FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS (EIN 45-5047698)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-02
IRS object ID
202133069349301368
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-02T09:16:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN300514455PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hoelting & Company IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line131 E Platte Ave Ste 300AddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455047698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Irwin Charter SchoolsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7193029001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRob DaughertyPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7193029001PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRobPersonFirstNm
Person LastDaughertyPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonThomas G SistarePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00356968PTIN
Phone7196301091PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRob DaughertyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,607,696GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jamesirwin.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee307TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers6TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,108,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,768,189CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,285,303PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,809,493CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$181,803PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$30,014CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,575,311PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,607,696CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,918,965PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,198,589CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$24,642CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,283,892PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,279,419CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,202,857PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,478,008CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,372,454PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,129,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,442,741TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,929,804TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,472,837TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,830,212TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$10,030,096NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$99,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJICS is a charter school network collaborative and Colorado governmental entity pursuant to C.R.S. 22-30.5-601. JICS operates all aspects, including administrative and teaching components and the employment of personnel for multiple Colorado charter schools.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,554,428ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,809,493RevenueAmt
DescEducational services for approximately 2,037 students, including management and administrative services for multiple schools.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,554,428TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee307EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The organizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7193029001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
Duane France
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaun Manley
President10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Hester
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Kemp
Vice President2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Swartz
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie Guerrero
Secretary2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leilani Foronda
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Johnston
CFO40.00$103,239$0$26,102Yes (X)1.00
Rob Daugherty
CEO40.00$93,029$0$25,073Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$196,268TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$51,175TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Jan-Pro of Southern Colorado
5360 North Academy BlvdColorado SpringsCO80918Cleaning Services$362,856
Haynes Mechanical Systems Inc
PO Box 561389DenverCO802561389HVAC$145,659
Alliance Contracting LLC
4164 Austin Bluffs Parkway 128Colorado SpringsCO80918Construction$114,050
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,684,380GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$83,809AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,768,189TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Per Pupil Revenue611110$16,528,547$16,528,547
Mill Levy Override611110$875,374$875,374
Other Program Services611110$405,572$405,572
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,809,493TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,014ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,607,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,809,493RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,014ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,396TotalAmt
Program Services$237,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,396,948TotalAmt
Program Services$6,287,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,109,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,654,091TotalAmt
Program Services-$3,090,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$563,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,015,043TotalAmt
Program Services$858,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,293TotalAmt
Program Services$105,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,147TotalAmt
Program Services$12,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,775TotalAmt
Program Services$25,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,438TotalAmt
Program Services$52,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,642FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,048TotalAmt
Program Services$144,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,954,250TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,112ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,306TotalAmt
Management And General$11,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,889TotalAmt
Program Services$280,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,668TotalAmt
Program Services$298,068ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Non-capital equipment$1,698,936$1,444,096$254,840
Instructional Supplies$1,504,727$1,279,018$225,709
Purchased Services$372,757$316,843$55,914
Maintenance$361,976$307,680$54,296

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,502TotalAmt
Program Services$334,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,478,008TotalAmt
Program Services$10,554,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,898,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,642FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,477,952BOYAmt
EOY$4,340,382EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,673,443BOYAmt
EOY$12,546,408EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,527BOYAmt
EOY$640,487EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,635BOYAmt
EOY$46,739EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,624BOYAmt
EOY$32,072EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,162,876LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$488,507LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,734,358BOYAmt
EOY$7,674,369EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,286,202BOYAmt
EOY$6,649,347EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,442,741BOYAmt
EOY$31,929,804EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,485,502BOYAmt
EOY$879,749EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,268BOYAmt
EOY$173,186EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,875,800BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,737,267BOYAmt
EOY$30,777,277EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,472,837BOYAmt
EOY$31,830,212EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$15,506,654BOYAmt
EOY-$493,808EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,476,558BOYAmt
EOY$593,400EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$10,030,096BOYAmt
EOY$99,592EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,442,741BOYAmt
EOY$31,929,804EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,129,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,772,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$254,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,517,909BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$924,701OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$234,255DepreciationAmt
Book Value$690,446BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$466,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$466,014BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,674,369TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred Outflows of ResourcesDesc
Book Value$6,649,347BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,649,347TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Net Pension Liabilities$20,551,422
Deferred Inflows of Resources$9,478,812
Net OPEB Liability$747,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,777,277TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,607,696TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,607,696RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,607,696TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,478,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,478,008ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,478,008TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3James Irwin Charter Schools (JICS) is collaborative which operates free public charter schools with enrollment open to all students in the state. Like other public schools in Colorado, neither JICS or other charter schools publicizes their nondiscriminatory policy in all student solicitations.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 4No scholarships or financial assistance is offered because the schools operated by JICS are free public schools open to all Colorado students on a nondicriminatory basis.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonShaya JohnstonPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEileen Johnston and Shaya Johnston Mother in Law/Daughter in LawRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$49,540TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:JICS is a charter school network collaborative and Colorado governmental entity pursuant to C.R.S. 22-30.5-601. JICS operates all aspects, including administrative and teaching components and the employment of personnel for five Colorado charter schools.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bEach member of the board reviewed the 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors sign the conflict of interest policy annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15All compensation levels are approved within guidelines set by the board of directors on a review of comparable data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The 990 and governing documents and financial statements are available upon request. The audited financial statements are posted on the organization's website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The finance committee oversees audit services and selection of independent auditors. This has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Irwin Educational FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 Astrozon BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityColorado SpringsCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880528985EIN
Primary ActivitiesFacilities SupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Irwin Educational FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Irwin Educational FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeHTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,401,904InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFair Market ValueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt