SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION INC (EIN 23-7299881)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202133189349300673
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-14T17:47:28-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521186096 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUBINO AND COMPANY CHARTERED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6903 ROCKLEDGE DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208171818 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237299881 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOCI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024089804 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 G ST NE NO 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200024242 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | M ELAINE AULD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2024089804 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | M | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ELAINE AULD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICIA A O'MALLEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00285909 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3015643636 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | M ELAINE AULD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 G ST NE NO 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200024242 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,405,938 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SOPHE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF SOPHE IS TO PROVIDE GLOBAL LEADERSHIP ON HEALTH EDUCATION AND HEALTH PROMOTION AND TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF SOCIETY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,226 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,499,357 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,133,364 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $627,892 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $650,327 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $64,989 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $90,702 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $484,170 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $468,401 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,676,408 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,342,794 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $22,922 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,940 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,224,227 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,198,274 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $130,170 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,262,616 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $937,803 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,509,765 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,162,017 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $166,643 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $180,777 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,403,061 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,899,178 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $735,479 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $872,041 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,667,582 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,027,137 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF SOPHE IS TO PROVIDE GLOBAL LEADERSHIP ON HEALTH EDUCATION AND HEALTH PROMOTION AND TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $453,739 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH PROMOTION:SOPHE LEADS MANY HEALTH PROMOTION INITIATIVES, ALL DESIGNED TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GLOBAL PUBLIC HEALTH EFFORT TO IMPROVE HEALTH OUTCOMES AND PROMOTE HEALTH EQUITY. THE INITIATIVES INCLUDE PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE TRAINING OF STUDENTS AND PROFESSIONALS ON THE CONNECTION BETWEEN BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES, HEALTH EDUCATION, HEALTH PROMOTION AND THE SURROUNDING ENVIRONMENT, AS WELL AS WORKING WITH OTHER NATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, BUSINESSES, HOSPITALS, SCHOOLS, AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES TO REDUCE CHRONIC DISEASE RISKS DUE TO POOR NUTRITION, INACTIVITY, TOBACCO USE AND OTHER LIFESTYLE RISK FACTORS. SOPHE PUBLISHES AND DISTRIBUTES A SMOKING CESSATION GUIDE AND PROVIDES TRAINING TO HEALTH PROVIDERS TO HELP PREGNANT WOMEN QUIT SMOKING.IN 2020, SOPHE LEAD COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS WITH CDC'S NATIONAL CENTER FOR CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION AND HEALTH PROMOTION IN ARTHRITIS, SCHOOL HEALTH AND IN ELIMINATING HEALTH DISPARITIES. SOPHE CONDUCTED VIRTUAL TRAININGS FOR CDC GRANTEES ON FOOD SERVICE GUIDELINES FOR HEALTHY EATING, WRITING FOR PEER-REVIEWED PUBLICATIONS AND STRENGTHENING HEALTH EDUCATION TEACHER PREPARATION PROGRAMS. SOPHE PRODUCED SEVERAL RESOURCES AND CONDUCTED WEBINARS FOR PUBLIC HEALTH PROFESSIONALS IN CONJUNCTION WITH CDC AND PARTNERS. SOPHE ALSO CONDUCTED AN ENVIRONMENTAL SCAN OF HEALTH EDUCATION TEACHER PREPARATION PROGRAMS ACROSS THE NATION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $399,181 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $17,440 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $406,318 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEETINGS:SOPHE PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR HEALTH EDUCATION RESEARCHERS, FACULTY, PRACTITIONERS, AND STUDENTS BY SPONSORING AN ANNUAL MEETING. SOPHE'S 2020 MEETING WAS HELD VIRTUALLY DUE TO COVID-19, WITH NEARLY 800 PARTICIPANTS FROM ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND SEVERAL INTERNATIONAL COUNTRIES. MEETING CONTENT INCLUDED PLENARY AND CONCURRENT SESSIONS, WORKSHOPS, ROUNDTABLES, POSTERS, EXHIBITS, AWARD PRESENTATIONS, AND STUDENT CASE STUDY COMPETITIONS. THE MEETING PROVIDED A MAJOR SOURCE OF CONTINUING EDUCATION CREDITS FOR CERTIFIED HEALTH EDUCATION SPECIALISTS, MASTER CERTIFIED HEALTH EDUCATION SPECIALISTS, AND PERSONS CERTIFIED IN PUBLIC HEALTH. ADDITIONALLY, SOPHE SPONSORED A VIRTUAL DIGITAL HEALTH PROMOTION SUMMIT THAT ATTRACTED SOME 175 PARTICIPANTS ON THE IMPACT OF THE DIGITAL MEDIA ON HEALTH, INCLUDING COVID-19, GOVERNMENT, ACADEMIA, AND INDUSTRY. SOPHE CONDUCTED MULTIPLE WEBINARS ON ADDRESSING COVID-19 VACCINE SAFETY AND PRODUCED SPECIAL COLLECTIONS OF RESOURCES ON THE TOPIC, WHICH WERE MADE AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. SOPHE ALSO UPGRADED ITS SOFTWARE TO PROVIDE A MORE ROBUST E-LEARNING CENTER FOR SYNCHRONOUS AND ASYNCHRONOUS TRAINING COURSES AND RESOURCES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $247,042 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $216,445 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JOURNALS & PUBLICATIONS:IN 2020, SOPHE PUBLISHED 16 ISSUES OF ITS THREE PEER-REVIEWED JOURNALS: PEDAGOGY IN HEALTH PROMOTION: THE SCHOLARSHIP OF TEACHING AND LEARNING, HEALTH EDUCATION & BEHAVIOR (HE&B) AND HEALTH PROMOTION PRACTICE (HPP) MANY JOURNAL ARTICLES FEATURED LESSONS LEARNED IN COVID-19 AS WELL AS ANTI-RACISM. HE&B PUBLISHED A SPECIAL SUPPLEMENT ON CAMPUS SEXUAL ASSAULT AND PREVENTION. HPP PUBLISHED A SUPPLEMENT WITH FDA ON TOBACCO INTERVENTION AND STRATEGIES IN DIVERSE POPULATIONS; AND A SPECIAL FOCUS ISSUE ON HIV/AIDS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION. PHP PUBLISHES A SPECIAL ISSUE ON PEDAGOGY FOR GLOBAL HEALTH AND HEALTH PROMOTION. ALL SOPHE JOURNALS ARE MUST-HAVE RESOURCES FOR THE PUBLIC HEALTH ACADEMIC AND PRACTITIONER COMMUNITIES. IN TERMS OF OTHER PUBLICATIONS, SOPHE CONTINUED TO DISSEMINATE ITS TEXTBOOKS (UPAHEAD), RESEARCH HANDBOOK; ACADEMIC TEXTBOOKS (INTRODUCTION TO GLOBAL HEALTH PROMOTION), (HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAMS: FROM THEORY TO PRACTICE), TOOLS OF THE TRADE (THREE VOLUME SERIES), A QUARTERLY NEWSLETTER AND A BI-MONTHLY ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $117,957 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,564 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH EDUCATIONDISTANCE EDUCATION:SOPHE PROVIDED MORE THAN 75 ONLINE EDUCATION EVENTS AND JOURNAL SELF-STUDIES ON HIV, GUN VIOLENCE, OBESITY, VACCINE HESITANCY, GLOBALHEALTH, SCHOOL HEALTH, AND OTHER CUTTING-EDGE HEALTH TOPICS. SPEAKERS REPRESENTED MAJOR FEDERAL AGENCIES AS WELL AS RESEARCHERS AND PRACTITIONERS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY TO ENHANCE THE TRANSLATION OF RESEARCH TO PRACTICE. SOPHE PROVIDED 9,000 CONTINUING EDUCATION CONTACT HOURS TO THE HEALTH EDUCATION AND PUBLIC HEALTH WORKFORCES.PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION AND STANDARDS:SOPHE CONTINUED TO DISSEMINATE INFORMATON ON NATIONAL STANDARDS FOR THE PREPARATION OF SCHOOL HEALTH EDUCATORS AND ITS WORK WITH THE COUNCIL FOR ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION.. CAEP RECOGNIZED SOPHE AS A SPECIALIZED PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION (SPA) IN SCHOOL HEALTH EDUCATION. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE NATIONAL COMMISSION FOR HEALTH EDUCATION CREDENTIALING, SOPHE CONTINUED TO DISSEMINATE THE RESULTS OF THE PSYCHOMETRIC STUDY OF THE NATIONAL HEALTH EDUCATION SPECIALISTS PRACTICE ANALYSIS II 2020, WHICH ENUMERATES THE AREAS OF RESPONSIBILITY, COMPETENCIES, AND SUB-COMPETENCIES FOR THE HEALTH EDUCATION WORKFORCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $117,957 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,500 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $27,564 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,217,919 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 53 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 16 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | M ELAINE AULD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2024089804 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 G ST NE SUITE 605 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200024242 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAM ESCOFFERY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH A FORTUNE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT ELECT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RACHAEL DOMBROWSKI | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFERY GOODMAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN BRENY | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOLLY BROWN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HEIDI HANCHER-RAUCH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BETH CHANEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTONIO GARDNER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NICOLETTE WARREN-POWE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ASHLEY PARKS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JODY L VOGELZANG | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHERYLEE SHERRY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REBECCA RICH | ||||||
| STUDENT TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARCELL SCHARFF | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MOLLY BROWN | ||||||
| SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARITY BISHOP | ||||||
| SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE-ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAITLIN CARTOCCIO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATIE MILLER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| M ELAINE AULD | ||||||
| CHIEF EXEC. OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,946 | $0 | $23,685 | |
| JEAN TALIAFERRO | ||||||
| SR. DIR. FINANCE AND ADMIN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $112,344 | $0 | $18,442 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $319,290 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,127 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMPARTNERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7230 LEE DEFOREST DRIVE SUITE 206 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21046 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | SEE SCHEDULE O | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $117,300 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $191,592 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $569,340 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $372,432 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,133,364 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANNUAL MEETING | 900099 | $406,318 | $406,318 |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $216,445 | $216,445 |
| OTHER PROGRAM INCOME | 900099 | $27,564 | $27,564 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $650,327 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $463,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $463,175 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $107,800 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $63,144 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,656 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | JOB POSTING | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,226 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,226 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,226 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,342,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $650,327 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,226 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $553,877 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,415 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $730,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $420,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $76,179 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $637 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,536 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,087 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,864 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,066 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $853 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,780 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $299,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $450 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $759 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,724 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,386 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,226 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,689 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,606 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,213 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS | $87,999 | $78,953 | $8,011 | $1,035 |
| CHAPTER DEVELOPMENT | $7,415 | $7,415 | ||
| UBIT TAXES | $160 | $160 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,162,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,217,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $813,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,170 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,714 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,225 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,509 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $431,295 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $207,515 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $270,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,780 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,610,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,888,289 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,206 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,403,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,899,178 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,138 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,818 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $211,900 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $323,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,185 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $735,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,328,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,642,774 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $384,363 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,667,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,027,137 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,403,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,899,178 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $180,777 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $178,778 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,010,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,061,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $790,629 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,499,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,133,364 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,494,501 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $486,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $483,399 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $562,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $627,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $637,414 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,797,785 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,496,833 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,544,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,352,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,127,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,770,778 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,292,286 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $29,270 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $29,270 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $8,263,016 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $454,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $487,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $524,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $538,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $553,877 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,558,518 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $454,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $487,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $524,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $538,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $553,877 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,558,518 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,951,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,032,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,877,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,665,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,324,655 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,850,804 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.76150 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.76630 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.23580 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.23090 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $6,796 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $6,796 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $311,654 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $48,869 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $198 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $355,325 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $266,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $45,494 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $311,654 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $279,496 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,336 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $266,160 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $244,534 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,462 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $279,496 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $232,645 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,889 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $244,534 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.28000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $297,705 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $91,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $205,913 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $102,550 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $84,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,867 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $223,780 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $105,885 |
| DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVE | $192,300 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $298,185 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,521,572 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $178,778 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $178,778 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,342,794 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,342,794 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,162,017 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,162,017 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,162,017 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SOCIETY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. HOWEVER, TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 THROUGH 2019, REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH THE SOCIETY IS SUBJECT, AND THEY HAVE NOT BEEN EXTENDED BEYOND THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. THE SOCIETY HAS A PROCESS IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS EXEMPT-STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE SOCIETY HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 50 | $20,375 |
| FELLOWSHIPS | 6 | $5,500 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS FOR ADDRESSING PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH SOPHE POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, INJURY FELLOWSHIPS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH CDC GUIDELINES AND REPORTING REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | M ELAINE AULD | PersonNm |
| Title | CHIEF EXEC. OFFICER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $181,946 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $6,550 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,135 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $205,631 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SOPHE HAS TWO CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS, INDIVIDUAL AND ASSOCIATE. AN INDIVIDUAL IS: 1) A PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATOR WHO IS A PROFESSIONAL WITH A GRADUATE OR UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE FROM A FORMAL PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION OR RELATED PROGRAM; 2) A PROFESSIONAL WHO IS EMPLOYED OR IS FUNCTIONING IN A PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION CAPACITY; 3) A FACULTY MEMBER OF A PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAM; 4) A STUDENT IN A PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION PROGRAM; 5) A RETIRED PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATOR; 6) AND/OR ANYONE WITH AN INTEREST IN PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION. AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER IS ANY CORPORATION THAT IS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PROFESSION OF HEALTH EDUCATION THAT SUPPORTS THE PURPOSE AND MISSION OF SOPHE AND THAT MEETS ANY ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP AS MAY BE IMPOSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM TIME TO TIME. IN 2020, SOPHE HAD (2) TWO AFFILIATE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS OF SOPHE ELECT OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SOPHE'S GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON DECISIONS WITH REGARD TO PROPOSED CHANGES IN BYLAWS AND/OR EXTRAORDINARY ACTIVITIES (E.G. MERGERS, DISSOLUTION, AND DIVESTITURE OF ASSETS), IN COMPLIANCE WITH CALIFORNIA LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF SOPHE'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, REVIEWED BY THE SOPHE CEO AND LEGAL COUNSEL AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE SOPHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SOPHE REQUIRES ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL STATEMENT OF ACTUAL AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. SOPHE REMINDS OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND THE CEO FROM TIME TO TIME OF THE SOPHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SOPHE COMPENSATION POLICY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SOPHE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF DISINTERESTED PERSONS, REVIEWS THE ANNUAL EXECUTIVE SURVEY PREPARED BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES, IN DETERMINING THE SALARY OF SOPHE'S CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS OTHER SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE'S MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SOPHE'S BYLAWS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON SOPHE'S WEBSITE. SOPHE REPORTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION TO ITS MEMBERS AT ITS ALL MEMBER BUSINESS MEETING AND MAKES WRITTEN INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1B | ELEVATED PLATFORM FOR VIRTUAL CONFERENCE AND WEBINAR |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | EDITORIAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 58,650. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,650. CONSULTANT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 240,542. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,927. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 257,469. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 24,330. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 24,330. EMPLOYMENT SEARCH: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,344. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,344. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | SOPHE HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF SEVERAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IN COMPLIANCE WITH SOPHE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A | SOPHE'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISES THE PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, AND SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF SOPHE, BUT EXCLUDING SUCH POWERS AND AUTHORITY AS ARE LIMITED BY CALIFORNIA LAW OR SOPHE'S BYLAWS. ALL ACTIONS BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING. SOPHE'S CEO IS NORMALLY PRESENT IN ALL CALLS AND MEETINGS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 10B | IN 2020, THERE WERE MORE THAN 20 CHAPTERS THAT SUBSCRIBE TO THE SAME PURPOSE AND MISSION OF SOPHE AND MUST MEET CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN THE SOPHE'S BYLAWS. HOWEVER, SOPHE CHAPTERS ARE INDEPENDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND NATIONAL SOPHE DOES NOT CONTROL THE ACTIVITIES OF ITS SOCIETY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION INC. INDIVIDUAL CHAPTERS. |
Comments