STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0690965)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202133149349300928
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T08:39:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N FRANKLIN STREET STE 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTAMPACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33602ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590690965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vystar Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% VYSTAR CREDIT UNION -ACTG DPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlVYSTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9047776000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 South Laura StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN H TURPISHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9049082519PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOHN HPersonFirstNm
Person LastTURPISHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelanie McPeakPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone8132254800PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrian E WolfburgPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 South Laura StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$621,411,217GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.vystarcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of VyStar Credit Union is to FOCUS ON SERVING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING QUALITY SERVICES WHILE MAINTAINING FISCAL SOUNDNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$3,933,813TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,245,223NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$405,260,532PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$467,104,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,566,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,931,499CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,817,818PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,967,794CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$471,645,316PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$521,003,426CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$724,334PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,844,621CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$139,669,562PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$172,454,677CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$272,264,407PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$273,323,771CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$412,658,303PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$447,623,069CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$58,987,013PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$73,380,357CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,117,136,795TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,011,774,367TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,325,200,269TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,132,048,951TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$791,936,526NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$879,725,416NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of VyStar Credit Union is to focus on serving the financial needs of our members by providing quality services while maintaining FISCAL SOUNDNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescProvide consumer and business loan products to members at competitive rates with MINIMUAL OR NO FEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProvide deposit products to individual members and business members at competitive rates with MINIMUAL OR NO FEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProvide investment, insurance, and title agency services to members with MINIMAL FEES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document206291IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVYSTAR CREDIT UNION -ACTG DPPersonNm
Phone9047776000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 SOUTH LAURA STAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRIAN E WOLFBURG
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$1,623,241$0$35,287
CHAD MEADOWS
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$776,190$0$35,287
JOHN H TURPISH
EVP/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$624,319$0$40,901
JENNY H VIPPERMAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00.0$579,461$0$39,645Yes (X)
JOEL R SWANSON
CHIEF MBRSHP EXPERIENCE OFCR40.00.0$532,956$0$36,002Yes (X)
AKIN AGAR
CHIEF INFO OFCR (TERM 11/20)40.00.0$524,022$0$36,559Yes (X)
MARY HOLCOMBE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00.0$483,578$0$19,484Yes (X)
ROBERT L DAVIS
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00.0$456,512$0$24,975Yes (X)
WENDY MOATZ
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00.0$446,743$0$28,546Yes (X)
RYAN MCINTYRE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER40.00.0$431,924$0$38,085Yes (X)
VICKI L ADAMS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER (TERM 3/20)40.00.0$424,782$0$14,284Yes (X)
LANCE DAVIES
CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL C40.00.0$390,944$0$36,803Yes (X)
DANA KARZAN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00.0$411,399$0$15,290Yes (X)
JUDITH T WALZ
FORMER CHF MKTG & PLANNING OFR40.00.0$255,087$0$10,606Yes (X)
JENNIFER A LUSK
BOARD MEMBER5.00.0$1,317$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE R BERRY
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY D MYERS
BOARD MEMBER5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM C VIVIAN
SECRETARY5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP K SIDDONS
TREASURER5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN HOGAN
BOARD MEMBER5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE R FEARS
BOARD MEMBER5.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,962,475TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$411,754TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K295IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PSCU
560 Carillon PkwySaint PetersburgFL33716Card Services$12,874,808
Fiserv Solutions
PO Box 300016DuluthGA300960300BANKING AND PAYMENT$9,789,198
Dana B Kenyon Company
5772 Timuquana RoadJacksonvilleFL32207Construction$8,310,587
Fiserv
PO Box 745148AtlantaGA303745148BANKING AND PAYMENT$4,591,319
Microsoft Licensing Gp
1950 N Stemmons Fwy Suite 5010 LBDallasTX75207Software Licensing$2,592,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K129CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on loans525990$318,900,729$318,900,729$0$0
Fees & Commissions525990$132,121,729$128,218,209$3,903,520$0
Title Agency525990$48,092$0$48,092$0
Gain on Sale of Loans525990$6,126,243$6,126,243$0$0
CR Life & Disab, GAP, VIS525990$9,907,340$9,907,340$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$467,104,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,645,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,799UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,662,852ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,939RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$49,939RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,939TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,939ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$124,694,237SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$100,407,791SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,286,446SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,286,446TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,286,446ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NCUSIF Assessment Refund525990$1,205,702$0$0$1,205,702
Other Rev - Tenant Income525990$3,712,153$3,712,153$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,917,855OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$521,003,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$466,864,674RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3,933,813UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$50,204,939ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,621TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,549,942TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,509,679TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,056,653TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,717,975TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,620,428TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$822,541TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,958,106TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,044,776TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,765,422TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,709,422TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,962,729TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,925TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,517TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,666,738TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,256,122TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,460TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Interest Paid to Members$60,252,778
Provision for Loan Losses$37,687,517
Member Account Losses$4,401,727
Loan Programs$14,987,196

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,320TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,623,069TotalAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,125,627BOYAmt
EOY$75,319,221EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,141,110BOYAmt
EOY$740,371,756EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,431,765BOYAmt
EOY$12,690,083EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,574,488,933BOYAmt
EOY$7,318,835,372EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$480,688,172LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$130,021,929LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,654,412BOYAmt
EOY$350,666,243EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,907,051BOYAmt
EOY$1,301,917,119EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,135,623BOYAmt
EOY$26,899,179EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,722,473BOYAmt
EOY$25,722,473EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,529,801BOYAmt
EOY$159,352,921EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,117,136,795BOYAmt
EOY$10,011,774,367EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,158,293BOYAmt
EOY$103,830,182EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,007,662BOYAmt
EOY$81,241,522EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,034,314BOYAmt
EOY$8,946,977,247EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,325,200,269BOYAmt
EOY$9,132,048,951EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,936,526BOYAmt
EOY$879,725,416EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,936,526BOYAmt
EOY$879,725,416EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,117,136,795BOYAmt
EOY$10,011,774,367EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$73,380,357ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$14,408,533NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,699,472OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,699,472BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$219,329,623OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$52,128,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$167,201,528BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,033,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,864,601DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,169,367BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$115,590,973OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$69,029,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,561,740BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,034,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$53,034,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$350,666,243TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member Deposits$8,827,909,242
Contingent Liability$2,745,240
Non-Member Deposits$116,322,765
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,946,977,247TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$521,003,426TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$521,003,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$521,003,426TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$447,623,069TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$447,623,069ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$447,623,069TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
American Cancer Society
1430 Prudential DrJacksonvilleFL32207131788491501(c)(3)$6,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
American Heart Association
PO Box 4002900Des MoinesIA503402900135613797501(c)(3)$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
Boys & Girls Clubs of Northeast Florida
555 West 25th StreetJacksonvilleFL32206596167630501(c)(3)$12,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Cecil Field POWMIS Memorial
6112 POW-MIA Mem PwyJacksonvilleFL32221812973800501(c)(3)$55,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Cummer Museum
829 Riverside AvenueJacksonvilleFL32204592191587501(c)(3)$50,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Episcopal Children's Services
8443 Baymeadows RdJacksonvilleFL32256591146765501(c)(3)$9,400PROGRAM SUPPORTSuite 1
Feeding Northeast Florida
1116 Edgewood Ave NJacksonvilleFL32254465014769501(c)(3)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORTUnites D E
First Coast No More Homeless Pets
6817 Norwood AvenueJacksonvilleFL32208010709158501(c)(3)$7,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
Greater Jacksonville USO
PO Box 108NAS JacksonvilleFL32212591052424501(c)(3)$17,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
Groundwork Jacksonville
PO Box 13295JacksonvilleFL32206472342111501(c)(3)$125,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
IM Sulzbacher Center for the Homeless
611 E Adams StJacksonvilleFL32202593229898501(c)(3)$35,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Jacksonville Historical Society
314 Palmetto StreetJacksonvilleFL32202596198589501(c)(3)$10,100PROGRAM SUPPORT
Jacksonville Sports Council
1 Gator Bowl BlvdJacksonvilleFL32202464077493501(c)(3)$30,300PROGRAM SUPPORT
Jacksonville Symphony
300 Water StJacksonvilleFL32202596002520501(c)(3)$75,500PROGRAM SUPPORT200
Jacksonville University
2800 Univsty Bvd NthJacksonvilleFL32211590624412501(c)(3)$6,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
Jacksonville Zoo & Gardens
370 Zoo ParkwayJacksonvilleFL32250591319010501(c)(3)$88,210PROGRAM SUPPORT
Jasmyn Inc
PO Box 2973JacksonvilleFL32203593284175501(c)(3)$22,793PROGRAM SUPPORT
Leukemia & Lymphoma Society
3505 East Frontage RdTampaFL33607135644916501(c)(3)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORTSte 145
National Credit Union Foundation
5710 Mineral Point RoadMadisonWI53705391383650501(c)(3)$15,700PROGRAM SUPPORT
National Institute for State Credit Union Exa
1655 N Fort Myer DrArlingtonVA22209541205520501(c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORTSte 650
Nonprofit Center of Northeast Florida
40 East Adams StreetJacksonvilleFL32202593700428501(c)(3)$20,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
Operation New Uniform
8825 Perimeter Pk BDJacksonvilleFL32216800962807501(c)(3)$9,335PROGRAM SUPPORTSte 503
The Arc Jacksonville
1050 NTH Davis StJacksonvilleFL32209596209603501(c)(3)$21,593PROGRAM SUPPORT
Community Foundation for Northeast Florida
245 Riverside AveJacksonvilleFL32202596150746501(c)(3)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORTSte 310
University of North Florida
1 UNF DriveJacksonvilleFL32224237167701501(c)(3)$20,250PROGRAM SUPPORT
Worldwide Foundation for Credit Unions
5710 Mineral Point RoadMadisonWI53705396093210501(c)(3)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
YMCA of Florida's First Coast
170 Landrum LnePonte Vedra BeachFL32082590638514501(c)(3)$55,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org27Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANTS IN THE UNITED STATES: VYSTAR CREDIT UNION PROVIDES GRANTS TO QUALIFIED ORGANIZATIONS LISTED ON SCHEDULE I, PART II. VYSTAR MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS OF THE GRANTS GIVEN AND DETERMINES ELIGIBILITY FOR GRANT FUNDS BY CONFIRMING THE EXEMPT STATUS OF THE GRANTEE. ONCE FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED, THE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE FUNDS. THE PURPOSE OF THE FUNDS IS AT THE DISCRETION OF THE GRANTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AKIN AGAR
CHIEF INFO OFCR (TERM 11/20)$351,858$0$108,111$0$64,053$0$14,250$0$22,309$0$560,581$0$0$0
VICKI L ADAMS
CHIEF RISK OFFICER (TERM 3/20)$113,375$0$86,537$0$224,870$0$7,143$0$7,141$0$439,066$0$0$0
ROBERT L DAVIS
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$337,710$0$92,353$0$26,449$0$14,250$0$10,725$0$481,487$0$0$0
BRIAN E WOLFBURG
PRESIDENT/CEO$1,085,668$0$511,568$0$26,005$0$14,250$0$21,037$0$1,658,528$0$0$0
JOHN H TURPISH
EVP/CFO$481,486$0$123,015$0$19,818$0$14,250$0$26,651$0$665,220$0$0$0
CHAD MEADOWS
COO$623,077$0$132,741$0$20,372$0$14,250$0$21,037$0$811,477$0$0$0
JENNY H VIPPERMAN
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$445,652$0$113,412$0$20,397$0$14,250$0$25,395$0$619,106$0$0$0
JOEL R SWANSON
CHIEF MBRSHP EXPERIENCE OFCR$415,808$0$96,863$0$20,285$0$14,250$0$21,752$0$568,958$0$0$0
RYAN MCINTYRE
CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER$334,467$0$77,147$0$20,310$0$14,250$0$23,835$0$470,009$0$0$0
DANA KARZAN
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$129,808$0$175,000$0$106,591$0$10,192$0$5,098$0$426,689$0$0$0
WENDY MOATZ
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$49,314$0$392,356$0$5,073$0$9,882$0$18,664$0$475,289$0$0$0
MARY HOLCOMBE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$28,745$0$420,858$0$33,975$0$5,797$0$13,687$0$503,062$0$0$0
LANCE DAVIES
CHIEF RISK OFFICER & GENERAL C$323,981$0$64,891$0$2,072$0$13,662$0$23,141$0$427,747$0$0$0
JUDITH T WALZ
FORMER CHF MKTG & PLANNING OFR$157,076$0$95,960$0$2,051$0$5,867$0$4,739$0$265,693$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ACOMPENSATION PROVIDED BY ORGANIZATION LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A TRAVEL FOR SPOUSE IS AVAILABLE TO ALL 13 VOLUNTEERS AND IS INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AVicki Adams was awarded severance in connection with her separation from employment in the amount of $215,813. AKIN AGAR WAS AWARDED SEVERANCE IN CONNECTION WITH HIS SEPARATION FROM EMPLOYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $43,365.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS As a state chartered community credit union, our membership is defined geographically. If you live or work within the counties defined as 'Northeast Florida'Central Florida', then you and your family members are eligible to become a member of VyStar Credit Union. We currently serve members in 49 counties in Northeastern and Central Florida and 10 counties in Georgia.
FORM 990, PART VI LINE 7APOWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS VyStar Credit Union is a financial cooperative owned by its members. Qualified members may serve on the Board of Directors or Audit Committee. Each year, the Chairman of the Board of Directors selects three members to serve on the Nominating Committee along with two existing members of the Board. The Nominating Committee recommends qualified members to fill all Board vacancies. However, if a qualified petition nominating an additional candidate is received from a VyStar member, then a ballot election will be held. If a ballot election is held, members who are 18 or older will have the opportunity to vote for the individuals who will fill the vacancies on the Board from the candidates selected by the Nominating Committee and the candidates submitted via a qualified PETITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BDECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBER OR STOCKHOLDERS Per Florida Statutes, a proposed merger with another financial institution and a proposed charter change (Federal, State or Bank) are subject to approval by a majority of the votes cast by the members.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11BPROCESS USED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 The Form 990 is reviewed and approved by the VP Accounting. The completed 990 is provided to the Board of Directors, CEO and CFO for their review before the return is filed.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY VyStar has a written Code of Ethics Policy which covers a variety of issues, including conflicts of interest. The Code of Ethics is reviewed annually with the Board of Directors and with all employees. Anytime the Code of Ethics is revised, all officials and employees are required to read and sign the Code of Ethics Statement and Acknowledgement form. Annually, all officials and employees are required to review and confirm that they have reviewed the Code of Ethics. Employees in the organization's Internal Audit department regularly conduct audits of officialsemployees' depository and loan accounts at VyStar Credit Union to identify suspicious activity, which helps to monitor and/or identify any conflicts of UNION TO IDENTIFY SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION Each year VyStar Credit Union participates in one or more senior management surveys that are conducted by an independent industry compensation consultant. We include information with regards to time in job, base salary, variable pay, benefits and prerequisites. We also review 990s of other credit unions. The results of these surveys and analyses are used by the Compensation Committee, which is comprised of members of the Board of Directors, to determine the compensation of the CEO. The CEO's compensation and benefits are approved by the Board of Directors. This process has been in place since at least 1999 and was in place for the current year. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B Each year VyStar Credit Union participates in local, regional and national compensation surveys and consults with independent compensation consultants to determine the market competitiveness of our internal salary program. This information is used to help determine the range for the various pay levels for these individuals. This process has been in place since at least 1999 and was in place for the current year.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19PROCESS FOR MAKING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VyStar Credit Union's governing documents, policies, procedures and annual reports are not made available to the general public. Our annual reports are available on our website for the most recent four years. SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2E FORM 8275 IS ATTACHED TO FORM 990-T TO REPORT THE TREATMENT OF THE INCOME.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VyStar Financial Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 South Laura StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityJacksonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593683267EIN
Primary ActivitiesTitle AgencyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$10,611,615TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$76,580,298EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VyStar CUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.