CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (EIN 23-7079591)
Tax period
2023-04-01 to 2024-03-31
Filed
2025-02-13
IRS object ID
202510449349302306
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-13T15:51:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17351 OFFICE PARK PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityMELBOURNECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP329408229ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237079591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3362887210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LEADERSHIP PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY E SHUMAKERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3362887210PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLI PECKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01423033PTIN
Phone3217516200PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARTIN SCHNEIDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LEADERSHIP PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$136,991,755GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee540TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$65,146TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$125,155PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$136,468CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$116,190,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$127,991,543CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$609,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$309,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,593,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,454,451CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$123,518,426PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$136,892,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$67,716,956PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,035,619CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,508,550CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$55,769,684PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$61,219,668CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$123,486,640PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,255,287CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$31,786PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$637,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,081,170TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,535,508TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,166,879TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,674,664TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,914,291NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,860,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,389,258ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,389,996RevenueAmt
DescW.K. KELLOGG FOUNDATION IS AN INNOVATIVE FELLOWSHIP FOR LEADERS TO CONNECT, GROW, AND LEAD TRANSFORMATIONAL CHANGE TOWARD A MORE EQUITABLE SOCIETY IN THE UNITED STATES. THE 18-MONTH FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM OFFERS HANDS-ON TRAINING, PERSONALIZED COACHING, COMMUNITY-BASED SUPPORT, AND PRACTICAL PROJECT EXPERIENCE. IT BRINGS TOGETHER 80 INSPIRING LEADERS FROM ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND SOVEREIGN TRIBES, WITH FOUR COHORTS OF FELLOWS FROM WKKF'S PRIORITY PLACES OF MICHIGAN, MISSISSIPPI, NEW MEXICO, AND NEW ORLEANS, AS WELL AS ONE NATIONAL U.S. COHORT. OVER THE COURSE OF A YEAR AND A HALF, FELLOWS DEEPEN THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS FOR NAVIGATING TODAY'S CHALLENGES, AUTHENTICALLY ENGAGING COMMUNITIES AND ADVANCING RACIAL EQUITY AND RACIAL HEALING IN COMMUNITIES. IN ADDITION, FELLOWS BECOME PART OF A VAST NETWORK OF 1700 PLUS ALUMNI, WHO COLLECTIVELY ARE WORKING TO EFFECT SYSTEMIC CHANGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,049,649ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,317,203RevenueAmt
DescLEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM (LDP): LDP IS CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP'S ("CCL") FLAGSHIP EXECUTIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM AND IS ATTENDED BY MORE EXECUTIVES WORLDWIDE THAN ANY SIMILAR TYPE PROGRAM. PARTICIPANTS OF THE PROGRAM TEND TO BE MIDDLE TO SENIOR LEVEL EXECUTIVES FROM THE PRIVATE, MILITARY, EDUCATION, AND NONPROFIT SECTORS. THE PROGRAM GIVES PARTICIPANTS THE OPTION OF LIVE-ONLINE OR ON-SITE INSTRUCTION SURROUNDED BY INTENSE PRE AND POST WORK ASSIGNMENTS. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE OF THE PROGRAM IS TO ASSIST THE PARTICIPANT IN INCREASING HIS OR HER LEADERSHIP CAPACITY THROUGH A FEEDBACK INTENSIVE LEARNING EXPERIENCE AND HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024, 985 PARTICIPANTS ATTENDED THE LDP PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,226,083ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,626,649RevenueAmt
DescLEADERSHIP AT THE PEAK (LAP): LAP IS AN INTENSIVE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM DESIGNED FOR THE C-SUITE AND SENIOR LEADERS THAT DIGS DEEP INTO PERSONAL LEADERSHIP STYLES AND EFFECTIVENESS. PARTICIPANTS OF THE PROGRAM ARE FROM PRIVATE, PUBLIC, MILITARY AND EDUCATION AND NONPROFIT SECTORS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES ON-SITE INSTRUCTION USING IN-DEPTH ASSESSMENT FEEDBACK, HANDS-ON EXERCISES, AND ONE-ON-ONE EXECUTIVE COACHING. PARTICIPANTS LEAVE WITH THE SKILLS AND TOOLS NECESSARY TO TACKLE THEIR ORGANIZATION'S BIGGEST CHALLENGES, WHETHER IT'S BUSINESS OPERATIONS, STRATEGIC ISSUES, MANAGING CHANGE, LEADING ACROSS BOUNDARIES, TALENT DEVELOPMENT, OR ALL THE ABOVE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2024, 280 PARTICIPANTS ATTENDED THE LAP PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,006,978$0$4,140,708LEADING FOR ORGANIZATIONAL IMPACT (LOI)
$464,652$0$1,618,299MAXIMIZING LEADERSHIP POTENTIAL (MLP)
$224,907$0$228,072THE GOLDEN LEAF SCHOLARS LEADERSHIP PROGRAM IS NOW IN ITS 15TH YEAR SERVING STUDENTS IN RURAL, FORMERLY TOBACCO-DEPENDENT, COUNTIES IN NC. THE PROGRAM IS FUNDED BY THE GOLDEN LEAF FOUNDATION. STUDENTS WHO MAINTAIN A STRONG ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE GLSLP PROGRAM FOR ALL FOUR YEARS OF THEIR COLLEGE CAREER. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES TWICE-YEARLY LEADERSHIP CONFERENCES, INDIVIDUAL COACHING, AND A SUMMER INTERNSHIP EXPERIENCE EACH SUMMER.
$112,512,816$0$108,670,616OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES. IN ADDITION TO THE PROGRAMS PREVIOUSY LISTED, CCL ALSO OFFERS NUMEROUS ADDITIONAL FACE TO FACE AND VIRTUAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO THE PUBLIC, PRIVATE AND NONPROFIT SECTORS. CCL STRIVES TO MAKE OUR PROGRAMS AVAILABLE TO ALL SECTORS OF SOCIETY. EACH YEAR, CCL IDENTIFIES SEGMENTS OF THE POPULATION WHO DO NOT HAVE THE RESOURCES TO AFFORD CCL PROGRAMS WITHOUT SOME FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THOSE AUDIENCES ARE GENERALLY INDIVIDUALS FROM THE NONPROFIT OR EDUCATION SECTORS, YOUTH OR INDIVIDUALS FROM DISADVANTAGED REGIONS AND DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. CCL THEN PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO THESE AUDIENCES THROUGH SCHOLARSHIPS, THIRD-PARTY FUNDING OR BELOW MARKET PRICED FEES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$114,209,353TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$114,657,695TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$119,874,343TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document477IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee540EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySNForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRSForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryETForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySFForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGMForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryAEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY E SHUMAKERPersonNm
Phone3362887210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LEADERSHIP PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CUTLER DAWSON
GOVERNOR CHAIR & TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$43,900$0$0
MARTIN S SCHNEIDER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$568,483$0$43,670
PETER L RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE CHAIR & GOVERNOR6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DINES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$7,100$0$0
MONA EDWARDS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$7,900$0$0
HAYNES G GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$6,100$0$0
L RICHARDSON PREYER JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
NICHOLAS RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$18,800$0$0
TYLER B RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$7,300$0$0
ELAINE BIECH
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
PAMELA DAVIES
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
JAMES A HOFFMAN
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
CHRIST ERNST PHD
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
HARRY HARRIS
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
HEESUN LHO
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
RAFAT MALIK PH D
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
KAREN MCNEIL-MILLER
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
JAMES MORRIS PH D
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
SUE PITTACORA
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY L PRICE PHD
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
DR JIAN-YE WANG
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
DAVID G ALTMAN
CHIEF RESEARCH & INNOVATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$428,164$0$42,586
CHARLOTTE F FRANCIS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$262,648$0$29,195
RENEE D HULTIN
CHIEF COMMERCIAL IMPACT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$362,739$0$57,968
LYNN FICK-COOPER
CHIEF EQUITY & SOCIAL IMPACT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$284,637$0$42,592
DEIDRE ROBINSON
CHIEF HR OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$314,112$0$32,495
STEPHEN MARTIN
CHIEF OF STAFF & SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$198,970$0$40,581
JEFFREY P HOWARD
VP-PORTFOLIO & LEADERSHIP40.00Yes (X)$233,825$0$42,462
BRADLEY E SHUMAKER
EVP, CFO, TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$361,742$0$29,418
DAVID MOORE
ASST. TREASURER & ASST SEC40.00Yes (X)$195,716$0$40,419
SHAURAV SEN
VP-PARTNERSHIPS & INNOVATIONS40.00Yes (X)$268,508$0$41,295
SARAH NABORS
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$221,245$0$31,281
MICHAEL DE PASS
VP, EQUITY, DIVERSITY & INCLUSION40.00Yes (X)$202,041$0$40,515
BRUCE R MARKS
VP - AMERICAS SALES40.00$236,765$0$37,298Yes (X)
LIORA JANKELOWITZ
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER40.00$247,312$0$32,695Yes (X)
CATHERINE F KERNELS
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER40.00$408,878$0$29,371Yes (X)
SEAN CARROLL
REGINAL SALES DIRECTOR, EASTERN40.00$253,382$0$32,344Yes (X)
ANNE L CREDI
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER40.00$527,406$0$39,548Yes (X)
STEPHANIE HAYNES
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER40.00$258,073$0$23,748Yes (X)
JOHN R RYAN
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO0.00$100,000$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT BOHANNON
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO0.00$532,981$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,686,127TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$709,481TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K240IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
UPWORK GLOBAL
475 BRANNAN ST SUITE 430SAN FRANCISCOCA94107SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$1,908,072
BUILDEMPIRE LTD
SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$957,89881 LEVER PARK AVEHORWICHUKBL67LQ
SUNRISE TECHNOLOGIES
525 VINE ST SUITE 210WINSTON SALEMNC27101SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$800,222
INSIGHT GLOBAL
1224 HAMMOND DR SUITE 1500ATLANTAGA30346SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$721,360
DATA SOLUTIONS INC
5900 BAKER ROADMINNETONKAMN55345SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$566,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K74CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$136,468AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$136,468TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROFESSIONAL INCOME611600$96,337,397$96,337,397
TUITION INCOME611600$20,287,961$20,287,961
PROGRAM & RESEARCH GRANTS611600$6,517,331$6,517,331
TEST & MATERIALS SALES611600$4,387,138$4,387,138
PUBLICATION SALES611600$461,716$461,716
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$127,991,543TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$264,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$264,626ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,317,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,317,616ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$144,667SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$65,146SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,185OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$79,521SecuritiesAmt
Other-$34,185OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$65,146UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$110,482ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ALL OTHER REVENUE611710$118,707$118,707
EXCHANGE RATE GAINS611710$18,128$18,128
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$136,835OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,892,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$127,991,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$65,146UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,829,559ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,439,776TotalAmt
Program Services$2,477,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,897,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,754FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,334,068TotalAmt
Program Services$49,535,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,810,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$987,561FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,112,960TotalAmt
Program Services$2,770,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,942FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,604,177TotalAmt
Program Services$4,850,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,300FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,544,638TotalAmt
Program Services$4,694,070ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$774,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,724FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,988,273TotalAmt
Program Services$37,632,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,285,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,178FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,675TotalAmt
Management And General$147,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,482TotalAmt
Program Services$30,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244TotalAmt
Management And General$1,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,440TotalAmt
Program Services$11,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,552,257TotalAmt
Program Services$3,544,794ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$7,463FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,616,566TotalAmt
Program Services$5,257,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,603FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,869TotalAmt
Program Services$327,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,223FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,770,401TotalAmt
Program Services$4,207,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,279FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,815,122TotalAmt
Program Services$5,630,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,878FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,858TotalAmt
Program Services$253,858ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,312TotalAmt
Program Services$23,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$19,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$975FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,842,895TotalAmt
Program Services$3,710,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,709FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,988TotalAmt
Program Services$299,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,172FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
TEST, PUBS & OTHER MATE$3,116,327$3,116,327
CAFETERIA, CATERING, AN$1,834,916$1,834,916
BAD DEBTS EXPENSE$1,127,446$913,369$214,077
CONTR FOREIGN CORP EXPS-$15,054,280-$15,054,280

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,462,877TotalAmt
Program Services$3,805,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$654,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,739FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,255,287TotalAmt
Program Services$119,874,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,872,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,508,550FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,594EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,010,576BOYAmt
EOY$26,635,666EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,058,853BOYAmt
EOY$44,045,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,038BOYAmt
EOY$777,635EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,773,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,543EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,921,519LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,645,007LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,026,506BOYAmt
EOY$16,276,512EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,108,099BOYAmt
EOY$1,305,837EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,331,021BOYAmt
EOY$47,799,085EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,989,180BOYAmt
EOY$5,404,136EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,081,170BOYAmt
EOY$144,535,508EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,298,909BOYAmt
EOY$22,585,757EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,357,688BOYAmt
EOY$28,246,708EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,510,282BOYAmt
EOY$5,842,199EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,166,879BOYAmt
EOY$56,674,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,135,126BOYAmt
EOY$25,181,452EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,779,165BOYAmt
EOY$62,679,392EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,914,291BOYAmt
EOY$87,860,844EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,081,170BOYAmt
EOY$144,535,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$637,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,332,717DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,023,301OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,139,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$907,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,815,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,232,014EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,541,078BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,329,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,071,995OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,139,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,370,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,527,782InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,357,047OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,541,078EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,171,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,671,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$28,472,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,370,343EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,570,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,642,239InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,756,353OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$56,171,418EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.13730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.86270TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,264,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,115,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,148,808BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,656,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,529,230DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,127,704BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,276,512TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MOORINGS CAPITAL, LLC$46,227,286F
INVESTMENT IN CCL - RUSSIA (CFC)$597,811C
INVESTMENT IN CCL - SINGAPORE (CFC)$784,481C
INVESTMENT IN CCL - INDIA (CFC)$105,846C
INVESTMENT IN CCL - ETHIOPIA (CFC)$53,957C
INVESTMENT IN CCL - SOUTH AFRICA (CFC)$120C
INVESTMENT IN CCL - UK (CFC)$103C
INVESTMENT IN CCL - GERMANY (CFC)$29,481C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$47,799,085TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$5,842,199Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,842,199TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$166,420,169TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,341,421DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$13,401,114OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$31,742,535RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$134,677,634RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,213,546OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,214,790RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$136,892,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$151,281,593TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$2,008,704DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,402,523OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,411,227ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$133,870,366ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,244InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,383,677OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,384,921ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$136,255,287TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CENTER'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF A SINGLE FUND ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND SPECIAL PROJECTS, DESIGNATED BY THE TRUSTEES OF THE CENTER.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) (AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE FOREIGN SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO TAXATION IN THE COUNTRIES IN WHICH THEY OPERATE. THE CENTER HAS REALIZED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX EXPENSE AS A RESULT OF THESE OPERATIONS. THE CENTER ADHERES TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CENTER HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FOREIGN ENTITIES REVENUE REPORTED ON FORM 5471 12,222,861. EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF LLC 1,000,141. FOREIGN CURRENCY ADJUSTMENT 178,112.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -34,185. RECLASSIFICATION OF REALIZED LOSSES -135,946. INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS ELIMINATED IN CONSOLIDATION 2,383,677.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FOREIGN ENTITIES EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 5471 15,054,280. RECLASSIFICATION OF GAIN ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 34,185. RECLASSIFICATION OF REALIZED LOSSES 135,946. FOREIGN CURRENCY ADJUSTMENT 178,112.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS ELIMINATED IN CONSOLIDATION 2,383,677.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER DOES NOT USE BROADCAST MEDIA FOR THE SOLICITATION OF STUDENTS. IT RELIES PRIMARILY ON PERSONAL RECOMMENDATIONS, DIRECT MAIL, AND ADVERTISEMENTS IN PROFESSIONAL JOURNALS. A STATEMENT REGARDING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PROGRAM ADVERTISING AND DIRECT MAIL PIECES. THE CENTER HAS MAINTAINED DEMOGRAPHIC STATISTICS PERTAINING TO PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS, DEMONSTRATING THAT THE CENTER DOES IN FACT FOLLOW A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. DATA DESCRIBING THE PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS FOR THE PAST TEN YEARS IS AS FOLLOWS: YEAR WHITE NON-WHITE NO INDICATION 2015 46% 14% 40% 2016 42% 14% 43% 2017 46% 15% 39% 2018 48% 16% 37% 2019 49% 17% 34% 2020 48% 17% 35% 2021 51% 18% 31% 2022 45% 12% 43% 2023 46% 19% 35% 2024 43% 18% 39%ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (19 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC138PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-APAC OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES UNIVERSALLY RECOGNIZED FOR EFFECTIVENESS IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP EDUCATION.$7,404,461
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES14PROGRAM SERVICESCCL'S MOSCOW OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$356,701
SOUTH ASIA123PROGRAM SERVICESCCL'S INDIA OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$1,824,285
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA13PROGRAM SERVICESCCL SOUTH AFRICA'S OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$138,661
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)16PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-GERMANY OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUPS OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS.$815,695
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)17PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-UK OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUP OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS$1,209,866
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)1113PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-BRUSSELS OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUPS OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS.$35,749,159
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC10PROGRAM SERVICESCCL SINGAPORE JV'S OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$165,197
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA113PROGRAM SERVICESCCL'S ETHIOPIA OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$932,962
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC16PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-CHINA WOFE OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES UNIVERSALLY RECOGNIZED FOR EFFECTIVENESS IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP EDUCATION.$600,006
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC16PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-CHINA PROMOTER COMPANY OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES UNIVERSALLY RECOGNIZED FOR EFFECTIVENESS IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP EDUCATION.$705,425
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA10PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-TRAINING COMPANY KSA OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUP OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS$192,793
MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA10PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-EMEA DUBAI OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUP OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS$518,009
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICINVESTMENT$784,481
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATESINVESTMENT$597,811
SOUTH ASIAINVESTMENT$105,846
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAINVESTMENT$120
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENT$29,482
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENT$103
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices8SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees194SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office5ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee25ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office13TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee219TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$47,664,025SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$4,467,038ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$52,131,063TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:SINGAPORE: SINGAPORE FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS RUSSIA: COMPLIANCE WITH THE LEGAL ACTS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION INDIA: GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS IN INDIA BELGIUM: BELGIAN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ETHIOPIA: ETHIOPIA ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ADJUSTED FOR BELGIAN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES SINGAPORE JV: SINGAPORE FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS SOUTH AFRICA: INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS (IFRS) CHINA: CHINESE RULE/LAW UK: UK ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GERMANY: GERMAN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES SAUDIA ARABIA: SAUDI ARABIA PRINCIPLES UNITED ARAB EMIRATES: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 4:THE CENTER HAS INDIRECT OWNERSHIP OF PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES THROUGH THE OWNERSHIP OF MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC. MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC HAS MADE THE ASSOCIATED QUALIFIED ELECTING FUND ELECTIONS AND THE REQUIRED FORMS 8621 HAVE BEEN FILED. THE CENTER ALSO HAS INDIRECT OWNERSHIP OF FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS THROUGH MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC. THE CENTER'S INVESTMENTS REPRESENT LESS THAN 1% OWNERSHIP IN EACH FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARTIN S SCHNEIDER
PRESIDENT & CEO$563,256$0$2,500$0$2,727$0$19,800$0$23,870$0$612,153$0$0$0
ANNE L CREDI
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER$129,853$0$386,919$0$10,634$0$19,800$0$19,748$0$566,954$0$0$0
SCOTT BOHANNON
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$24,327$0$508,654$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$532,981$0$0$0
DAVID G ALTMAN
CHIEF RESEARCH & INNOVATION OFFICER$386,745$0$31,000$0$10,419$0$19,800$0$22,786$0$470,750$0$0$0
CATHERINE F KERNELS
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER$116,603$0$290,183$0$2,092$0$19,800$0$9,571$0$438,249$0$0$0
RENEE D HULTIN
CHIEF COMMERCIAL IMPACT OFFICER$333,524$0$28,000$0$1,215$0$19,800$0$38,168$0$420,707$0$0$0
BRADLEY E SHUMAKER
EVP, CFO, TREASURER$332,113$0$28,000$0$1,629$0$19,800$0$9,618$0$391,160$0$0$0
DEIDRE ROBINSON
CHIEF HR OFFICER$289,397$0$23,500$0$1,215$0$18,971$0$13,524$0$346,607$0$0$0
LYNN FICK-COOPER
CHIEF EQUITY & SOCIAL IMPACT OFFICER$262,022$0$21,400$0$1,215$0$17,462$0$25,130$0$327,229$0$0$0
SHAURAV SEN
VP-PARTNERSHIPS & INNOVATIONS$249,753$0$17,900$0$855$0$16,472$0$24,823$0$309,803$0$0$0
CHARLOTTE F FRANCIS
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$241,433$0$20,000$0$1,215$0$15,871$0$13,324$0$291,843$0$0$0
SEAN CARROLL
REGINAL SALES DIRECTOR, EASTERN$147,047$0$106,065$0$270$0$15,437$0$16,907$0$285,726$0$0$0
STEPHANIE HAYNES
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER$109,471$0$148,422$0$180$0$15,571$0$8,177$0$281,821$0$0$0
LIORA JANKELOWITZ
STRATEGIC BUSINESS PARTNER$176,311$0$32,527$0$38,474$0$8,106$0$24,589$0$280,007$0$0$0
JEFFREY P HOWARD
VP-PORTFOLIO & LEADERSHIP$214,970$0$18,000$0$855$0$14,646$0$27,816$0$276,287$0$0$0
BRUCE R MARKS
VP - AMERICAS SALES$188,839$0$45,640$0$2,286$0$14,600$0$22,698$0$274,063$0$0$0
SARAH NABORS
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$205,065$0$16,000$0$180$0$13,667$0$17,614$0$252,526$0$0$0
MICHAEL DE PASS
VP, EQUITY, DIVERSITY & INCLUSION$186,186$0$15,000$0$855$0$12,751$0$27,764$0$242,556$0$0$0
STEPHEN MARTIN
CHIEF OF STAFF & SECRETARY$182,615$0$15,500$0$855$0$12,510$0$28,071$0$239,551$0$0$0
DAVID MOORE
ASST. TREASURER & ASST SEC$180,102$0$15,200$0$414$0$12,450$0$27,969$0$236,135$0$0$0
JOHN R RYAN
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$0$0$100,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$100,000$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BRECEIVED A SEVERANCE: SCOTT M. BOHANNON $508,653.97. PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) PLAN DAVID G. ALTMAN $22,500.
PART I, LINE 5ANNE CREDI, CATHERINE KERNELS, SEAN CARROLL, STEPHANIE HAYNES, LIORA JANKELOWITZ, AND BRUCE MARKS RECEIVED COMPENSATION BASED ON THE CENTER'S SALES INCENTIVE PLAN. THE SALES INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS LISTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I LINE 1 AND PART III LINE 1, ORGANIZATION MISSION:THE MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AND SUBSIDIARIES (THE CENTER) IS TO ADVANCE THE UNDERSTANDING, PRACTICE, AND DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOCIETY WORLDWIDE. THE CENTER CONDUCTS RESEARCH, PRODUCES PUBLICATIONS AND PROVIDES A BROAD VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS TO LEADERS AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE PUBLIC, CORPORATE AND NONPROFIT SECTORS. FOR OVER 50 YEARS, CCL HAS HELPED INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS UNLOCK THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH AN EXCLUSIVE FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP AND RESEARCH. OUR ESTEEMED FACULTY OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENTIST, RESEARCHERS AND COACHES OFFER UNPARALLELED EXPERTISE IN ADDRESSING LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES GLOBALLY. WE BELIEVE LEADERS ARE MADE - NOT BORN - AND THAT THEY CAN ADAPT AND CHANGE. WE BELIEVE IN PUTTING THE INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS WE SERVE FIRST. OUR NONPROFIT STATUS AND EDUCATIONAL MISSION GIVE US UNIQUE FLEXIBILITY IN A WORLD WHERE PROFIT MOTIVES OFTEN DRIVE ACTIONS. WE HAVE THE FREEDOM INSTEAD TO BE OBJECTIVE AND WARY OF SHORT-TERM TRENDS. LIKEWISE, WE HAVE THE FREEDOM TO FOCUS ON THE SUCCESS OF THOSE WE SERVE. OUR RESEARCH AND TRAINING PROGRAMS ARE WIDELY RESPECTED BY SCHOLARS AND PROFESSIONALS ALIKE. EACH YEAR, MORE THAN 20,000 MANAGERS AND EXECUTIVES, EDUCATORS, GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATORS, COMMUNITY AND VOLUNTEER LEADERS AROUND THE WORLD ATTEND OUR PROGRAMS. OUR PUBLICATIONS, PRODUCTS AND RESEARCH INITIATIVES REACH A GLOBAL AUDIENCE AS WELL AND THE FINANCIAL TIMES AND BUSINESS WEEK RANK US AMONG THE WORLD'S TOP PROVIDERS OF EXECUTIVE EDUCATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PETER RICHARDSON, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IS THE FATHER OF TYLER RICHARDSON AND NICOLAS RICHARDSON WHO ARE ALSO MEMBERS ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. PETER RICHARDSON, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, IS AN OFFICER OF MOORINGS CAPITAL LCC, AN INVESTMENT COMPANY. AS OF MARCH 31, 2024, THE CENTER MAINTAINED A PARTNERSHIP INTEREST OF 6% IN MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC ("MOORINGS"). MOORINGS IS AN INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LOCATED IN GREENSBORO, NC, AND WAS FORMED TO HANDLE INVESTMENTS FOR THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AND OTHER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES. THE PURPOSE FOR INVESTING IN MOORINGS IS TO POOL THE CENTER'S INVESTMENTS WITH THE INVESTMENTS OF OTHER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ENTITIES. BY CREATING A LARGER INVESTMENT POOL, THE TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES IN MOORINGS HOPE TO IMPROVE THEIR OVERALL INVESTMENT RETURNS AND REDUCE THE OVERALL AMOUNT OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY FEES PAID. THE CENTER STILL MAINTAINS CONTROL OVER ITS ASSETS CONTRIBUTED TO MOORINGS AND DIRECTS THE INVESTMENT OF THOSE ASSETS. THE CENTER MAY WITHDRAW ITS ASSETS FROM THE LLC AT ANY TIME. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATIONS AGREEMENT OF MOORINGS, ONLY ENTITIES EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3) ARE ALLOWED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE LLC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, RESPONSES TO THE CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED AND ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE INVESTIGATED. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER HAS ESTABLISHED POLICIES THAT PROHIBIT ACTIONS THAT COULD LEAD TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE CENTER'S MANAGEMENT ACTIVELY REVIEWS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ANY ACTION THAT COULD CREATE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND INVESTIGATES APPROPRIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE CENTER'S CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER MEETS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT AND OFFICERS. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF SALARY HISTORY AND COMPARABLE DATA. COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED SOLELY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT PARTIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CENTER'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A, GOVERNING BODIES:THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP HAS TWO SETS OF GOVERNING BODIES; BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND BOARD OF GOVERNORS. AS OF MARCH 31, 2024, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSISTED OF EIGHT INDIVIDUALS, THREE OF WHOM WERE ALSO PARTICIPANTS ON THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAS COMPRISED OF THIRTEEN ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUALS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE THE SOLE AUTHORITY TO: ELECT THE TRUSTEES, ELECT THE GOVERNORS, ELECT THE PRESIDENT, ADOPT AND AMEND BYLAWS, MANAGE THE REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY, SELECT THE AUDITORS, SET COMPENSATION OF TRUSTEES AND GOVERNORS AND APPROVE ANY INDEBTEDNESS. THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS ALL OTHER OVERSIGHT AUTHORITY EXCEPT FOR THE ITEMS RESERVED FOR THE TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B, NON-INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBER:MARTIN SCHNEIDER, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 10A, ORGANIZATIONAL BRANCHES:THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP OPERATES CAMPUSES IN GREENSBORO, NORTH CAROLINA; COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO; SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA; AND BRUSSELS, BELGIUM; OPERATES WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES IN GURGAON, INDIA; ADDIS ABABA, ETHIOPIA; KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA; DUBAI, UNITED ARAB EMIRATES; SINGAPORE; LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM; MARKTOBERDORF, GERMANY; AND MOSCOW, RUSSIA; AND OPERATES A 70% OWNED SINGAPORE JOINT VENTURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO CHINA AND A 75% OWNED SUBSIDIARY IN JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:CCL HAS OFFICES LOCATED IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES WITH RESTRICTIVE LAWS REGARDING COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE. CCL HAS NOT DISCLOSED THAT FOREIGN COMPENSATION IN PART VII. THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE IRS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7(I), SALES OF ASSETS OTHER THAN INVENTORY:SALES OF SECURITIES SHOWN ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7(I) ARE THE RESULT OF SALES OF INVESTMENTS OF MOORINGS CAPITAL, LLC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SUBSIDIARIES NET INCOME -2,831,419. FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION ADJUSTMENT -192,023. ADJUSTMENTS FOR EARNINGS FROM MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC K-1 1,000,141.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (CCL) PTE LTD
300 BEACH ROAD CONCOURSE 21SINGAPORESN199555TRAINING/RESEARCHSNCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$5,656,147$2,586,5811.000000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP LLC
B C AVION FLOOR 4 OFFICE 418MOSCOWRS125167TRAINING/RESEARCHRSCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$198,444$891,9111.000000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
4TH FLOOR TOWER A EMAAR DIGITAL GRGURGAONIN122011TRAINING/RESEARCHINCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$2,041,828$3,032,3261.000000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP PROPRIETARY LTD
9TH FLOOR ATRIUM 5TH BUILDING 5THJOHANNESBURGSF2196TRAINING/RESEARCHSFCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$4,079$115,7530.750000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP GREATER CHINA PTE LTD
300 BEACH ROAD CONCOURSE 21SINGAPORESN199555TRAINING/RESEARCHSNCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$14,0560.700000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP EMEA SPRL
HOUSE NO 05 PO BOX 40236ADDIS ABABAETTRAINING/RESEARCHETCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$1,021,173$1,142,0151.000000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP GREATER CHINA (SHANGHAI) LTD
2277 LONGYANG ROAD PUDONGSHANGHAICH201204TRAINING/RESEARCHCHCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$831,973$502,5850.700000
SHANGHAI XIZHAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD
2277 LONGYANG ROAD PUDONGSHANGHAICH201204TRAINING/RESEARCHCHCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$329,040$320,1930.700000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP GREATER UK
30 STAMFORD STLONDONUKSE1 9LQTRAINING/RESEARCHUKCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$1,280,697$344,4821.000000
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (CCL) GERMANY
ALTE MARKTOBERDORFER STR 14MARKTOBERDORFGM87616TRAINING/RESEARCHGMCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$859,480$131,6071.000000
CREATIVE LEADERSHIP TRAINING COMPANY
3074 PRINCE MOHAMMED BIN ADBULAZIZRIYADHSA12213TRAINING/RESEARCHSACENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$82,5731.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (16 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CCL-BRUSSELS
P$4,590,501ACTUAL
CCL-HOLDING
P$85,638ACTUAL
CCL-RUSSIA
P$30,348ACTUAL
CCL-SOUTH AFRICA
P$34,972ACTUAL
CCL-SINGAPORE
P$870,424ACTUAL
CCL-INDIA
P$311,425ACTUAL
CCL-SINGJV
P$16,604ACTUAL
CCL-BRUSSELS
Q$767,873ACTUAL
CCL-SINGAPORE
Q$105,781ACTUAL
CCL-INDIA
Q$264,944ACTUAL
CCL-SING JV
Q$14,107ACTUAL
CCL-SINGAPORE
R$1,550,000ACTUAL
CCL-GERMANY
Q$12,454ACTUAL
CCL-BRUSSELS
S$4,785,265ACTUAL
CCL-INDIA
R$644,263ACTUAL
CCL-SING JV
R$230,688ACTUAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.