ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION (EIN 43-1374479)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202522279349303297
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T16:31:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 430765316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RUBINBROWN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7676 FORSYTH BLVD SUITE 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAINT LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431374479 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STLO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3147210072 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE FINE ARTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 631101380 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROLYN J SCHMIDT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DEPUTY DIRECTOR AND CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3147210072 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MINDY G KRUEGER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01290370 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3142903300 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CAROLYN J SCHMIDT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE FINE ARTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 631101380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,606,198 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM INCLUDING GENERAL SUPPORT, ART ACCESSIONS, AND EXPANSION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,992,524 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,215,944 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,758 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,279 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,428,226 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $19,443,394 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $140,925 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,275 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,614,433 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,746,892 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,981,940 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,112,989 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $273,556 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $279,423 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,255,496 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,392,412 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,358,937 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $19,354,480 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $292,921,867 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $319,172,186 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,636,534 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,392,804 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $290,285,333 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $316,779,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO SUPPORT THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO FUNDRAISING AND OTHER ACTIVITIES AND ASSISTING IN FINANCING EXPANSION AND RENOVATION OF ITS FACILITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,051,539 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,051,539 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $56,279 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION SUPPORTED THE MUSEUM IN THE AMOUNT OF $9,051,539 FOR PROGRAMS AND OTHER MUSEUM ACTIVITIES IN 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,061,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,061,450 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE ST LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION SUPPORTED THE MUSEUM FOR COSTS RELATED TO ART ACCESSIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,061,450 IN 2024. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,112,989 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROLYN J SCHMIDT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3147210072 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE FINE ARTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIN JUNG KIM | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIR. OF MUSEUM | 2.00 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $562,426 | $139,760 | |
| JOHN M HORSEMAN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.10 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID S OBEDIN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.10 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN J SCHMIDT | ||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR & CONTROLLER | 5.00 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $459,239 | $282,086 | ||
| DAVID A LINENBROKER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.10 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK MACINSKI | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF OPERATIONS AND SECURITY | 0.10 | 40.00 | $0 | $261,148 | $165,887 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER THOMAS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | 0.10 | 40.00 | $0 | $205,768 | $110,880 | Yes (X) | ||
| SEAN O'NEAL | ||||||||
| CHIEF DESIGN OFFICER | 0.10 | 40.00 | $0 | $190,485 | $41,894 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENEE FRANKLIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER | 0.10 | 40.00 | $0 | $186,035 | $148,485 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY CASHEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 0.10 | 40.00 | $0 | $169,258 | $82,647 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,034,359 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $971,639 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $4,055,490 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,669 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,100,785 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,481,175 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,215,944 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP EQUIVALENT VALUE | 711130 | $53,549 | $53,549 |
| MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM EVENTS | 711130 | $2,730 | $2,730 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,279 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,990,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,990,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $52,312,361 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $40,859,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,453,055 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,453,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,453,055 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $31,275 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $59,669 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,275 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,746,892 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,279 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,474,669 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,112,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,112,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,114 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,383 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,931 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $152,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,326 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,326 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| BANK FEES | $3,694 | $3,694 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $975 | $975 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,392,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,112,989 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,840,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,003,011 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,301 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,427,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $306,276,426 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $639,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $842,448 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,921,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,172,186 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,371,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,139,285 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,636,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,392,804 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,285,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,779,382 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,285,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,779,382 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,921,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,172,186 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $19,354,480 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,179,375 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$39,806 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,676,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,493,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,533,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,992,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,215,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,912,497 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,676,885 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,493,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,533,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,992,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,215,944 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,912,497 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,977,193 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $32,935,304 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,330,580 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,346,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,321,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,394,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,990,339 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $29,384,023 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $32,550 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $140,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,275 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $204,750 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $69,501,270 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $2,960,569 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.47390 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.47260 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $48,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $48,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN ORDER TO KEEP ABREAST OF CURRENT LEGISLATION, CONTRACTS ARE HELD WITH TWO FIRMS TO SUMMARIZE AND REPORT ON LEGISLATIVE MATTERS THAT RELATE TO OR MAY IMPACT THE FOUNDATION. WHEN DIRECTED, REPRESENTATIVES MAY ENGAGE IN DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THESE MATTERS WITH LAWMAKERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $241,014,326 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,126,140 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,142,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,984,556 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $152,931 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $261,145,220 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $217,608,841 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,525,868 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,299,742 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,282,842 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $137,283 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $241,014,326 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $255,009,403 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $370,729 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$29,371,103 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,259,589 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $140,599 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $217,608,841 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $215,683,004 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,491,459 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,220,353 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,242,775 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $142,638 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $255,009,403 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $201,268,740 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,304,030 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $18,021,382 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,794,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $116,698 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $215,683,004 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.39200 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30480 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30320 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OBLIGATIONS UNDER SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS | Desc |
| Amt | $253,444 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $253,444 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,886,461 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,179,375 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$39,806 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,139,569 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,746,892 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,746,892 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,392,412 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,392,412 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,392,412 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INCOME FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED TO SUPPORT THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM'S OPERATIONS, ART PURCHASES AND OTHER PROGRAMS AND PURPOSES DESIGNATED BY THE DONORS. THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE HARVEST RATE EACH YEAR. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS THE BUDGET EACH YEAR. THESE RECOMMENDATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE GOVERNING BOARD. IN 2024, THE BOARD APPROVED THE USE OF THE ENDOWMENT HARVEST FOR ART PURCHASE AND OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | STAND ALONE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT PREPARED. THE FOUNDATION IS PRESENTED AS A BLENDED COMPONENT UNIT OF THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. THE FOUNDATION AND THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM PREPARE AND PRESENT STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GOVERNMENTAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS AS REQUIRED BY THE MUSEUM, THEREFORE, NO FIN 48 FOOTNOTE IS REQUIRED FOR THE FOUNDATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -39,806. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ART IN BLOOM | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $90,944 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $59,669 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $31,275 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $90,944 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $59,669 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $31,275 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $31,275 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ART IN BLOOM PREVIEW PARTY IS A SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM FUNDRAISING EVENT AND THE EXPENSES ARE PAID FOR BY THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. CONSISTENT WITH THE ST. LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION'S PURPOSES, DONATIONS TO SUPPORT THE ART IN BLOOM PREVIEW PARTY ARE SOLICITED BY THE FOUNDATION AND ARE REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE G. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE FINE ARTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 631101380 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 431056957 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $10,112,989 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | PAYMENT TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES OF THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL FUNDS WERE PAID TO THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM, IN SUPPORT OF ITS OPERATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN J SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR & CONTROLLER | $0 | $456,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,750 | $0 | $267,087 | $0 | $14,999 | $0 | $741,325 | $0 | $0 |
| MIN JUNG KIM | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIR. OF MUSEUM | $0 | $561,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,056 | $0 | $115,000 | $0 | $24,760 | $0 | $702,186 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MACINSKI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF OPERATIONS AND SECURITY | $0 | $260,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $854 | $0 | $154,708 | $0 | $11,179 | $0 | $427,035 | $0 | $0 |
| RENEE FRANKLIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER | $0 | $183,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,318 | $0 | $133,934 | $0 | $14,551 | $0 | $334,520 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $0 | $203,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,307 | $0 | $82,221 | $0 | $28,659 | $0 | $316,648 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY CASHEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $0 | $166,982 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,276 | $0 | $68,184 | $0 | $14,463 | $0 | $251,905 | $0 | $0 |
| SEAN O'NEAL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DESIGN OFFICER | $0 | $189,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $640 | $0 | $40,654 | $0 | $1,240 | $0 | $232,379 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | MIN JUNG KIM IS PAID BY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. HER COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. CHANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. SALARY SURVEYS, STUDIES AND INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS ARE PERIODICALLY USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | MIN JUNG KIM'S OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF $115,000 CONSISTS OF $100,000 PAID INTO A SUPPLEMENTAL CASH BALANCE PLAN AND A 403(B) CONTRIBUTION OF $15,000. ANNUAL CREDITS SPECIFIED AT THE INCEPTION OF THE RETENTION PLAN ARE PAID ANNUALLY. THE RETENTION PLAN IS 100% AT RISK WITH PAYMENT CONTINGENT UPON MS. KIM REMAINING IN THE MUSEUM'S EMPLOYMENT ON THE CREDIT DATES. RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR CAROLYN SCHMIDT OF $267,087 CONSISTS OF RETENTION PAYMENTS AND THE ESTIMATED CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED PENSION BENEFIT IN THE AMOUNT OF $75,000 AND $192,087, RESPECTIVELY. ANNUAL CREDITS SPECIFIED AT THE INCEPTION OF THE RETENTION PLAN ARE PAID ANNUALLY. THE RETENTION PLAN IS 100% AT RISK WITH PAYMENT CONTINGENT UPON MS. SCHMIDT REMAINING IN THE MUSEUM'S EMPLOYMENT ON THE CREDIT DATES. RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR MARK MACINSKI, JENNIFER THOMAS, SEAN O'NEAL, RENEE FRANKLIN, AND NANCY CASHEL CONSIST OF THE ESTIMATED CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED PENSION PLAN BENEFIT IN THE AMOUNTS OF $154,708, $82,221, $40,654, $133,934, AND $68,184, RESPECTIVELY. |
| PART II, COLUMN BIII: | OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR MIN JUNG KIM CONSISTS OF $1,056 FOR GROSS UP OF PREMIUM FOR THE MUSEUM'S LONG TERM DISABILITY PLAN. OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR CAROLYN SCHMIDT, MARK MACINSKI, JENNIFER THOMAS, SEAN O'NEAL, RENEE FRANKLIN, AND NANCY CASHEL CONSIST OF GROSS UP PREMIUM FOR THE MUSEUM'S LONG TERM DISABILITY PLAN AND WELLNESS ACTIVITY CREDITS RELATED TO SCREENINGS AS PART OF THE MUSEUM'S EMPLOYEE HEALTH PLAN. THE LONG TERM PLAN AND WELLNESS CREDITS ARE OFFERED AT THE SAME RATE AND AT THE SAME LEVELS TO ALL MUSEUM EMPLOYEES. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 45 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,481,175 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV ON DATE OF GIFT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SECURITIES RECEIVED. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | WELLS FARGO RECEIVES AND SELLS THE DONATED STOCK. THE FOUNDATION POLICY IS TO SELL STOCK GIFTS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AFTER THE GIFT IS RECEIVED, TYPICALLY WITHIN ONE DAY. BROKERAGE HOUSES ARE USED TO SELL STOCK GIFTS RECEIVED. STOCK GIFTS ARE VALUED USING THE AVERAGE OF HIGH AND LOW MARKET VALUE PRICE ON THE DAY OF THE GIFT. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A: | ALL EXPENSES ARE PAID BY THE MUSEUM AND ALLOCATED TO THE FOUNDATION AS APPROPRIATE. THE MUSEUM FILES ALL FORMS 1099 REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ST. LOUIS ART MUSEUM FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM'S BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS APPOINTS THE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE DIRECTOR OF THE ART MUSEUM, AND THE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE ART MUSEUM ARE OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD. THEY SERVE THE FOUNDATION AS FOUNDATION PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT AND TREASURER, RESPECTIVELY. THE CONTROLLER OF THE MUSEUM ALSO SERVES AS THE CONTROLLER OF THE FOUNDATION. THE SECRETARY OF THE FOUNDATION IS AN ATTORNEY IN RESIDENCE AT THE FIRM OF THE MUSEUM'S LEGAL COUNSEL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE MUSEUM. THE FOUNDATION'S PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER ATTEND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE MEETINGS. THE FOUNDATION BOARD HAS DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF THE 990 TO THIS COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES THE REPORT OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND ACKNOWLEDGES ITS RECEIPT PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH MEMBER OF THE ART MUSEUM BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, BOARD OF TRUSTEES, FRIEND'S BOARD, MUSEUM STAFF AND FOUNDATION TRUSTEES IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST HE OR SHE MAY HAVE WITH THE ART MUSEUM OR THE FOUNDATION. EACH FILING IS REVIEWED BY THE MUSEUM'S LEGAL COUNSEL, DIRECTOR, AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE FILING IS REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE MUSEUM FOR APPROVAL. THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED THIS RESPONSIBILITY TO THIS BODY AND IS APPRISED OF THE RESULTS OF THIS REVIEW AND ANY ACTIONS TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE EMPLOYEES. THE PRESIDENT AND CONTROLLER OF THE FOUNDATION SERVE AS DIRECTOR AND CONTROLLER OF THE MUSEUM, RESPECTIVELY, AND ARE COMPENSATED BY THE MUSEUM. SEE PART VII - SECTION A. THE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS OF THE MUSEUM. THE COMMISSION APPOINTS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ANNUALLY TO REVIEW AND RECOMMEND COMPENSATION OF THE DIRECTOR. THE COMMITTEE REGULARLY ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST IN DEVELOPING ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS. THE COMMISSION VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION OF THE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE SALARIES OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SALARY SURVEYS AND PERIODIC STUDIES ARE PERFORMED TO SET COMPENSATION FOR EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | IRS FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE MUSEUM'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SLAM.ORG AND UPON REQUEST IN THE CONTROLLER'S OFFICE AT THE SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -39,806. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE FINE ARTS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431056957 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ART MUSEUM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAINT LOUIS ART MUSEUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $10,112,989 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments