COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOK CHILDRENS PHYSICIAN NETWORK (EIN 75-2485366)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-12
IRS object ID
202132249349300338
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-12T09:25:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752485366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cook Children's Physician NetworkBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CORY RHOADESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOOKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6828854000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 Seventh AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityFort WorthCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORY R RHOADESPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & SVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6828854000PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Personkevin ensmingerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310558PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerW BRITT NELSON MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 SEVENTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$358,671,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.COOKCHILDRENS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE AND INJURY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1702TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$66,197,090PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$77,555,748CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$269,327,465PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$281,038,830CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,413CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$882,922PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$68,187CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$336,407,477PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$358,666,178CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$272,600,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$286,693,444CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$72,907,943PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$75,852,722CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$345,508,743PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$362,546,166CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$9,101,266PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,879,988CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,765,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,062,651TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,931,799TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,109,141TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$6,166,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$10,046,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKNOWING THAT EVERY CHILD'S LIFE IS SACRED, OUR PROMISE IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF EVERY CHILD IN OUR REGION THROUGH THE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF ILLNESS, DISEASE, AND INJURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$322,503,951ExpenseAmt
Revenue$281,038,830RevenueAmt
DescCook Children's Physician Network is the largest pediatric multi-specialty physician group in North Texas. The network includes more than 460 physicians, including 328 employed specialists, 132 primary care specialists and 24 neighborhood clinic doctors. CCPN also employees 300 advanced practitioners. The network's physicians and specialists have offices in Tarrant, Denton and Hood counties and provide a primary care home in economically disadvantaged areas where access to pediatric health care is difficult to obtain. The physician network has increased access to pediatric specialty care through outreach clinics in many communities in North, West, East and Central Texas. Each month, physicians travel to provide services in several markets that are not large enough to support full-time specialty care. Cook Children's offers seven Neighborhood Clinics (five in Fort Worth, one in Arlington and one in Richland Hills) that offer well- and sick-child visits and dental care and provide vaccines. Staff speak both English and Spanish and clinics accept most CHIP, Medicaid and commercial insurance plans. The clinical staff is led by 24 total physicians, 2 dentists and 9 advanced practice providers. Virtual Health The network had been developing and implementing telemedicine capabilities for several years, but the pandemic dramatically accelerated the growth of virtual health services. In 2020, specialists hosted more than 37,000 visits via telemedicine, up from approximately 2,000 virtual visits in 2019. In addition to maintaining continuity of care during the pandemic, telemedicine offers immediate care and patient monitoring, saving hours of travel for patient families. Cook Children's Physician Network telemedicine also supports school based nurses in five local Independent School Districts (ISD). Currently this encompasses 69 campuses. The network anticipates it will support several more independent school districts in the upcoming fiscal year. Patient families have access to 16 specialties via telemedicine: . Cardiology . Care Team . Endocrinology . Gastroenterology . Genetics/Metabolic Genetics . Hematology/Oncology . Infectious Diseases . Neonatology . Nephrology . Neurology . Neuropsychology . Pain Management . Palliative Care . Pediatric surgery . Psychiatry . Physiatry . Psychology . Rheumatology . Urology COVID-19 Coordination Cook Children's Physician Network made a number of adjustments to support its providers and patients as COVID-19 spread throughout the community. In the early days of the pandemic, the network faced the same challenges as health care organizations nationwide with obtaining adequate personal protective equipment and enough COVID-19 tests to meet the demand. To ensure the safety of providers and patients during the pandemic, CCPN implemented safety plans that included new patient flows in all clinics, altered clinic hours, social distancing measures and limits on the number of visitors per patient. Protocols for testing staff and strategies for protecting at-risk staff members and providers were put in place. When vaccines came online, the CCPN offered drive-thru vaccination clinics. Weekly meetings of the CCPN board with key clinical leaders allowed the network to stay up-to-date on ever-changing COVID-19 recommendations. The network's primary care physicians also held weekly virtual meetings to share news and ideas and continue this practice even as the pandemic begins to show signs of containment. As primary and specialty care providers, CCPN physicians, advanced practice providers and neighborhood clinics are often the first line of defense when it comes to protecting the health of the communities they serve. During the pandemic, they played an even more significant and invaluable role in educating the public and keeping families safe and healthy while working tirelessly to adapt and adjust to the ever-changing environment for the benefit of providers and patients.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$322,503,951TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1702EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORY RHOADESPersonNm
Phone6828854000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 SEVENTH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
VINCENT K TAM MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00.0Yes (X)$2,217,512$0$1,656,736
RICK W MERRILL
CEO4.036.0$232,448$1,880,710$248,553Yes (X)
JOHNNIE H HONEYCUTT MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$1,435,519$0$54,665
RICHARD A ROBERTS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$1,412,609$0$57,937
DANIEL HANSEN MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$1,389,118$0$45,274
DAVID J DONAHUE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0Yes (X)$1,190,238$0$43,765
JOSE IGLESIAS MD
TRUSTEE41.01.0$1,013,904$0$51,156Yes (X)
STEPHEN W KIMMEL
TREASUER4.036.0$103,808$839,899$119,652Yes (X)
DIANE ARNAOUT MD
TRUSTEE41.00.0$790,241$0$99,695Yes (X)
w BRITT NELSON MD
PRESIDENT40.00.0$799,076$0$57,530Yes (X)
MICHELLE MARCINCUK MD
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY42.00.0$644,503$0$48,900Yes (X)Yes (X)
JUSTIN R SMITH MD
TRUSTEE41.00.0$623,003$0$34,887Yes (X)
MATTHEW DZURIK MD
TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN42.02.0$573,046$0$45,883Yes (X)Yes (X)
ROBERT C GOODWILL
VP PRIMARY CARE & SPLTY SVCS40.00.0$504,101$0$94,953Yes (X)
BRADLEY S MERCER MD
TRUSTEE41.00.0$478,655$0$57,821Yes (X)
M SCOTT PERRY MD
TRUSTEE41.03.0$475,586$0$51,774Yes (X)
SAMSON CANTU MD
TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIR SPEC. CARE42.01.0$467,823$0$59,004Yes (X)Yes (X)
CORWIN A WARMINK MD
TRUSTEE41.00.0$453,651$0$54,066Yes (X)
ALICE PHILIPS MD
TRUSTEE- V. CHAIR PRIMARY CARE42.01.0$351,213$0$58,089Yes (X)Yes (X)
WHITNEY JOHANNESSEN
AVP ADVANCE PRACTICE40.00.0$243,797$0$116,600Yes (X)
MARIA D PEREZ
TRUSTEE41.00.0$303,816$0$50,010Yes (X)
DAPHNE N SHAW MD
TRUSTEE41.00.0$341,350$0$9,656Yes (X)
JULEE MORROW MD
TRUSTEE41.02.0$296,982$0$46,310Yes (X)
SPENCER D SEALS
VP CONSTRUCTION/ REAL ESTATE1.040.0$0$247,940$52,417Yes (X)
LINDSAY NEWTON MD
TRUSTEE - TREASURER42.01.0$254,292$0$38,178Yes (X)Yes (X)
VIDA AMIN MD
TRUSTEE41.00.0$256,539$0$35,056Yes (X)
KEVIN L BRISCOE
Assistant VP41.00.0$246,042$0$16,315Yes (X)
ALMA V TOLLEY
AVP Primary Care & Specialty40.00.0$202,108$0$41,378Yes (X)
beau d mcneff
AVP Primary/Specialty Services40.00.0$194,257$0$44,611Yes (X)
SHERI K KANTER
SECRETARY40.00.0$69,795$0$29,835Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$16,596,291TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,968,549TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,253,511TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K618IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREDIT SYSTEMS INTERNATIONAL INC
1277 COUNTRY CLUB LNFORT WORTHTX76112CLAIM COLLECTION SVC$436,461
REGIONAL ADJUSTMENT BUREAU INC
7130 GOODLETT FARMS PKWY 100WCORDOVATN38016CLAIM COLLECTION SVC$332,070
TARRANT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES
2225 W PETERSMITH STFORT WORTHTX76102CONSTRUCTION SVCS$292,471
SUNDOWN JANITORIAL MAINTENANCE CO
1413 HEIDI CTFORT WORTHTX76108JANITORIAL SVCS$280,244
SMITH PROTECTIVE SERVICES INC
501 HEMPHILL STFORT WORTHTX76104SECURITY SVCS$241,358
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$77,555,748RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$77,555,748TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Fees621110$201,548,142$201,548,142
Contracted Fees621110$4,672,833$4,672,833
Management Fees900099$65,531,501$65,531,501
Other Operating Income621110$2,546,019$2,546,019
RESEARCH900099$6,740,335$6,740,335
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$281,038,830TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,187RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$68,187RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,187ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$5,587OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,413OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,413ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$358,666,178TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$281,038,830RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$71,600ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,252,636TotalAmt
Program Services$15,289,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,963,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,505TotalAmt
Program Services$152,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,529,532TotalAmt
Program Services$217,261,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,267,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,249,130TotalAmt
Program Services$10,439,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$809,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,395,988TotalAmt
Program Services$15,592,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$803,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,867,653TotalAmt
Program Services$11,035,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$832,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,424,842TotalAmt
Management And General$15,424,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,072,127TotalAmt
Program Services$2,582,376ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,489,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,398TotalAmt
Program Services$38,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,958TotalAmt
Program Services$975,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,989,986TotalAmt
Program Services$8,919,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,070,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,923TotalAmt
Program Services$302,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,792TotalAmt
Program Services$4,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,490TotalAmt
Program Services$77,642ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$373,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,107,262TotalAmt
Program Services$1,297,482ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$809,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,251,298TotalAmt
Program Services$2,264,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$13,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$27,371,214$27,459,167-$87,953
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$7,856,488$7,856,488
COLLECTION EXPENSE$1,390,209$115,239$1,274,970
MINOR EQUIPMENT EXPENSE$2,130,000$466,462$1,663,538

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,735TotalAmt
Program Services$372,910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$32,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,546,166TotalAmt
Program Services$322,503,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,042,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,102BOYAmt
EOY$13,001EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,315,057BOYAmt
EOY$13,163,669EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,125BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,697,027EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$32,132EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,442,930LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,670,346LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,198,464BOYAmt
EOY$11,772,584EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,560,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,560,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,088BOYAmt
EOY$22,824,238EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,765,297BOYAmt
EOY$51,062,651EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,188,219BOYAmt
EOY$11,238,825EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,743,580BOYAmt
EOY$49,870,316EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,931,799BOYAmt
EOY$61,109,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,166,502BOYAmt
EOY-$10,046,490EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$6,166,502BOYAmt
EOY-$10,046,490EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,765,297BOYAmt
EOY$51,062,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,879,988ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,206InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,447OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$101,112EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97210PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02790TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,363,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,535,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,827,483BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,331,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,423,965DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,907,508BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,180,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,710,849DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,469,383BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,568,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,568,210BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,772,584TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLES$414,850
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$20,545,503
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,863,885
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,824,238TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$4,514,569
CURRENT RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES$6,822,031
ACCRUED LIABILITIES$24,675,489
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES$13,858,227
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$49,870,316TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$350,683,094TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$7,856,488OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,856,488RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$358,539,582RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$126,596OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$126,596RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$358,666,178TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$354,686,265TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,413OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,413ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$354,689,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,856,488OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,856,488ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$362,546,166TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, Line 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUES PER AUDITED FINANCIALS TO RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $(7,856,488)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUES PER AUDITED FINANCIALS TO RETURN: GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF ASSETS $3,413 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $123,183 -------- TOTAL $126,596
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIALS TO RETURN: Gain on Disposition of assets $(3,413)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIALS TO RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $7,856,488
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: COOK CHILDREN'S HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS AND OTHER ITEMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT. UNDER COOK CHILDREN'S POLICIES, ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE AN AMOUNT THAT IS EQUAL TO A RETURN HURDLE DEFINED AS THE SPENDING RATE, INFLATION RATE AND THE MANAGEMENT COST OF THE ENDOWMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS WHILE ASSUMING A PRUDENT LEVEL OF INVESTMENT RISK. ACTUAL RETURNS IN ANY GIVEN YEAR MAY VARY FROM THIS AMOUNT. TO SATISFY ITS LONG-TERM RATE OF RETURN OBJECTIVES, COOK CHILDREN'S RELIES ON A TOTAL RETURN STRATEGY IN WHICH INVESTMENT RETURNS ARE ACHIEVED THROUGH BOTH CURRENT YIELD (INVESTMENT INCOME SUCH AS DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST) AND CAPITAL APPRECIATION (BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED). COOK CHILDREN'S TARGETS A DIVERSIFIED ASSET ALLOCATION THAT PLACES A GREATER EMPHASIS ON EQUITY-BASED INVESTMENTS TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN PRUDENT RISK CONSTRAINTS. COOK CHILDREN'S HAS A POLICY (THE SPENDING POLICY) OF APPROPRIATING FOR EXPENDITURE EACH YEAR OF UP TO 5% OF THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENTS AVERAGE FAIR VALUE OVER THE PRIOR 5 YEARS ENDED JUNE 30 PRECEDING THE YEAR IN WHICH EXPENDITURE IS PLANNED AND/OR ACCORDING TO THE DONOR REQUIREMENTS AS SET FORTH IN EACH ENDOWMENT DOCUMENT. IN ESTABLISHING THIS POLICY, COOK CHILDREN'S CONSIDERED THE LONG-TERM EXPECTED RETURN ON ITS ENDOWMENT. ACCORDINGLY, OVER THE LONG TERM, COOK CHILDREN'S EXPECTS THE CURRENT SPENDING POLICY TO ALLOW ITS ENDOWMENT TO GROW AT THE RETURN Hurdle. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH COOK CHILDREN'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY OR FOR A SPECIFIED TERM, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALICE PHILIPS MD
TRUSTEE- V. CHAIR PRIMARY CARE$317,133$0$24,058$0$10,022$0$21,000$0$37,089$0$409,302$0$0$0
ALMA V TOLLEY
AVP Primary Care & Specialty$157,349$0$36,473$0$8,286$0$15,504$0$25,874$0$243,486$0$0$0
beau d mcneff
AVP Primary/Specialty Services$154,963$0$36,473$0$2,821$0$8,061$0$36,550$0$238,868$0$0$0
BRADLEY S MERCER MD
TRUSTEE$468,033$0$500$0$10,122$0$21,000$0$36,821$0$536,476$0$0$0
CORWIN A WARMINK MD
TRUSTEE$344,151$0$100,690$0$8,810$0$19,731$0$34,335$0$507,717$0$0$0
DANIEL HANSEN MD
PHYSICIAN$1,358,992$0$18,500$0$11,626$0$11,200$0$34,074$0$1,434,392$0$0$0
DAPHNE N SHAW MD
TRUSTEE$338,000$0$250$0$3,100$0$9,656$0$0$0$351,006$0$0$0
DAVID J DONAHUE MD
PHYSICIAN$1,134,760$0$21,637$0$33,841$0$21,000$0$22,765$0$1,234,003$0$0$0
DIANE ARNAOUT MD
TRUSTEE$766,846$0$9,600$0$13,795$0$31,466$0$68,229$0$889,936$0$0$0
JOHNNIE H HONEYCUTT MD
PHYSICIAN$1,333,044$0$86,253$0$16,222$0$21,000$0$33,665$0$1,490,184$0$0$0
JOSE IGLESIAS MD
TRUSTEE$951,938$0$43,944$0$18,022$0$17,500$0$33,656$0$1,065,060$0$0$0
JULEE MORROW MD
TRUSTEE$283,358$0$500$0$13,124$0$11,736$0$34,574$0$343,292$0$0$0
JUSTIN R SMITH MD
TRUSTEE$566,189$0$50,500$0$6,314$0$14,000$0$20,887$0$657,890$0$0$0
KEVIN L BRISCOE
Assistant VP$191,488$0$43,401$0$11,153$0$7,693$0$8,622$0$262,357$0$0$0
LINDSAY NEWTON MD
TRUSTEE - TREASURER$209,208$0$39,225$0$5,859$0$9,878$0$28,300$0$292,470$0$0$0
M SCOTT PERRY MD
TRUSTEE$463,296$0$500$0$11,790$0$17,500$0$34,274$0$527,360$0$0$0
MARIA D PEREZ
TRUSTEE$293,078$0$500$0$10,238$0$15,877$0$34,133$0$353,826$0$0$0
MATTHEW DZURIK MD
TRUSTEE-CHAIRMAN$527,433$0$36,803$0$8,810$0$21,000$0$24,883$0$618,929$0$0$0
MICHELLE MARCINCUK MD
TRUSTEE - SECRETARY$637,147$0$500$0$6,856$0$11,200$0$37,700$0$693,403$0$0$0
RICHARD A ROBERTS MD
PHYSICIAN$1,395,887$0$500$0$16,222$0$21,000$0$36,937$0$1,470,546$0$0$0
STEPHEN W KIMMEL
TREASUER$62,687$507,196$28,303$228,995$12,818$103,708$9,821$79,465$3,340$27,026$116,969$946,390$0$66,071
RICK W MERRILL
CEO$132,837$1,074,770$70,488$570,309$29,123$235,631$23,870$193,130$3,471$28,082$259,789$2,101,922$0$0
ROBERT C GOODWILL
VP PRIMARY CARE & SPLTY SVCS$333,525$0$136,577$0$33,999$0$59,339$0$35,614$0$599,054$0$16,829$0
SAMSON CANTU MD
TRUSTEE-VICE CHAIR SPEC. CARE$461,863$0$500$0$5,460$0$17,500$0$41,504$0$526,827$0$0$0
VIDA AMIN MD
TRUSTEE$223,101$0$26,500$0$6,938$0$5,463$0$29,593$0$291,595$0$0$0
VINCENT K TAM MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$2,195,588$0$500$0$21,424$0$1,619,799$0$36,937$0$3,874,248$0$0$0
WHITNEY JOHANNESSEN
AVP ADVANCE PRACTICE$193,743$0$44,259$0$5,795$0$18,819$0$97,781$0$360,397$0$0$0
w BRITT NELSON MD
PRESIDENT$498,949$0$202,096$0$98,031$0$21,000$0$36,530$0$856,606$0$0$0
SPENCER D SEALS
VP CONSTRUCTION/ REAL ESTATE$0$181,402$0$53,900$0$12,638$0$15,880$0$36,537$0$300,357$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AGENERAL GROSS UP PAYMENTS: DIANE ARNAOUT $110 SHERI KANTNER $220 CME GROSS UP PAYMENTS: JOHNNIE HONEYCUTT $13,000 RICHARD ROBERTS $13,000 VINCENT TAM $13,000 JOSE IGLESIAS $14,500 MATTHEW DZURIK $6,500 LINDSAY NEWTON $4,875 VIDA AMIN $5,308 SAMSON CANTU $3,900 M SCOTT PERRY $9,750 MICHELLE MARCINCUK $5,000 MARIA PEREZ $6,500 ALICE PHILIPS $6,500 DIANE ARNAOUT $11,375 JULEE MORROW $5,000 BRADLEY MERCER $6,500 JUSTIN SMITH $5,000 ERRIN NEWMAN MD $5,000 DAVID J DONAHUE $18,785 DANIEL HANSEN $10,000 WHITNEY JOHANNESSEN $2,600 DAPHNE N. SHAW $2,500 CORWIN A WARMINK $6,500
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1BGENERAL GROSS UP PAYMENTS DISCLOSURE: THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS BECAUSE THE COMPANY DOES NOT GENERALLY ALLOW FOR GROSS-UP PAYMENTS EXCEPT IN SPECIFIC CIRCUMSTANCES AND THEN ONLY IF APPROVED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT FOLLOWED BY REVIEW OF THE COMPANY'S COMPLIANCE AND LEGAL DEPARTMENTS. THESE TYPE OF REIMBURSEMENTS GENERALLY RELATE TO TAXES OWED BY INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE NOMINAL INCENTIVE PAYMENTS FOR SERVICE AWARDS OR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAMS, AND THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS USUALLY ARE IMMATERIAL, $250 OR LESS. CME GROSS UPS PAYMENTS DISCLOSURE: IN ADDITION TO THE GIFT CARD AND INCENTIVE BONUSES DESCRIBED ABOVE, THERE IS NO WRITTEN POLICY REGARDING PAYMENT OR REIMBURSEMENT OF TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS FOR CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION ALLOWANCES PAID TO EMPLOYED PHYSICIANS OF COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK. THESE TYPE OF EXPENSES ARE USUALLY HANDLED AS NON TAXABLE ACCOUNTABLE PLAN BUSINESS EXPENSES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, BUT THE COMPANY HAS ELECTED TO TREAT THESE PAYMENTS AND THE GROSS-UP PAYMENTS AS TAXABLE INCOME TO THE AFFECTED INDIVIDUALS. THESE PAYMENTS ARE APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S COMPLIANCE AND LEGAL DEPARTMENTS. FURTHER, THESE EXPENSES ARE INCLUDED IN THE BENEFITS CALCULATION FOR SUCH PHYSICIANS WHICH ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPANY'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO VERIFY THAT SUCH PAYMENTS ARE PAID AT FAIR MARKET VALUE AND COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE. AIR TRAVEL: MATTHEW DZURIK, MD, M. SCOTT PERRY, MD AND DANIEL HANSEN, MD ALL HAD CHARTER AIR TRAVEL PROVIDED IN THEIR CAPACITY AS PHYSICIANS FOR COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3METHODS USED BY CCHCS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF THE COMPANY'S PRESIDENT: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BPARTICIPATION IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PARTICIPANTS IN SERP IN W-2 DEF COMP PAID BY -------------------- -------- -------- -------- ROBERT C. GOODWILL 16,829 41,839 CCPN STEPHEN W. KIMMEL 66,071 75,286 CCHCS W. BRITT NELSON 59,348 NONE CCPN RICK W. MERRILL 140,060 196,000 CCHCS VINCENT K. TAM, MD NONE 1,598,799 CCPN

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KEVIN BRISCOE
J. MASON-BRISCOE SPOUSE$246,043COMPENSATIONfalse
YVETTE DZURIK
M. DZURIK SPOUSE$152,462COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SOLE MEMBER: COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, A TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION, IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBER ELECTION ABILITIES: AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS THE ABSOLUTE RIGHT TO APPOINT OR APPROVE MEMBERSHIP ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBER DECISION ABILITIES: AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION, COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS THE EXCLUSIVE AND RESERVED POWER TO DO ANY OF THE FOLLOWING: A. APPROVE THE ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL AND STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION; B. APPROVE DEVIATIONS FROM ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; C. APPROVE THE PURCHASE OR ACQUISITION OF ANY PROPERTY, REAL, PERSONAL, OR MIXED, BY THE ORGANIZATION IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; D. APPROVE THE SALE, GIFT OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE PROPERTY OF THE ORGANIZATION; E. APPROVE THE MORTGAGE OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY PROPERTY, REAL, PERSONAL, OR MIXED, OF THE ORGANIZATION IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; F. APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, LIQUIDATION, MERGER, WINDING UP, TERMINATION, OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; G. APPROVE THE CREATION OF, OR INVESTMENT IN, ANY SUBSIDIARY ENTITY, JOINT VENTURE, ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OR SIMILAR ENTITIES; H. APPROVE THE ADOPTION, AMENDMENT OR REPEAL OF THE CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THESE BYLAWS; I. APPROVE INCURRING DEBT WHICH WOULD EXCEED SUCH LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER; J. APPROVE THE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AND LITIGATION OF THE ORGANIZATION; AND K. SUBSEQUENT TO THE ORGANIZING AND INCORPORATING PHYSICIAN'S SELECTION OF THE INITIAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVE THE APPOINTMENT OR ELECTION OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 3.2 OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS FOR REVIEW OF THE 990: THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AND RELATED FILINGS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM IS GATHERED BY KEY COMPANY EMPLOYEES AND EXECUTIVES. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY COMPANY FINANCE, LEGAL AND COMPLIANCE STAFF AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. IN ADDITION, IT IS PRESENTED TO THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. SUBSEQUENT TO AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EVERY YEAR THE LEGAL DEPARTMENT OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM (SYSTEM) SENDS OUT A FORM 990 QUESTIONNAIRE/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ALL SYSTEM COMPANIES, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, WHO ARE DETERMINED TO BE EMPLOYED IN POSITIONS THAT MIGHT BE SUBJECT TO THE SYSTEM'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE LEGAL, FINANCE, AND COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENTS. FOLLOW UP AND/OR CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN AS NEEDED WITH RESPECT TO RESPONSES THAT INDICATE THE EXISTENCE OF ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A SUMMARY OF THE RESPONSES TO THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND FOLLOW-UP INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE SYSTEM AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND FOLLOW-UP. FURTHER, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THE IMPLEMENTATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS APPLICABLE TO ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES OF THE COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A HOTLINE TO RECEIVE REPORTS OF INAPPROPRIATE ACTIVITIES INCLUDING ACTIVITIES THAT MIGHT CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. INTERNAL AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE ALSO CONDUCT RANDOM AUDITS OF CORPORATE ACTIVITIES SUCH AS EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS AND ACCOUNTS PAYABLE TO DETERMINE IF ANY INAPPROPRIATE PAYMENTS ARE BEING MADE TO INDIVIDUALS, SOME OF WHICH COULD BE EVIDENCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY CORRECTIVE ACTION RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WOULD BE REPORTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, APPROVAL, AND MODIFICATION, AS NECESSARY, WITH FURTHER REPORTING TO THE SYSTEM BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15bREVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION: COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH OVERSIGHT OF EXECUTIVE AND PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, WHICH INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS IN ADVANCE, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT COMMITTEE MEMBERS, USING COMPARABLE MARKET DATA RELATING TO COMPENSATION, WHICH IS PROVIDED BY SULLIVAN COTTER AND ASSOCIATES, INC., FOR EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BY ECG MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS FOR PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, BOTH OF WHICH ARE INDEPENDENT, NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATIONS FOLLOWING CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO UPDATE MARKET DATA PERIODICALLY, USUALLY EVERY TWO YEARS, WITH INTERIM REVIEWS BEING CONDUCTED AS NEEDED. WITH REGARD TO PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO RETAINS THE LAW FIRM OF MCDERMOTT, WILL AND EMERY OF CHICAGO, ILLINOIS, TO ISSUE A REASONABLENESS OPINION COVERING THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION PLAN FOR COOK CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN NETWORK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MAKING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS PUBLIC: THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THEY ARE ON FILE WITH THE SECRETARY OF STATE OF TEXAS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS OF COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ENTITIES. CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REPORTED ELECTRONICALLY FOR ALL COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM ENTITIES VIA THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS (EMMA) WEB SITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
801 SEVENTH AVEFORT WORTHTX76104752051646HOSPITALTX501(C)(3)3CCHCSYes (true)
COOK CHILDREN'S HOME HEALTH
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104752896983HEALTHCARETX501(C)(3)10CCHCSYes (true)
WI COOK FOUNDATION
801 SEVENTH AVENUEFORT WORTHTX76104752051649FUNDRAISINGTX501(C)(3)7NAfalse
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH CARE SYSTEM
801 SEVENTH AVEFORT WORTHTX76104752705881HLTH CARE SUPTX501(C)(3)12CCCHFfalse
COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN
801 SEVENTH AVEFORT WORTHTX76104760585240INSURANCETX501(C)(3)10CCHCSYes (true)
ROSEDALE OFFICE BUILDING INC
1500 W ROSEDALEFORT WORTHTX76104460866421TITLE HOLDINGTX501(C)(2)N/ACCHFfalse
CHILD STUDY CENTER
1300 W LANCASTERFORT WORTHTX76102751099536HLTHCARE SRVCTX501(C)(3)7CCMCYes (true)
COOK CHILREN'S HEALTH ENTERPRISES
801 SEVENTH AVEFORT WORTHTX76104842625990SUPPORTTX501(C)(3)12BCCHFfalse
COOK CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER PROSPER
801 SEVENTH AVEFORT WORTHTX76104852354189HEALTHCARE SVTX501(C)(3)3CCHCSYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOK CHILDREN'S HEALTH SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 7TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT WORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454024843EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTHCAREPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCHCSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
O$32,774,515FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
C$75,625,445FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
R$539,689FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
Q$375,466FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
P$334,809FMV
COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER
K$1,702,303FMV
Cook Children's Health Care System
O$26,372,288FMV
Cook Children's Health Plan
O$1,022,396FMV
Cook Children's Health Plan
S$18,158,140FMV
CHILD STUDY CENTER
O$602,353FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.