DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 20-5533398)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-14
IRS object ID
202132579349300343
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-14T09:35:53-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN205533398EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9729253053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19400 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITA HAVLICKPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMITAPersonFirstNm
Person LastHAVLICKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerMITA HAVLICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19400 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,885,487GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFUTUREOFDALLAS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2006FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION IS TO INSPIRE COMMUNITY INVESTMENT TO ACCELERATE STUDENT SUCCESS FOR ALL 150,000+ DALLAS ISD STUDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers18TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,885,182CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$305CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,885,487CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,489,398CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,386CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,866CYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,529,264CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,356,223CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,484,736TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$128,513TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,356,223NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION IS TO INSPIRE COMMUNITY INVESTMENT TO ACCELERATE STUDENT SUCCESS FOR ALL 150,000+ DALLAS ISD STUDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,191,906ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,191,906GrantAmt
DescCOVID RESPONSE: DEF GRANTED FUNDS TO DALLAS ISD TO PROVIDE MOBILE HOT SPOTS ACROSS THE DISTRICT, ASSURING THAT EVERY STUDENT HAD INTERNET ACCESS FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC/QUARANTINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$520,229ExpenseAmt
Grant$518,979GrantAmt
DescDEF GRANTED FUNDS TO DALLAS ISD FOR THESE PURPOSES: TORNADO DISASTER RELIEF, STATE OF THE DISTRICT 2020, TEACHING/ CAMPUS GRANTS, WT WHITE PROJECT, BUSH CENTER, AND GRADUATE TOGETHER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$450,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$450,000GrantAmt
DescPROJECT DREAM BIG: DEF GRANTED FUNDS TO DALLAS ISD TO FUND PHASE I OF THIS INITIATIVE TO DEVELOP AN INTEGRATED VIRTUAL LEARNING PLATFORM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$328,513TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$328,513TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,490,648TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITA HAVLICKPersonNm
Phone9729253053PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19400 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY 1310AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JULIE BAGLEY
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BHATTI
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT A ESTRADA
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
THERESA FLORES
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCOVELL
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MICHAEL HINOJOSA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES KEYES
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MANOJ KUTTY
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER SCRIPPS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEONOR MARQUEZ
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN MCBEE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA MONTOYA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREXELL OWUSU
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC REEVES
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAYLOR SHEAD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY SMITH
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR VITAL
President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ABIGAIL WILLIAMS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITA HAVLICK
Executive Dir.40.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,885,182AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$833NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,885,182TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$305ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,885,487TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$305ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,489,398TotalAmt
Program Services$2,489,398ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250TotalAmt
Program Services$1,250ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,674TotalAmt
Management And General$14,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070TotalAmt
Management And General$1,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BANK FEES$19,542$19,542
DEVELOPMENT$2,386$2,386
OTHER$944$944

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,529,264TotalAmt
Program Services$2,490,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,386FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,105,080EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$378,097EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,559EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,484,736EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$128,513EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$128,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$437,839EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,918,384EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,356,223EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,484,736EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,356,223ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$5,885,182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,885,182TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$5,885,182CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,885,182TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,693,740SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$4,191,442PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$305CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$305TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,885,487TotalSupportAmt
First5 Years170Yes (X)First5Years170Ind
Public Support CY1700.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,113,222TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$227,735DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$227,735RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,885,487RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,885,487TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,756,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$227,735DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$227,735ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,529,264ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,529,264TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND HAS NOT BEEN CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION AS DEFINED IN THE IRC. INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSES IS SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 511. THE FOUNDATION HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.GAAP REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURNS AND RECOGNITION OF A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE FOUNDATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS ISDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19400 N CENTRAL EXPWYAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN756001278RecipientEIN
IRC SectiongovtIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,489,398CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCOVID RESPONSE, DISASTER RELIEF, VIPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTEE AGREEMENTS ARE SIGNED BY DEF, GRANTEE, AND DALLAS ISD LEGAL BEFORE TRANSFER OF FUNDS; PROCUREMENT PROCESSES AND EXPENDITURES ARE OVERSEEN AND MONITORED BY DALLAS ISD FINANCE STAFF; END-OF-PROJECT FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTS ARE SUBMITTED BY GRANTEE TO DEF AND REVIEWED BY DEF STAFF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMITA HAVLICKPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II, Compensation from Unrelated OrganizationsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS PAID BY DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT (DISD)EIN 75-600127. DISD IS UNRELATED TO DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION AND DOES NOT EXERCISE CONTROL OVER DALLAS EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S OPERATIONS OR MANAGEMENT. TOTAL REPORTABLE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE DISD DURING 2020 WAS $123,600.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: DEF GRANTED FUNDS TO DALLAS ISD FOR THESE PURPOSES: TORNADO DISASTER RELIEF, STATE OF THE DISTRICT 2020, TEACHING/ CAMPUS GRANTS, WT WHITE PROJECT, BUSH CENTER, AND GRADUATE TOGETHER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FINANCE TASK FORCE FOR REVIEW. THE REVIEWED COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND THE FINANCE TASK FORCE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO APPROVE OR REVISE. BOARD APPROVAL IS RECORDED IN MEETING MINUTES. THE FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND SUBMITTED FOLLOWING BOARD APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsPER THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD, REVIEWED, AND ADDRESSED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE DALLAS INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE LINKED ON THE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.