THE UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS CENTER FOR: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS CENTER FOR (EIN 91-1474131)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202133089349302453
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-04T11:46:02-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910873571 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Greenwood Ohlund PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4241 21st Ave W Suite 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98199 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911474131 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The University Heights Center for the | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Community Association | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2065274278 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5031 University Way NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Maureen Ewing | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2065274278 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Maureen | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Ewing | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Matt S Smith | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01920313 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2067821767 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-04 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University Heights Center | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Maureen Ewing | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5031 University Way NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,389,857 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.uheightscenter.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 47 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $629,763 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $713,779 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $842,195 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $675,731 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $218 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $347 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,472,176 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,389,857 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $595,858 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $576,288 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $5,371 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $68,516 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,114,595 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $491,485 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,710,453 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,073,144 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$238,277 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $316,713 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,904,771 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,289,688 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $201,700 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $283,310 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,703,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,006,378 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To promote life-long learning, creativity, culture, community activism, and the preservation of our historic building. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $922,247 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $675,731 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | In 2020, University Heights Center responded to the community's evolving needs during the pandemic, remaining open to provide emergency child care for essential workers, pivoting arts and cultural programming to an online platform, increasing human services to support our more marginalized populations disproportionately affected by COVID-19, and continuing to provide free and below market-rate rentals to long-term nonprofit resident organizations. Since 2009, University Heights Center has invested nearly $5 million in capital improvements to preserve the historic landmark and is currently in the final stages of raising the remaining funds of the Elevator Installation Project that will give full accessibility to all classroom and event spaces. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $922,247 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Maureen Ewing | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2065274278 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5031 University Way NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Seattle | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Samuelson | ||||||
| Co-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Emma Decarreau | ||||||
| Co-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Beth Mountsier | ||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Weber | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joan Horn | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rick McLaughlin | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roger Wagoner | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brian Rich | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brigid Nulty | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dema Alkhalil | ||||||
| Board Member | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Maureen Ewing | ||||||
| Executive Director | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $107,447 | $0 | $4,879 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $107,447 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $4,879 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $257,419 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $456,360 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $713,779 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent Revenue | 532000 | $646,260 | $646,260 |
| Other program services | 900099 | $29,471 | $29,471 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $675,731 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $347 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $347 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,389,857 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $675,731 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $347 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,465 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,564 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $463 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,530 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,838 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,742 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,500 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,371 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,371 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,528 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,103 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,478 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $952 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,230 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,481 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,916 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Expenses and Su | $46,757 | $45,447 | $1,310 |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $25,655 | $25,655 | |
| Licensing, Permitting a | $19,287 | $17,701 | $1,586 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $922,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $82,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $321,097 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,849 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,694 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $56,825 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,470 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,953,075 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,331,902 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,508,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,621,173 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,904,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,289,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,097 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,264 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,356 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $121,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,457 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,310 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,653,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,941,428 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,950 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,703,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,006,378 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,904,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,289,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $316,713 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$625 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $17,219 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$30,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $583,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $396,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $629,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $713,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,512,089 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $583,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $189,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $396,449 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $629,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $713,779 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,512,089 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $199,637 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,312,452 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $255 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $347 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,930 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $3,125 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $2,518,144 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,637,950 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91830 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Miscellaneous Income - 2016 Amount: $ 2,640. 2017 Amount: $ 485. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (1) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Mailings Members | $139 | MailingsMembersAmt |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $6,318 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $6,457 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | University Heights Center's lobbying activities in 2020 included emailing and meeting with City of Seattle, King County, and Washington State legislators and council members, as well as public testimony at State and City meetings. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,195,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,195,779 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,739,092 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,326,843 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,412,249 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,204 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,059 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,145 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,621,173 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Security Deposits | Desc |
| Amt | $55,457 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $55,457 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,530,733 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$625 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $20,101 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $121,400 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $140,876 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,389,857 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,389,857 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,106,026 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,882 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $30,000 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $32,882 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,073,144 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,073,144 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | University Heights Center is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | PPP Loan Forgiveness received in 2021. 121,400. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Uncollectible receivables 30,000. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brian Rich | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Board member | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $17,573 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Reduced architecture services. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, Line 1, Description of Organization Mission: | To promote life-long learning, creativity, culture, community activism, and the preservation of our historic building. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Annual Form 990 is reviewed by a CPA firm, then the Board of Directors and Executive Director review a complete copy and approve it before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Should say, Board members are aware of each other's employment and connections to University Heights Center. When topics are discussed, the member who has a conflict of interest does not participate and excuses themselves from the room. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Director's salary is determined by the Board using Seattle Nonprofit compensation survey data and performance evaluations. There are no other officers or key employees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | University Heights Center's Form 990, Form 1023, Bylaws, Conflict of Interest Policy, and Financial Statements are all available upon request at the office. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Uncollectible receivables -30,000. |
| Part X, Balance Sheet, Line 24: | The Balance Sheet shows an amount in line 24 for the Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan of $121,400. This loan received forgiveness on 04/08/21 and was recognized as a government grant on the 2020 audited financial statements. |