BUCKEYE POWER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUCKEYE POWER INC (EIN 31-0676582)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-03
IRS object ID
202133079349301913
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-03T13:22:09-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310676582EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUCKEYE POWER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Pat OLoughlinInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBUCKBusinessNameControlTxt
Foreign Phone6144307826ForeignPhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 BUSCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432291101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam A RobertsPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pat OLoughlinBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 BUSCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432291101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$739,686,456GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDeliver to Members stably and competitively priced economical and highly reliable wholesale power for the benefit of their members and their communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee85TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$670,064,807PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$735,204,423CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$797,841PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$523,362CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,215,300PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,958,671CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$674,077,948PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$739,686,456CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,474,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,980,311CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$632,103,827PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$704,091,312CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$640,577,895PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$712,071,623CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$33,500,053PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$27,614,833CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,795,317,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,764,183,038TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,272,864,555TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,243,965,222TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$522,452,481NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$520,217,816NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDeliver to Members stably and competitively priced economical and highly reliable wholesale power for the benefit of their members and their communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$735,779,885RevenueAmt
DescBuckeye Power Inc. Buckeye is an electric generation and transmission cooperative. Buckeye provides wholesale electric service to its 25 Members constituting all of the electric distribution cooperatives engaged in the sale of electricity within the State of Ohio. Buckeye which is headquartered in Columbus Ohio is a not-for-profit corporation operating on a cooperative basis. Incorporated under the laws of the state of Ohio.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee85EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$683,958,274MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$55,728,183OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam RobertsPersonNm
Phone6144307826PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 BUSCH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432291101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
William Swango
Trustee2.200.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tonda Meadows
Trustee2.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Wofenbarger
Trustee4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Fenbers
Trustee3.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Caskey
Trustee3.000.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Holsapple
Trustee3.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel McNaull
Trustee5.104.90Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Nelson
Chairman8.001.00Yes (X)$8,225$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Hill
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Barnhart
Trustee1.500.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Miller
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd Ware
Treasurer3.000.50Yes (X)$1,575$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Waltz
Trustee2.000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Rowland
Trustee5.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Metcalf
Vice Chairman3.002.00Yes (X)$2,450$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Knapke
Trustee4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Bodette
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed VanHoose
Trustee4.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darin Thorp
Trustee2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Carter
Trustee5.003.00Yes (X)$1,400$0$0
Ronald Salyer
Trustee5.503.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Lemonds
Secretary4.502.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brett Perkins
Trustee3.000.50Yes (X)$1,400$0$0
Anthony Smith
Trustee3.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Triplett
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Alban
VP Power Generation38.401.60$260,599$10,858$123,028Yes (X)
Craig Grooms
VP Market Operations38.002.00$256,146$13,482$133,390Yes (X)
Kurt Helfrich
General Counsel35.204.80$296,832$40,476$109,530Yes (X)
Douglas Miller
VP Statewide Services10.0030.00$68,138$204,410$180,106Yes (X)
Patrick OLoughlin
President CEO32.807.20$902,917$198,200$548,795Yes (X)
James Palmisano
Chief Accounting Officer38.002.00$155,880$8,205$81,537Yes (X)
William Roberts
VP Finance CFO36.004.00$303,893$33,766$129,915Yes (X)
Bethany Schunn
Plant Manager40.000.00$243,651$0$56,679Yes (X)
Dave Richardson
Plant Manager40.000.00$189,993$0$72,099Yes (X)
Randell Keefer
Manager Power Gen Performance40.000.00$180,860$0$68,789Yes (X)
Paul Jackson
Manager Power Gen Assets40.000.00$182,048$0$48,600Yes (X)
Lija Kaleps-Clark
Senior Counsel36.004.00$153,587$17,065$44,302Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,209,594TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$526,462TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,596,770TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THOMPSON HINE LLP
3900 Key CenterClevelandOH44114Legal$1,423,201
CROWE LLP
PO Box 71570ChicagoIL60694Audit$122,000
SHUMAKER LOOP & KENDRICK
N Courthouse Sq 1000 JacksonToledoOH43604Legal$110,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUtilitiesDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$735,204,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$735,204,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$735,204,423TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$523,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$523,362ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other activity900099$3,383,209$0$0$3,383,209
Utilities221000$575,462$575,462$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,958,671OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$739,686,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$735,779,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,906,571ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,849,677TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,937,484TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,747,108TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,042TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,010TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,000TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,426TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,284TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,512TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,059TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,049TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,391,274TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,228,511TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,206,220TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Fuel$252,655,094$0$0$0
Transmission$135,655,638$0$0$0
Production$91,851,872$0$0$0
Maintenance$49,531,604$0$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,120,759TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,071,623TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,273,938BOYAmt
EOY$47,218,676EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,199,039BOYAmt
EOY$52,504,517EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,065,234BOYAmt
EOY$61,774,791EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,024,169BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,553EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,377,060,219LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,145,937,421LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,398,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,231,122,798EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,851,509BOYAmt
EOY$45,083,123EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,504,969BOYAmt
EOY$324,427,580EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,317,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,183,038EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,142,957BOYAmt
EOY$68,642,183EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,333,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,096,537,720EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,388,446BOYAmt
EOY$78,785,319EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,864,555BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,965,222EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,204,218BOYAmt
EOY$27,204,218EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$495,248,263BOYAmt
EOY$493,013,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,452,481BOYAmt
EOY$520,217,816EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,317,036BOYAmt
EOY$1,764,183,038EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$27,614,833ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$29,849,498OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,757,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,757,645BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,311,249,127OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,102,678,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,208,570,306BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,241,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,334,538DepreciationAmt
Book Value$906,524BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,812,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,924,062DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,888,323BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,231,122,798TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Intangible Plant$289,855,254
CWIP$11,227,632
Non Utility Property$3,322,936
Other$13,137,453
Regulatory Asset - Transmission Costs$1,333,333
Regulatory Asset - Fuel Cost$5,550,972
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$324,427,580TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ARO Liabilities$59,844,641
Consent Decree$987,636
Accumulated Post Employment Liabilities$2,129,790
Regulatory Liability - Outage Reserve$15,000,000
Other$823,252
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$78,785,319TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$739,686,456TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$739,686,456RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$739,686,456TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$712,071,623TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$712,071,623ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$712,071,623TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnder FASB ASC 740 an organization must recognize the tax benefit associated with tax positions taken for tax return purposes when it is more likely than not that the position will be sustained. The Company does not have any material uncertain income tax positions. For the years ended June 30 2021 and 2020 there were no interest or penalties recorded or included in the Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Margin.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Thomas Alban
VP Power Generation$247,664$10,319$3,696$154$9,239$385$99,772$4,157$18,335$764$378,706$15,779$0$0
Craig Grooms
VP Market Operations$244,891$12,889$3,183$168$8,072$425$102,779$5,409$23,942$1,260$382,867$20,151$0$0
Kurt Helfrich
General Counsel$286,268$39,036$2,508$342$8,056$1,098$73,598$10,036$22,788$3,108$393,218$53,620$0$0
Douglas Miller
VP Statewide Services$64,381$193,142$963$2,888$2,794$8,380$38,560$115,681$6,466$19,399$113,164$339,490$0$0
Patrick OLoughlin
President & CEO$889,329$195,218$287$63$13,301$2,919$428,735$94,112$21,277$4,671$1,352,929$296,983$0$0
James Palmisano
Chief Accounting Officer$153,417$8,075$333$18$2,130$112$59,863$3,151$17,597$926$233,340$12,282$0$0
William Roberts
VP Finance & CFO$288,909$32,101$2,565$285$12,419$1,380$101,537$11,282$15,386$1,710$420,816$46,758$0$0
Bethany Schunn
Plant Manager$210,211$0$33,043$0$397$0$31,150$0$25,529$0$300,330$0$0$0
Dave Richardson
Plant Manager$187,934$0$350$0$1,709$0$53,465$0$18,634$0$262,092$0$0$0
Randell Keefer
Manager Power Gen Performance$179,682$0$350$0$828$0$43,455$0$25,334$0$249,649$0$0$0
Paul Jackson
Manager Power Gen Assets$181,363$0$350$0$335$0$32,062$0$16,538$0$230,648$0$0$0
Lija Kaleps-Clark
Senior Counsel$150,687$16,743$2,565$285$335$37$23,198$2,578$16,673$1,853$193,458$21,496$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (17 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Steve Nelson
Director of ACES Power Marketing$2,204,174Dues paidfalse
Patrick OLoughlin
Director of ACES Power Marketing$2,204,174Dues paidfalse
Tom Alban
Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation$116,150,373Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Patrick OLoughlin
Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation$116,150,373Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Steve Nelson
Director of Ohio Valley Electric Corporation$116,150,373Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Tom Alban
Officer of National Power Cooperative$214,037Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Craig Grooms
Officer of National Power Cooperative$214,037Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Patrick OLoughlin
Officer of National Power Cooperative$214,037Power debt & other charges paidfalse
William Roberts
Officer of National Power Cooperative$214,037Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Tom Alban
Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC$151,828,979Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Craig Grooms
Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC$151,828,979Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Patrick OLoughlin
Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC$151,828,979Power debt & other charges paidfalse
William Roberts
Officer of Buckeye Power Generating LLC$151,828,979Power debt & other charges paidfalse
Tom Alban
Director of Cardinal Operating Company$147,568,503Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Steve Nelson
Director of Cardinal Operating Company$147,568,503Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Patrick OLoughlin
Director of Cardinal Operating Company$147,568,503Demand & energy charges paidfalse
Rick Lemonds
Director of Cardinal Operating Company$147,568,503Demand & energy charges paidfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4d| Description:, Expense Amount:, Grants Amount:, Revenue Amount:|
Part VI, Line 2| Employee:, Relationship:, Employee:| Ed VanHoose, Business Relationship, Gary Rowland|
Part VI, Section A, Line 6Buckeye Power Inc. has 25 Members which consist of the 25 rural electric distribution cooperatives serving Ohio.
Part VI, Section A, Line 7a| Class of the Person:, Nature of their rights:| Members, Each of the 25 Members of Buckeye has the right to appoint one person to the Board of Trustees.|
Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared and reviewed by Company staff and then a copy is provided to the Trustees for comments before it is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Part VI, Section B, Line 12cBuckeye Power Inc. annually discusses with officers trustees and key employees the filing and disclosure requirements to determine if any conflicts exist.
Part VI, Section B, Line 15| Name of the Person:, The process used to establish compensation of the person who served in:|, The year in which this process was last undertaken:| Patrick OLoughlin, Compensation for the CEO and employees are reviewed on an annual basis. Buckeye Power Inc. participates in industry compensation surveys and obtains the results of those surveys. Buckeye hires an outside compensation consultant who assists in obtaining additional market data and identifying the appropriate job comparisons. The information for the CEO other officers and all employees is reviewed by the Executive Committee and approved by the Board of Trustees but the actual allocation to the individual employees is determined by the CEO. The Board of Trustees separately approves the compensation of the CEO., 2020|
Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents conflict of interest policy and financial statements are provided upon request.
Part VII, List Of Officers| Employee Name:, Description:| Thomas Alban, Tom Alban participated in a 457b plan. The Company contributed $0 into this plan on his behalf.| Kurt Helfrich, Kurt Helfrich participated in a 457b plan. The Company contributed $18,403 into this plan on his behalf.| Patrick OLoughlin, Patrick O'Loughlin participated in a 457b plan. The Company contributed $4,250 into this plan on his behalf.| William Roberts, William Roberts participated in a 457b plan. The Company contributed $19,500 into this plan on his behalf.|
Part XI, Line 9| Description:, Explanation:, Amount:| Patronage paid to members., Patronage, $-29849498|

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Buckeye Power Generating LLC
6677 Busch BlvdColumbusOH43229461440770Acquire electric powerOH$151,828,979$316,042,810Buckeye Power
Buckeye Power Generating II LLC
6677 BUSCH BLVDCOLUMBUSOH43229310676582Currently no activityOH$0$0Buckeye Power

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ohio Rural Electric CoopBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 Busch BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510174617EIN
Primary ActivitiesPromote rural electric.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1National Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16677 Busch BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311670865EIN
Primary ActivitiesElectric generationPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeC corpEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.00OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Ohio Rural Electric Coop
n$358,051Cost
Ohio Rural Electric Coop
o$3,674,985Cost
Ohio Rural Electric Coop
p$145,438Cost
Ohio Rural Electric Coop
q$237,384Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.