FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS CENTER FOR: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS CENTER FOR (EIN 91-1474131)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-04
IRS object ID
202133089349302453
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-04T11:46:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910873571PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Greenwood Ohlund PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14241 21st Ave W Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98199ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911474131EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The University Heights Center for theBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Community AssociationBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065274278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15031 University Way NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaureen EwingPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065274278PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMaureenPersonFirstNm
Person LastEwingPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatt S SmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01920313PTIN
Phone2067821767PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University Heights CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaureen EwingPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15031 University Way NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,389,857GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uheightscenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee10TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers47TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$629,763PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$713,779CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$842,195PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$675,731CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$347CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,472,176PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,389,857CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$595,858PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$576,288CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$5,371CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$68,516CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,114,595PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$491,485CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,710,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,073,144CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$238,277PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$316,713CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,904,771TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,289,688TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$201,700TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$283,310TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,703,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,006,378NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo promote life-long learning, creativity, culture, community activism, and the preservation of our historic building.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$922,247ExpenseAmt
Revenue$675,731RevenueAmt
DescIn 2020, University Heights Center responded to the community's evolving needs during the pandemic, remaining open to provide emergency child care for essential workers, pivoting arts and cultural programming to an online platform, increasing human services to support our more marginalized populations disproportionately affected by COVID-19, and continuing to provide free and below market-rate rentals to long-term nonprofit resident organizations. Since 2009, University Heights Center has invested nearly $5 million in capital improvements to preserve the historic landmark and is currently in the final stages of raising the remaining funds of the Elevator Installation Project that will give full accessibility to all classroom and event spaces.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$922,247TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee10EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maureen EwingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2065274278PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15031 University Way NEAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Susan Samuelson
Co-Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emma Decarreau
Co-Chair2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Mountsier
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Weber
Secretary2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Horn
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick McLaughlin
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Wagoner
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Rich
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brigid Nulty
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dema Alkhalil
Board Member2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen Ewing
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$107,447$0$4,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$107,447TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,879TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$257,419GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$456,360AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$713,779TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Rent Revenue532000$646,260$646,260
Other program services900099$29,471$29,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$675,731TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$347ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,389,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$675,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$347ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,252TotalAmt
Program Services$68,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,465FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,505TotalAmt
Program Services$329,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,390FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,346TotalAmt
Program Services$2,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$463FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,347TotalAmt
Program Services$38,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,530FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,838TotalAmt
Program Services$39,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,742FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,100TotalAmt
Management And General$26,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,371TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,371FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,528TotalAmt
Program Services$14,528ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,028TotalAmt
Program Services$9,925ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,103FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,341TotalAmt
Program Services$9,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,478ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$952FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,883TotalAmt
Program Services$43,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$898ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$640TotalAmt
Program Services$320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230TotalAmt
Program Services$615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,919TotalAmt
Program Services$2,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,784TotalAmt
Program Services$240,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,833TotalAmt
Program Services$33,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Program Expenses and Su$46,757$45,447$1,310
Repairs and Maintenance$25,655$25,655
Licensing, Permitting a$19,287$17,701$1,586

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,144TotalAmt
Program Services$922,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,516FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,258BOYAmt
EOY$321,097EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,844BOYAmt
EOY$29,849EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,350BOYAmt
EOY$251,694EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$56,825EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,470BOYAmt
EOY$3,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,953,075LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,331,902LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,508,469BOYAmt
EOY$8,621,173EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,380BOYAmt
EOY$5,755EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,904,771BOYAmt
EOY$9,289,688EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,971BOYAmt
EOY$70,097EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,264BOYAmt
EOY$36,356EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$121,400EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,465BOYAmt
EOY$55,457EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,700BOYAmt
EOY$283,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,653,121BOYAmt
EOY$8,941,428EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,950BOYAmt
EOY$64,950EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,703,071BOYAmt
EOY$9,006,378EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,904,771BOYAmt
EOY$9,289,688EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$316,713ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$625NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$17,219DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$30,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$583,033CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,449CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$629,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$713,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,512,089TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$583,033CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$189,065CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$396,449CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$629,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$713,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,512,089TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$199,637SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,312,452PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,757CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$353CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$347CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,930TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$485CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$3,125TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$2,518,144TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,637,950GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.91830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMiscellaneous Income - 2016 Amount: $ 2,640. 2017 Amount: $ 485.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$139MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$6,318DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$6,457TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUniversity Heights Center's lobbying activities in 2020 included emailing and meeting with City of Seattle, King County, and Washington State legislators and council members, as well as public testimony at State and City meetings.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,195,779OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,195,779BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,739,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,326,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,412,249BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,145BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,621,173TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity DepositsDesc
Amt$55,457Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$55,457TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,530,733TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$625NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$20,101DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$121,400OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$140,876RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,389,857RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,389,857TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,106,026TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,882DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$30,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,882ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,073,144ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,073,144TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:University Heights Center is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PPP Loan Forgiveness received in 2021. 121,400.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Uncollectible receivables 30,000.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian RichPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard memberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$17,573TransactionAmt
TransactionReduced architecture services.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission:To promote life-long learning, creativity, culture, community activism, and the preservation of our historic building.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Annual Form 990 is reviewed by a CPA firm, then the Board of Directors and Executive Director review a complete copy and approve it before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cShould say, Board members are aware of each other's employment and connections to University Heights Center. When topics are discussed, the member who has a conflict of interest does not participate and excuses themselves from the room.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Executive Director's salary is determined by the Board using Seattle Nonprofit compensation survey data and performance evaluations. There are no other officers or key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19University Heights Center's Form 990, Form 1023, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest Policy, and Financial Statements are all available upon request at the office.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Uncollectible receivables -30,000.
Part X, Balance Sheet, Line 24:The Balance Sheet shows an amount in line 24 for the Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan of $121,400. This loan received forgiveness on 04/08/21 and was recognized as a government grant on the 2020 audited financial statements.