HUNTINGTON MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HUNTINGTON MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES (EIN 95-1757119)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-06-18
- IRS object ID
- 202131699349301258
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-18T13:41:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3130 CROW CANYON PL STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN RAMON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 945831386 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 951757119 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HUNTINGTON MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HUNT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6267954343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 SOUTH FAIR OAKS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES D GAMB | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHAIR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6267954343 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THERESA MONTGOMERY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00232100 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9254804000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR JULIA BRADSHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 SOUTH FAIR OAKS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,885,218 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HMRI.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING LIVES THROUGH PATIENT FOCUSED SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 63 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $132,323 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,359,433 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,235,769 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $639,848 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $395,243 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,326,016 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,749,926 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $348,143 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $117,778 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,673,440 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,498,716 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,439,977 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,268,824 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $476,953 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,930,647 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,734,846 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,370,624 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,003,670 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$697,184 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $495,046 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $73,805,473 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,388,479 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,934,684 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,198,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $67,870,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,190,313 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IMPROVING LIVES THROUGH PATIENT FOCUSED SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,111,912 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $395,243 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HMRI'S RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE FOCUSED ON COMMON DISEASE PROCESSES INCLUDING NEUROLOGIC (ALZHEIMER'S, MIGRAINE, TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY), CARDIOVASCULAR, LIVER AND GASTROINTESTINAL, DISEASES OF PREGNANCY, AND MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING AND SPECTROSCOPY RESEARCH THAT SUPPORTS RESEARCH ACROSS HMRI. IN 2019/2020 HMRI RESEARCHERS PUBLISHED PAPERS IN PEER REVIEWED JOURNALS, SERVED ON SEVERAL EDITORIAL BOARDS AND SCIENCE ADVISORY BOARDS, AND PRESENTED THEIR WORK AT LOCAL CONFERENCES. THE MAJOR SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE YEAR WERE THE ONGOING SEMINAR SERIES OPEN TO THE PUBLIC COVERING A WIDE RANGE OF TIMELY MEDICAL (CME) AND RESEARCH TOPICS; ONGOING ENROLLMENT OF ELDERLY STUDY PARTICIPANTS IN OUR NOW INSTITUTE-WIDE STUDY OF BRAIN AGING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,111,912 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 63 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMANDO NEVAREZ | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6267954343 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 686 SOUTH FAIR OAKS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91105 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JULIA BRADSHER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $604,297 | $0 | $22,792 | |||
| ROBERT KLONER | ||||||||
| CSO/DIR. OF CARDIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $228,600 | $108,000 | $45,324 | |||
| KEVIN KING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IMAGING RESEAR (UNTIL JUL) | 40.00 | $283,920 | $0 | $22,714 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMARA SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| VP - RESEARCH/COMPLIANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,394 | $0 | $9,764 | |||
| MICHAEL HARRINGTON MD | ||||||||
| DIR MOLECULAR NEUROLOGY | 40.00 | $177,275 | $0 | $12,771 | Yes (X) | |||
| FRANK DAVIS | ||||||||
| FORMER VP - FINANCE / TREASURER | 40.00 | $158,172 | $0 | $10,500 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSIE BERRY | ||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,017 | $0 | $12,168 | |||
| ARMANDO NEVAREZ | ||||||||
| VP - FINANCE / TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $108,333 | $0 | $8,667 | |||
| DOUGLAS MCCREERY | ||||||||
| DIR NEURO ENGINEERING (UNTIL MAY) | 40.00 | $102,885 | $0 | $4,115 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES D GAMB | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN E KANE | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEXANDRA LEVINE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLEN W MATHIES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL JAN) | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| C JOSEPH CHANG | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN KIMBELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVE DAVIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE D LEAL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELEN BAATZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JACQUIE OCHOA-ROSELLINI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES J FEMINO MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN BABCOCK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN D BALDESCHWIELER PHD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN MOTHERSHEAD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JON ATZEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN KANE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE W JONES MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LYNN H MYERS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL JAN) | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER M MENARD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGER ENGEMANN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SONIA SINGLA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY PERUCCA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM E THOMSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,002,893 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $108,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $148,815 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA IRVI | |||||
| ACCOUNTING OFFICE 120 THEORY SUITE | IRVINE | CA | 92697 | RESEARCH SERVICES | $729,827 |
| DLS BUILDERS | |||||
| 1975 BATAVIA ST | ORANGE | CA | 92865 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $258,230 |
| SPONSORED RESEARCH ADMINISTRATION | |||||
| FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 874 TRADIT | TALLAHASSEE | FL | 32306 | RESEARCH SERVICES | $224,869 |
| DAVIS WRIGHT TREMAINE LLP | |||||
| 920 FIFTH AVE STE 3300 | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | LEGAL SERVICES | $123,284 |
| BANNER INDUSTRIES | |||||
| 3016 E COLORADO BLVD 5056 | PASADENA | CA | 91117 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $102,910 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,685,370 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,550,399 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $39,675 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,235,769 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEDICAL RESEARCH | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $395,243 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $395,243 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $395,243 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,040,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $50,346 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $990,242 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,905 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $113,873 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $113,873 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,807,553 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $6,288,287 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,574,632 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $811,870 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $232,921 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,476,417 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,709,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $81,977 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,627,361 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,498,716 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $395,243 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $132,323 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,735,381 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,530,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $353,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,022,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $155,357 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,933,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,108,086 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $752,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $73,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,396 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,381 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,854 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $198,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,512 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $241,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,870 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,544 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,664,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,486,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $123,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,947 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $635 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,863 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $625,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,732 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,540 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,131 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,758 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,491,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,306,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,957 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,127 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,172 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,363 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, A | $589,156 | $533,051 | $48,624 | $7,481 |
| RESEARCH AND OTHER SUPP | $209,312 | $209,312 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,003,670 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,111,912 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,414,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $476,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,324,180 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,366,266 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,079,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,403,284 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,137 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,540 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $42,746,579 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,363,202 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,985,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,383,377 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,386,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,897,237 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,414,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,499,301 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,444,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,706,837 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,805,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,388,479 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $828,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,129,867 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $822,468 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $438,898 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,039,287 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,283,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,590,114 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,934,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,198,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,493,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,705,684 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,377,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,484,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,870,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,190,313 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,805,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,388,479 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $495,046 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $620,113 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$795,635 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,948,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,521,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,933,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,359,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,235,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,997,570 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,948,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,521,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,933,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,359,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,235,769 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $35,997,570 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,682,509 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $28,315,061 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,045,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,721,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,304,802 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,355,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,026,043 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,453,764 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $132,323 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,323 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $42,583,657 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,013,579 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.66490 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.56240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,632,972 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,838,370 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,686,172 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,527,040 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,630,474 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,494,450 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,197,434 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,058,912 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,632,972 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,262,068 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $602,660 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,478,825 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,849,103 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,494,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $38,060,090 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,659,171 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,457,193 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,262,068 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,610,622 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,930,978 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,481,510 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $38,060,090 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.61380 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16550 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.22070 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,506,062 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,506,062 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,461,845 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,785,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $28,676,788 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,778,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,578,145 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,200,527 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $32,383,377 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,499,301 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,499,301 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $8,586 |
| ACCRUED PENSION COST | $4,581,528 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,590,114 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,732,213 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $620,113 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$354,072 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $266,041 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,466,172 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $32,544 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $32,544 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,498,716 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,412,689 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $441,563 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $441,563 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,971,126 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $32,544 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $32,544 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,003,670 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF THREE TYPES OF FUNDS: (1) UNRESTRICTED FUNDS ARE FOR UNRESTRICTED USE AT HMRI'S DISCRETION, CURRENTLY SPENDING FROM SUCH FUNDS SUPPORT OPERATIONS. (2) PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS WERE DONATED WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE CORPUS TO REMAIN INTACT AND INCOME EARNED FROM APPRECIATION IS AVAILABLE FOR CERTAIN OPERATIONAL USES. (3) THE INCOME FROM THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE REPRESENTED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. HMRI WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST 2,538. EFFECT OF ADOPTION OF RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT DATE PROVISIONS FASB 158 -356,610. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 76,563. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PROMISE TO GIVE 365,000. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR JULIA BRADSHER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $403,000 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $121,297 | $0 | $22,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $627,089 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT KLONER | ||||||||||||||
| CSO/DIR. OF CARDIO | $228,600 | $108,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,144 | $10,800 | $0 | $25,380 | $237,744 | $144,180 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN KING | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IMAGING RESEAR (UNTIL JU | $283,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $306,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMARA SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP - RESEARCH/COMPLIANCE | $132,158 | $0 | $23,104 | $0 | $34,132 | $0 | $9,764 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $199,158 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL HARRINGTON MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIR MOLECULAR NEUROLOGY | $177,275 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANK DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VP - FINANCE / TREASURER | $131,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,922 | $0 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $168,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSIE BERRY | ||||||||||||||
| VP - OPERATIONS | $150,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,185 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MOVING EXPENSES FOR THE CEO AND VP-RESEARCH/COMPLIANCE WERE GROSSED UP AND REPORTED AS COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| JONES COFFEE ROASTERS | |||
| BUSINESS ENTITY OWNED BY BOARD MEMBER | $13,704 | JONES COFFEE ROASTERS LEASES APPROXIMATELY 4,500 SQUARE FEET FROM HMRI AS RETAIL SPACE THRU OCTOBER 2019 | 0 |
| LAWRENCE W JONES MD | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $24,000 | CONSULTING SERVICES | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $39,675 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | HIGH LOW MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS MAKING CONTRIBUTIONS OF EACH TYPE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | MR SPECTROSCOPY PROGRAM LIMITED DUE TO RESIGNATION OF PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR, DR. KEVIN KING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES THE POWER OF AUTHORITY TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN HAS THE AUTHORITY TO CARRY OUT GOVERNANCE AS OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS AND AS DELEGATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AN IN-DEPTH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS DONE BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF FINANCE IN DRAFT FORM. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE DRAFT 990 AND ADDRESSES ANY QUESTIONS PRIOR TO BEING SENT TO THE GOVERNING BODY FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A RELATED PARTY QUESTIONNAIRE IS SENT OUT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT TO DISCLOSE ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | BASED ON COMPARISONS OF SALARIES AT SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND COST OF LIVING SINCE LAST INCREASE. REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL RESEARCH SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,315,449. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 39,254. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,354,703. PAYROLL PROCESSING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,263. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 8,263. COMPUTER CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 171,179. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 114,849. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 15,815. TOTAL EXPENSES 301,843. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EFFECT OF ADOPTION OF RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT DATE PROVISIONS FASB 158 -356,610. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST 2,538. BAD DEBT EXPENSE -76,563. LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PROMISE TO GIVE -365,000. |
Comments