CLINTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLINTON COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 37-0220745)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-09
IRS object ID
202133139349301523
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-09T08:10:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370220745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clinton County Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Ralph J KuhlInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCLINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6185267282PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 40AddressLine1Txt
CityBreeseCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRALPH J KUHLPersonNm
Person TitleManager of Administrative ServicesPersonTitleTxt
Phone6185267282PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRALPHPersonFirstNm
Person LastKUHLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT J KROEGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 N Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityBreeseCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,157,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cceci.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission statement of Clinton County Electric Cooperative is to provide safe and reliable services to our memberownersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$3TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,199,407PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,449,658CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$669,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$656,921CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$16,185CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,860,605PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,090,394CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,511,336PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,195,590CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$441,271PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$476,966CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,225,362PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,348,156CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,177,969PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,020,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$317,364PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$69,682CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,890,303TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,523,081TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,193,018TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,904,574TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,697,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,618,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCCECI exists to enhance the quality of life for our members. Our primary goal is to provide superior customer service. Our focus is on our core business - distribution of highest quality electric service.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescClinton County Electric Cooperative provides quality electric service to 6,131 accounts serving 5,084 member-consumers along 1,064 miles of energized line in the rural areas of our service territory.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$16,457,163MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$700,426OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRALPH J KUHLPersonNm
Phone6185267282PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 N Main StAddressLine1Txt
CityBreeseCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62230ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN G KAMPWERTH
Chairman2.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,200$0$0
STEPHEN F KALMER
Vice Chairman2.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,400$0$0
RANDY D RENTH
SecretaryTreasurer2.000Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
CARY DICKINSON
Trustee2.000Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
ROBERT C GERSTENECKER
Trustee2.000Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
TIMOTHY D HANKE
Trustee2.000Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
VERNON J MOHESKY
Trustee1.000Yes (X)$4,800$0$0
JOSEPH A VOSS
Trustee2.000Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
KEVIN WIEGMANN
Trustee1.000Yes (X)$2,600$0$0
ROBERT J KROEGER
PresidentCOO45.00Yes (X)$120,198$0$105,419
RALPH J KUHL
Manager of Admin Svc44.00Yes (X)$102,848$0$63,373
CRAIG R BENHOFF
Foreman Lineman47.00$161,070$0$30,849Yes (X)
MICHAEL M FAUST
Foreman Lineman48.00$156,589$0$46,499Yes (X)
JUSTIN A HUBERT
Journeyman Lineman49.00$152,059$0$11,291Yes (X)
KYLE R WIEGMANN
Journeyman Lineman47.00$146,461$0$6,593Yes (X)
JACOB A HASELHORST
Journeyman Lineman45.00$145,935$0$11,843Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,014,760TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$275,867TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rensing Tree Service
P O Box 71BreeseIL62230Tree Trimming$169,665
Jackson Lewis PC
222 S Central AveSaint LouisMO63105Legal Services$116,584
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sale of Electricity$16,392,734$16,392,734
Other Operating$56,924$56,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,449,658TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$656,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$656,918ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$33,646GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$67,195CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$33,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$33,549RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Pole Rental$13,340$13,340
Misc. Non-Operating$4,024$4,024
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$17,364OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,090,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,420,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$3UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$670,258ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,195,590TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,966TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,114TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,238,045TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Taxes$7,997
Cost of Power$10,737,761
Distribution Expenses$1,650,801
Customer Service Expenses$352,131

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,307TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,020,712TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450BOYAmt
EOY$450EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,265BOYAmt
EOY$1,257,266EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,637BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,669EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,670BOYAmt
EOY$311,493EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,948BOYAmt
EOY$69,884EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,630,160LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,419,723LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,991,057BOYAmt
EOY$26,210,437EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,861,605BOYAmt
EOY$6,437,609EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,671BOYAmt
EOY$55,273EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,890,303BOYAmt
EOY$35,523,081EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,455,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,892,009EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,532BOYAmt
EOY$120,510EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,613,738BOYAmt
EOY$17,892,055EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,193,018BOYAmt
EOY$19,904,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,292,859BOYAmt
EOY$15,184,143EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,426BOYAmt
EOY$434,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,697,285BOYAmt
EOY$15,618,507EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,890,303BOYAmt
EOY$35,523,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$69,682ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$851,540OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlfalseDisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsfalseDisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$252,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$252,562BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$537,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$426,280DepreciationAmt
Book Value$110,734BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,840,584OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,993,443DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,847,141BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,210,437TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Capital Term Certificates NRUCFC$424,924C
Accrued Interest Receivable$3,775C
Capital Credits Associated Coops$5,995,810C
Investment in Associated Organizations$13,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$6,437,609TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred DebitsDesc
Book Value$55,273BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$55,273TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,091,728TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,337OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,090,391RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,090,394TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,825,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,825,122ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,195,590OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,195,590ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,020,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
P10, Ln 2An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is
P10, Ln 2determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative
P10, Ln 2believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted
P10, Ln 2by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the
P10, Ln 2Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed
P10, Ln 2by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is
P10, Ln 2no longer subject to federal, state and local tax examinations for years
P10, Ln 2prior to 2017.
P11, Ln 2dAmortization of Discount on Prepayment of RUS Debt
P11, Ln 4bSouthern Services, LLC K-1 for 2020
P12, Ln 4bAllocation of 2019 Margins

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
KEVIN G KAMPWERTH
Chairman$3,200$3,200
STEPHEN F KALMER
Vice Chairman$3,400$3,400
RANDY D RENTH
SecretaryTreasurer$2,200$2,200
CARY DICKINSON
Trustee$2,800$2,800
ROBERT C GERSTENECKER
Trustee$3,800$3,800
TIMOTHY D HANKE
Trustee$3,000$3,000
VERNON J MOHESKY
Trustee$4,800$4,800
JOSEPH A VOSS
Trustee$3,800$3,800
KEVIN WIEGMANN
Trustee$2,600$2,600
ROBERT J KROEGER
PresidentCOO$114,925$256,393$5,273$105,419$30,776
RALPH J KUHL
Manager of Admin Svc$101,521$190,973$1,327$63,373$24,752
CRAIG R BENHOFF
Foreman Lineman$153,966$191,919$7,104$30,849
MICHAEL M FAUST
Foreman Lineman$149,466$203,088$7,123$46,499
JUSTIN A HUBERT
Journeyman Lineman$144,987$163,350$7,072$11,291
KYLE R WIEGMANN
Journeyman Lineman$139,409$153,054$7,052$6,593
JACOB A HASELHORST
Journeyman Lineman$138,863$157,778$7,072$11,843

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (22 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part VI Line 11bForm 990 is presented to the Board of Trustees for discussion
Part VI Line 11bpurposes only. The President/COO approves the final version.
Part VI Line 19Bylaws and summarized financial statements are on our website.
Part VI Line 19Conflict of Interest policy available to members upon written request.
Part VI, Line 6Clinton County Electric Cooperative is a Member-owned Cooperative and had
Part VI, Line 65,084 members at December 31, 2020.
Part VI, Line 7aEach member is entitled to a vote in the election of the Cooperative's
Part VI, Line 7aBoard of Trustees.
Part VI, Line 7bRemoval of Trustees and Ammendments to the Bylaws need to be approved by
Part VI, Line 7bthe Members of the Cooperative.
Part VI, Line 11bThe Form 990 is presented to the Board of Trustees for discussion purposes
Part VI, Line 11bonly. The President/COO approves the final version prior to its filing.
Part VI, Line 15aCompensation of the President/COO is determined by the Board of Trustees on
Part VI, Line 15aon an annual basis. Statewide compensation surveys are utilized.
Part VI, Line 19Bylaws and summarized financial statements are on our website. Conflict of
Part VI, Line 19Interest policy is available to members only upon written request.
Part XI, Line 9Other Changes in Net Assets:
Part XI, Line 9(375,323) Retirement of Capital Credits
Part XI, Line 91,336 Amortization of Discount on Prepayment of RUS Debt
Part XI, Line 91,195,590 Allocation of 2019 Margins
Part XI, Line 929,937 Change in Other Equities
Part XI, Line 9851,540

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.