MOISHE HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOISHE HOUSE (EIN 26-2599786)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-29
- IRS object ID
- 202132109349300703
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-29T07:16:40-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262599786 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOISHE HOUSE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOIS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8555985509 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 441 SAXONY ROAD NO BARN 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENCINITAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92024 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID CYGIELMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8555985509 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DAVID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CYGIELMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID CYGIELMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 441 SAXONY ROAD NO BARN 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENCINITAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92024 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,381,574 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MOISHEHOUSE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 68 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1085 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,150,457 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,268,089 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $245,415 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,600 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $172,196 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $72,987 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $14,379 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $21,898 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,582,447 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,381,574 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,000,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,842,144 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,327,233 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,594,558 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,947,664 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,769,869 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,789,808 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,097,102 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,792,639 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,715,528 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $13,737,956 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,386,205 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $951,528 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,229,482 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,786,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,156,723 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | WE ENVISION MOISHE HOUSE AS THE GLOBAL LEADER OF PLURALISTIC JEWISH LIFE FOR ADULTS IN THEIR 20S & 30S. WE FACILITATE A WIDE RANGE OF OPPORTUNITIES FOR PARTICIPANTS TO GAIN THE KNOWLEDGE, LEADERSHIP SKILLS, AND RELATIONSHIPS NEEDED TO ENRICH (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) THEIR JEWISH JOURNEYS.FOUNDED IN 2006, MOISHE HOUSE LAUNCHED WHEN FOUR JEWISH 20-SOMETHINGS BEGAN HOSTING SHABBAT DINNERS IN OAKLAND, CALIFORNIA FOR THEIR FRIENDS AND NETWORKS. FUELED BY ENORMOUS DEMAND FOR PEER-LED, HOME-BASED PROGRAMMING FROM YOUNG ADULTS AND THEIR JEWISH COMMUNITIES, MOISHE HOUSE HAS BECOME THE GLOBAL LEADER OF JEWISH LIFE FOR YOUNG ADULTS. WITH 100 HOUSES IN 20 COUNTRIES, OUR MODEL TRAINS, SUPPORTS AND EMPOWERS YOUNG JEWISH LEADERS AS THEY CREATE MEANINGFUL EXPERIENCES IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITIES FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR PEERS. OUR APPROACH IS BECOMING AN INCREASINGLY RECOGNIZED AVENUE FOR YOUNG ADULT ENGAGEMENT THAT IS SCALABLE AND EASILY REPLICATED. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,801,299 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $18,600 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MOISHE HOUSE PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG ADULTS TO BE COMMUNITY BUILDERS AND ENGAGE THEIR PEERS IN JEWISH LIFE, JEWISH EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY SERVICE ON A REGULAR BASIS, INCREASING YOUNG ADULTS' CONNECTIONS TO JEWISH COMMUNITY AND LIFE. THE PROGRAMS TAKE PLACE PRIMARILY IN HOMES, BUT ALSO IN OTHER PUBLIC SPACE AND RETREAT LOCATIONS. THIS YEAR, MOISHE HOUSE ENGAGED NEARLY 60,000 UNIQUE YOUNG ADULTS IN JEWISH LIFE. FOR MUCH OF 2020 RESTRICTIONS ON IN-PERSON GATHERINGS RELATED TO COVID-19 REQUIRED THE SUSPENSION OF IN-PERSON PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,801,299 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 128 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 68 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RACHEL FRUCHTMAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8555985509 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 441 SAXONY ROAD BARN 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ENCINITAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN LUSHER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 15.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOTTIE BENNETT | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SPENCER KALLICK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TAMAR REMZ | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JARROD BECK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEFAN TEODOSIC | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BENJI FRIEND | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ILIA SALITA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JILL SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM HEEGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 6/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE WOLF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA CUTLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK CHARENDOFF | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 10/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHELLE LEBOWITZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 10/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSS ROBINSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SABRINA NAIM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN COHEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA PRICE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIE BLITZER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 10/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELANA RODAN SCHULDT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 10/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JIM SHANE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 10/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GODIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (FROM 10/2020) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID CYGIELMAN | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $332,549 | $0 | $18,910 | ||
| JENNIFER ROSEN | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $181,354 | $0 | $17,650 | ||
| ANN BAUMGARTEN | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $135,772 | $0 | $13,416 | ||
| RACHEL FRUCHTMAN | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $85,626 | $0 | $12,661 | ||
| JORDAN FRUCHTMAN | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER (UNTIL 5/2020) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $84,174 | $0 | $5,196 | ||
| TIFFANY HARRIS | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER (FROM 8/2020) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $54,810 | $0 | $1,698 | ||
| LANDER GOLD | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE V.P. OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $140,092 | $0 | $14,071 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURENCE GAST | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $122,026 | $0 | $18,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY WUNDER | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, HOUSE PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $110,688 | $0 | $7,587 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROY KRUVI | |||||||
| SENIOR DIR., IMMERSIVE EXPERIENCES | 40.00 | $108,331 | $0 | $9,801 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANA BONNHEIM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPEN DOR PROJECT | 40.00 | $101,558 | $0 | $1,848 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,456,980 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,088 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,268,089 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,268,089 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEETINGS AND EVENTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $18,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,600 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $57,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $57,139 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,049 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $9,049 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,049 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,049 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,848 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,848 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,848 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,848 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,849 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,849 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,381,574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,600 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $94,885 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $943,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $290,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $286,682 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,541,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,289,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $772,164 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,562 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,031 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $213,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,125 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,415 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $157,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,537 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $541,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,773 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,498 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,274 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $137,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,795 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,166 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $271,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $106,506 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,441 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $157,530 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,971 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,576 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,763 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,166 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,799 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,624 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENT SUBSIDY (SCH. O) | $2,878,891 | $2,878,891 | |
| PROGRAMMING (SCH. O) | $1,339,141 | $1,339,141 | |
| RETREAT CNTR. (SCH. O) | $70,038 | $70,038 | |
| JEWISH LEARNING FUND | $56,733 | $56,733 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,457 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,097,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,801,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,701,245 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,594,558 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,122,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $941,287 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,816,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,020,104 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,314,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,371,767 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $332,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,422 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $657,116 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,931 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,185 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,083,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,097,440 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,737,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,386,205 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $951,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $750,425 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $444,320 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $864,540 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $951,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,229,482 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,179,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,090,422 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,606,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,066,301 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,786,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,156,723 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,737,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,386,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,715,528 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $85,823 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,244,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,311,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,655,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,150,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,268,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,630,781 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,244,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,311,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,655,745 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,150,457 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,268,089 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,630,781 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $19,095,165 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $39,535,616 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,084 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $146,451 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $66,188 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $254,339 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,401 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,379 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $12,849 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,933 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $58,935,053 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $465,281 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.67080 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.66890 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,028,856 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $112,061 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,940 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,537 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,097,440 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $74,407 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,739 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $4,812 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,028,856 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $555,400 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $553,717 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $101,716 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $54,248 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,468 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $601,185 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY COMMUNITY FEDERATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,097,440 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,097,440 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED PARTY | Desc |
| Amt | $170,197 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $170,197 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,860,255 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $85,823 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $123,164 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $313,171 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $522,158 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,338,097 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,537 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $40,940 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $43,477 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,381,574 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,228,772 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $123,164 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $51,983 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $175,147 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,053,625 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,537 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $40,940 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $43,477 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,097,102 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE FUND'S GENERAL PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE AND FURTHER THE FEDERATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSES AS SET FORTH IN THE FEDERATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS. IN PARTICULAR, THE FUND IS BEING ESTABLISHED SOLELY TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO MOISHE HOUSE ST. LOUIS FOR ITS RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. SHOULD MOISHE HOUSE ST. LOUIS NO LONGER EXIST OR IF THE ANNUAL EXPENSE OF THE PROGRAM IS LESS THAN THE FUNDS PAYOUT AMOUNT AVAILABLE IN ANY GIVEN YEAR, THEN THE FUND PAYOUT WILL PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO MOISHE HOUSE INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR ITS RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. PART V, LINE 3A(I): MOISHE HOUSE IS THE BENEFICIARY OF AN AGENCY ENDOWMENT AT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF SAN FRANCISCO AND IT ANNUALLY RECEIVES AN ENDOWMENT DISTRIBUTION USED TO SUPPORT ITS OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, MOISHE HOUSE HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE OF MOISHE HOUSE UK, INCLUDED IN THE 313,171. CONSOLIDATED AUDIT REPORT AND EXCLUDED FROM MOISHE HOUSE FORM 990 REPORTING. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENDITURES MADE FROM ENDOWMENT FUND, NETTED 40,940. AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME IN THE AUDIT REPORT AND REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF MOISHE HOUSE UK, INCLUDED IN THE 51,983. CONSOLIDATED AUDIT REPORT AND EXCLUDED FROM MOISHE HOUSE FORM 990 REPORTING. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENDITURES MADE FROM ENDOWMENT FUND, NETTED 40,940. AGAINST INVESTMENT INCOME IN THE AUDIT REPORT AND REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $75,848 |
| EUROPE | 1 | 8 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $874,019 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $110,028 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $145,081 |
| RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $181,899 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $132,818 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | MOISHE HOUSES, LEARNING RETREATS, TRAINING CONFERENCES, MOISHE HOUSE WITHOUT WALLS, FUNDRAISING | $10,512 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 9 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 9 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,530,205 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,530,205 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID CYGIELMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $311,549 | $0 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,550 | $0 | $10,360 | $0 | $351,459 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER ROSEN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $166,854 | $0 | $14,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,360 | $0 | $12,290 | $0 | $199,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANDER GOLD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE V.P. OF ADVANCEMENT | $136,592 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,202 | $0 | $9,869 | $0 | $154,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUS PAYMENTS: DAVID CYGIELMAN $21,000 JENNIFER ROSEN $14,500 LANDER GOLD $3,500 TERRY WUNDER $2,550 JORDAN FRUCHTMAN $10,250 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JORDAN FRUCHTMAN AND DAVID CYGIELMAN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. JORDAN FRUCHTMAN AND RACHEL FRUCHTMAN HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT IS REVIEWED BY STAFF AND SENT TO THOSE INDIVIDUALS CHARGED WITH GOVERNANCE. THOSE INDIVIDUALS REVIEW AND, IF APPLICABLE, DISCUSS ANY LINE ITEMS IN THE RETURN WITH THE ACCOUNTANTS. WHEN ALL ITEMS ARE FOUND TO BE ACCEPTABLE, THE ORGANIZATION AUTHORIZES THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO ELECTRONICALLY FILE THE RETURN WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ANNUALLY RE-VISITED WITH THE STAFF AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH INDIVIDUAL NEEDS TO LIST CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE WHEN THEY COME ONBOARD. THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS THEM ON FILE WITH THE DEVELOPMENT TEAM WHO OVERSEES THE BOARD ACTIVITIES. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE AFFECTED PERSON PROMPTLY DISCLOSES ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL, OR OTHER MATERIAL OF INTEREST, WHICH HE/SHE HAS KNOWLEDGE OF ANY PROPOSED OR EXISTING ARRANGEMENT WITH MOISHE HOUSE PRIOR TO THE START OF ANY NEGOTIATIONS WITH RESPECT TO SUCH MATTER. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD REFERS THE ISSUE TO THE FULL BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, OR OTHER BOARD COMMITTEE HAVING DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OVER THE SUBSTANTIVE MATTER IN QUESTION. THE INSIDER WHO DISCLOSES A PONTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY MAKE A PRESENTATION AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS BY THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE, BUT AFTER SUCH PRESENTATION, HE OR SHE LEAVES THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND VOTE ON, THE ARRANGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THIS COMMITTEE AND REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD BASED ON AVAILABLE MARKET DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN DECEMBER 2020. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING AND APPROVING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE CEO MAKES COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON AVAILABLE MARKET DATA WHICH THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION AT THE PRINCIPAL PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 24A, 24B, AND 24C: | PART IX, LINES 24A, 24B, AND 24C REPORT RENT SUBSIDIES, DIRECT PROGRAMMING, AND RETREAT CENTER EXPENSES. THOSE EXPENSES WERE INCURRED IN PROVIDING THE FOLLOWING SERVICES: MOISHE HOUSES AND PODS - MOISHE HOUSES AND PODS ARE MADE UP OF 2-5 VOLUNTEERS WHO LIVE IN HOUSES THAT ARE PARTIALLY SUBSIDIZED BY MOISHE HOUSE. THESE HOMES SERVE AS CENTERS OF JEWISH COMMUNAL LIFE FOR YOUNG JEWISH ADULTS (SPECIFICALLY IN THEIR 20S AND 30S). RESIDENTS CREATE MULTIPLE PROGRAMS EACH MONTH BASED ON THEIR OWN AND THEIR COMMUNITY'S INTERESTS WHILE REMAINING ROOTED IN JEWISHNESS. INDIVIDUAL HOUSES AND PODS CAN PARTNER WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO FURTHER BUILD LOCAL JEWISH COMMUNITY. A SIGNIFICANT COST FOR RUNNING THE HOUSE AND POD PROGRAMS IS RENT SUBSIDY. MOISHE HOUSE DOES NOT CO-SIGN ON ANY APARTMENT OR HOUSE LEASE. MOISHE HOUSES/PODS ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE UP TO ONE-THIRD (FOR PODS), THREE-FOURTHS (FOR HOUSES) OR $2,750 (WHICHEVER COMES FIRST) IN RENT SUBSIDY. (SOME HOUSES IN MAJOR METROPOLITAN CITIES ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE UP TO $3,000 FOR RENT SUBSIDY). ADDITIONAL PROGRAM COSTS INCLUDE REIMBURSEMENTS. WE'VE STANDARDIZED THE MONTHLY MAXIMUM BASED ON THE NUMBER OF PROGRAMS EACH HOUSE RUNS ($300-$525). REIMBURSEMENTS WOULD BE BOTH NON PERISHABLE AND PERISHABLE CONSUMABLES AND EDUCATOR OR FACILITATOR HONORARIUMS. HOUSES/PODS ARE ALSO ABLE TO APPLY FOR OPTIONAL ADDITIONAL FUNDING FOR SPECIFIC HOLIDAYS, JEWISH LEARNING, LARGE SCALE PROGRAMING (UP TO AN ADDITIONAL $500), OR SOCIAL JUSTICE/COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMMING. DURING THE 2020 PROGRAM YEAR, MOISHE HOUSES AND PODS DID A MIX OF VIRTUAL AND SMALL IN PERSON OUTDOOR GATHERINGS BASED ON LOCAL COVID-19 ORDINANCES. MHWOW - MHWOW HOSTS ARE PROGRAM VOLUNTEERS WHO HOST MEANINGFUL JEWISH EVENTS FOR THEIR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. COSTS FOR THIS PROGRAM INCLUDE TRAVEL FOR RETREATS, COSTS OF EVENTS (FOOD AND BEVERAGE, EDUCATORS, ART SUPPLIES, DECOR, EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS), TICKETS TO EVENTS (MUSEUMS, MOVIES, OTHER LOCAL ACTIVITIES), AND SCHOLARSHIPS (PRIMARILY FOR JEWISH LEARNING EXPERIENCES). DURING THE 2020 PROGRAM YEAR, MHWOW HOSTS DID A MIX OF VIRTUAL AND SMALL IN PERSON OUTDOOR GATHERINGS BASED ON LOCAL COVID-19 ORDINANCES. PEER-LED RETREATS - PARTICIPANTS PARTAKE IN A SPECIALIZED TRAINING DESIGNED TO HELP THEM CREATE AND EXECUTE THEIR OWN UNIQUE PEER-LED RETREAT. THIS PROGRAM GIVES GRANTS UP TO $6,000 TO FACILITATORS GLOBALLY TO CREATE RETREATS AROUND ASPECTS OF JUDAISM THEY ARE PASSIONATE ABOUT IN THEIR LOCAL COMMUNITY. THROUGH THIS, FACILITATORS ARE ABLE TO BUILD LASTING CONNECTIONS THAT GO BEYOND THE RETREAT WEEKEND AND ENCOURAGE PARTICIPANTS TO EXPERIENCE JEWISHNESS IN NEW WAYS. COSTS FOR THIS PROGRAM INCLUDE REIMBURSEMENTS FOR CONTRACTORS (USUALLY FOLKS WHO SERVE AS GUEST EDUCATORS, OR LOGISTICAL SUPPORT), PROGRAM SUPPLIES (INCLUDING COPIES, BOOKS, NAMETAGS, SWAG, ART/OFFICE SUPPLIES, ONLINE PLATFORMS, MARKETING ETC.), FOOD (DURING EVENT), VENUES, AND FACILITATOR HONORARIUMS. DURING THE 2020 PROGRAM YEAR, FACILITATORS DID A MIX OF IN PERSON AND VIRTUAL RETREATS. IN PERSON RETREATS WERE PERMITTED IF LOCAL RESTRICTIONS ALLOWED FOR GATHERINGS OF 25+. VIRTUAL RETREATS ARE HELD ONLINE AND CAN TAKE PLACE OVER MULTIPLE WEEKENDS. FISCAL SPONSORSHIPS - WE CURRENTLY HAVE ONE FISCAL SPONSORSHIPS: RIGHTEOUS CROWD. RIGHTEOUS CROWD IS A PLATFORM THAT CONNECTS THE JEWISH COMMUNITY TO SMALL AND INNOVATIVE NOT-FOR-PROFITS DOING EXCEPTIONAL WORK. THEY CROWDFUND $1/DAY FROM THEIR MEMBERS, AND EACH WEEK, DISTRIBUTE THE COLLECTIVE DONATIONS TO A DIFFERENT ORGANIZATION. THE OPEN DOR PROJECT - THE OPEN DOR PROJECT IS DESIGNED TO FURTHER THE CREATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW AND EMERGING MODELS OF JEWISH SPIRITUAL COMMUNITY AROUND THE COUNTRY. THIS IS DONE BY PROVIDING UP TO THREE YEARS OF OPERATIONAL FUNDING TO ENTREPRENEURIAL JEWISH CLERGY TO CREATE AND GROW INDEPENDENT, WELCOMING, AND SUSTAINABLE SPIRITUAL COMMUNITIES THAT INSPIRE INDIVIDUALS, COUPLES, AND FAMILIES TO ACTIVELY LIVE VIBRANT JEWISH LIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 24: | ON APRIL 25, 2020, MOISHE HOUSE RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $864,540 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST (1%) PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST SIXTEEN MONTHS. UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN WHOLE OR IN PART. MOISHE HOUSE INTENDS TO USE THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS WILL MEET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. MOISHE HOUSE INTENDS TO APPLY FOR FORGIVENESS BEFORE THE DEADLINE. IF FORGIVENESS IS GRANTED, MOISHE HOUSE WILL RECORD REVENUE FROM DEBT EXTINGUISHMENTS DURING THE PERIOD THAT FORGIVENESS WAS APPROVED. |
Comments