UNITED WAY OF GREATER STARK COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED WAY OF GREATER STARK COUNTY INC (EIN 13-4254191)
Tax period
2020-04-01 to 2021-03-31
Filed
2021-10-08
IRS object ID
202132819349301523
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-08T13:46:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HALL KISTLER & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14505 STEPHEN CIRCLE NW - SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP447183682ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134254191EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Way of Greater Stark CountyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% NICK MACKLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3304910445PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 Market Avenue N STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCantonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIA HEEGEPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3304910445PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEEGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonS Franklin Arner CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00190524PTIN
Phone3304537633PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARIA HEEGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 Market Avenue N STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCantonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,235,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.uwstark.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo energize the community to care for one another by addressing human needs with measurable results.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1395TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,199,919PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,693,522CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$172,184PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$524,463CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$137,004PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133,741CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,638PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,105CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,556,745PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,358,831CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,459,464PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,494,222CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,543,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,603,519CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$690,234CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,013,639PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$942,417CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,016,633PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,040,158CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$459,888PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$681,327CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,919,852TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,976,372TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$622,841TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$997,185TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,297,011NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,979,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENERGIZE THE COMMUNITY TO CARE FOR ONE ANOTHER BY ADDRESSING HUMAN NEEDS WITH MEASURABLE RESULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,556,502ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,494,222GrantAmt
Revenue$5,693,522RevenueAmt
DescALLOCATIONS - DISTRIBUTIONS AND ALLOCATIONS MADE TO THE VARIOUS AGENCIES OF UNITED WAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$438,203ExpenseAmt
Revenue$64,635RevenueAmt
DescThe Financial Prosperity Center was developed to help residents become financially stable by focusing on three primary areas: employment counseling and placement, financial education and coaching, and public benefits access. It provides an array of financial literacy services to customers, allowing individuals and families access to build long-term, economic independence.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$842,643ExpenseAmt
Revenue$459,828RevenueAmt
Desc211 AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE INCLUDING A 24 HOUR SEVEN DAY A WEEK AVAILABILITY OF SOCIAL SERVICE INFORMATION TO THE COMMUNITY USING THE "211 CALL CENTER" DESIGNATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$194,867TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,032,215TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document212IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNICK MACKLEPersonNm
Phone3304910445PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 MARKET AVE N SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityCANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP447021502ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Heege Maria
PRESIDENT/CEO37.50.0Yes (X)$165,225$0$6,294
Mackle Nick
CFO37.50.0Yes (X)$85,596$0$11,246
Cave Elsa
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cook William R
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas Ken
Chair, Audit Committee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Francis Phillip
Past Chair, Board of Directors1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Goff Christopher
Audit Committee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hickey Cindy
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Howard Michael
1st Vice Chair of Board1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hunt Ann
Nominating Committee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karcher Geoff
2nd Vice Chair, Board of Dir.1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pileggi Lucia
Past Campaign Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pugh Todd
ADHOC1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rapp Sandra
1st Vice Chair of Board1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Schauer Taylor
Treasurer, Board of Directors1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Schmidt Ryan
Nominating committee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Schumacher Gary
Chair, Financial Stability1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Smith Kevin
Past Campaign Co-Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Seachrist Denise
Finance Committee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Williams Fonda
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wright Mark
Past Campaign Co-Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Conley Kay
Chair, United Impact Council1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DeHoff Linda
Board Member1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Grabowsky Dave
Campaign Co-Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Grabowsky Laura
Campaign Co-Chair1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henson Christopher
Strategic Planning Committee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Liolios Joe
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
McCord Don
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Riley DeAnn
Trustee1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
Strattan Sara
Chair, Public Policy1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$250,821TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,540TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,693,522AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,693,522TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
2-1-1 INFORMATION AND REFERRAL SERVICES900099$459,828$459,828
FINANCIAL PROSPERITY CENTER900099$64,635$64,635
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$524,463TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$90,795ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$919,423SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$876,477SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,946SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,105RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,105OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,358,831TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$531,568RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$90,795ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,979,022TotalAmt
Program Services$3,979,022ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$515,200TotalAmt
Program Services$515,200ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,821TotalAmt
Program Services$142,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,109FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,165TotalAmt
Program Services$627,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$355,228FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,182TotalAmt
Program Services$18,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,477FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,439TotalAmt
Program Services$68,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,350FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,912TotalAmt
Program Services$58,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,065ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,054FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,850TotalAmt
Management And General$21,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,580TotalAmt
Program Services$324,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,198FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,461TotalAmt
Program Services$15,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,376FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,162TotalAmt
Program Services$113,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,469FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,181TotalAmt
Program Services$2,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,417FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,951TotalAmt
Program Services$8,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,174FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,339TotalAmt
Program Services$46,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,854FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,640TotalAmt
Program Services$23,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,060FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,652TotalAmt
Management And General$14,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES$2,419$1,572$239$608
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$67,613$15,169$2,108$50,336
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$82,267$49,071$6,247$26,949
MISCELLANEOUS$23,302$20,434$1,293$1,575

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,040,158TotalAmt
Program Services$6,032,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$317,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$690,234FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760BOYAmt
EOY$760EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,050BOYAmt
EOY$690,423EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,717,015BOYAmt
EOY$2,464,649EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,674BOYAmt
EOY$427,684EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,244BOYAmt
EOY$55,327EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,316BOYAmt
EOY$20,615EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$612,868LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$501,130LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,832BOYAmt
EOY$111,738EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,901,445BOYAmt
EOY$7,093,454EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,940,947BOYAmt
EOY$5,092,175EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,569BOYAmt
EOY$19,547EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,919,852BOYAmt
EOY$15,976,372EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,914BOYAmt
EOY$229,413EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,375BOYAmt
EOY$57,425EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$22,613EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,552BOYAmt
EOY$687,734EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,841BOYAmt
EOY$997,185EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,341,762BOYAmt
EOY$7,929,624EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,955,249BOYAmt
EOY$7,049,563EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,297,011BOYAmt
EOY$14,979,187EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,919,852BOYAmt
EOY$15,976,372EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$681,327ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,363,503NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,949,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,030,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,878,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,199,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,190,838CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,250,236TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,949,711CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,030,867CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,878,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,199,919CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,190,838CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,250,236TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$468,964SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$28,781,272PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,483CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$100,711CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$140,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$127,237CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$527,253TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$139,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$200,728CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$237,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$219,822CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$531,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,329,071TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,106,560TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.92525PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.93766PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,040,158FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,040,158FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$502,008FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$125,502FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$480,555CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$491,864CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$500,832CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$502,008CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,975,259TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$2,962,889LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$575CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$3,746CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,426CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$5,747TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$120,139CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$122,966CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$125,208CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$125,502CurrentYearAmt
Total$493,815TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$740,723GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$240,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$155,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,373BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$372,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$346,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,365BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
STARK COMMTY FND POOLED FUNDS$5,091,758
CASH EQUIVALENTS$417
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,092,175TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DESIGNATED CONTRIBUTIONS$432,829
LONG TERM DEBT$143,811
CURRENT PORTION OF LONG TERM DEBT$111,094
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$687,734TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,279,030TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,363,503NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$443,304OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,920,199RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,358,831RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,358,831TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,596,854TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$443,304OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$443,304ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,040,158ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,040,158TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch d Part XI Line 2d & Part XII Line 2dFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA contra income account for donor designated fundsExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (47 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
ACCESS HEALTH STARK COUNTY
408 NINTH ST NWCANTONOH44707340909974501(c)(3)$97,274GENERAL ALLOCATION
AHEAD
930 17th Street NEMASSILLONOH44646341800520501(c)(3)$72,450GENERAL ALLOCATION
ALLIANCE AREA DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER
PO BOX 3622ALLIANCEOH44601341329875501(c)(3)$30,400GENERAL ALLOCATION
Alliance for Children & Families Inc
624 Scranton AveAllianceOH44601341590276501(C)(3)$119,400GENERAL ALLOCATION
AULTMAN CANCER CARE FUND
2600 6TH ST SWCANTONOH44710208090459501(c)(3)$7,662DESIGNATION
Community Legal Aid Services Inc
50 S Main StreetAkronOH44308340753560501(c)(3)$19,429GENERAL ALLOCATION
BOY SCOUTS BUCKEYE COUNCIL
2301 13TH ST NCANTONOH44708340714546501(c)(3)$5,237DESIGNATION
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF MASSILLON
730 DUNCAN STREET SWMASSILLONOH44647340726102501(c)(3)$122,152GENERAL ALLOCATION
CATHOLIC CHARITIES
800 Market Ave NCANTONOH44702341903648501(c)(3)$32,500GENERAL ALLOCATIONSuite 1150
CHILD AND ADOLESCENT BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
919 SECOND STREET NECANTONOH44704341191950501(c)(3)$183,945GENERAL ALLOCATION
COLEMAN PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC
5982 Rhodes RoadKentOH44240341936439501(c)(3)$161,595GENERAL ALLOCATION
COMMQUEST SERVICES INC
1341 Market Ave NCantonOH44714340737793501(c)(3)$268,294GENERAL ALLOCATION
Compass
PO Box 481New PhiladelphiaOH44663341841381501(c)(3)$68,400GENERAL ALLOCATION
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PROJECT
PO BOX 9459CANTONOH44711341263226501(c)(3)$161,250GENERAL ALLOCATION
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION ALLIANCE
285 W Oxford StreetAllianceOH44601204763143501(c)(3)$75,000GENERAL ALLOCATION
EARLY CHILDHOOD RESOURCE CENTER
1718 Cleveland Ave NWCantonOH44703530196617501(c)(3)$101,214GENERAL ALLOCATION
JR COLEMAN Family Services Corp
1731 GRACE AVENUE NECANTONOH44705341321317501(c)(3)$247,533GENERAL ALLOCATION
PATHWAY CARING FOR CHILDREN
4895 Dressler Rd NWCantonOH44718237244648501(c)(3)$46,244General Allocation
PLANNED PARENTHOOD
25350 Rockside RoadBedford HeightsOH44146341015976501(c)(3)$27,207DESIGNATION
ICAN Housing Inc
1214 Market Ave NCANTONOH44714341575839501(c)(3)$21,000GENERAL ALLOCATION
SALVATION ARMY OF CANTON
PO BOX 20249CANTONOH44701340714378501(c)(3)$59,905GENERAL ALLOCATION
SALVATION ARMY OF ALLIANCE
PO BOX 2780ALLIANCEOH44601135562351501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL ALLOCATION
SALVATION ARMY OF MASSILLON
315 6th Street NEMassillonOH44646340726065501(C)(3)$10,000GENERAL ALLOCATION
STARK HOUSING NETWORK INC
408 Ninth St SWCANTONOH44707346002718501(c)(3)$50,000GENERAL ALLOCATION
STARK STATE COLLEGE - FAME PROGRAM
6200 FRANK AVENUE NWNORTH CANTONOH44720341055865501(c)(3)$27,474GENERAL ALLOCATION
UNITED WAY OF SUMMIT AND MEDINA
37 N High StAKRONOH44325341169257501(c)(3)$6,894DESIGNATION
UNITED WAY OF TUSCARAWAS COUNTY
PO Box 525New PhiladelphiaOH44663341008773501(c)(3)$11,714DESIGNATION
WESTARK FAMILY SERVICES
42 1ST STREET NEMASSILLONOH44646340735604501(c)(3)$17,595GENERAL ALLOCATION
YMCA OF WESTERN STARK COUNTY
1226 E Market StNavarreOH44662340719180501(c)(3)$39,400GENERAL ALLOCATION
YMCA OF CENTRAL STARK COUNTY
4700 Dressler Rd NWCANTONOH44718340714792501(c)(3)$60,400GENERAL ALLOCATION
CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTER
836 MARKET AVE NCANTONOH44702043169620501(c)(3)$16,200General Allocation
YWCA- Canton
231 Sixth Street NECantonOH44702340714799501(c)(3)$398,125General Allocation
YWCA OF ALLIANCE
239 E MARKET STREETALLIANCEOH44601340714731501(c)(3)$86,952General Allocation
MARGARET B SHIPLEY CHILD HEALTH CLINIC INC
919 2ND STREET NECANTONOH44704341552956501(c)(3)$40,000General Allocation
STARK COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER
6057 Strip Ave NWNorth CantonOH44720341181718501(c)(3)$239,700General Allocation
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF EAST CENTRAL OHIO INC
408 Ninth Street SWCantonOH44707340909974501(c)(3)$25,000General Allocation
Hartville Migrant Council Inc
3980 Swamp StHartvilleOH44632340899100501(c))3)$5,050Designation
Beacon Charitable Pharmacy
408 Ninth Street SWCantonOH44707200797475501(c)(3)$80,000General Allocation
Press Church
825 Houk RdDelawareOH43015260420510501(c)(3)$9,375DESIGNATION
TomTod Ideas
715 Market Ave NCantonOH44702460732616501(c)(3)$13,811General Allocation
Bridge Point Community Services
309 45th St SWCantonOH44706453395210501(c)(3)$15,327Designation
Orrville Area United Way Inc
140 E Market StOrrvilleOH44667341017865501(c)(3)$13,857Designation
Canton City Health Department Thrive Program
420 Market Ave NCantonOH44702346000504501(c)(3)$75,491General Allocation
Stark County District Library
715 Market Ave NCantonOH44702346000510501(c)(3)$9,677DESIGNATION
Alliance Community Pantry
PO Box 2581AllianceOH44601270890332501(C)(3)$6,062Designation
Alliance Family Health Center
1401 S Arch AveAllianceOH44601810789614501(C)(3)$5,027Designation
JR Coleman Senior Outreach Services
1731 Grace Ave NECantonOH44705341204932501(C)(3)$16,667General Allocation

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SHELTER ASSISTANCE$441,049
UTILITIES ASSISTANCE$38,067
Auto Repair Assistance$29,834
Clothing and Other Assistance$6,250

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrant Monitoring ProcedureFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAudited financial statements and tax returns of agencies receiving grant funds are reviewed annually. Agencies are also subject to an onsite review by a volunteer agency review team biannually. The onsite review evaluates organizational management, strategic and long-range planning, governance, finance, facilities and infrastructure. Impact Councils review program documents, including statistical reports of numbers of people served, statistical indicators relating to community outcomes, and program financial performance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHeege MariaPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$148,809BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$15,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,416OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,294NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$171,519TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGeoff Karcher SecretaryPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$110,447TransactionAmt
TransactionDigital marketingTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEach director, principal officer and member of a committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: a. Has received a copy of the conflicts of interest policy b. Has read and understands the policy c. Has agreed to comply with the policy, and d. Understands the UWGSC is charitable and in order to maintain its federal tax exemption it must engage primarily in activities which accomplish one or more of its tax-exempt purposes. e. Has disclosed on any affiliation form any relationship or affiliation that could be deemed a conflict of interest. To ensure the UWGSC operates in a manner consistent with charitable purposes and does not engage in activities that could jeopardize its tax-exempt status, periodic reviews shall be conducted. The periodic reviews shall, at a minimum, include the following subjects: 1. Whether compensation arrangements and benefits are reasonable, based on competent survey information and the result of arm's length bargaining. 2. Whether partnerships, joint ventures, and arrangements with management organizations conform to the UWGSC's written policies, are properly recorded, reflect reasonable investment or payments for goods and services, further charitable purposes and do not result in inurement, impermissible private benefit or in an excess benefit transaction.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15AThe range for the United Way CEO salary is determined by the United Way's Executive Compensation and Review Committee and approved by Executive Committee and Board. The salary is based on other similar size communities and United Way's provided by the United Way Worldwide salary study, local economic factors, comparable local non profits CEO salaries, years of experience and performance. The salary is approved annually by the board.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6, 7A, AND LINE 11BLINE 6 - THE UNITED WAY IS AN ORGANIZATION Who DEEMS THAT ITS MEMBERS ARE COMPRISED OF ALL DONORS WHO MAKE A DONATION. LINE 7A - ALL DONORS/MEMBERS ARE WELCOME TO COME TO THE ANNUAL MEETING WHERE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS VOTED ON AND ELECTED. LINE 11B - A REVIEW BY THE PREPARER WITH UPPER MANAGEMENT WILL BE DONE FIRST. THE 990 WILL THEN BE REVIEWED IN SEQUENTIAL ORDER BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19The United Way makes it governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public during the year upon request.
Part III, Line 4dThe other program is the Volunteer and Community Services that promotes effective volunteer involvement by developing and training others to meet the needs of Stark County residents.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.