SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 41-0518425)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-19
IRS object ID
202132929349301018
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-19T10:52:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410518425EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5077946712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAY A GOSTONCZIKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5077946712PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAYPersonFirstNm
Person LastGOSTONCZIKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAY A GOSTONCZIKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,908,227GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHPOINTFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$13,755TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,619,709PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,556,785CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$889,637PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$336,851CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,509,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,893,636CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,502,729PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,037,985CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,095,657PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,557,150CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,286,280PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,836,810CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,884,666PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,431,945CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,624,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,461,691CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$370,023,373TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$432,718,666TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$321,389,395TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$381,493,253TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,633,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$51,225,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS AND DREAMS BY PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND GUIDANCE. WE ASPIRE TO BECOME THE PRIMARY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION FOR MEMBERS, CONTRIBUTE TO THE WELL-BEING OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAINTAIN EARNINGS AND RESERVES WHICH PROMOTE SOUND GROWTH AND ENCOURAGE MEMBER CONFIDENCE AND LOYALTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 13,741 LOANS TO MEMBERS TOTALLING NEARLY $308.3 MILLION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDED 52,072 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MEMBERS TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $380.6 MILLION CONSISTING OF SAVINGS, CHECKING, IRAS, CERTIFICATES, WITH THE USE OF DEBIT AND ATM CARDS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8417IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICE GOHLPersonNm
Phone5077946712PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1924 MAIN STREET EASTAddressLine1Txt
CitySLEEPY EYECityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56085ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ROBERT WEISS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,698$0$0
MIKE KRUEGER
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,596$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW LUX
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$1,506$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY IBBERSON
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$1,177$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT SUPRENANT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,113$0$0
ADAM SEIFERT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,067$0$0
MARK BRUGGEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$963$0$0
GORDON OSMONSON
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$525$0$0Yes (X)
JAY GOSTONCZIK
CEO40.00$181,690$0$24,502Yes (X)
PATRICE GOHL
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$149,821$0$10,012Yes (X)
TROY DIEDRICH
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$124,253$0$7,430Yes (X)
AL PETERSON
CFO40.00$80,812$0$4,977Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$546,221TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,921TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DNA
19063 387 1ST AVEGREEN ISLEMN55338NEW DATA PROCESSOR$1,102,736
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 1649CHICAGOIL60675EXISTING DATA PROCESSOR$655,268
THRIVEON
210 SOUTH 20TH STREETNEW ULMMN56073IT$442,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST522100$13,060,527$13,060,527
FEES & SERVICE CHARGES522100$5,067,966$5,054,211$13,755
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$2,428,292$2,428,292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,556,785TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$351,442TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$351,442ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,591OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$14,591OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$14,591TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$14,591ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,893,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,543,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$13,755UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$336,851ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,037,985TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593,142TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,023,274TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,237TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,721TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$388,776TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,313TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,766TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,648TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,063TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,281,706TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,519TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,989TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,381TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,571TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$1,775,565
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,150,812
MISC EXPENSE$229,477

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,431,945TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,651,044BOYAmt
EOY$61,525,049EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,186BOYAmt
EOY$1,240,186EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,402,200BOYAmt
EOY$308,101,274EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,568BOYAmt
EOY$520,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,469,531LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,750,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,169,575BOYAmt
EOY$13,719,177EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,028,013BOYAmt
EOY$26,802,571EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,910,787BOYAmt
EOY$20,809,776EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,023,373BOYAmt
EOY$432,718,666EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,936,200BOYAmt
EOY$4,378,936EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,453,195BOYAmt
EOY$377,114,317EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$321,389,395BOYAmt
EOY$381,493,253EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,633,978BOYAmt
EOY$51,225,413EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,633,978BOYAmt
EOY$51,225,413EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,023,373BOYAmt
EOY$432,718,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,461,691ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$129,744NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,387,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,387,674BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,492,830OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,732,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,760,753BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,277DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,070BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,279,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,889,000DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,390,705BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$136,975BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,719,177TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SECURITIES - AFS$18,990,621C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$800,002C
OTHER SECURITIES$7,011,948C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,802,571TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$377,114,317Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$377,114,317TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,893,636TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,893,636RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,893,636TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,431,945TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,431,945ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,431,945TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED TO A STATE CHARTER IN DECEMBER 2015 RESULTING IN NO TAX RETURNS FILED IN PREVIOUS YEARS. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2017 THROUGH 2019 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAY GOSTONCZIK
CEO$181,420$0$195$0$75$0$11,896$0$12,606$0$206,192$0$0$0
PATRICE GOHL
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$149,353$0$195$0$273$0$9,012$0$1,000$0$159,833$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMICHAEL SCHMID - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2019, ACCRUAL OF $11,555 RICHARD NESVOLD - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBTUIONS IN 2019, ACCRUAL OF $48,424 JAY GOSTONCZIK - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2019, ACCRUAL OF $11,556 PATRICE GOHL - PARTICIPATED IN 457-F PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2019, ACCRUAL OF $11,555 TROY DIEDRICH - PARTICIPATED IN 457 F-PLAN - NO DISTRIBUTIONS IN 2019, ACCRUAL OF $11,555ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERSHIP IN SOUTHPOINT FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (SPFCU OR THE CREDIT UNION) IS OPEN BY GEOGRAPHIC CHARTER TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL AND BUSINESSES AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE AREA OF BROWN, REDWOOD, RENVILLE, NICOLLET, SIBLEY, BLUE EARTH, FARIBAULT, MARTIN, WATONWAN, COTTONWOOD, MURRAY, LYON, KANDIYOHI, MEEKER, MCLEOD, CARVER, LE SUEUR, WRIGHT OR SCOTT COUNTIES, MINNESOTA. MEMBERS MAY MAINTAIN THEIR MEMBERSHIP FOR A LIFETIME AND THEREFORE, MAY UTILIZE THE SERVICES AT SPFCU EVEN IF THEY HAVE MOVED AWAY FROM THIS AREA..
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS VOTE FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH ARE ALSO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS MUST VOTE ON BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY COMPENSATION OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE SHARED WITH THE BOD AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING, WITH THE CEO & CFO & COO REVIEWING IT WITH GUIDANCE FROM OUR ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SIGN AN ANNUAL AGREEMENT REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOD. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO IN ACCCORDANCE WITH THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. EXECUTIVE MANAGERS COMPENSATE MID-LEVEL MANAGERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPENSATION STRUCTURE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A BALANCE SHEET IS AVAILABLE IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OF OUR RETAIL BRANCHES.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.