STATE THEATRE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE THEATRE INC (EIN 68-0490220)
- Tax period
- 2019-11-01 to 2020-10-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-10
- IRS object ID
- 202132539349300518
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-10T08:59:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 431 SCIENCE PARK ROAD SUITE 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STATE COLLEGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 680490220 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE THEATRE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8142720606 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 WEST COLLEGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STATE COLLEGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD J WISNIEWSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8142720606 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KERRI N BOGDA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00760402 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8142376586 | PhoneNum |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH YODER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 WEST COLLEGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STATE COLLEGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $814,109 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THESTATETHEATRE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMUNITY PERFORMING ARTS CENTER | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 68 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $251,279 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $324,042 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,188,512 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $439,649 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $765 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,899 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $34,065 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,440,556 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $800,655 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $457,086 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $280,857 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $37,437 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,204,501 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $683,750 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,661,587 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $964,607 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$221,031 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$163,952 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,303,293 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,415,864 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,423,618 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,700,141 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,879,675 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,715,723 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE STATE THEATRE IS A NON-PROFIT, PERFORMING ARTS CENTER WHOSE MISSION IS TO ENTERTAIN, ENRICH, EDUCATE, AND INSPIRE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $674,888 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $473,714 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE STATE THEATRE OPENED IN DECEMBER 2006 AS A COMMUNITY OWNED AND OPERATED PERFORMING ARTS CENTER. WE ARE LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN STATE COLLEGE, ACROSS THE STREET FROM PENN STATE UNIVERSITY. WE ENRICH THE COMMUNITY'S CULTURAL OPPORTUNITIES WITH DIVERSE LOCAL AND REGIONAL PERFORMANCES, NATIONAL TOURING ACTS, SIMULCASTS OF METROPOLITAN OPERA PERFORMANCES, AND INDEPENDENT, CLASSIC, AND FOREIGN FILMS. PRIOR TO THE SUSPENSION OF PUBLIC PERFORMANCES IN EARLY MARCH DUE TO COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS, IN FY 20 OVER 12,000 PATRONS EXPERIENCED 12 NATIONAL TOURING ACTS, 17 PRESENTATIONS OF LOCAL PERFORMING ARTS GROUPS, 50 DIVERSE MOVIE SHOWINGS, AND 6 METROPOLITAN OPERA PERFORMANCES. THE THEATRE WAS UTILIZED AN ADDITIONAL 119 TIMES BY VARIOUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS CHILDREN'S DANCE ENSEMBLES, THE LOCAL ORCHESTRA, HIGH SCHOOL DRAMA GROUPS, IMPROV COMEDY ENSEMBLES, PUPPETEERS, AS WELL AS UNIVERSITY-HOSTED SYMPOSIUMS AND UNDERGRADUATE CLASSES IN THEATER AND CINEMA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $674,888 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIRK LARTER ACCOUNTANT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8142720606 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 130 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STATE COLLEGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN GREGG | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(UNTIL AUG 2020) | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $67,091 | $0 | $8,360 | |
| ELIZABETH YODER | ||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MATT JORDAN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| RICHARD J WISNIEWSKI | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| KEN SHAFRANKO | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAVE DEFILIPPIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CRAIG KISSELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ADAM MCMILLEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NICK KELLO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AMY FRANK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRIS HEINZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAY BARTLETT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR(UNTIL APRIL 2020) | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| OJ JOHNSTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR(UNTIL JULY 2020) | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $67,091 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $8,360 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $45,414 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $44,486 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $234,142 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $324,042 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TICKET SALES & FEES | 711110 | $318,026 | $318,026 |
| OTHER EVENT RELATED IN | 711110 | $121,623 | $121,623 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $439,649 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,238 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,238 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,661 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,661 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,661 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,661 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $47,519 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $13,454 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,065 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $34,065 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $800,655 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $473,714 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,899 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,346 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $92,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,535 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,804 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,960 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $240 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,717 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $152 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,220 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,085 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHOW EXPENSES | $251,280 | $251,280 | |
| MAINTENANCE | $20,146 | $16,117 | $4,029 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $674,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $252,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $339,462 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,127 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,101 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,700 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,996 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,833,358 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,826,753 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,107,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,006,605 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,303,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,415,864 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $804 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $228,360 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,950,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,190,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,214,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,280,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,423,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,700,141 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,715,723 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,715,723 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,303,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,415,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$163,952 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $293,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $220,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $191,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $251,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $338,372 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,295,531 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $293,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $220,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $191,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $251,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $338,372 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,295,531 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $1,295,531 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $412 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $92 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $765 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,514 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $111,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $17,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,661 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $130,673 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $1,428,718 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,305,711 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.90680 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85080 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $600,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $600,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,520,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,246,394 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,274,540 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $712,424 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $580,359 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $132,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,006,605 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS AND PAYROLL LIABILITIES WITHHELD | $5,607 |
| CONSTRUCTION PAYABLES | $254,611 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $1,019,959 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,280,177 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $828,439 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $14,330 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,330 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $814,109 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$13,454 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$13,454 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $800,655 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $992,391 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $14,330 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $13,454 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $27,784 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $964,607 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $964,607 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES USING A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IS MET. MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THERE WERE NO TAX UNCERTAINTIES THAT MET THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD IN 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONCESSION EXPENSES -13,454. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONCESSION EXPENSES 13,454. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO DECISIONS BY A COMMITTEE ARE BINDING TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMMITTEES ARE ADVISORY ONLY. THUS, MINUTES OF EVERY MEETING OF EVERY COMMITTEE ARE NOT MAINTAINED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | OUR PROCESS IS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ACCOUNTANT COMPLETE THE 990 INFORMATIONAL CHECKLIST. THE DRAFT IRS 990 FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THEN THE DRAFT FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS POLICY AND DUTY OF LOYALTY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY DEFINE THE PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WHICH MAY GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY CONFIRM IN WRITING THE ABSENCE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR TO DISCLOSE EXISTING CONFLICTS. THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES THE DISCLOSURES AND FORWARDS THEM TO THE SECRETARY WHO REPORTS CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD. MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT NEW CONFLICTS THAT ARISE BETWEEN ANNUAL REPORTS. CONFLICTED MEMBERS DO NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES ON MATTERS IN WHICH THEY ARE CONFLICTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD (EACH CORPORATE OFFICER) REVIEWS COMPENSATION DATA OF COMPARABLE THEATERS AS REPORTED ON FORM 990 IN ESTABLISHING THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THIS WAS MOST RECENTLY DONE IN FEBRUARY 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE THEATRE'S MAIN OFFICE. |
Comments