ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION (EIN 71-0242776)
- Tax period
- 2019-11-01 to 2020-10-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-15
- IRS object ID
- 202132589349300838
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-15T11:00:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 710355269 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANDMARK PLC CPAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 EAST MARKHAM SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710242776 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ARKA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5012244400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 31 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL SOLOMON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP - FINANCE & OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5012244400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHERRY CHESSER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00174819 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5013752025 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL SOLOMON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 31 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,005,961 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ARFB.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1931 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FARM BUREAU IS AN INDEPENDENT, VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATION OF FARM AND RANCH FAMILIES UNITED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ANALYZING THEIR PROBLEMS AND FORMULATING ACTION TO ACHIEVE EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT, ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT AND PROMOTE THE NATIONAL WELL-BEING. FARM BUREAU IS NONPARTISON, NONSECTARIAN, NONGOVERNMENTAL AND NONSECRET IN CHARACTER. FARM BUREAU STRIVES TO BE THE VOICE OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS AT ALL LEVELS.THE MISSION OF FARM BUREAU IS TO:1. ADVOCATE THE INTERESTS OF AGRICULTURE IN THE PUBLIC ARENA;2. DISSEMINATE INFORMATION CONCERNING THE VALUE AND IMPORTANCE OF AGRICULTURE; AND3. PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 61 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 300 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $241,263 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $57,635 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $56,704 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $59,531 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,918,214 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,011,890 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,625,467 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,819,658 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $8,538,524 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,420,473 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,138,909 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,311,552 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $678,975 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $442,150 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,565,491 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,935,840 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,359,924 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,806,177 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,604,390 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,184,167 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,465,481 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $127,385 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $67,114,893 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $66,846,371 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,715,831 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,970,802 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $48,399,062 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,875,569 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | FARM BUREAU IS AN INDEPENDENT, VOLUNTARY ORGANIZATION OF FARM AND RANCH FAMILIES UNITED FOR THE PURPOSE OF ANALYZING THEIR PROBLEMS AND FORMULATING ACTION TO ACHIEVE EDUCATIONAL IMPROVEMENT, ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY, SOCIAL ADVANCEMENT AND PROMOTE THE NATIONAL WELL-BEING. FARM BUREAU IS NONPARTISON, NONSECTARIAN, NONGOVERNMENTAL AND NONSECRET IN CHARACTER. FARM BUREAU STRIVES TO BE THE VOICE OF AGRICULTURAL PRODUCERS AT ALL LEVELS.THE MISSION OF FARM BUREAU IS TO:1. ADVOCATE THE INTERESTS OF AGRICULTURE IN THE PUBLIC ARENA;2. DISSEMINATE INFORMATION CONCERNING THE VALUE AND IMPORTANCE OF AGRICULTURE; AND3. PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WHICH IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SAME AS MISSION AS STATED ABOVE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 33 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 61 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL SOLOMON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5012244400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 31 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH HILLMAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 20.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE FREEZE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN WRIGHT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON CARROLL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,104 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRY FELTS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,550 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY DABBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE CHRISTIAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $9,350 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHASE GROVES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $7,650 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENE PHARR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $8,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CALEB PLYLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,100 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY LASTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSTY SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $12,225 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $10,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE THRASH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY VEACH | ||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $4,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONNA BEMIS | ||||||||
| FORMER WOMEN'S COMMITTEE VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REED STORY | ||||||||
| YF&R VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MAGEN ALLEN | ||||||||
| WOMEN'S COMMITTEE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM CLONINGER | ||||||||
| YF&R VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERRIGAN STILES | ||||||||
| WOMEN'S COMMITTEE VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WARREN CARTER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $285,465 | $0 | $551,827 | |||
| CHUCK TUCKER | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP, ORG. & MEMBER P | 40.00 | $189,601 | $0 | $148,811 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE EDDINGTON | ||||||||
| VP, PUBLIC RELATIONS | 40.00 | $161,086 | $0 | $245,015 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKE SOLOMON | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $164,237 | $0 | $274,582 | Yes (X) | |||
| EVAN TEAGUE | ||||||||
| VP, COMMODITY & REGULATORY | 40.00 | $152,504 | $0 | $195,743 | Yes (X) | |||
| STANLEY HILL | ||||||||
| VP, PUBLIC POLICY | 40.00 | $147,847 | $0 | $219,579 | Yes (X) | |||
| DON MICKEL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT/SYSTEMS ENGIN | 40.00 | $190,257 | $0 | $77,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS JUSTICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMODITY & REGU | 40.00 | $130,841 | $0 | $85,220 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARRY WILLEMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $120,626 | $0 | $186,530 | Yes (X) | |||
| MALETA STEPHENS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $116,500 | $0 | $58,701 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF PITCHFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $104,684 | $0 | $45,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,956,377 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $2,089,448 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LANDMARK PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 EAST MARKHAM ST SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LITTLE ROCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 72201 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | AUDIT & TAX | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $129,121 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $59,531 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $59,531 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,011,890 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,011,890 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,011,890 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,714,897 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,690 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,628,207 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,902,778 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $64,894 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,837,884 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $135,205 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $95,485 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $39,720 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,720 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $39,720 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,330,385 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $373,300 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,346,083 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $252,841 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$15,698 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $120,459 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$26,157 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $130,918 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 812900 | $357,459 | $357,459 | |
| FB BANK SERVICE FEES | 900004 | $76,116 | $76,116 | |
| COUNTY RECORDS FEE | 641200 | $44,400 | $44,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $477,975 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,311,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,011,890 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $241,263 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,998,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $442,150 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,424,480 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,201,340 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,525,976 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,546 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $369,498 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,311 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,121 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,759 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,777 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $705,925 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,515 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,400 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $807,988 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,300 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $994,480 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,966 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,437 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BOARD EXPENSES | $408,234 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $219,315 |
| MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $84,023 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $50,427 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,199 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,184,167 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,550 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,011,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,002,917 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,006,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $771,006 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,958,108 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,994 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $447,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $342,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,996,177 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,464,582 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,554,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,531,595 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,470,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,926,547 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,581,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,276,257 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,187 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,114,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,846,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,045,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $760,988 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,049,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,126,338 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,620,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,083,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,715,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,970,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,831,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,447,984 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $568,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $427,585 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,399,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,875,569 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,114,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,846,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $127,385 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,654,030 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,304,908 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,016,360 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,521,535 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,042,788 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,495,107 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,646,306 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,600,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,301,619 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,531,565 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,016,360 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,256,492 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,600,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$60,568 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,149,618 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,646,306 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,102,256 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,700,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,283,606 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $829,370 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,256,492 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,592,162 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,500,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,450,038 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $439,944 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,102,256 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,996,177 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,464,582 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,531,595 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,531,595 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| STOCK - AR CASUALTY INVEST CORP | $3,464,005 | C |
| STOCK - FARM BUREAU BUILDING, INC. | $2,602,128 | C |
| STOCK - FB BANK CORP | $1,450,000 | C |
| STOCK - AR INVESTMENT CORP | $760,124 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,276,257 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $15,083,476 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,083,476 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,654,400 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,654,030 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,209,423 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $444,607 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,209,793 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $101,759 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $101,759 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,311,552 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,177,893 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $95,485 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $95,485 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,082,408 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $101,759 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $101,759 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,184,167 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FEDERATION FILES SEPARATE FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS FOR EACH OF ITS CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES. ARFB IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(5) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE BUT IS REQUIRED TO PAY TAXES ON NET TAXABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. SOME OF THE FEDERATION'S FOR-PROFIT SUBSIDIARIES RECOGNIZE DEFERRED TAX ASSETS AND LIABILITIES BASED ON DIFFERENCES BETWEEN FINANCIAL REPORTING AND TAX BASES OF ASSETS AND LIABILITIES. THESE DIFFERENCES ARE MEASURED USING THE ENACTED TAX RATES AND LAWS THAT ARE EXPECTED TO BE IN EFFECT WHEN THE DIFFERENCES ARE EXPECTED TO REVERSE. A DEFERRED TAX ASSET IS REDUCED BY A VALUATION ALLOWANCE IF, BASED ON THE WEIGHT OF AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT A PORTION OR ALL OF THE DEFERRED TAX ASSET WILL NOT BE REALIZED. THERE WERE NO VALUATION ALLOWANCES AT OCTOBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 95,485. LOSSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES -1,304,908. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 95,485. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS ASSOCIATION OF CONSERVATION DISTRICTS | ||||||||||
| 4004 MCCAIN BLVD STE 201-B | NORTH LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72116 | 170561031 | 501(C)(3) | $27,000 | FAIR MARKET VALUE | 2018 FORD F150 FX4 CREW CAB | VEHICLE DONATION | |
| ARKANAS FFA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 301 CATHERINE PARK ROAD | HOT SPRINGS | AR | 71913 | 237079719 | 501(C)(3) | OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 | |||
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 31 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72203 | 814517307 | 501(C)(3) | OPERATING SUPPORT | $380,000 | |||
| UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 2301 SOUTH UNIVERSITY | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72204 | 716056774 | 501(C)(3) | OPERATING SUPPORT | $11,000 | |||
| FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | ||||||||||
| 230 COURT STREET | DUMAS | AR | 71639 | 710353404 | 501(C)(3) | OPERATING SUPPORT | $10,000 | |||
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WARREN CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $276,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,885 | $0 | $538,186 | $0 | $13,641 | $0 | $837,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHUCK TUCKER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP, ORG. & MEMBER P | $180,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,776 | $0 | $132,330 | $0 | $16,481 | $0 | $338,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE EDDINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PUBLIC RELATIONS | $156,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,793 | $0 | $228,534 | $0 | $16,481 | $0 | $406,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MIKE SOLOMON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS | $158,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,828 | $0 | $261,888 | $0 | $12,694 | $0 | $438,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVAN TEAGUE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMODITY & REGULATORY | $148,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,756 | $0 | $187,897 | $0 | $7,846 | $0 | $348,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STANLEY HILL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, PUBLIC POLICY | $143,243 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,604 | $0 | $209,292 | $0 | $10,287 | $0 | $367,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DON MICKEL | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, IT/SYSTEMS ENGIN | $185,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,810 | $0 | $65,036 | $0 | $12,694 | $0 | $267,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAVIS JUSTICE | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMODITY & REGU | $128,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,328 | $0 | $72,526 | $0 | $12,694 | $0 | $216,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRY WILLEMS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $117,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,423 | $0 | $173,836 | $0 | $12,694 | $0 | $307,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALETA STEPHENS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $112,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,975 | $0 | $46,007 | $0 | $12,694 | $0 | $175,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF PITCHFORD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $102,990 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,694 | $0 | $33,546 | $0 | $12,164 | $0 | $150,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | COUNTRY CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE ORGANZIATION FOR THE MEMBERSHIP OF WARREN CARTER, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT. THESE DUES ARE NOT INCLUDED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION TO HIM AS THE PURPOSE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS TO ALLOW HIM CLUB ACCESS TO FURTHER THE PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | WHILE THERE IS NOT A WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING THIS PAYMENT, IT WAS SPECIFICALLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| SCHEDULE J | AMOUNS IN PART II, COLUMN C INCLUDE BOTH BENEFITS PAID DURING THE CURRENT YEAR AS WELL AS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF DEFINED BENEFIT PLANS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE VOTING DELEGATES FROM EACH FARM BUREAU DISTRICT SHALL NOMINATE CANDIDATES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE OFFICIAL NOMINATING CAUCUSES CALLED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE VOTING DELEGATES, BY MAJORITY VOTE OF A DULY CONSTITUTED QUORUM, SHALL ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS PROVIDED FOR HEREIN. THOSE PERSONS, TOGETHER WITH THE DULY ELECTED PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS, WHO SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO VOTE, SHALL CONSTITUTE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY VOTING DELEGATES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED AND NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED BY THE VOTING DELEGATES AFTER PRESENTATION OF THE PROPOSED CHANGES BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE VOTING DELEGATES; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT NOT LESS THAN THIRTY (30) DAYS NOTICE SHALL BE GIVEN TO EACH COUNTY FARM BUREAU HOLDING MEMBERSHIP IN THE FEDERATION BEFORE THE MEETING AT SUCH CHANGE IS PROPOSED TO BE VOTED ON AND SUCH NOTICE SHALL INCLUDE A COPY OF THE PROPOSED CHANGES, ANY AMENDMENT OR CHANGE MUST BE APPROVED BY TWO-THIRDS OF THE VOTING DELEGATES PRESENT AT THE REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING WHERE SUCH AMENDMENT OR CHANGE IS TO BE CONSIDERED AND WHERE A QUORUM IS PRESENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS FORWARDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, AND VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AND OPERATIONS PRIOR TO FILING. THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AND OPERATIONS WILL REVIEW AND SIGN THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD AND LEGAL COUNCEL AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ENGAGES LONGNECKER & ASSOCIATES AND USES A SALARY ADMINISTRATION PLAN DESIGNED BY THEM. ALL SALARIES FALL WITHIN THE DESIGNATED RANGES OF THE PLAN, ARE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND REFERRED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES -1,304,908. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 31 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72203 | 710888051 | AWARDING SCHOLARSHIPS | AR | 501(C)(3) | PF | ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION | Yes (1) |
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 31 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72203 | 814517307 | SUPPORTING AGRICULTURAL EDUCATION AND RESEARCH | AR | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 31 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72203 | 716055307 | RENTAL | AR | ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION | C | $117,102 | $6,010,053 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 31 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72203 | 716050687 | INVESTMENTS | AR | ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION | C | $1,530,641 | $720,124 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| ARKANSAS CASUALTY INVESTMENTS CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 31 | LITTLE ROCK | AR | 72203 | 716050686 | INVESTMENTS | AR | ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FEDERATION | C | $36,319 | $3,424,610 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC | ||
| A | $167,850 | ACTUAL |
| FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC | ||
| D | $2,958,108 | ACTUAL |
| FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC | ||
| K | $490,027 | ACTUAL |
| FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC | ||
| P | $363,928 | ACTUAL |
| FARM BUREAU BUILDING INC | ||
| Q | $344,853 | ACTUAL |
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $380,000 | ACTUAL |
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||
| F | $1,503,924 | ACTUAL |
| ARKANSAS CASUALTY INVESTMENT CORPORATION | ||
| F | $1,511,567 | ACTUAL |
| ARKANSAS FARM BUREAU SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $66,316 | ACTUAL |
Comments