THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME (EIN 23-1396804)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-15
- IRS object ID
- 202132889349300913
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-15T12:37:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1570 FRUITVILLE PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LANCASTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 17601 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231396804 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2156978000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6500 TABOR AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19111 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA KNAPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2156978000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHRISTINA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KNAPP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7177404863 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINA KNAPP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6500 TABOR AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,756,230 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | PPHFAMILY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1890 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROVIDING HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE TO RESIDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 687 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 140 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,420 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $984 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $538,123 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,174,799 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,210,492 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,335,287 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,054,028 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,190,599 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $915,804 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $781,487 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,718,447 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,482,172 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,525 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,810 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,078,999 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,786,884 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $176,452 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,237,456 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,785,240 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,320,980 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,573,934 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $397,467 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$91,762 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,340,400 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,129,519 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,247,443 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,674,139 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,092,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $29,455,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES, THE MISSION OF THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME IS TO PROVIDE A CARING SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY THAT AFFORDS ITS RESIDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE THEIR HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,239,484 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,810 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,335,287 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME (PPH) IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, PERSONAL CARE AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS. PPH OPERATES A 126 BED NURSING FACILITY OF WHICH 103 WERE OCCUPIED IN 2020; 175 PERSONAL CARE UNITS, 23 OF WHICH ARE DEDICATED TO ALZHEIMER'S OR DEMENTIA RELATED DISEASE (139 WERE OCCUPIED IN 2020); AND 253 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, OF WHICH 202 WERE OCCUPIED AND AMONG WHOM WERE 59 LOW INCOME TENANTS. OCCUPANCY RATES FOR NURSING, PERSONAL CARE AND INDEPENDENT LIVING WERE 81.88%, 79.59% AND 79% RESPECTIVELY. IN 2020, BENEVOLENT OR FREE CARE WAS PROVIDED IN OUR PERSONAL CARE FACILITY IN THE AMOUNT OF $721,406 TO RESIDENTS WHO LACKED ADEQUATE FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE NURSING FACILITY IS AN ACTIVE PARTICIPANT IN THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS AND IN 2020 60.36% OF THE NURSING HOME DAYS WERE FOR THESE TWO PROGRAMS. PPH ALSO MEASURES ITS SUCCESS IN TERMS OF WHAT IT CONTRIBUTES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WE PROVIDE COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES THROUGH A PROGRAM FOR ELIGIBLE SENIORS WHO WISH TO REMAIN IN THEIR HOMES. THIS INCLUDES PROVIDING 442 MEALS THROUGH THE NORTHEAST MEALS ON WHEELS PROGRAM TO SENIORS IN OUR COMMUNITY IN 2020. WE PROVIDE SPACE FOR MEETINGS AND EVENTS FREE OF CHARGE TO COMMUNITY, CHURCH, AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS. PPH PARTICIPATES IN LOCAL COMMUNITY AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS AND TAKES A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN COMMUNITY DISASTER PLANNING. THE COMMUNITY IS INVITED TO ATTEND FREE EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS ON AGING, SUMMER CONCERTS, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. WE ARE A TRAINING SITE FOR HEALTH EDUCATION SEMINARS, LOW VISION AND HEARING LOSS SUPPORT GROUP MEETINGS, VETERANS GROUP MEETINGS, AND ACTIVITIES AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING A FITNESS CENTER AND AQUATICS PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,239,484 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 64 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 687 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINA KNAPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2156978000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6500 TABOR AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MANZO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 7/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $229,922 | $0 | $27,635 | |
| JOHN DUBYK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (CEO AS OF 7/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $191,659 | $0 | $35,564 | |
| JEAN GIBSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FR ALFONSO J CONCHA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA BECKMAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ARTHUR DONLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA LONG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE NEMETH | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IAN M DOUGHERTY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL BROWN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM GROSS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC SIGEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY J LUONGO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV DR KRISTOPHER HALSEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY HINCHCLIFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSSEL KOERWER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA KNAPP | |||||||
| CFO/VP OF FINANCE (AS OF 7/20) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $63,541 | $0 | $5,190 | ||
| DAPHNE FLOYD | |||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $146,134 | $0 | $33,971 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID HUGHES | |||||||
| VP, OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $156,330 | $0 | $18,036 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY ANN PARISSE | |||||||
| VP, RES. LIVING & PERSONAL CARE | 40.00 | $121,946 | $0 | $33,124 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHANNON GRIEB | |||||||
| VP, MARKETING | 40.00 | $130,483 | $0 | $15,867 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNIE VARUGHESE | |||||||
| VP, SKILLED NURS./REHAB (UNTIL 9/20) | 40.00 | $138,573 | $0 | $32,320 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,178,588 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,707 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECT REHABILITATION | |||||
| 535 RICHLAND LANE | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15221 | REHABILIATION SERVICES | $1,322,916 |
| WISE GUYS CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 8001 CASTOR AVENUE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19152 | CONSTRUCTION | $428,053 |
| LIBERTY INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 1230 OLD YORK ROAD | WARMINSTER | PA | 18974 | ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR | $392,802 |
| SHARP'S LANDSCAPING | |||||
| 7911 N RADCLIFFE STREET | BRISTOL | PA | 19007 | LANDSCAPING | $286,606 |
| ELITE ELEVATOR SERVICES | |||||
| 8021 N CRESCENT BOULEVARD | PENNSAUKEN | NJ | 08110 | ELEVATOR REPAIRS | $159,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,698,306 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $476,493 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,174,799 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING REVENUE | 623000 | $13,089,375 | $13,089,375 |
| PERSONAL CARE REVNUE | 623000 | $9,374,799 | $9,374,799 |
| INDEPENDENT LIVING REVENUE | 623000 | $4,845,205 | $4,845,205 |
| HOME HEALTH CARE | 621610 | $25,908 | $25,908 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,335,287 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $512,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $512,502 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $89,797 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $65,054 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $24,743 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,743 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,743 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,854,548 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,179,433 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $18 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $675,115 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,982 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $678,097 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $678,097 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $122,952 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $29,553 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,399 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DINING SERVICES | 900099 | $341,852 | $341,852 |
| SCOOPS REVENUE | 900099 | $119,561 | $119,561 |
| RENOVATION REVENUE | 900099 | $32,234 | $32,234 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $169,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,420 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,278 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $663,345 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,482,172 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,335,287 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,420 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,968,666 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $553,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,071,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,249,224 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,743,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $78,924 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $437,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,151 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,120,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,856,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,603,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,022,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $575,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,441 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,183 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $76,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,015 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,737 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,504,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,907,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $581,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,183 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $516,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,586 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $810,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $773,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,079 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $75,663 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,451 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,241,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,658,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $551,073 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,210 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $304,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY EXPENSES | $1,242,358 | $1,242,358 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $570,717 | $570,717 | |
| NURSING HOME ASSESSMENT | $289,182 | $289,182 | |
| COVID-19 EXPENSES | $170,275 | $161,636 | $8,639 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,106 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,194 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $965 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,573,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,239,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,157,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $176,452 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,900 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,190,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,750,189 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,413,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,609 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,001 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $74,433,920 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $48,306,177 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,457,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,127,743 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,045,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,978,187 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,340,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,129,519 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,653,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,559,016 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,804,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,433,220 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,494,116 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,930,507 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $741,396 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,247,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,674,139 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,977,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,323,415 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,965 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,092,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,455,380 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,340,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,129,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$91,762 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $916,298 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$462,113 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $387,660 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $662,039 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $581,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $538,123 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,174,799 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,344,047 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,020,678 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,841,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,298,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,210,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,335,287 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $147,707,203 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,408,338 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $30,504,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,880,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,748,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,510,086 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,051,250 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,982 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $17,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $17,982 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $152,033,268 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $968,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,287,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,388,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $782,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $602,299 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,030,306 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $968,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,287,631 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,388,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $782,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $602,299 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,030,306 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,838 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,420 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $33,979 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $357,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $724,867 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,070,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $982,063 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $782,877 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,918,120 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,734,454 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $32,516,513 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,361,893 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,523,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,897,682 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $161,033,655 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94410 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94430 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03120 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.03350 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRANSPORTATION REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 7,451. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 5,232. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 4,081. HAIR DRESSER - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 134,939. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 119,654. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 32,156. TELEPHONE SERVICES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 29,880. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 27,285. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 27,989. ACTIVITIES INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 4,643. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 3,806. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 480. DINING SERVICES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 391,902. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 392,756. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 341,852. RENOVATION REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 38,051. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 17,815. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 32,234. MEALS ON WHEELS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 10,883. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 10,947. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,585. OTHER INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 357,444. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 724,867. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 19,574. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 58,342. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 51,810. SCOOPS REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 112,127. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 119,071. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 119,561. COMMUNITY SERVICES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,100. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,260. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,260. NET FUNDRAISING RECEIPTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 23,400. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,734. REBATES - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 5,688. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 18,894. SETTLEMENTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 83,406. GROSS SALES OF INVENTORY - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 120,271. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 115,725. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 122,952. WELLNESS CENTER INCOME - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 86,554. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 89,581. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 26,724. RESIDENT INTERNET - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 855. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,299. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $2,015 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,015 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAYS ANNUAL DUES TO LEADING AGE, LEADING AGE PA AND PENNSYLVANIA ASSISTED LIVING ASSOCIATION. A PORTION OF THE DUES PAID TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS IS USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES. THE $2,015 REPORTED HERE IS THE PERCENTAGE OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES USED FOR LOBBYING PURPOSES DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,685 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,685 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,185 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,500 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,685 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,971 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,786 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,185 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,509 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,712 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,250 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,971 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,509 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,509 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $408,538 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $408,538 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,650,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,903,180 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,747,615 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,133,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,402,997 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,730,335 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $241,255 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,127,743 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST RATE SWAP | Desc |
| Amt | $741,396 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $741,396 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,942,245 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $916,298 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$550,850 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $365,448 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,576,797 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$94,625 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$94,625 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,482,172 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,579,822 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $94,625 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $94,625 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,485,197 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $88,737 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $88,737 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,573,934 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THIS ACCOUNT HOLDS DEPOSITS FOR INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE NOT YET BECOME RESIDENTS OF PPH. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | PPH ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES BY PRESCRIBING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2020 AND 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE -476,222. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 14,109. INVESTMENT FEES -88,737. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -18. RENTAL EXPENSES -65,054. COST OF GOODS SOLD -29,553. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 18. RENTAL EXPENSES 65,054. COST OF GOODS SOLD 29,553. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES 88,737. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MANZO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (UNTIL 7/20) | $189,922 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,845 | $0 | $20,790 | $0 | $257,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DUBYK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO (CEO AS OF 7/20) | $191,659 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,708 | $0 | $28,856 | $0 | $227,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAPHNE FLOYD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $146,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,115 | $0 | $28,856 | $0 | $180,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID HUGHES | ||||||||||||||
| VP, OPERATIONS | $156,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,471 | $0 | $12,565 | $0 | $174,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNIE VARUGHESE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SKILLED NURS./REHAB (UNTIL 9/20) | $138,573 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,464 | $0 | $28,856 | $0 | $170,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY ANN PARISSE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RES. LIVING & PERSONAL CARE | $121,946 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,268 | $0 | $28,856 | $0 | $155,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXECUTIVES AND MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL MAY RECEIVE BONUSES AS PART OF THEIR COMPENSATION. BONUSES ARE BASED ON THE FINANCIAL STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AFTER THE ANNUAL AUDIT IS PERFORMED. THE BOARD DESIGNATES THE AMOUNT FOR THE BONUSES FOR NON-UNION EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT | |||||||
| A | 232237287 | 2015-12-31 | $23,000,000 | PROCEEDS USED TO REFUND 2008 BONDS AND FINANCE CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PHILADELPHIA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT | |||||||
| B | 232237287 | 2020-08-31 | $6,500,000 | PROCEEDS USED FOR RENOVATIONS AND OTHER CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $8,200,000 | $23,000,000 | $212,304 | $908,996 | $21,878,700 | 2016 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $6,500,000 | $130,000 | $1,301,929 | 2022 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $5,068,071 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00200 | 0.00000 | 0.00200 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0.00200 | 0.00000 | 0.00200 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (no name) | ||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
| CITIZENS BANK NA | ||||||||||||
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 8.000000000000 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETED BY PPH'S OUTSIDE TAX ACCOUNTANTS, BAKER TILLY. UPON COMPLETION, IT WAS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO AND CONTROLLER. THE FISCAL OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990 FOR 12/31/2020 ON SEPTEMBER 21, 2021 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS AND CAN CONTACT THE PRESIDENT/CEO OR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTES A STATEMENT SETTING FORTH ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR STATING THAT NO SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST. IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT THEY MUST STATE THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. IN ADDITION, AT THE JANUARY BOARD OF DIRECTORS' MEETING, EACH MEMBER VERBALLY DECLARES WHETHER OR NOT THEY HAVE A CONFLICT. ANY DIRECTOR, COMMITTEE MEMBER OR PENSION TRUSTEE HAVING ANY BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN A CONTRACT OR OTHER TRANSACTION ENTERED INTO BY THE HOME OR ANY OF ITS SUBSIDIARIES SHALL GIVE PROMPT, FULL AND FRANK DISCLOSURE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ITS TAKING ACTION ON SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTIONS. THE BODY TO WHICH SUCH DISCLOSURE IS MADE SHALL THEREUPON DETERMINE, BY MAJORITY VOTE, WHETHER THE DISCLOSURE SHOWS THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS OR CAN REASONABLY BE CONSTRUED TO EXIST. IF A CONFLICT IS DEEMED TO EXIST, SUCH PERSON SHALL NOT VOTE ON, NOR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON, NOR PARTICIPATE (OTHER THAN TO PRESENT FACTUAL INFORMATION OR TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS) IN THE DISCUSSIONS OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. SUCH PERSON MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING WHERE THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION IS UNDER DISCUSSION OR IS BEING VOTED ON. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE DISCLOSURE MADE, THE VOTE THEREON AND WHETHER A QUORUM WAS PRESENT. SENIOR MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE DISCLOURE STATEMENTS DO ASK ABOUT FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S PERFORMANCE IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE PROCESS REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW SURVEY. THIS REVIEW SURVEY IS COMPILED AND A COMPREHENSIVE / SUMMARIZED REPORT SHOWING THE RESULTS OF HIS/HER WORK PERFORMANCE DURING THE PAST YEAR AND GOALS FOR THE COMING YEAR IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. IN ADDITION, A REPRESENTATIVE FROM THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL PERFORM A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF COMPETITIVE SALARIES ON GUIDESTAR OF 10 NEIGHBORING / SIMILAR COMMUNITIES. THE PERFORMANCE REPORT AND THE COMPETITIVE SALARY COMPARISON ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE THE ONGOING COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MEET WITH THE PRESIDENT / CEO TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW, ESTABLISH GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR, AND COMMUNICATE THE ONGOING COMPENSATION PACKAGE. THE COMMITTEE GIVES THIS INFORMATION TO THE CFO WHO THEN SENDS THE REVIEW AND COMPENSATION TO THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES FOR PROCESSING. THE PRESIDENT / CEO WILL DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR ALL KEY SENIOR LEADERSHIP EMPLOYEES BASED ON UTILIZATION OF GUIDESTAR OR COMPARATIVE SALARY AND WAGES ANALYSIS SUCH AS LEADINGAGEPA COMPARATIVE WAGE ANALYSIS. THESE KEY LEADERSHIP POSITIONS' COMPENSATION ARE BASED ON RESPONSIBILITY IN THE COMPANY, EXPERIENCE, CREDENTIALS, AND MANAGEMENT / LEADERSHIP SKILLS. ALL OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES WILL BE REVIEWED DURING THE ANNUAL BUDGETARY PROCESS AND WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO, CFO AND VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING ALL POSITIONS AND WAGES TO ASSURE THEIR APPROPRIATENESS BASED ON OUR IMMEDIATE COMPETITION AND THE MARKET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY WRITTEN REQUESTS TO THE PHILADELPHIA PROTESTANT HOME, 6500 TABOR AVENUE, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19111; ATTENTION: CHRISTINA KNAPP, VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE/CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN GIFT ANNUITY 14,109. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE -476,222. |