CLINTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLINTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 37-0220745)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-09
- IRS object ID
- 202133139349301523
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-09T08:10:39-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370220745 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Clinton County Electric Cooperative Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % Ralph J Kuhl | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CLIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6185267282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O Box 40 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Breese | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RALPH J KUHL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Manager of Administrative Services | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6185267282 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-09 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | RALPH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KUHL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT J KROEGER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 N Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Breese | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,157,589 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.cceci.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The mission statement of Clinton County Electric Cooperative is to provide safe and reliable services to our memberowners | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 21 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,199,407 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,449,658 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $669,371 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $656,921 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$8,173 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$16,185 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,860,605 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,090,394 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,511,336 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,195,590 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $441,271 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $476,966 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,225,362 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,348,156 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,177,969 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,020,712 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$317,364 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $69,682 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,890,303 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,523,081 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,193,018 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,904,574 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,697,285 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,618,507 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CCECI exists to enhance the quality of life for our members. Our primary goal is to provide superior customer service. Our focus is on our core business - distribution of highest quality electric service. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Clinton County Electric Cooperative provides quality electric service to 6,131 accounts serving 5,084 member-consumers along 1,064 miles of energized line in the rural areas of our service territory. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 21 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $16,457,163 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $700,426 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (true) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RALPH J KUHL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6185267282 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 N Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Breese | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN G KAMPWERTH | |||||||
| Chairman | 2.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN F KALMER | |||||||
| Vice Chairman | 2.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,400 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY D RENTH | |||||||
| SecretaryTreasurer | 2.000 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,200 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARY DICKINSON | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.000 | Yes (X) | $2,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT C GERSTENECKER | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.000 | Yes (X) | $3,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY D HANKE | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.000 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VERNON J MOHESKY | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH A VOSS | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.000 | Yes (X) | $3,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN WIEGMANN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.000 | Yes (X) | $2,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J KROEGER | |||||||
| PresidentCOO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $120,198 | $0 | $105,419 | ||
| RALPH J KUHL | |||||||
| Manager of Admin Svc | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $102,848 | $0 | $63,373 | ||
| CRAIG R BENHOFF | |||||||
| Foreman Lineman | 47.00 | $161,070 | $0 | $30,849 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL M FAUST | |||||||
| Foreman Lineman | 48.00 | $156,589 | $0 | $46,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN A HUBERT | |||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 49.00 | $152,059 | $0 | $11,291 | Yes (X) | ||
| KYLE R WIEGMANN | |||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 47.00 | $146,461 | $0 | $6,593 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACOB A HASELHORST | |||||||
| Journeyman Lineman | 45.00 | $145,935 | $0 | $11,843 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,014,760 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $275,867 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rensing Tree Service | |||||
| P O Box 71 | Breese | IL | 62230 | Tree Trimming | $169,665 |
| Jackson Lewis PC | |||||
| 222 S Central Ave | Saint Louis | MO | 63105 | Legal Services | $116,584 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Sale of Electricity | $16,392,734 | $16,392,734 |
| Other Operating | $56,924 | $56,924 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,449,658 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $656,921 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $656,918 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $33,646 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $67,195 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$33,549 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$33,549 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pole Rental | $13,340 | $13,340 | |
| Misc. Non-Operating | $4,024 | $4,024 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $17,364 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,090,394 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,420,133 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $670,258 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,195,590 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,966 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,114 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,045 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Taxes | $7,997 |
| Cost of Power | $10,737,761 |
| Distribution Expenses | $1,650,801 |
| Customer Service Expenses | $352,131 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $568,307 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,020,712 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $450 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,257,266 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,381,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,180,669 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $311,493 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,884 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,630,160 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,419,723 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,991,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,210,437 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,861,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,437,609 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,273 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,890,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,523,081 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,455,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,892,009 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,510 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,613,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,892,055 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,193,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,904,574 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,292,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,184,143 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,364 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,697,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,618,507 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,890,303 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,523,081 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $69,682 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $851,540 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | false | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | false | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Written Policy Monitoring | false | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Section170h Rqr Stsfd | false | Section170hRqrStsfdInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | false | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $252,562 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $252,562 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $537,014 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $426,280 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $110,734 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,840,584 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,993,443 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,847,141 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,210,437 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Capital Term Certificates NRUCFC | $424,924 | C |
| Accrued Interest Receivable | $3,775 | C |
| Capital Credits Associated Coops | $5,995,810 | C |
| Investment in Associated Organizations | $13,100 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $6,437,609 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Debits | Desc |
| Book Value | $55,273 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $55,273 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,091,728 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,337 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,337 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,090,391 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,090,394 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,825,122 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,825,122 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,195,590 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,195,590 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,020,712 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| P10, Ln 2 | An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is |
| P10, Ln 2 | determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative |
| P10, Ln 2 | believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted |
| P10, Ln 2 | by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the |
| P10, Ln 2 | Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed |
| P10, Ln 2 | by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is |
| P10, Ln 2 | no longer subject to federal, state and local tax examinations for years |
| P10, Ln 2 | prior to 2017. |
| P11, Ln 2d | Amortization of Discount on Prepayment of RUS Debt |
| P11, Ln 4b | Southern Services, LLC K-1 for 2020 |
| P12, Ln 4b | Allocation of 2019 Margins |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN G KAMPWERTH | |||||
| Chairman | $3,200 | $3,200 | |||
| STEPHEN F KALMER | |||||
| Vice Chairman | $3,400 | $3,400 | |||
| RANDY D RENTH | |||||
| SecretaryTreasurer | $2,200 | $2,200 | |||
| CARY DICKINSON | |||||
| Trustee | $2,800 | $2,800 | |||
| ROBERT C GERSTENECKER | |||||
| Trustee | $3,800 | $3,800 | |||
| TIMOTHY D HANKE | |||||
| Trustee | $3,000 | $3,000 | |||
| VERNON J MOHESKY | |||||
| Trustee | $4,800 | $4,800 | |||
| JOSEPH A VOSS | |||||
| Trustee | $3,800 | $3,800 | |||
| KEVIN WIEGMANN | |||||
| Trustee | $2,600 | $2,600 | |||
| ROBERT J KROEGER | |||||
| PresidentCOO | $114,925 | $256,393 | $5,273 | $105,419 | $30,776 |
| RALPH J KUHL | |||||
| Manager of Admin Svc | $101,521 | $190,973 | $1,327 | $63,373 | $24,752 |
| CRAIG R BENHOFF | |||||
| Foreman Lineman | $153,966 | $191,919 | $7,104 | $30,849 | |
| MICHAEL M FAUST | |||||
| Foreman Lineman | $149,466 | $203,088 | $7,123 | $46,499 | |
| JUSTIN A HUBERT | |||||
| Journeyman Lineman | $144,987 | $163,350 | $7,072 | $11,291 | |
| KYLE R WIEGMANN | |||||
| Journeyman Lineman | $139,409 | $153,054 | $7,052 | $6,593 | |
| JACOB A HASELHORST | |||||
| Journeyman Lineman | $138,863 | $157,778 | $7,072 | $11,843 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (22 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part VI Line 11b | Form 990 is presented to the Board of Trustees for discussion |
| Part VI Line 11b | purposes only. The President/COO approves the final version. |
| Part VI Line 19 | Bylaws and summarized financial statements are on our website. |
| Part VI Line 19 | Conflict of Interest policy available to members upon written request. |
| Part VI, Line 6 | Clinton County Electric Cooperative is a Member-owned Cooperative and had |
| Part VI, Line 6 | 5,084 members at December 31, 2020. |
| Part VI, Line 7a | Each member is entitled to a vote in the election of the Cooperative's |
| Part VI, Line 7a | Board of Trustees. |
| Part VI, Line 7b | Removal of Trustees and Ammendments to the Bylaws need to be approved by |
| Part VI, Line 7b | the Members of the Cooperative. |
| Part VI, Line 11b | The Form 990 is presented to the Board of Trustees for discussion purposes |
| Part VI, Line 11b | only. The President/COO approves the final version prior to its filing. |
| Part VI, Line 15a | Compensation of the President/COO is determined by the Board of Trustees on |
| Part VI, Line 15a | on an annual basis. Statewide compensation surveys are utilized. |
| Part VI, Line 19 | Bylaws and summarized financial statements are on our website. Conflict of |
| Part VI, Line 19 | Interest policy is available to members only upon written request. |
| Part XI, Line 9 | Other Changes in Net Assets: |
| Part XI, Line 9 | (375,323) Retirement of Capital Credits |
| Part XI, Line 9 | 1,336 Amortization of Discount on Prepayment of RUS Debt |
| Part XI, Line 9 | 1,195,590 Allocation of 2019 Margins |
| Part XI, Line 9 | 29,937 Change in Other Equities |
| Part XI, Line 9 | 851,540 |
Comments