CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC (EIN 52-1315965)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-02
IRS object ID
202133069349302403
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-02T12:41:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521315965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLADSTONE JAMESPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102422880PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGLADSTONEPersonFirstNm
Person LastJAMESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469301PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-01PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLARA PARKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$154,475,160GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ERICKSONCOMMUNITIES.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS. SEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1356TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers522TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$146,920TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$60,787NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,065,795PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,616,484CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$88,858,902PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,884,495CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,228,139PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$267,260CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$490,567PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$385,366CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,643,403PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,619,085CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$207,171PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$137,860CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,331,591PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,983,453CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$277,120CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,697,882PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,195,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,236,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$108,316,898CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$15,593,241PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$21,697,813CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$317,412,283TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$301,699,154TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$515,203,097TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$517,143,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$197,790,814NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$215,444,497NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. IS COMMITTED TO CREATING A COMMUNITIY THAT CELEBRATES LIFE. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR THE COMPLETE MISSION STATEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,328,116ExpenseAmt
Grant$137,860GrantAmt
Revenue$83,884,495RevenueAmt
DescCHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 1,427 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 108 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 155 SKILLED NURSING BEDS AND 26 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$93,328,116TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1356EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY BRAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022020PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD A GROVE JR
CHAIR AND PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD M BARNES ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES H BROWN III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES I DENTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA ELLISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES S GAMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE L MARTIN PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M MAUSER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NAOMI MCAFEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
LAURA OSTROFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$01.00
BONNIE PHIPPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE E POLLAK ESQ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DAVID S COONEY PHD
VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL J STAFFORD JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FATHER PHILLIP J BROWN PSS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA STINER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$147,103$0$20,5441.00
CLARA PARKER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$249,110$0$20,6041.00
LESLIE JOHNSON
DIRCTOR, NURSING40.00$156,149$0$24,288Yes (X)
HAJA AUBER
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$185,908$0$4,455Yes (X)
VICTOR OKENKPA
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$161,423$0$19,772Yes (X)
KRISTEN MCGAHA
EMPLOYEE HEALTH NURSE PRACT40.00$129,974$0$4,172Yes (X)
KAU DAHN
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$129,295$0$10,811Yes (X)
CHRIS FITZGIBBONS
ASST ADMINISTRATOR EX CARE40.00$174,367$0$10,991Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,333,329TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,637TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE WHITING-TURNER CONTRACTING COMPANY
990 HAMMOND DR NEATLANTAGA30328CONTRACTOR$11,534,930
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21108MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$10,794,088
CONSIDINE CONTRACTING GROUP LLC
3036 MONROE STMANCHESTERMD21102CONTRACTOR$2,356,229
MACKENZIE CONTRACTING CO LLC
2324 WEST JOPPA RD SUITE 600LUTHERVILLEMD21093CONTRACTOR$1,601,389
KRICK PLUMBING & HEATING CO
5011 46TH AVEHYATTSVILLEMD20781HEATING & PLUMBING CONTRACTOR$916,147
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,466FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$120,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,355,436GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,134,582AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,616,484TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$74,737,973$74,737,973
ANCILLARY FEES623000$9,002,922$9,002,922
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$138,200$138,200
PROCESSING FEES623000$5,400$5,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,884,495TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,696,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$146,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,549,165ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$378,463RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$378,463RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$378,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$378,463ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,889,679SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$67,220,860SecuritiesAmt
Other$632,164OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,331,181SecuritiesAmt
Other-$632,164OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,963,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,963,345ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$8,564FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,466ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,356FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,208ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$1,390GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$695GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$695ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,619,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,884,495RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$146,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$28,814ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,700TotalAmt
Program Services$11,700ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,160TotalAmt
Program Services$126,160ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,798TotalAmt
Management And General$617,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,100,178TotalAmt
Program Services$33,737,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,136,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,018FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,693TotalAmt
Program Services$568,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,989FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,629,367TotalAmt
Program Services$4,403,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,203,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,416FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,985,417TotalAmt
Program Services$2,564,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,895FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,288,379TotalAmt
Program Services$3,288,379ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,121TotalAmt
Management And General$268,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,369TotalAmt
Management And General$130,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,450TotalAmt
Management And General$271,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,580,340TotalAmt
Program Services$3,104,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,476,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,234,039TotalAmt
Program Services$2,234,039ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,947,731TotalAmt
Program Services$7,950,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$992,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,121FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,831,476TotalAmt
Program Services$4,830,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,198TotalAmt
Program Services$16,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,258,715TotalAmt
Program Services$4,258,715ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,648,504TotalAmt
Program Services$22,648,504ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,030,536TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,536ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,563,140$1,545,870$17,270
CHARITY CARE$901,932$901,932
AMORTIZATION$100,793$100,793
RESIDENT RELATIONS$77,862$5,546$69,058$3,258

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,316,898TotalAmt
Program Services$93,328,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,711,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277,120FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,260,013BOYAmt
EOY$15,564,535EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,697,089BOYAmt
EOY$3,553,880EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,197,100BOYAmt
EOY$5,015,258EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,212BOYAmt
EOY$533,407EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,105,005BOYAmt
EOY$1,723,781EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$451,501,312LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$261,145,952LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,417,432BOYAmt
EOY$190,355,360EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,150,583BOYAmt
EOY$73,660,631EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,420,054BOYAmt
EOY$11,283,059EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,295BOYAmt
EOY$3,743EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,412,283BOYAmt
EOY$301,699,154EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,467,658BOYAmt
EOY$10,697,318EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,460,515BOYAmt
EOY$143,929,554EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,582,767BOYAmt
EOY$975,790EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,692,157BOYAmt
EOY$361,540,989EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,203,097BOYAmt
EOY$517,143,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$199,202,575BOYAmt
EOY-$216,864,456EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,761BOYAmt
EOY$1,419,959EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$197,790,814BOYAmt
EOY-$215,444,497EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,412,283BOYAmt
EOY$301,699,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$21,697,813ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,310,936NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,266,806OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$390,552CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$863,784CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,522,508CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,065,795CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,616,484CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,459,123TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,937,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,273,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,706,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$88,976,977CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$83,894,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$447,788,342TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,328,088CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$90,137,100CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,228,572CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,042,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,510,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$455,247,465TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,369TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$105,794CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$118,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,725CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,650CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,369TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$454,795,096PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,890,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,645,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,947,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,082,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,074,548CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,640,769TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,890,260CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,645,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,947,231CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,082,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,074,548CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,640,769TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$99,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$48,022CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,142TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,218,348CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,882,068CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,175,803CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$94,125,654CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$88,633,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$469,035,376TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96960PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96810PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02910InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03100InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,207,587OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,207,587BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$403,775,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$243,150,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$160,625,103BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,365,445OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,877,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,488,397BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,603,076OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,254,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,349,035BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,550,042OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,864,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,685,238BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$190,355,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$10,326,381
RESIDENT DEPOSITS, NET OF ACCUM. AMORT.$343,785,704
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$15,925
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$102,082
CLAIMS RESERVE$1,216,742
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEES$164,419
ACCRUED NON-CURRENT LIABILITY ON SWAP AGREEMENT$4,826,088
CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY$203,960
DEFERRED MARKETING FEES$22,973
DEFERRED PAYROLL TAX$876,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$361,540,989TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,426,855TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,310,936NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$864,670OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,175,606RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$87,251,249RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$632,164OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$632,164RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,619,085TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,572,982TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,256,084OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,256,084ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$108,316,898ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$108,316,898TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:CCI AND THE FOUNDATION ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE MARYLAND STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. ST. CHARLES ASSOCIATES, LTD. ("SCA") IS A LIMITED PARTNERSHIP AND HAS ELECTED TO BE DISREGARDED FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. SCA'S FINANCIAL STATEMENT ACTIVITY IS REFLECTED ON CCI'S BOOKS AND RECORDS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED CCI'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT CCI HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM AFFILIATE REPORTED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 541,421. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 115,138. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 3,051. BCF EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 205,060.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT -632,164.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSE FROM AFFILIATE REPORTED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT 33,865. SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 3,051. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 115,138. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION 14,812. UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT 3,457,054. REALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT 632,164.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1WINTER PUTTERLANDEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$15,030GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$6,466CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$8,564GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$200CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,983FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$173OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$15,030GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,466CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$8,564GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$200CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$1,983FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$173OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$2,356DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$6,208NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRISTO REY CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 S CHESTER STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN205300491RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,700CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SERVICEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient84RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$126,160CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 1,000 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 1,000 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 1,000 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 1,000 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2020 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE RESIDENT LIFE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLARA PARKER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY$199,974$0$45,000$0$4,136$0$750$0$19,854$0$269,714$0$0$0
HAJA AUBER
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE$185,690$0$0$0$218$0$4,254$0$201$0$190,363$0$0$0
CHRIS FITZGIBBONS
ASST ADMINISTRATOR EX CARE$105,545$0$7,517$0$61,305$0$3,185$0$7,806$0$185,358$0$0$0
VICTOR OKENKPA
REGISTERED NURSE$161,149$0$0$0$274$0$3,816$0$15,956$0$181,195$0$0$0
LESLIE JOHNSON
DIRCTOR, NURSING$133,798$0$21,943$0$408$0$1,966$0$22,322$0$180,437$0$0$0
PAMELA STINER
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE/TREASURER$130,636$0$16,000$0$467$0$750$0$19,794$0$167,647$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7SOME OF THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:PAMELA STINER AND CLARA PARKER ARE LISTED IN SCHEDLE J, PART II AND ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THESE FORMS W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A520936091574218M422016-11-02$101,413,540REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUE000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912019-01-25$55,000,000REFUND OF PRIOR ISSUE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$4,925,000$101,413,540$101,413,5400Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,851,000$55,000,000$30,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)$322,163$24,677,837

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
BYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
BB&T
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)11.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E):ISSUE PRICE FOR SERIES 2016 A BOND.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (E):REISSUE PRICE FOR SERIES 2016 B&C BONDS REISSUED IN YEAR 2019 WAS $53,700,000; THE COMBINED ORIGINAL ISSUE PRICE WAS $55,000,000.
PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F):2019 REISSUE OF BOND SERIES 2016 B & C .
PART II, LINE 4, COLUMN B:REFLECTS TOTAL COMBINED PROCEEDS OF ORIGINAL SERIES 2016B AND SERIES 2016C BONDS.
PART II, LINE 6, COLUMNS A & B:ESCROW HAS BEEN APPLIED TO REDEEM THE 2010 BONDS ON JANUARY 1, 2021.
PART II, LINE 7, COLUMN B:COST OF ISSUANCE PAID IN CONNECTION WITH SERIES 2016C BOND WITH PROCEEDS.
PART II, LINE 11, COLUMN B:PROCEEDS USED FOR INTENDED CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.
PART III, COLUMNS A & B, LINES 4 & 6:THE PERCENTAGE IS LESS THAN 3%.
PART IV, LINE 2(C), COLUMNS A & B:REBATE COMPUTATION IS NOT DUE YET.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1 AND PART III, LINE 1:MISSION STATEMENT CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. IS FORMED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES, INCLUDING: THE PROMOTION OF THE HEALTH OF THE ELDERLY THROUGH THE PROVISION OF A RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY OFFERING VARIOUS LEVELS OF SERVICES FOR ELDERLY PERSONS; CARRYING ON EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH OF THE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY; AND PERFORMING OTHER ACTIVITIES PERMITTED UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND, TO THE EXTENT SUCH ACTIVITIES ARE PERMITTED BY ORGANIZATIONS WHICH ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. IN ADDITION, CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE A HOME FOR THE AGED THAT SATISFIES THE THREE PRIMARY NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS - - THE NEED FOR HOUSING, THE NEED FOR HEALTH CARE, AND THE NEED FOR FINANCIAL SECURITY. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES HOUSING BY ESTABLISHING RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES THAT ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO MEET THE PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL, RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, RELIGIOUS, AND SIMILAR NEEDS OF AGED PERSONS. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES HEALTH CARE BY DIRECTLY PROVIDING SOME MEDICAL SERVICES, AND MAINTAINING CONTINUING ARRANGEMENTS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS DESIGNED TO MAINTAIN THE PHYSICAL AND MENTAL WELL-BEING OF ITS RESIDENTS. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES FINANCIAL SECURITY BY HAVING AN ESTABLISHED POLICY THAT PROVIDES FOR THE MAINTAINING OF RESIDENCE OF ANY PERSONS WHO BECOME UNABLE TO PAY THEIR REGULAR CHARGES TO THE EXTENT OF ITS FINANCIAL ABILITY. CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC. ALSO OPERATES SO AS TO PROVIDE ITS SERVICES TO THE AGED AT THE LOWEST FEASIBLE COSTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? ON APRIL 30, 2010, CCI AND ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL") ENTERED INTO A MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT. ESL WILL PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING SERVICES TO CCI DURING THE TERM OF THIS AGREEMENT IN EXCHANGE FOR A MANAGEMENT FEE AND ALLOCATION OF CERTAIN COSTS TO THE COMMUNITY. THE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED VARIOUS TIMES SINCE INCEPTION, INCLUDING ON APRIL 30, 2020; THIS CURRENT AGREEMENT EXPIRES ON DECEMBER 31, 2022. CLARA PARKER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND PAMELA STINER, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING OR TO DESIGNATE ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OR THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM. THE BOARD CHAIR DESIGNATES AN OFFICER TO SIGN FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. EACH COVERED PERSON COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THESE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR WHO MAY CONSULT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGING DIRECTOR FOR GOVERNANCE AND/OR INDEPENDENT LEGAL COUNSEL IN ORDER TO DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CHAIR PREPARES A REPORT FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS THE FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDS APPROPRIATE ACTION TO THE FULL BOARD. EITHER THE FULL BOARD OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? REFERENCE TO DIRECTORS IS THE MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS, NOT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. BOARD MEMBERS SERVE WITHOUT COMPENSATION. A REVIEW OF THE MANAGEMENT DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING (ESL) ESTABLISHES BENCHMARK DATA FOR ALL POSITIONS WITHIN EACH DEPARTMENT. VARIOUS MARKET SURVEYS ARE USED IN ANALYZING AND DETERMINING COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, GEOGRAPHICAL DIFFERENTIALS ARE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. MARKET SURVEYS USED INCLUDE BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT PEERS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF CHARLESTOWN'S COMPENSATION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONSIDERS ALL OF THE ABOVE DATA IN REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE IS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THIS SUBCOMMITTEE IS DELEGATED WITH CERTAIN DETAILED REVIEW TASKS INCLUDING THIS DETAILED REVIEW OF COMPENSATION. AFTER REVIEWING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. IF REQUESTED, THE BOARD HAS ACCESS TO ALL OF THE COMPENSATION DATA ABOVE AND CAN ASK QUESTIONS OF MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND VOTES ON THE FINAL COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION AS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO REVIEW AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT -3,457,054. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION -14,812. BCF EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 205,060.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:DOES THE ORGANIZATION HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. HAS THE PROCESS CHANGED DURING THE CURRENT YEAR? THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OVERSEES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT PROCESS AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ST CHARLES ASSOCIATES LTD
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228592193189BENEFICIAL LANDOWNERMD$0$0CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC
CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY REAL ESTATE LLC
719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228522199208DISREGARDED ENTITYMD$0$0CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN BENEVOLENT CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1719 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522350026EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN COMMUNITY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARLESTOWN BENEVOLENT CARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$120,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.