COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH FLORIDA INC (EIN 59-3473384)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 202132239349300903
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-11T08:25:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593204548 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES MOORE & CO PL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5931 SW 1ST PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593473384 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF NORTH FLORIDA INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8502222899 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 MACLAY BLVD SOUTH STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323121276 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATRINA D ROLLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8502222899 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KATRINA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ROLLE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CORINNE TURCOTTE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01500189 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3523781331 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-09 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KATRINA D ROLLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 MACLAY BLVD SOUTH STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323121276 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,817,119 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CFNF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1997 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE NORTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY THROUGH THE PROMOTION AND SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE GIVING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,576,186 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,479,733 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $96,717 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $95,853 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$94,974 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,939,641 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $409 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,578,338 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,515,227 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,675,617 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,399,471 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $419,236 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $398,136 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $22,392 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $345,380 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $460,515 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,440,233 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,258,122 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,138,105 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,257,105 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,123,275 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $90,770,759 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,567,938 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,889,531 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $74,555,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $83,881,228 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN THE NORTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY THROUGH THE PROMOTION AND SUPPORT OF CHARITABLE GIVING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,804,011 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,399,471 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $95,853 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (CFNF) ADMINISTERS OVER 200 CHARITABLE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE NORTH FLORIDA COMMUNITY. THESE CHARITABLE FUNDS EXTEND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE LOCAL NONPROFIT COMMUNITY THROUGH GRANTS. CFNF ALSO SERVES AS A LEADER AND CONVENER, BRINGING TOGETHER FUNDERS AND NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS TO COLLABORATE AND ASSIST THE LOCAL COMMUNITY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,804,011 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KATRINA D ROLLE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8502222899 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 MACLAY BLVD SOUTH STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SETH CLARK | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SKIP FOSTER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRED HARRIS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT HIGGINBOTHAM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL KRAMER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBIE LEONARD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANA MCCONNAUGHHAY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN THOMPSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GLENDA THORNTON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLAUDE WALKER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARAH BUTTERS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB INZER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGIE SIPPLE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC GRANT | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SAM ROGERS | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SUSAN PAYNE TURNER | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LUCIA FONTELA | ||||||
| CFO | 35.00 | $82,620 | $0 | $2,479 | Yes (X) | |
| KATRINA D ROLLE | ||||||
| CURRENT PRES | 40.00 | $148,979 | $0 | $4,469 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $231,599 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $6,948 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,479,733 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $348,286 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,479,733 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADMINISTRATIVE FEE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $95,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,853 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $95,853 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,871,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,871,648 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,369,885 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,301,892 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $67,993 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,515,227 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $95,853 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,939,641 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,399,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,399,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,785 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $411 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,575 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,463 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,767 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $266,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,125 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,125 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,886 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,847 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,072 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR DEVELOPMENT | $20,506 | $20,506 | ||
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $12,140 | $9,348 | $2,792 | |
| FUNDHOLDER RETENTION | $4,995 | $3,846 | $1,149 | |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $600 | $600 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,258,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,804,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,893,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,410,858 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $308,300 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $130,024 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $91,537 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,487 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,366 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,775,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,480,978 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,544 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,123,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,770,759 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,567,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,889,106 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,567,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,889,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,264,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,103,755 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,291,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,777,473 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,555,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,881,228 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,123,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,770,759 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,257,105 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,068,786 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,005,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,124,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,789,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,576,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,479,733 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,974,829 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,005,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,124,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,789,303 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,576,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,479,733 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,974,829 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $6,974,829 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,149,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,456,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $812,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $358,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,871,648 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,648,002 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $12,622,831 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.55260 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.46170 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART VI, LIST OF UNUSUAL GRANTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION: GRANT FROM TRUST DATE: 11/12/20 AMOUNT: 6000000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 101 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Held | 27 | FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $12,300,704 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Contri | $287,247 | FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Grants | $3,168,459 | DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Grants | $122,316 | FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $76,669,976 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY | $1,419,501 | FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $964,079 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $71,743 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $40,018 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $995,804 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $861,745 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $140,983 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $36,769 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,880 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $964,079 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $964,614 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$64,461 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $36,931 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,477 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $861,745 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $900,304 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $102,700 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $36,960 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,430 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $964,614 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $892,762 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $46,139 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $37,272 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,375 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $900,304 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $130,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $91,537 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,487 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,487 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| EQUITY FUNDS | $42,293,158 | F |
| FIXED INCOME FUNDS | $24,155,991 | F |
| REAL ASSETS FUNDS | $12,915,600 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS | $6,909,412 | F |
| HEDGE FUND | $206,817 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $86,480,978 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS | Desc |
| Amt | $6,889,106 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,889,106 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,317,246 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,068,786 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,068,786 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,248,460 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $266,767 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $266,767 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,515,227 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,991,355 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,991,355 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $266,767 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $266,767 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,258,122 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | TO PERMANENTLY FUND OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE THE FOUNDATION'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, AND BELIEVES IT HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS. THE FOUNDATION BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS ENDING PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2017. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (43 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL SAINTS' EPISCOPAL CHURCH | ||||||
| PO BOX 2626 | THOMASVILLE | GA | 31799 | 581416273 | $8,500 | GENERAL |
| APALACHICOLA MAIN STREET INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 156 | APALACHICOLA | FL | 32329 | 455047458 | $7,500 | COVID-19 LT RELIEF |
| BARNABAS CENTER INC | ||||||
| 1303 JASMINE STREET | FERNANDINA BEACH | FL | 32034 | 592920275 | $20,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE BIG BEND | ||||||
| 565 E TENNESSEE ST | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32308 | 592130789 | $25,500 | COVID-19, GENERAL SUPPORT |
| BLESSED SACRAMENT CATHOLIC CHURCH | ||||||
| 624 MICCOSUKEE ROAD | TALLAHASSE | FL | 32308 | 596044761 | $7,236 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CARE INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 1870 | MERRIFIELD | VA | 22116 | 131685039 | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CHILDREN'S HEALTH DEFENSE | ||||||
| 1227 N PEACHTREE PKY SUITE 202 | PEACHTREE CITY | GA | 30269 | 260388604 | $5,020 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| CITY OF TALLAHASSEE - DOWNTOWN IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||
| 300 W PENSACOLA STREET | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | $15,000 | DOWNTOWN IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY | |
| CITY OF TALLAHASSEE HOUSING & COMMUNITY RESILIENCE | ||||||
| 435 N MACOMB STREET BOX B-15 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | $75,000 | CITY FARM TALLAHASSEE 2ND YEAR AWARD | |
| DOMI EDUCATION INC | ||||||
| 914 RAILROAD AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32310 | 463780009 | $25,300 | COVID-19 ST & LT RELIEF |
| ELDER CARE SERVICES | ||||||
| 2518 W TENNESSEE ST | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32304 | 591426079 | $14,850 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FELLOWSHIP FOUNDATION INC DBA THE INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | ||||||
| PO BOX 23813 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20026 | 530204604 | $9,000 | MISSIONS |
| FIRST AMENDMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 317 E PARK AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | 592449379 | $10,450 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - QUINCY | ||||||
| 306 N MADISON ST | QUINCY | FL | 32351 | 590895900 | $16,935 | 2020 ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION |
| FLORIDA HISTORIC CAPITOL FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 400 S MONROE STREET SUITE B-6 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32399 | 272440684 | $7,868 | 2020 ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION - AGENCY FUND |
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 2000 LEVY AVENUE SUITE 351 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32310 | 593211153 | $19,841 | WFSU & FSU MOFA |
| FOUNDATION FOR LEON COUNTY SCHOOLS | ||||||
| 725 S CALHOUN STREET | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | 592852594 | $11,000 | SOCIAL SERVICE SUPPORT & LAPTOP COMPUTERS |
| FOUNDATION4ARTS INC | ||||||
| 3510 WEEMS ROAD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32317 | 473242187 | $10,000 | COVID-19 ST RELIEF |
| GADSDEN ARTS | ||||||
| 13 N MADISON STREET | QUINCY | FL | 32351 | 593247747 | $17,600 | COVID-19 ST & LT RELIEF & CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS |
| KANAKUK MINISTRIES - KANAKUK KAMPS | ||||||
| 1353 LAKESHORE DRIVE | BRANSON | MO | 65616 | 431815310 | $10,000 | LINK YEAR SCHOLARSHIPS & REBUILDING KANAKUK KAMPS |
| LEMOYNE ART FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 125 N GADSDEN STREET | TALLAHASSE | FL | 32301 | 596166275 | $44,419 | COVID-19 ST RELIEF, GENERAL SUPPORT & 2020 ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION (AGENCY & PUBLIC) |
| LEON COUNTY RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | ||||||
| 2051 E PAUL DIRAC DRIVE SUITE 100 | TALLAHASSE | FL | 32310 | $35,000 | COVID-19 ST RELIEF | |
| LONE OAK TENNIS ASSOCIATION | ||||||
| 400 LAKESHORE DRIVE | PADUCAH | KY | 42001 | 611119759 | $20,000 | FACILITY RENOVATION |
| MANAGED ACCESS TO CHILD HEALTH INC | ||||||
| 910 N JEFFERSON STREET | JACKSONVILLE | FL | 32209 | 593192240 | $500,000 | JAX CLEFT LIP/PALATE TEAM |
| METHODIST HOMES FOR THE AGING - WESLEY PLACE ON HONEYSUCKLE | ||||||
| 1520 COOPER HILL ROAD | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35210 | 630376518 | $10,000 | FOUNTAIN OF LOVE FUND |
| MICHA'S PLACE INC | ||||||
| PO BOX 16287 | FERNANDINA BEACH | FL | 32035 | 593675485 | $25,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| NATIONAL VACCINE INFORMATION CENTER | ||||||
| 21525 RIDGETOP ROAD SUITE 100 | STERLING | VA | 20166 | 541951769 | $5,020 | GENERAL |
| PROJECT VERITAS | ||||||
| 1214 BOSTON POST RD NO 148 | MAMARONECK | NY | 10543 | 272894856 | $5,020 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| RILEY CENTER MUSEUM | ||||||
| 419 E JEFFERSON STREET | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | 593518113 | $15,541 | COVID-19 LT RELIEF |
| SAINT PAUL'S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | ||||||
| 1700 N MERIDIAN ROAD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32303 | 593050390 | $80,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SECOND HARVEST OF THE BIG BEND | ||||||
| 4446 ENTREPOT BLVD | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32310 | 592610345 | $31,086 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| SERGE (WORLD HARVEST MISSION) | ||||||
| 101 WEST AVENUE 305 | JENKINTOWN | PA | 19046 | 232223692 | $13,520 | PROGRAMS |
| SOURCE OF LIGHT MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL INC | ||||||
| 1011 MISSION ROAD | MADISON | GA | 30650 | 586004217 | $11,371 | MISSIONS |
| SOUTHERN SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 322 STADIUM DRIVE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32304 | 590939481 | $10,000 | ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP HOUSE |
| ST MICHAEL & ALL ANGELS EPISCOPAL CHURCH | ||||||
| 1405 MELVIN STREET | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | 592348603 | $10,000 | TALLAHASSEE COMMUNITY REMEMBRANCE PROJECT |
| TALLAHASSEE MUSEUM | ||||||
| 3945 MUSEUM DRIVE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32310 | 590838924 | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TALLAHASSEE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA | ||||||
| 515 E PARK AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32301 | 591952984 | $30,000 | COVID-19 LT RELIEF |
| THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST LATTER DAY SAINTS | ||||||
| 50 E NORTH TEMPLE ST | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84150 | 237300405 | $1,200,000 | TITHING FUND |
| THE TALLAHASSEE QUARTERBACK CLUB FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 1429 VIEUX CARRE DRIVE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32308 | 593237681 | $5,500 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TMH FOUNDATION INC | ||||||
| 1331 E SIXTH AVENUE | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32303 | 591727645 | $8,945 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| TRINITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH | ||||||
| PO BOX 1086 | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32302 | 590638497 | $6,537 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| VETERANS FOR CHILD RESCUE | ||||||
| 7320 N LA CHOLLA BLVD STE 154302 | TUCSON | AZ | 85741 | 821243908 | $5,020 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| WASHINGTON IMPROVEMENT GROUP | ||||||
| PO BOX 754 | PORT ST JOE | FL | 32456 | 593194254 | $12,192 | GENERAL PURPOSE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 71 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STAFF VERIFIES THE NONPROFIT STATUS OF THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATION BY RUNNING MICROEDGE TAX STATUS PLUS IN FIMS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS A 501(C)(3) IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE IRS AND DETERMINE ITS STATUS AS 509(A)(1) OR 509(A)(2). IF THE GRANTEE ORGANIZATION IS NOT IDENTIFIED AS SUCH, ADDITIONAL DUE DILIGENCE IS CONDUCTED AS APPROPRIATE. SHOULD EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY BE REQUIRED, THAT IS PERFORMED PRIOR TO A GRANTEE RECEIVING AN AWARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATRINA D ROLLE | PersonNm |
| Title | CURRENT PRES | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $144,979 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $4,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,469 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,448 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $390,547 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO IT BEING FILED AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. AFTER FILING, A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS POSTED ON ITS WEBSITE WHERE IT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SIGNED FORMS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY FOR ANY CONFLICTS THAT MAY EXIST AND ARE REVIEWED ANY TIME A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS CONTEMPLATED INVOLVING A BOARD MEMBER AND THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT (EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) IS DETERMINED BY A REVIEW PROCESS WHICH IS CONDUCTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. A WRITTEN JOB DESCRIPTION AND EVALUATION FORM ARE USED BY THE BOARD IN THE REVIEW PROCESS IN ADDITION TO SALARY DATA FROM THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FIELD, LOCAL NONPROFIT AND FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, AND OPEN DISCUSSION. COMPENSATION OF THE CFO IS DETERMINED BY A REVIEW PROCESS WHICH IS CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT. A WRITTEN JOB DESCRIPTION AND EVALUATION FORM ARE USED IN THE REVIEW PROCESS IN ADDITION TO SALARY DATA FROM THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FIELD. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE CONSULTED FROM TIME TO TIME DURING THE PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE KEPT AT THE OFFICES OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC WHO MAKES A REQUEST. THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 OF THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CFNF REAL ESTATE I LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3600 MACLAY BLVD SOUTH STE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TALLAHASSEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811237106 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RE CONTRI | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CFNF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Comments