ALOHACARE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALOHACARE (EIN 99-0309519)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-19
- IRS object ID
- 202132929349301243
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-19T21:10:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205325889 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACCUITY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 999 BISHOP STREET STE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96813 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 990309519 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALOH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD NO G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | FRANCOISE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CULLEY-TROTMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOAN FUJITA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00235894 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8085313400 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD NO G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $451,992,498 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ALOHACAREHAWAII.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ALOHACARE IS A HAWAII CORPORATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE OF HI, DEPT OF HUMAN SERVICES MED-QUEST DIVISION TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATE OF HI HEALTH QUEST DEMONSTRATION, AND WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLAN AND A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN. ALOHACARE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN AND HELPS TO FUND HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF HAWAII. ALOHACARE OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, RECREATIONAL PURPOSES, WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 2 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 316 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $387,004,611 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $447,304,115 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,913,253 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,716,552 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $68,530 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $81,236 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $389,986,394 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $449,101,903 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,430,702 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,667,216 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,835,236 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,573,901 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $391,602,323 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $419,894,803 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $418,868,261 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $448,135,920 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$28,881,867 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $965,983 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $153,281,702 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $145,058,426 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $91,785,596 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $81,214,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,496,106 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,844,260 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ALOHACARE IS A HAWAII CORPORATION THAT CONTRACTS WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII, DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES MED-QUEST DIVISION TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE STATE OF HAWAII HEALTH QUEST DEMONSTRATION, AND WITH THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS) TO PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE THROUGH A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG PLAN AND A MEDICARE ADVANTAGE HEALTH/PRESCRIPTION DRUG SPECIAL NEEDS PLAN. ALOHACARE ALSO PARTICIPATES IN AND HELPS TO FUND HEALTH RELATED ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF HAWAII. ALOHACARE OPERATES FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL PURPOSES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AS AMENDED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $414,170,089 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,667,216 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $447,304,115 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: PROVIDE MANAGED HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 71,978 QUALIFIED MEDICAID MEMBERS, AND 2,151 MEDICARE MEMBERS WHO ARE RESIDENTS OF HAWAII. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $414,170,089 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1923 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 316 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 2 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALOHACARE - CO JADE CARREL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8089731650 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1357 KAPIOLANI BLVD SUITE G-101 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HONOLULU | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96814 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN TERADA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARY ONEHA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTIAN KIMO ALAMEDA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HELEN KEKALIA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEBORAH ZYSMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHERYL VASCONCELLOS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GIDGET RUSCETTA | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES CHEN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PHYLLIS DENDLE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DIANA SHAW | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $447,882 | $0 | $16,239 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID FIELD | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $314,071 | $0 | $3,083 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DAVID DERAUF | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| EMMANUEL KINTU | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BETTY JANE OTT | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| IRENE CARPENTER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RICHARD TAAFFE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TODD MORGAN | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $379,312 | $0 | $31,396 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR GARY OKAMOTO | |||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $474,472 | $0 | $25,133 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HANH BANNISTER | |||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $241,714 | $0 | $20,250 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VICKI BORRELL | |||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | 40.00 | $221,088 | $0 | $3,916 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STELLA CATALAN | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPS | 40.00 | $240,147 | $0 | $14,775 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JORGE GARCIA | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $252,459 | $0 | $13,953 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ANDREAS CRAVALHO | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $198,552 | $0 | $10,967 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PAULA ARCENA | |||||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $248,300 | $0 | $22,510 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PATRICK BRENNAN | |||||||||
| VP PLAN OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $284,839 | $0 | $24,136 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL KIDONAKIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ANALYTICS AND REPORTING | 40.00 | $219,390 | $0 | $16,527 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NILA PATEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $165,970 | $0 | $18,602 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RYAN MAU | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICE | 40.00 | $163,252 | $0 | $24,200 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SHERRIE SMALLEY | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $170,109 | $0 | $8,485 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GRANT NAKAHARA | |||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | 40.00 | $180,905 | $0 | $13,689 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAURA ESSLINGER | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $605,987 | $0 | $23,458 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRUCE LANE | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $286,925 | $0 | $12,827 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,095,374 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $304,146 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZELIS CLAIMS INTEGRITY LLC | |||||
| 2 CROSSROADS DR | BEDMINSTER | NJ | 07921 | COST CONTAINMENT | $1,028,772 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 572490 | MURRAY | UT | 841572490 | HEDIS SOFTWARE | $456,756 |
| GARTON CONSULTING GROUP LLC | |||||
| 73 BREEZE HILL ROAD | NEW HAMPTON | NY | 10958 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $439,540 |
| MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 1675 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601321675 | LEGAL | $333,492 |
| INOVALON INC | |||||
| 4321 COLLINGTON ROAD | BOWIE | MD | 20716 | HEDIS REVIEW | $296,505 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITATION | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $447,304,115 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $447,304,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $447,304,115 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,671,426 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,671,426 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,935,721 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,879,629 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $10,966 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $56,092 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$10,966 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,126 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $45,126 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $81,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $81,236 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $81,236 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $449,101,903 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $447,304,115 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,797,788 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,552,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,552,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,399,520 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,399,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,867,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,190,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,676,691 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,730 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $593,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,135,698 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,135,698 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,577,583 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,577,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $713,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $713,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,544 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $243,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,945,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,945,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,999 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $433,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,517 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,121 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $859,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,432 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,118 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $982,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $982,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $342,263 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $342,263 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES - PROGR | $343,366,409 | $343,366,409 | |
| OTHER EXPENSES - MANAGE | $4,877,233 | $4,877,233 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $448,135,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414,170,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,965,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,866,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,377,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,064,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,192,866 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $949,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,679,438 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,922,976 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,199,759 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,454,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,723,217 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,946,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,085,817 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,281,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,058,426 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,832,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,653,029 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,953,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,561,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,785,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,214,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,496,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,844,260 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,496,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,844,260 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,281,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,058,426 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $965,983 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,382,172 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,037,071 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $117,750 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,919,321 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,885,905 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,082,009 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,803,896 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,723,217 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PAYABLE TO RISK POOLS | $1,716,767 |
| ACCRUED MEDICAL CLAIMS | $60,844,370 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $62,561,137 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $396,413,808 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$551,838 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$551,838 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $396,965,646 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $52,136,256 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $52,136,256 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $449,101,902 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $395,999,664 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $395,999,664 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $52,136,256 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $52,136,256 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $448,135,920 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH REVENUE NETTED WITH EXPENSE 52,147,222. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE -10,966. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PASS THROUGH EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUE 52,147,222. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS RECLASSED FROM EXPENSE -10,966. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (49 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AHARO | |||||||
| 86-260 FARRINGTON HWY | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 472848796 | 501 (C) 3 | $212,000 | 2020 WAIWAI OLA TELEHEALTH PRO |
| AHARO | |||||||
| 86-260 FARRINGTON HWY | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 472848796 | 501 (C) 3 | $220,000 | 2019 WAIWAI OLA TELEHEALTH PRO |
| ALOHA UNITED WAY | |||||||
| 200 N VINEYARD NO 700 | HONOLULU | HI | 968173938 | 990073494 | 501 (C) 3 | $5,609 | AUW COMPANY MATCH DONATION |
| AZARA HEALTHCARE | |||||||
| 70 BLANCHARD RD STE 401 | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | 452609523 | $6,911 | ATHENA DATA ACCESS CHARGE | |
| BAY CLINIC INC | |||||||
| 450 KILAUEA AVE SUITE 105 | HILO | HI | 96720 | 990222784 | 501 (C) 3 | $26,123 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| BENILDA C LUZ-LLENA MD INC | |||||||
| 94-307 FARRINGTON HWY STE B3 | WAIPAHU | HI | 96797 | 261601650 | $9,780 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| BRIT REIS MD LLC | |||||||
| 30 AULIKE ST STE 500 | KAILUA | HI | 967342739 | 470869423 | $5,400 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| CHARLIE SONIDO MD INC | |||||||
| 94-837 WAIPAHU ST | WAIPAHU | HI | 96797 | 990258833 | $13,980 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI | |||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 96849 | 990303304 | 501 (C) 3 | $35,000 | STREET MEDICINE PROJECT |
| COMMUNITY CLINIC OF MAUI | |||||||
| PO BOX 31000 | HONOLULU | HI | 96849 | 990303304 | 501 (C) 3 | $76,906 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| ELIZABETH ABINSAY MD INC | |||||||
| 634 KALIHI ST STE 202 | HONOLULU | HI | 968194000 | 990320873 | $11,220 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| FRANK BAUM MD | |||||||
| 200 KALEPA PL | KAHULUI | HI | 96732 | 990251325 | $9,900 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| HAMAKUA-KOHALA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 45-539 PLUMERIA ST | HONOKAA | HI | 96727 | 990115515 | 501 (C) 3 | $15,076 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| HANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 807 | HANA | HI | 96713 | 990326154 | 501(C)(3) | $5,554 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| HAWAII COALITION FOR HEALTH | |||||||
| PO BOX 25426 | HONOLULU | HI | 968250426 | 943266455 | 501(C)(3) | $14,580 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| HEALTHY MOTHERS HEALTHY BABIES COALITION OF HAWAII | |||||||
| 245 N KUKUI ST STE 102A | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990299264 | 501(C)(3) | $35,000 | PRENATAL/POSTPARTUM CLINICAL |
| HILO MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| 1190 WAIANUENUE AVE | HILO | HI | 96720 | 943282424 | $7,440 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| IMUA FAMILY SERVICES | |||||||
| 161 S WAKEA AVE | KAHULUI | HI | 96732 | 990194402 | 501(C)(3) | $20,100 | 2020 ACCESS CARE GRANT - FIRST |
| KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 915 NORTH KING ST | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 990161221 | 501 (C) 3 | $114,317 | QI INCENTIVE |
| KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CLINIC | |||||||
| MAILCODE 60152 BOX 1300 | HONOLULU | HI | 96807 | 990177350 | 501 (C) 3 | $22,140 | QI INCENTIVE |
| KAUAI MEDICAL CLINIC | |||||||
| MAIL CODE 61113 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990326099 | 501 (C) 3 | $55,980 | QI INCENTIVE |
| KAUAI VETERANS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| PO BOX 669 | WAIMEA | HI | 96796 | 990262194 | $7,560 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| KIHEI WAILEA MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||
| C/O TEAM PRAXIS PO BOX 30460 | HONOLULU | HI | 968200460 | 990350911 | $5,040 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | |||||||
| 2239 NORTH SCHOOL STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501 (C) 3 | $37,618 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY | |||||||
| 2239 NORTH SCHOOL STREET | HONOLULU | HI | 96819 | 990149797 | 501 (C) 3 | $9,000 | ALOHCARE ACCESS CARE GRANT 2020 |
| KOOLAULOA COMMUNITY HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 395 | KAHUKU | HI | 96731 | 731681833 | 501 (C) 3 | $14,821 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 630142 | LANAI CITY | HI | 96763 | 202509287 | 501(C)(3) | $6,871 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| LULUMAFUIE FIATOA MD LLC | |||||||
| PO BOX 17793 | HONOLULU | HI | 96817 | 453119795 | $8,580 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| MAUI MEDICAL GROUP | |||||||
| 2180 MAIN ST | WAILUKU | HI | 96793 | 990176859 | $86,400 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| MOLOKAI GENERAL HOSPITAL | |||||||
| PO BOX 408 | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 990251372 | 501 (C) 3 | $12,300 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| MOLOKAI OHANA HEATHCARE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 2040 | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 510437659 | 501 (C) 3 | $18,565 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| NOA E ALULI MD | |||||||
| 39 ALAMALAMA ST | KAUNAKAKAI | HI | 96748 | 990333142 | $11,940 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| PANIOLO PEDIATRIC AND FAMILY MEDICINE INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 6149 | KAMUELA | HI | 96743 | 473826435 | $15,000 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| QUEEN EMMA CLINIC | |||||||
| PO BOX 30160 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 990073524 | 501 (C) 3 | $24,540 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| RESIDENTIAL YOUTH SERVICES & EMPOWERMENT | |||||||
| PO BOX 11662 | HONOLULU | HI | 96828 | 812108826 | $24,000 | ACCESS TO CARE GRANT | |
| ROBERT P MASTROIANNI MD INC | |||||||
| 81 MAKAWAO AVE STE 100 | MAKAWAO | HI | 96768 | 202107739 | $7,980 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| SK SAITO MD INC | |||||||
| 868 ULULANI ST STE 110 | HILO | HI | 96720 | 680534150 | $6,300 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| SCOTT J MISCOVICH MD LLC | |||||||
| 46-001 KAMEHAMEHA HWY STE 109 | KANEOHE | HI | 967443720 | 680550318 | $6,480 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| SORBELLA GUILLERMO MD | |||||||
| PO BOX 30460 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 943283729 | $12,000 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| STRAUB CLINIC & HOSPITAL (CLINIC) | |||||||
| PO BOX 30180 | HONOLULU | HI | 96820 | 912151670 | 501(C)(3) | $5,880 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES | |||||||
| 550 S BERETANIA STREET SUITE 510 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 990307152 | 501 (C) 3 | $17,880 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| VENTURE MEDICAL 21 INC | |||||||
| 733 BISHOP ST STE 2945 | HONOLULU | HI | 96813 | 460641609 | $5,520 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| WAHIAWA CENTER FOR COMMUNITY HEALTH | |||||||
| PO BOX 21031 | BELFAST | ME | 049154107 | 455114944 | 501(C)(3) | $5,567 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIANAE COAST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 86-260 FARRINGTON HWY | WAIANAE | HI | 96792 | 990148164 | 501 (C) 3 | $274,309 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIKIKI HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 935 MAKAHIKI WAY | HONOLULU | HI | 96826 | 990159253 | 501 (C) 3 | $25,473 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 41-1347 KALANIANAOLE HWY | WAIMANALO | HI | 96795 | 990273205 | 501 (C) 3 | $10,625 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| WAIMEA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES | |||||||
| 65-1267 KAWAIHAE RD | KAMUELA | HI | 96743 | 990113534 | $7,620 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| WESLEY J SUGAI MD | |||||||
| 75-5591 PALANI RD SUITE 3001 | KAILUA KONA | HI | 96740 | 990290505 | $11,520 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE | |
| WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 75-5751 KUAKINI HWY STE 203 | KAILUAKONA | HI | 96740 | 200495394 | 501 (C) 3 | $64,811 | 2019 QI INCENTIVE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 25 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 21 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | QI INCENTIVE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 40 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $115,080 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALOHACARE AWARDS QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS TO DIFFERENT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE QUALITY INCENTIVE PAYMENTS ARE AWARDED BASED ON DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING PREVENTION AND/OR TREATMENT OF HEALTH RELATED ISSUES, HEALTHCARE NEEDS, AND THE OVERALL IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH IN THE HAWAII COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA ESSLINGER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $519,785 | $0 | $42,942 | $0 | $43,260 | $0 | $14,545 | $0 | $8,913 | $0 | $629,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR GARY OKAMOTO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $378,941 | $0 | $65,000 | $0 | $30,531 | $0 | $12,962 | $0 | $12,171 | $0 | $499,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANCOISE CULLEY-TROTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $369,087 | $0 | $51,703 | $0 | $27,092 | $0 | $425 | $0 | $15,814 | $0 | $464,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $298,066 | $0 | $50,715 | $0 | $30,531 | $0 | $14,111 | $0 | $17,285 | $0 | $410,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID FIELD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $59,541 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $240,530 | $0 | $3,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $317,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK BRENNAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP PLAN OPERATIONS | $244,484 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $20,355 | $0 | $9,874 | $0 | $14,262 | $0 | $308,975 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE LANE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $114,312 | $0 | $95,000 | $0 | $77,613 | $0 | $7,301 | $0 | $5,526 | $0 | $299,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA ARCENA | ||||||||||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $212,555 | $0 | $18,760 | $0 | $16,985 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $11,543 | $0 | $270,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JORGE GARCIA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES | $217,880 | $0 | $19,039 | $0 | $15,540 | $0 | $7,107 | $0 | $6,846 | $0 | $266,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANH BANNISTER | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | $214,714 | $0 | $22,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $9,283 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $261,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STELLA CATALAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL OPS | $202,784 | $0 | $17,008 | $0 | $20,355 | $0 | $8,320 | $0 | $6,455 | $0 | $254,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL KIDONAKIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ANALYTICS AND REPORTING | $199,784 | $0 | $9,216 | $0 | $10,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,527 | $0 | $235,917 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI BORRELL | ||||||||||||||
| POPULATION HEALTH OFFICER | $187,960 | $0 | $16,213 | $0 | $16,915 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,916 | $0 | $225,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREAS CRAVALHO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PRODUCT MANAGEMEN | $189,444 | $0 | $6,608 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $209,519 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRANT NAKAHARA | ||||||||||||||
| PHARMACY MANAGER | $175,905 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,234 | $0 | $6,455 | $0 | $194,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MAU | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICE | $149,131 | $0 | $14,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,916 | $0 | $17,284 | $0 | $187,452 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NILA PATEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT | $150,642 | $0 | $15,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,431 | $0 | $12,171 | $0 | $184,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHERRIE SMALLEY | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $130,823 | $0 | $30,350 | $0 | $8,936 | $0 | $6,432 | $0 | $2,053 | $0 | $178,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY SPENDING IS APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (15 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DERAUF KOKUA KALIHI VALLEY EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,411,276 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| JAMES CHEN WAIANAE COAST COMP HEALTH CENTER CFO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $12,644,317 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| IRENE CARPENTER HAMAKUA HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $417,454 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| RICHARD TAAFFE WEST HAWAII COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & VP OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,557,530 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| BETTY JANE OTT MALAMA I KE OLA HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR & TREASURER OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $2,088,113 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| EMMANUEL KINTU KALIHI PALAMA HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR & SECRETARY OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $3,214,411 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| MARY ONEHA WAIMANALO HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $954,968 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| QUEENS HEALTH SYSTEMS & ALAN TERADA MGR QUEEN EMMA CLINICS | |||
| VACANT BOD POSITION & DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $65,490,811 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| CHRISTIAN KIMO ALAMEDA BAY CLINIC INC CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,844,694 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| PHYLLIS DENDLE WAIKIKI HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $1,456,417 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| HELEN KEKALIA MOLOKAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $657,636 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| GIDGET RUSCETTA PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER CEO | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $7,325,165 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| KOOLAULOA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||
| VACANT BOD POSITION | $450,291 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| CHERYL VACONCELLOS HANA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $198,436 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
| DIANA SHAW LANAI COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER EXEC DIR | |||
| DIRECTOR OF ALOHACARE'S BOD | $333,045 | SERVICES RENDERED | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MAY DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, A GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, AN AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND A COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE, TOGETHER WITH ONE OR MORE OTHER COMMITTEES, EACH OF WHICH SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL THE AUTHORITY GRANTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EXCEPT AS LIMITED BY LAW OR THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BOTH THE CEO & CFO OF ALOHACARE REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO OBTAINING APPROVAL FROM ALOHACARE'S FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY, AND NOTIFY ALOHACARE SHOULD ANY CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HOLDS MEETINGS TO DETERMINE FAIR COMPENSATION OF ALOHACARE'S CEO. THE CEO DETERMINES FAIR COMPENSATION OF ALOHACARE'S KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST BY ALOHACARE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER FEES - PROGRAM SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 67,945,785. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 67,945,785. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | ALOHACARE HAS A COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| SCHEDULE L, PART III | GRANTS ARE AWARDED ON AN OBJECTIVE AND NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS BASED ON PRE-ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND REVEIWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE, AS DESCRIBED IN REGULATIONS SECTION 53.4945-4(B). |
Comments