WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CORPORATION (EIN 55-0779739)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202133169349307133
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T01:53:32-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550779739EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3043471297PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 7000AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP265077000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJane Weise HaleyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJanePersonFirstNm
Person LastHaleyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University Physicians of CharlestonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn C Linton PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 MacCorkle Ave SEAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,270,372GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswvupc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo support the West Virginia University School of Medicine - Charleston Division.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee261TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,176,462PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,879,974CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$752,483PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$308,383CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,893PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$47,055CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,993,838PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,235,412CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,398,477PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,397,690CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,076,367PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,921,390CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,516,302PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,631,761CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,991,146PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,950,841CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,997,308PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,715,429CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,851,778TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,295,381TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,379,172TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,774,267TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,472,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,521,114NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston Division d/b/a West Virginia University Physicians of Charleston, is to support the West Virginia University School of Medicine improve the lives of our patients, physicians, students, employees by maintaining an efficient, effective friendly academic clinical setting.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$44,131,796ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,927,029RevenueAmt
DescThe Corporation supported the faculty physicians of the West Virginia University School of Medicine in their provision of medical services with approximately 95,740 patient visits and 179,313 procedures during 2020. The Corporation incurred expenditures for salaries, wages and employee benefits on behalf of the School of Medicine for faculty physicians and staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,546,069ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,387,184GrantAmt
DescThe Corporation continuously meets its exempt purpose by providing funds to the state-supported West Virginia University School of Medicine. By providing these funds, the Corporation has both lessened the burdens of government and advanced graduate medical education in West Virginia. As part of its mission to support the School of Medicine, the Corporation incurred expenditures for professional liability premiums on behalf of the faculty physicians of the School of Medicine of approximately 1,158,885 for the year ended December 31, 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$594,783ExpenseAmt
DescThe Corporation has also lessened the burdens of government by relieving poverty in West Virginia by supporting the faculty physicians in their provision of charity care. In addition, the Corporation has promoted health for the benefit of the community, West Virginia both rural and metropolitan areas and surrounding states. For example, the Corporation has supported the faculty physicians in their non-revenue producing endeavors such as practicing in free care clinics, providing health-related information via telemedicine and printed materials, and providing phone access to the faculty physicians for the states rural physicians.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,272,648TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee261EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMelissa McCoyPersonNm
Phone3045984554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 8059AddressLine1Txt
CityMorgantownCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP26506ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Stephen H Bush MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$641,202$0$39,785
Brian Richmond MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$603,124$0$39,785
Aravinda Nanjundappa MD
Physician040.00$537,820$0$39,786Yes (X)
Benjamin Dyer MD
Physician040.00$534,658$0$39,786Yes (X)
Francis Hunter MD
Physician040.00$522,967$0$34,540Yes (X)
Rayan Ihle MD
Physician040.00$507,268$0$39,785Yes (X)
Michael Elmore MD
Physician040.00$489,853$0$39,786Yes (X)
Mike Hall MD
Member at Large040.00Yes (X)$398,701$0$39,786
Jeffrey V Ashley MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$301,672$0$39,599
Shawn Chillag MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$283,682$0$38,849
Raheel Khan MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$242,608$0$32,505
David Perry
Board Secretary/Treasurer non-voting/Associate VP Finance Administratio040.00$212,933$0$45,523Yes (X)
James Griffith MD
Director040.00Yes (X)$200,700$0$25,853
John Linton PhD
Board Chairman, President/CEO040.00Yes (X)$195,879$0$25,064Yes (X)
Jane Haley
Chief Financial Officer040.00$170,502$0$23,996Yes (X)
Eric B Kampsnider
Chief Information Officer040.00$149,454$0$22,692Yes (X)
Clay Marsh MD
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0039.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,993,023TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$567,120TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K105IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMorgan Stanley Smith Barney HoldingPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11585 BroadwayAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsulting and Investment AdvisoryServicesDesc
Compensation$120,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Direct Patient Care621110$21,657,467$21,657,467
Education and Research611710$14,861,987$14,861,987
Expense Reimbursements900099$9,515,255$9,515,255
Other Health Care900099$1,550,607$1,550,607
Provider Relief Funds900099$294,658$294,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,879,974TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$343,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$343,343ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$34,960OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$34,960OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$34,960ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Cash Discounts/Rebates900099$13,047$13,047
Medical Incentive Payments900099$34,008$34,008
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,055OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,235,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,927,029RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$308,383ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,397,690TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,690ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,773,895TotalAmt
Program Services$3,148,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,284,658TotalAmt
Program Services$30,405,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,879,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,179,289TotalAmt
Program Services$2,994,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,212,429TotalAmt
Program Services$2,154,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,119TotalAmt
Program Services$1,385,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,914TotalAmt
Management And General$4,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,681TotalAmt
Management And General$61,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,799,306TotalAmt
Program Services$900,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,898,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,386TotalAmt
Program Services$1,621ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,620TotalAmt
Program Services$526,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,143TotalAmt
Program Services$10,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,744TotalAmt
Program Services$534,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,194TotalAmt
Program Services$72,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795TotalAmt
Program Services$795ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,784TotalAmt
Program Services$30,784ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,136TotalAmt
Program Services$10,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$612ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,305TotalAmt
Program Services$36,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,373TotalAmt
Program Services$1,158,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Provision for Doubtful Accounts$2,039,963$2,039,963
Medical Supplies$228,933$228,933
Taxes, Licenses Fees$219,965$12,414$207,551
Association Dues$150,896$149,573$1,323

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,623TotalAmt
Program Services$71,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,950,841TotalAmt
Program Services$47,272,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,678,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,079BOYAmt
EOY$3,079EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,919,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,875,492EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,462,760BOYAmt
EOY$3,290,021EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,834BOYAmt
EOY$456,612EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,498BOYAmt
EOY$43,040EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,434,939LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,750,152LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,414BOYAmt
EOY$2,684,787EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,089,844BOYAmt
EOY$10,144,476EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,502,332BOYAmt
EOY$797,874EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,851,778BOYAmt
EOY$20,295,381EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,379,172BOYAmt
EOY$6,314,034EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$810,536EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,649,697EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,379,172BOYAmt
EOY$10,774,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,472,606BOYAmt
EOY$9,521,114EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,472,606BOYAmt
EOY$9,521,114EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,851,778BOYAmt
EOY$20,295,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,715,429ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$763,942NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Facts And Circumstances TestPart I Section A Line 3 Although the organization qualifies as a hospital under IRC Section 170b1Aiii as shown on Schedule A, item 3, the organization does not qualify as a hospital for Schedule H or State of West Virginia purposes.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$677,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$386,168DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,851BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,291,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,132,332DepreciationAmt
Book Value$159,667BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,465,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,231,652DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,234,269BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,684,787TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther Board Designated InvestDesc
Book Value$10,144,476BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,144,476TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Finance Lease Payable$55,154
Notes Payable$1,875,102
LT Lease Liability$1,594,219
Capitalized Leases Payable$125,222
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,649,697TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,431,536TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$763,942NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,039,963OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,276,021RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,707,557RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,527,855OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,527,855RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,235,412TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,383,023TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$9,527,855OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$9,527,855ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,910,878ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,039,963OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,039,963ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,950,841TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2The Corporation is a tax-exempt organization and not subject to federal or state income taxes in accordance with Section 501c3 of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state statutes. On such basis, the Corporation will not incur any liability for income taxes, except for possible unrelated business income. The Corporation does not have any material uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2020 and 2019.
XI 2dProvision for doubtful accounts totaling 2,039,963 is reported as an offset to revenue on the audited financial statements, but reported as expense on Form 990.
XI 4bAmount includes physician salary and fringe expense reimbursements totaling 9,515,255 and 12,600 of cash rebates reported as revenue on Form 990 but not on the audited financial statements.
XII 2dAmount includes physician salary and fringe expense reimbursements totaling 9,515,255 and cash rebates totaling 12,600 reported as revenue as revenue on Form 990 but not on the audited financial statements.
XII 4bProvision for doubtful accounts totaling 2,039,963 are reported as offsets to revenue on the audited financial statements but are reported as an expense on Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
WVU School of Medicine - Charleston Division
3110 MacCorkle Ave SECharlestonWV25304556000842501c3$1,387,184Support
CAMC Health Education and Research Institue Inc
PO Box 1547CharlestonWV25326550753754501c3$8,000Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWest Virginia University Medical Corporation Charleston Division provides cash contributions to various charitable organizations that support education, healthcare, or community building activities. WVU Medical Corporation Charleston Division does not monitor the use of grants after awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
John Linton PhD
Board Chairman, President/CEO$192,789$3,090$22,419$2,645$220,943
Brian Richmond MD
Director$483,541$36,896$2,889$642,909$119,583
Raheel Khan MD
Director$240,232$2,376$29,868$2,637$275,113
James Griffith MD
Director$198,066$2,635$23,247$2,605$226,553
Jeffrey V Ashley MD
Director$300,100$1,572$36,896$2,703$341,271
Stephen H Bush MD
Director$401,596$2,376$36,896$2,889$680,987$237,230
Shawn Chillag MD
Director$280,592$3,090$36,204$2,645$322,531
Mike Hall MD
Member at Large$393,802$4,899$36,896$2,890$438,487
David Perry
Board Secretary/Treasurer non-voting/Associate VP Finance Administratio$193,206$23,481$22,042$258,456$19,727
Eric B Kampsnider
Chief Information Officer$131,037$5,073$13,971$8,720$172,146$13,345
Jane Haley
Chief Financial Officer$144,852$1,068$15,312$8,683$194,498$24,583
Aravinda Nanjundappa MD
Physician$410,692$485$36,896$2,889$577,606$126,644
Benjamin Dyer MD
Physician$406,731$845$36,896$2,889$574,444$127,083
Francis Hunter MD
Physician$253,115$4,572$31,890$2,650$557,507$265,280
Rayan Ihle MD
Physician$370,808$360$36,896$2,889$547,053$136,100
Michael Elmore MD
Physician$411,923$847$36,896$2,890$529,639$77,083

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn 2015, WVUPC implemented the quarterly payout plan, it is based on achieving predetermined performance goals set by the chair of each department in conjunction with other key stakeholders. It is not based on revenue or net earnings of the organization or any related organizations, this plan ended on July 26, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The membership of the Corporation consists of physicians who are faculty members of the West Virginia University School of Medicine, Charleston Division the School of Medicine. Revenues of the Corporation are used for the public purpose of futhering the goals and objectives of the School of Medicine and are derived principally from billings for medical services furnished by the Corporations membership within the scope of their duties as faculty of the School of Medicine.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThere are nine voting members of the Corporations board of directors. The members consists of the Associate Vice President and six 6 departmental chairs. The eighth is elected for a 2 year term from and by the full-time faculty members of the West Virginia University Medical Corporation - Charleston Division. The ninth is the Vice President Executive Dean for Health Sciences.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bAny substantive changes in the bylaws proposed by the board of directors must be consistent with West Virginia University Board of Governors policies and shall not be adopted by the Board or implemented until the same have been approved by the President of the University or his designee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the West Virginia United Health System tax services department with assistance from the West Virginia University Medical Corporation Manager of Accounting. Before filing with the IRS, the CFO reviews the 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll new employees must complete an electronic disclosure module at the outset of employment that addresses whether they have any relationships that could constitute a conflict of interest as described in the corporations by-laws and related conflict of interest policy. The electronic disclosure forms must also be updated annually, and any disclosures of potential conflicts of either the initial or recurring annual disclosures will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether a conflict exists and, if so, the employment ramifications of the same.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAdditionally, the corporation has adopted a policy that requires employed faculty to disclose annually, in writing, any outside relationships which could potentially constitute a conflict of interest on forms prescribed by the corporations conflict of interest policy. Again, documented disclosures of potential conflicts will be reviewed and analyzed to determine whether actual conflicts exist.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Corporation reviews compensation of the CEO, officers, and faculty against reported benchmarks. The Corporation also obtains fair market value studies from its affiliated hospitals. These are reviewed at least annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Corporation provides financial statements to be public upon written request. The Corporation has a website where its code of conduct which contains information regarding conflict avoidance is posted, along with the Corporations conflict of interest policy, related resources and disclosure forms https//wvupc.org/compliance/
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Includes 5 of rounding.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2cPhysician and medical staff salary and fringe expense reimbursement revenue.
Form 990, Part X, Section A, Line 4, 15, 17Due to the reclassification of affiliate receivables from assets to liabilities on the 2020 audited financial statments, lines 4, 15 and 17 on the prior year balance sheet have been adjusted to reflect this reclassification of GL accounts.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1West Virginia University School of Medicine Charleston DivisionBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13110 MacCorkle AveAddressLine1Txt
CityCharlestonCityNm
State AbbreviationWVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP25304ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000842EIN
Primary ActivitiesEducationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.