDICA SERVICES COMPANY LLC
401 CARLSON PARKWAYMINNETONKAMN55305852902940ADMIN SERVICESMNMEDICA AFFC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$9,000,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBOOKMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt