SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 13-5562388)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-26
IRS object ID
202132999349302133
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-26T19:25:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN135562388EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% LEIGHTON O'SULLIVANInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4045230001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 MARIETTA ST NW 1650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeighton O'SullivanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4045230001PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLeightonPersonFirstNm
Person LastOSullivanPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC A AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRaymond PiercePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 MARIETTA ST NW SUITE 1650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,871,132GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.southerneducation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1867FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR DISADVANTAGED RESIDENTS IN THE SOUTHERN UNITED STATES BY PROMOTING EQUITY AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$724,240PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,389,634CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$566,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$542,388CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,668PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,311CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,354,220PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,943,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$183,964PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$580,391CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,023,811PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,800,265CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,973PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$16,667CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$203,349CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,162,507PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$940,678CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,393,255PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,338,001CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,039,035PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,394,668CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,469,811TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,828,839TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,138,271TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,343,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$25,331,540NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,485,581NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SOUTHERN EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE EQUITY AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION FOR ALL STUDENTS IN THE SOUTH, PARTICULARLY LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AND STUDENTS OF COLOR. SEF USES COLLABORATION, ADVOCACY, AND RESEARCH TO IMPROVE OUTCOMES FROM EARLY CHILDHOOD TO ADULTHOOD. OUR CORE BELIEF IS THAT EDUCATION IS THE VEHICLE BY WHICH ALL STUDENTS GET FAIR CHANCES TO DEVELOP THEIR TALENTS AND CONTRIBUTE TO THE COMMON GOOD. SEF STRIVES TO FULFILL ITS MISSION THROUGH THE FOLLOWING CORE PROGRAM AREAS: EXPANDING EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, ADVANCING PUBLIC EDUCATION AND IMPROVING COLLEGE ACCESS AND COMPLETION. SEF EXECUTES FIVE PRIMARY STRATEGIES ACROSS OUR PROGRAMS: LEVERAGING KNOWLEDGE OF THE FIELD: BY ESTABLISHING AND OPERATING TASK FORCES, WORK GROUPS, AND LEARNING COMMUNITIES TO ORGANIZE KNOWLEDGE AND ADVANCE NEW SOLUTIONS TO LONG STANDING PROBLEMS; PUTTING GOOD IDEAS TO A FAIR TEST: PROMOTING, CONDUCTING, AND USING DEMONSTRATIONS, PILOTS, AND EVALUATIONS TO SHAPE POLICY AND PRACMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,657,139ExpenseAmt
Grant$580,391GrantAmt
DescFor a summary of our strategies, activities and accomplishments in 2020 follows for each program area, please see continuation on Schedule O.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,657,139TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLEIGHTON O'SULLIVANPersonNm
Phone4045230001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 MARIETTA ST NW STE 1650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30303ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RAYMOND PIERCE
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$321,347$0$47,601
TROY D JOHNSON
CFO/COO ( - April 2020)40.00.0Yes (X)$197,317$0$11,580
KENITA WILLIAMS
DIR. OF LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$147,057$0$26,923Yes (X)
FRED JONES JR
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T AFFAIRS40.00.0$104,358$0$34,403Yes (X)
Titilayo Ali
DIRECTOR OF GOV'T AFFAIRS40.00.0$118,672$0$16,436Yes (X)
Leighton O'Sullivan
CFO (April 2020 -)40.00.0Yes (X)$89,167$0$6,460
Judith Leonard
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL NETTLES
Chairman2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Berger
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED FRELOW
Trustee2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AJAY MEHROTA
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR HAKIM LUCAS
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN JONES
Secretary2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR LILY MCNAIR
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE WARMAN
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$977,918TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$143,403TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LEARNING POLICY INSTITUTE
1530 PAGE MILL RD 200PALO ALTOCA94304CONSULTING$294,654
NATIONAL EQUITY PROJECT
1720 BROADWAYOAKLANDCA94612CONSULTING$110,392
Highlander Research and Education C
1959 Highlander WayNEW MARKETTN37820Grantmaking$130,000
TDC Centennial LLC
5310 S Alston Avenue Ste 210DURHAMNC27713Office Rent$139,005
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,389,634AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,389,634TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$426,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$426,957ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,043,230SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,927,799SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$115,431SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,431TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$115,431ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,311ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,311OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,943,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$553,699ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,391TotalAmt
Program Services$580,391ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,512TotalAmt
Program Services$284,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,653FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,382TotalAmt
Program Services$371,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,202FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,936TotalAmt
Program Services$8,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,031FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,930TotalAmt
Management And General$64,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,505TotalAmt
Program Services$43,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,114FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,440TotalAmt
Program Services$188,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,305FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,720TotalAmt
Program Services$425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,144TotalAmt
Management And General$46,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,667TotalAmt
Fundraising$16,667FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,439TotalAmt
Management And General$105,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,250TotalAmt
Program Services$3,250ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,755TotalAmt
Program Services$9,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,885TotalAmt
Program Services$25,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$906FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,670TotalAmt
Management And General$10,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,153TotalAmt
Program Services$15,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,891FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,749TotalAmt
Program Services$60,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,358FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,933TotalAmt
Program Services$51,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,590ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,196FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,976TotalAmt
Management And General$12,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$60,972$14,085$43,876$3,011
TAXES & LICENSES$4,592$1,500$3,092

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,338,001TotalAmt
Program Services$1,657,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,477,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$203,349FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,645BOYAmt
EOY$2,780,189EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,983BOYAmt
EOY$180,650EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,953BOYAmt
EOY$21,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$478,694LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$190,895LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,732BOYAmt
EOY$287,799EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,716,905BOYAmt
EOY$23,737,328EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$902,593BOYAmt
EOY$821,668EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,469,811BOYAmt
EOY$27,828,839EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,155BOYAmt
EOY$92,665EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$973,116BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,593EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,343,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,386,579BOYAmt
EOY$14,487,957EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,944,961BOYAmt
EOY$11,997,624EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,331,540BOYAmt
EOY$26,485,581EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,469,811BOYAmt
EOY$27,828,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,394,668ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,648,709NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$100,000PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$693,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,989,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,565,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$724,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,389,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,361,764TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$693,538CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,989,235CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,565,117CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$724,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,389,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,361,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,130,250SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,231,514PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$487,208CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$550,029CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$646,420CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$540,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$426,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,650,840TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,577CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,286CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$77,842TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$10,090,446TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$85,737GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.41936PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.28896PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,338,001FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,338,001FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$316,900FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,225FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Form4720 FiledfalseForm4720FiledInd

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$363,912CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$365,873CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$369,663CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$316,900CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,416,348TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,124,522LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$90,978CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$91,468CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$92,416CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$79,225CurrentYearAmt
Total$354,087TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$531,131GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,944,961BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$868,028ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$580,391GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$152,780OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,220AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,997,624EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,546,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$599,119ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$68,574InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$183,964GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,693,368OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$391,959AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,944,961EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,530,704BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,393,933ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$497,221GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,428,989OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$426,485AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,546,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,450,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,742,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,070,642GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,242,096OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$406,193AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,530,704EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,934,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$579,797ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,565InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$88,036GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$726,627OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$275,342AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,450,881EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.02400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.57600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$318,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$97,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$220,206BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$93,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,593BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$287,799TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$889,968
PAYCHECK PROTECTION LOAN$360,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,250,593TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,486,603TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,648,709NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,648,709RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,837,894RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$105,439InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$105,439RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,943,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,332,562TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$100,000OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,232,562ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$105,439InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$105,439ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,338,001TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDSENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE FOUNDATION'S VARIOUS RESEARCH, ANALYSIS, ADVOCACY, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE AND OUTREACH PROGRAMS.
PART X, Line 1In May 2020, the Foundation obtained a Small Business Administration ("SBA") loan under the Paycheck Protection Program ("PPP") in the amount of $360,625. The PPP loan bears interest at 1% and may require repayment under certain circumstances. Under the terms of Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Securities Act (the "Cares Act") and the Paycheck Protection Program Flexibility Act ("PPPFA"), the Foundation may apply with the lending institution for PPP loan proceeds used to cover certain payroll and other expenses as defined by the CARES Act and PPPFA. Initial repayments of the loan are deferred until the date the SBA remits the loan forgiveness funds to the lending institution, or until 10 months after the end of the forgiveness coverage period if the Foundation does not apply for forgiveness. The loan currently matures in May 2022, at which time the outstanding balance is due in full. The Foundation has currently recorded the PPP proceeds as debt in the accompanying financial statements and expects to recognize these proceeds as grant revenue once notified of loan forgiveness. As of the date of this report, the Foundation has applied for loan forgiveness and is waiting on determination.
PART X, Line 2The Foundation is recognized as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501 (c)(3). The Foundation annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Foundation takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Foundation is subject to examination by federal and state taxing authorities. The Foundation believes it is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before December 31, 2017.
Part XII, Line 2dBad Debt Expense: 100,000

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBridge Philanthropic ConsultingPersonNm
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$16,667RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$16,667TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$0TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
NATIONAL PUBLIC EDUCATION SUPPORT FUND
1900 L ST NE STE 520WASHINGTONDC20036263015634501(C)(3)$20,000PROGRAM GRANT
STAND FOR CHILDREN
1350 CONCOURSE AVE SUITE 434MEMPHISTN38104521957214501(C)(3)$13,500PROGRAM GRANT
village of wisdom
111 S Guthrie AveDURHAMNC27703472060936501(C)(3)$13,500program grant
Building for a Mission
7726 Grunston Plaza 1772lortonVA22199$11,998Program Grant
National Equity Project
1720 Broadway 4th FloorOaklandCA94612943222960501(c)(3)$110,392Program Grant
Learning Policy Institure
1530 Page Mill Road Suite 200Palo AltoCA94304472772048501(c)(3)$294,654Program Grant
NumbersBox LLC
15 Bates Ave NEAtlantaGA30317$6,000Program Grant
United Way of Greater Atlanta
40 Courtland St NW Suite 300AtlantaGA30303580566194501(c)(3)$10,000Program Grant
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization requires an annual report detailing the outcome of the project funded and an accounting for the monies received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
TROY D JOHNSON
CFO/COO ( - April 2020)$197,317$9,093$3,092$209,502
KENITA WILLIAMS
DIR. OF LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT$137,057$20,463$7,958$175,478$10,000
RAYMOND PIERCE
CEO/PRESIDENT$274,347$41,141$8,433$370,921$35,000$12,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II COLUMN (B)(II)BONUSES WERE BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS.
PART II COLUMN (B)(III)AUTOMOBILE EXPENSE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4A (1)CONTINUED FROM FORM 990, The Southern Education Foundation's mission is to advance equity and excellence in education for all students in the South, particularly low-income students and students of color. SEF uses collaboration, advocacy, and research to improve outcomes from early childhood to adulthood. Our core belief is that education is the vehicle by which all students get fair chances to develop their talents and contribute to the common good. SEF strives to fulfill its mission through the following core program areas: expanding early learning opportunities, advancing public education and improving college access and completion. SEF executes five primary strategies across our programs: -Leveraging knowledge of the field: by establishing and operating task forces, work groups, and learning communities to organize knowledge and advance new solutions to long standing problems; -Putting good ideas to a fair test: promoting, conducting, using pilots and evaluations to shape policy and practice; -Mobilizing the public: through direct engagement to educate and organize, providing research, tools, and in some cases capital assistance to organizations for advancing public education through policy and practice reforms that improve learning opportunities for vulnerable children and youth; -Leadership Development: advancing the will, skill, and capacity of change agents focused on equity in education in the South through fellowships from undergraduates to C-suite professionals; -Communications as a change strategy: conducting and commissioning research and messaging campaigns to support progressive public policy and practice reforms in education, from early learning through higher education. A summary of our strategies, activities and accomplishments in 2020 follows for each program area. PART III, LINE 4A Advancing Public Education: Public education for all children has long been a cornerstone of democracy in the United States, and the American South has been the center of the battle to achieve this goal. A perennial threat is the disinvestment in our public schools and increasing efforts to divert funds to private and charter schools as a hindrance from achieving equity in education for all, and we work to push back on these efforts and advance well-funded, safe, supportive, and diverse public schools that are held to meaningful and fair standards. Our Strategy: -Informing and supporting public education campaigns across the South, to help engage, connect, and align diverse coalitions within and across states to employ multi-strategy approaches to advance public education; -Regionalizing efforts through policy research and communications efforts, to help marshal evidence about what works in the region and strengthen the public education narrative; and -Advancing ideas about teaching and learning to provide education advocates with where defensive battles can become offensive ones that shift from simply protecting public education to re-envisioning public education systems that support all children. In 2020, SEF used a number of initiatives to implement this strategy - support for advocacy campaigns, communications, policy research and data sharing across the country and across the South. SEF redefined principles and positions considered to be critical to improving K-12 public education. Most of this work was done by working closely throughout the year with both national and regional stakeholders interested in education justice in the American South. SEF joined 104 partner organizations in a collaborative effort on K-12 and Higher Education issues throughout communities in the South. Our vision for education equity includes a focus on; meaningful learning, professional capacity, sufficient resources, and connected communities.
PART III, LINE 4A (2)Southern Education Leadership Initiative Embedded across the three programs' strategy, is SEF's leadership development initiative, the Southern Education Leadership Initiative (SELI). SELI was developed in 2004 to honor the 50 year anniversary of Brown v. Board of Education. For a decade, SELI has provided intensive trainings and paid summer fellowships to a diverse and inspired group of 175 college and graduate level students interested in working with nonprofit organizations to make systemic changes in education policy and practice. Fellowship Overview The Southern Education Leadership Initiative (SELI) is an intensive, eight-week, paid summer fellowship for undergraduate, graduate, and professional students interested in advancing racial equity and improving education across the pre-kindergarten to college continuum. A continuation of SEF's legacy of educating leaders in the South, which spans more than a century, SELI's 2004 launch marked the 50th anniversary of the U.S. Supreme Court's landmark Brown v. Board of Education decision. Our initiative recognized that there is still important work to be done to ensure that all children, irrespective of race or class, receive an excellent education. Placed in nonprofits, school districts, higher education institutions, or state education agencies in the South, SELI fellows spend the summer developing as leaders, engaging with valuable stakeholders, and acquiring practical job skills through direct learning experiences. Over SELI's tenure, more than 225 talented and diverse young leaders have conducted important research, policy analysis, advocacy, and organizing efforts for over 100 partner organizations. SELI alum can be found today working as educators, policymakers, researchers, community organizers, and committed civic leaders dedicated to improving the life chances of all children. The fellowship is delivered via three key activities: Orientation Training, Placement, and the Closing Meeting. The Orientation Training takes place in May each summer and exposes students to research and data around racial and socio-economic disparities in education, stresses the importance of education equity, offers site visits to see top issues in education first hand, and provides opportunities to learn from inspiring leaders. Students depart from Orientation to their placement sites, where they work for eight weeks on projects to advance the capacity of their host sites, while developing their own leadership potential in the educational equity field. The Closing Meeting, held every July, presents an opportunity for fellows to share lessons learned, reflect, and brainstorm on how to continue making change as part of a network of emerging leaders in the sector.
PART III, LINE 4A (3)Racial Equity Leadership Network In districts all over the United States, race and class remain among the most reliable predictors of student success in school. Currently, in southern states, more than half of all the students enrolled in public school are from low-income families, with a growing number of families living in extreme poverty. The majority of public school students in the South are also children of color, rapidly changing the demographics of large and small districts. The increasing diversity and inequities students and families confront, creates an imperative for us to reimagine how we create a system that increases access and opportunity for all children to learn, develop, and thrive. We think the system we need now requires a bold and significant shift in educational leadership and practice. Leaders in every corner of our nation are being called to think, engage and act differently in the face of the complex challenges they navigate. Strengthening the will, skill and capacity of district leaders and their teams is an important lever for advancing authentic and enduring equity-centered system change. Funded by The Atlantic Philanthropies, the Southern Education Foundation is answering this call by launching an innovative Racial Equity Leadership Network (RELN) to advance the capacity of district leaders committed to enduring equity-centered systems change as a solution to addressing racial, economic and academic disparities in districts across the South. Fellowship Overview and Theory of Change Delivered in partnership with the National Equity Project and Learning Policy Institute, RELN is an 18-month, cohort-style fellowship program for school district leaders who are committed to addressing persistent disparities in their systems and ensuring that race and class are no longer the most reliable predictors of student success. Each RELN cohort is comprised of up to twelve (12) executive leaders (i.e., Superintendents, Deputy Superintendents, Chief Academic Officers, etc.) from school systems across the South. Over the course of their fellowship experience, RELN fellows attend five (5) two-and-a-half-day network convening's focused on the essential levers for equity-centered leadership and system transformation. In between network convening's, the fellows also receive customized coaching and webinars to support the identification of a context-specific equity challenge. Finally, fellows receive grant support and other technical assistance to implement an action plan addressing their unique equity challenge during a six-month in-district work period. The RELN leadership development model follows a double helix approach incorporating two distinct, but intrinsically linked, strands of learning, engaging, and testing over the course of the 18-month fellowship. Fellows sharpen their individual racial equity lens and receive tools to enhance their capacity for influencing education policy and practice. Because this individual development is insufficient to create sustainable change within systems, fellows simultaneously identify specific policy or practice challenges to address within their districts, receive resources for engaging with others, and observe model districts making progress towards racial equity. Fellowship Outcomes As members of the Racial Equity Leadership Network, fellows (ideally) will: 1)Experience opportunities for renewal, inspiration, healing, and sustenance as an equity leader. 2)Sharpen a racial equity lens, gaining greater understanding and knowledge of the role that implicit bias, privilege, history, and structural racism play in perpetuating racial inequity in education. 3)Test, prototype, or pilot innovative solutions to address and make progress on a specific racial equity challenge in their respective context/school system, laying the foundation to improve the learning environments, experiences, and outcomes of Black, Brown, and low-income students in the fellow's respective district. 4)Gain a supportive equity-focused community of practice and, by extension, peer learning network that extends beyond the conclusion of the fellowship. Receive and make use of tools, resources, and coaching support to practice a racial equity leadership approach to the work they are doing in their system. This approach includes critical self-reflection, bias identification and confrontation, empathetic listening, and reimagined ways of identifying and tackling equity challenges by leveraging role authority to create desired changes in policy and practices.
PART VI, LINE 11ATHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD, THE CEO AND THE CFO. AFTER ALL QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED THE 990 IS FILED AND A COPY IS PRESENTED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER.
PART VI, LINE 12CAnnually, each Trustee and SEF staff member execute a disclosure form identifying any relationships, positions or circumstances in which he/she is involved that could contribute to a real or perceived conflict of interest. Any information regarding business interest of a Trustee is treated as confidential and is generally made available to the Chair, the President, and any committee appointed to address conflicts of interest, except to the extent additional disclosure is necessary in connection with the implementation of this policy. Trustees do not vote on any matter in which they believe there is duality of interest and may, if asked, be called upon to share with fellow Trustees such information related to the duality of interest as may be necessary and appropriate. The minutes of Board meetings will show that the Trustee having a duality of interest disclosed same and abstained from voting on related matters. A copy of this policy is furnished to each person who is or becomes a member of the Board of Trustees or staff. Each such person is required to review a copy of this policy and acknowledge in writing that he or she has done so.
PART VI, LINE 15IN ORDER TO DETERMINE STAFF COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR ITS SMALL STAFF AND CONSERVATIVE MODEST RESOURCES, SEF CONSULTS SOURCES SUCH AS THE ANNUALLY COMPENSATION SURVEY PUBLISHED BY THE COUNCIL ON FOUNDATIONS, REPORTS IN THE CHRONICLE OF PHILANTHROPY, AND THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION, RATHER THAN HIRING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS TO CONDUCT DETAILED COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND AUDITS. SEF BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF, AS APPROPRIATE, ALSO CONSULT WITH PEER ORGANIZATIONS TO ASCERTAIN APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION RANGES FOR STAFF. MANY SEF BOARD MEMBERS SERVE, AS WELL, ON OTHER NON -PROFIT ORGANIZATIONAL BOARDS AND BRING THAT KNOWLEDGE AND PERSPECTIVE TO BEAR IN SETTING COMPENSATION FOR SEF STAFF. SEF'S FINANCE, AUDIT AND ADMINISTRATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET-SETTING CYCLE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT BASED UPON AN ANNUAL APPRAISAL OF PERFORMANCE. THAT APPRAISAL CONSIDERS ALL ASPECTS OF THE PRESIDENT'S WORK INCLUDING FUNDRAISING, MANAGEMENT, PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION, GOVERNANCE AND COMMUNICATIONS. SEF'S PRESIDENT APPRAISES THE PERFORMANCE OF OTHER SUBORDINATE SEF STAFF ANNUALLY. ALL SEF STAFF ARE PART OF A MERIT PAY PROGRAM IN WHICH THERE ARE NO AUTOMATIC OR COST OF LIVING INCREASES.
PART VI, LINE 19All SEF public documents are available upon request. Once a request is received the documents can be sent either electronically or through the US postal system. The 2020 CPA audit, conflict of interest policy and whistleblower policy can also be found on the SEF web site in the "Public Documents Listing."
Part XI, Line 8(100,000) Bad Debt Expense for Prior Year Pledges

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.