SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION (EIN 91-0565128)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202133149349300718
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T10:22:22-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910565128 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPOKANE TEACHERS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SPOK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Scott | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Accounting and Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-09 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Brian Scott | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $652,429,710 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.stcu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Credit Union | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | STCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 217,827 members as of 12/31/20. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 881 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 5 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $263,585 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $263,585 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $84,893 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $71,045 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $153,157,827 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $164,837,036 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,146,945 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $12,591,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$49,290 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $159,563 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $160,340,375 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $177,658,799 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $21,630,845 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $21,101,305 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $57,577,774 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $64,056,175 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,959,735 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $58,295,767 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $128,168,354 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $143,453,247 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $32,172,021 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $34,205,552 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,290,019,279 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,092,963,002 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,937,916,749 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,703,062,055 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $352,102,530 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $389,900,947 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | STCU is committed to maximizing the value of every financial relationship through cost-effective financial services consistent with cooperative principles, applicable legislation, and prudent management. STCU serves 217,827 members as of 12/31/20. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | STCU has outstanding loans of $3,298,638,328 at December 31, 2020, representing 128,763 individual loans. STCU offers credit cards; auto, RV, and boat loans; 1st mortgage real estate loans, other real estate loans and lines of credit; and commercial loans. Revenues from loan activities include interest income earned, as well as loan origination and servicing fees. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STCU provides share and deposit products, including checking, savings, money market, certificates, and IRA/Keogh accounts. At December 31, 2020, STCU had total share and deposit balances of $3,443,401,832 representing 350,378 individual accounts. STCU paid members dividends on their share and deposit accounts $21,182,799 in 2020. STCU earns various fees on transactions, balances or other financial products as outlined in the membership agreement or published fee schedules. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 226080 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 881 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5093261954 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ezra Eckhardt | |||||||||
| President and CEO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $859,729 | $0 | $154,511 | |||
| Lindsey Myhre | |||||||||
| Executive Vice President and CFO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $406,333 | $0 | $72,928 | |||
| David Flood | |||||||||
| CLO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $324,684 | $0 | $65,615 | |||
| Evelyn Hopkins | |||||||||
| CAO | 40 | 0 | $324,719 | $0 | $23,948 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Baughman | |||||||||
| CDO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $293,699 | $0 | $50,181 | |||
| Patricia Kelly | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $275,345 | $0 | $59,125 | |||
| Tammy Fleiger | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $257,212 | $0 | $64,998 | |||
| Laura Wood | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $238,555 | $0 | $61,562 | |||
| Scott Rabe | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $223,854 | $0 | $68,351 | |||
| Brian Scott | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $228,939 | $0 | $50,650 | |||
| Richard Lentz | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $205,578 | $0 | $62,528 | |||
| Marty Dickinson | |||||||||
| CMO | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $220,507 | $0 | $29,469 | |||
| Patrick Enders | |||||||||
| Home Loan Officer | 40 | 0 | $212,695 | $0 | $28,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| Darren McNannay | |||||||||
| Director Real Estate | 40 | 0 | $198,562 | $0 | $40,700 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Cunnington | |||||||||
| Home Loan Officer | 40 | 0 | $211,324 | $0 | $25,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robyn Galtieri | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $194,802 | $0 | $39,199 | |||
| Erin Halleman | |||||||||
| Home Loan Officer | 40 | 0 | $194,951 | $0 | $33,516 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brendan Wiechert | |||||||||
| Director Commercial Lending | 40 | 0 | $195,493 | $0 | $32,517 | Yes (X) | |||
| Christopher Severin | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $47,331 | $0 | $14,027 | |||
| Joseph Yetter | |||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $40,825 | $0 | $2,562 | |||
| Chris Morlan | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2 | 0 | $21,050 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dolores Humiston | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $16,762 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Richard W Stanley | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Adriane L Hanley | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Steven Jones | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dennis Michael Rennaker | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 2 | 0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Catherine Brazil | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jeffrey Perkins | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Justin Botejue | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $11,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kathryn Dobson | |||||||||
| Chair, Supervisory Committee | 2 | 0 | $11,344 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kevin Spohr | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2 | 0 | $7,562 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Janet McCann | |||||||||
| Supervisory Com | 2 | 0 | $7,562 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brian Myers | |||||||||
| Director | 2 | 0 | $1,092 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,323,109 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $980,036 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 108 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smart Source Critial Communications LLC | ||||||
| 26001 Pala | Mission Viejo | CA | 92691 | Printing and Mailing | $1,961,975 | |
| Paine Hamblen LLP | ||||||
| 717 W Sprague Ave | Spokane | WA | 99201 | Legal and Collection Services | $167,447 | Suite 1200 |
| Dee's Landscaping & Lawn Service LLC | ||||||
| 11414 W Newkirk Rd | Spokane | WA | 99224 | Landscaping Services | $202,365 | |
| Michael A Smith | ||||||
| PO Box 10803 | Spokane | WA | 99209 | Real Estate Appraisal | $152,630 | |
| Black Ridge Properties LLC | ||||||
| 2100 Northwest Blvd STE 350 | Coeur d Alene | ID | 83814 | Property Rental | $125,775 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $71,045 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $71,045 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Interest Income | 522100 | $138,116,997 | $138,116,997 | $0 | $0 |
| Fees and Service Charges | 522100 | $23,960,257 | $23,696,672 | $263,585 | $0 |
| Loan Svc and Origination | 522100 | $2,759,782 | $2,759,782 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $164,837,036 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,053,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,053,324 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $553,534 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $393,971 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $159,563 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $159,563 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $481,914,771 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $474,376,940 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $7,537,831 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,537,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,537,831 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $177,658,799 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $177,324,169 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $263,585 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,101,305 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,961,765 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,280,339 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,656,892 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,142,771 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,014,408 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,020 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,864 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,793,031 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,043,204 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,806,038 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,748,922 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,236,513 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $690,760 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,507,317 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,735,850 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Processing Expense | $9,238,139 |
| Provision for Loan Loss | $13,977,215 |
| Loan Servicing Expense | $2,815,461 |
| Postage and Shipping | $1,081,021 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,727,588 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,453,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,113,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,520,226 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,458,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,336,544 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $581,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,653,063 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,375,443 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,857,808,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,267,530,468 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,497,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,319,342 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $126,533,710 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,431,031 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,683,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,102,679 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,915,717 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $243,767,009 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,970,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,064,900 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $458,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,406,736 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,531,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,886,592 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,290,019,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,092,963,002 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,411,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,328,929 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,532,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,285,305 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,220,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,280,508 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,339,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $214,765,481 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,640,413,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,443,401,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,937,916,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,703,062,055 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,102,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,900,947 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,102,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $389,900,947 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,290,019,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,092,963,002 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $34,205,552 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $107,563 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,485,302 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $68,873 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $68,873 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $0 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $68,873 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOC | |||||||
| 18000 INTL BLVD STE 350 | Sea Tac | WA | 98188 | 910460483 | $42,873 | $0 | |
| CITIZENS FOR KIM WYMAN 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 369 | SNOHOMISH | WA | 98291 | 271572732 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT MIKE VOLZ 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 10163 | Spokane | WA | 99209 | 813891241 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| CITIZENS FOR BRAD KLIPPERT 2020 | |||||||
| 7620 WEST 21ST AVENUE | Kennewick | WA | 99338 | 800480538 | $500 | $0 | |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT MATT BOEHNKE 2020 | |||||||
| 6855 W CLEARWATER AVENUE STE 101 | Kennewick | WA | 99336 | 474567892 | $1,000 | $0 | 144 |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT JENNY GRAHAM 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 48654 | Spokane | WA | 99209 | 824741433 | $500 | $0 | |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT SKYLAR RUDE 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 502 | Walla Walla | WA | 99362 | 812502739 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| Committee to Elect Jaquelin Maycumber | |||||||
| 127 N Wynne St | Colville | WA | 99114 | 538137781 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| PADDEN FOR SENATE 2020 | |||||||
| 132021 E 9TH AVE | Spokane | WA | 99216 | 275568154 | $500 | $0 | |
| SENATE COMMITTEE FOR MARK SCHOESLER 2020 | |||||||
| 1588 E ROSENOFF ROAD | Ritzville | WA | 99169 | 043779321 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT MARY DYE 2020 | |||||||
| 1325 BELL PLAIN ROAD | Pomeroy | WA | 99347 | 474064112 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| COMMITTEE TO ELECT JOEL KRETZ 2020 | |||||||
| 1014 TORODA CREEK RD | WAUCONDDA | WA | 98859 | 721573462 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| COMMITTE TO ELECT BOB McCASLIN 2020 | |||||||
| 2609 SOUTH NEWER RD | Spokane Valley | WA | 99037 | 471251302 | $500 | $0 | |
| COMMITTE TO ELECT TIMM ORMSBY 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 2177 | Spokane | WA | 99210 | 550876251 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| FRIENDS OF ANDY BILLING 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 145 | Spokane | WA | 99210 | 271127517 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| FRIENDS TO ELECT MARCUS RICCELLI 2020 | |||||||
| PO BOX 1325 | Spokane | WA | 99210 | 455222828 | $1,000 | $0 | |
| ALLIANCE FOR A COMPETITIVE ECONOMY OF GREATER SPOKANE INC | |||||||
| 801 W RIVERSIDE AVE 100 | Spokane | WA | 99201 | 910418800 | $13,000 | $0 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STCU has a political action policy and may provide financial support on a non-partisan basis to individuals who support the credit union movement in Washington and Idaho State legislative offices, Washington and Idaho State elected executive positions, or Washington and Idaho State Supreme Court Justices. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,743,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $17,743,166 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $54,981,456 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,711,842 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,269,614 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,847,896 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,559,487 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,288,409 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $47,882,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $28,160,546 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,721,866 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,078,780 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $999,156 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,079,624 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $77,102,679 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Deposit Accounts - Money Market | $1,111,551,703 |
| Deposit Accounts - Share Certificates | $617,023,171 |
| Deposit Accounts - Checking | $856,311,197 |
| Deposit Accounts - Savings | $726,873,466 |
| Deposit Accounts - IRA Shares | $58,364,379 |
| Deposit Accounts - IRA Certificates | $73,277,916 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,443,401,832 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $177,372,392 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $107,563 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $107,563 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $177,264,829 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $393,970 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $393,970 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $177,658,799 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $143,059,276 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $143,059,276 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $393,971 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $393,971 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $143,453,247 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | The Credit Union is exempt under IRC 5019 (c) 14, from federal and state income taxes. Certain products and services provided by select state chartered credit unions have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS), in technical advice memorandums (TAMs) released in 2007, to be unrelated to the specific entity's exempt purpose. As presented in the TAMs the net taxable income from these have been successful in having courts declare in 2009 and 2010 that revenue from insurance and investment products sold to members, helping them protect their financial wellbeing, qualifies as exempt purpose income, contrary to the IRS position in the TAMs. The Credit Union has filed tax returns for years 2006 through 2019 for activities deemed taxable. The Credit Union adopted the income tax standard for uncertain tax positions on January 1, 2009. As a result of implementation, the Credit Union evaluated its tax position and determined no uncertain tax positions exists as of December 31, 2020. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Rental expenses $393,971 (rounded down $1 for balancing) |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Rental expense $393,971 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Severin | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $46,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,157 | $0 | $10,636 | $0 | $3,391 | $0 | $61,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tammy Fleiger | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $203,769 | $0 | $50,010 | $0 | $3,434 | $0 | $49,626 | $0 | $64,998 | $0 | $371,837 | $0 | $0 | $21,135 |
| Evelyn Hopkins | ||||||||||||||
| CAO | $324,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,163 | $0 | $3,785 | $0 | $348,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Laura Wood | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $189,468 | $0 | $46,031 | $0 | $3,056 | $0 | $46,189 | $0 | $61,562 | $0 | $346,306 | $0 | $0 | $19,122 |
| David Flood | ||||||||||||||
| CLO | $260,070 | $0 | $59,964 | $0 | $4,650 | $0 | $58,312 | $0 | $7,303 | $0 | $390,299 | $0 | $0 | $24,802 |
| Lindsey Myhre | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $326,701 | $0 | $74,702 | $0 | $4,930 | $0 | $65,625 | $0 | $72,928 | $0 | $544,886 | $0 | $0 | $30,048 |
| Joseph Yetter | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $39,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,562 | $0 | $43,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Kelly | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $218,811 | $0 | $51,155 | $0 | $5,378 | $0 | $51,822 | $0 | $59,125 | $0 | $386,291 | $0 | $0 | $21,386 |
| Ezra Eckhardt | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO | $632,822 | $0 | $214,151 | $0 | $12,756 | $0 | $147,208 | $0 | $154,511 | $0 | $1,161,448 | $0 | $0 | $95,442 |
| Patricia Baughman | ||||||||||||||
| CDO | $234,971 | $0 | $54,065 | $0 | $4,663 | $0 | $39,621 | $0 | $10,560 | $0 | $343,880 | $0 | $0 | $21,638 |
| Marty Dickinson | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $189,711 | $0 | $26,125 | $0 | $4,671 | $0 | $22,167 | $0 | $29,469 | $0 | $272,143 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Scott | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $182,828 | $0 | $41,842 | $0 | $4,269 | $0 | $43,347 | $0 | $7,303 | $0 | $279,589 | $0 | $0 | $16,815 |
| Robyn Galtieri | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $155,200 | $0 | $35,409 | $0 | $4,193 | $0 | $37,199 | $0 | $39,199 | $0 | $271,200 | $0 | $0 | $14,281 |
| Scott Rabe | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $176,468 | $0 | $42,964 | $0 | $4,421 | $0 | $44,696 | $0 | $23,655 | $0 | $292,204 | $0 | $0 | $17,291 |
| Richard Lentz | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $161,385 | $0 | $39,966 | $0 | $4,227 | $0 | $40,877 | $0 | $62,528 | $0 | $308,983 | $0 | $0 | $16,720 |
| Patrick Enders | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan Officer | $211,627 | $0 | $576 | $0 | $492 | $0 | $21,344 | $0 | $28,646 | $0 | $262,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Cunnington | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan Officer | $206,197 | $0 | $675 | $0 | $4,452 | $0 | $16,800 | $0 | $25,003 | $0 | $253,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erin Halleman | ||||||||||||||
| Home Loan Officer | $193,931 | $0 | $508 | $0 | $513 | $0 | $19,953 | $0 | $33,516 | $0 | $248,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Darren McNannay | ||||||||||||||
| Director Real Estate | $170,796 | $0 | $26,711 | $0 | $1,055 | $0 | $32,776 | $0 | $40,700 | $0 | $272,038 | $0 | $0 | $11,162 |
| Brendan Wiechert | ||||||||||||||
| Director Commercial Lending | $167,229 | $0 | $26,167 | $0 | $2,097 | $0 | $31,961 | $0 | $32,517 | $0 | $259,971 | $0 | $0 | $10,901 |
| Richard W Stanley | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Adriane L Hanley | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brian Myers | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $1,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Jones | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dennis Michael Rennaker | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dolores Humiston | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $16,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,762 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Catherine Brazil | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Morlan | ||||||||||||||
| Chairman | $21,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathryn Dobson | ||||||||||||||
| Chairwoman | $11,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Spohr | ||||||||||||||
| Supervisory Com | $7,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Janet McCann | ||||||||||||||
| Supervisory Com | $7,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Perkins | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Justin Botejue | ||||||||||||||
| Director | $11,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | The Credit Union will reimburse board members for travel for companions to conferences. These reimbursements are treated as taxable events and included on the board member's year end tax forms. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | The Credit Union has deferred compensation agreements with select members of the executive management team that provide benefits payable to these employees if they remain employed by the Credit Union for specified years of service. The benefits are subject to forfeiture if employment is terminated for a cause as defined in the agreements. The Credit Union is accruing the estimated liability under the agreements on a present value basis over the remaining years until the eligible employees attain the specified number of years of service. The following employees were participants in the 457f deferred compensation agreements and the Credit Union accrued the following amounts in 2020: Ezra Eckhardt: $63,558. Additionally Evelyn Hopkins was paid out the following in 2020 $127,608 in severance pay and $197,111 for her final 457F distribution. Lindsey Myhre, David Flood and Marty Dickinson participate in a nonqualified plan. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | STCU is a state chartered credit union organized under the provisions of the Washington Credit Union Act. The membership base of STCU consists of people who live, work, worship, or attend school in the State of Washington or counties in Northern Idaho. STCU members elect the board of directors and the supervisory committee members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | STCU members elect directors and the supervisory committee. Each serves a three year term. The nine members of the board of directors set direction and policy for STCU and hire, evaluate and set compensation for the president of STCU. The supervisory committee consists of three members who are responsible for ensuring the completion of required audits and member account verification. Elections for both directors and supervisory committee member positions are held each February. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The form 990 is prepared by the Director of Accounting. It is reviewed by the Vice President of Accounting and Finance, Chief Financial Officer/Executive Vice President, and by the Chief Executive Officer, the form 990 is reviewed with the board of directors prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Members of the board of directors, supervisory committee and any affiliate members will be required to review the Code of Ethics and Personal Conduct Policy and sign the acknowledgement and agree on the Conflict of Interest Disclosure form on an annual basis. These will be reviewed by the board chair and vice chair. Any conflict on interest concerns will be reviewed by the board executive committee. In the event a conflict exists in the judgement of the board executive committee, the board chair or vice chair and the board member will take appropriate steps to eliminate the conflict. Members of the executive management are required to complete on an annual basis a Conflict of Interest Disclosure form. The chair and vice chair of the board of directors and the CEO are responsible to review the forms for any potential conflict of interest. In the event a conflict exists, the chair, vice chair, and CEO and the employee will take appropriate steps to resolve the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The board of directors is responsible for determining the compensation of the CEO. The executive compensation committee of the board of directors engages an outside compensation consultant to review the compensation of the CEO, provide data of comparable compensation for other similarly qualified position in the credit union or financial services industry and to assist in the review and/or development of the compensation philosophy. The executive compensation committee recommends the total compensation package for the CEO to the board of directors for approval. In order to attract and retain quality employees, STCU is committed to paying salaries which are non discriminatory equitable, and competitive with the salaries paid by other companies in our industry and surrounding area. The Human Resources department staff participates in a variety of annual salary surveys for other executive manager positions, key employees and all other staff positions and submits recommendations for any compensation adjustments to the CEO or the executive management team for approval and effective date of changes. Positions are evaluated to determine relevant job titles, job descriptions and salary ranges. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing documents, policies and financial statements may be requested by writing to Ezra Eckhardt, CEO, STCU, 1620 N Signal Dr, Liberty Lake, WA 99019. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Total change in available for sale market allowance $3,485,302. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AgWest Financial LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1620 N Signal Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Liberty Lake | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 99019 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 851742759 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Agricultural Lending | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Spokane Teachers Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | S | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $20,133 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $439,108 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AgWest Financial LLC | ||
| d | $384,100 | Outstanding loan balances |
| AgWest Financial LLC | ||
| b | $366,000 | Net capital contribution from STCU to AgWest in 2020. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Timely extension filed. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments