WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOL INC (EIN 23-0953760)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349304813
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T12:38:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232183936PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RAINER & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 CAMPUS BLVD STE 220AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTOWN SQUARECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP190733270ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN230953760EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM PENN CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OVERSEERS OF THE PUBLIC SCHOOLBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWILLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2158443460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 W SCHOOL HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191445412ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL S DAVIDOWPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2158443460PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH J FARACEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00148324PTIN
Phone6103534610PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDARRYL J FORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SAME AS ABOVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP191445412ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,270,273GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PENNCHARTER.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1689FormationYr
Activity Or MissionA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee242TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,310,485PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,643,747CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,424,929PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,789,075CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,769,448PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,666,512CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$193,788PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$170,939CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,698,650PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,270,273CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,713,390PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,289,505CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,244,355PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,772,692CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$62,053PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$58,837CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,793,673CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,847,017PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,157,752CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,866,815PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$45,278,786CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,831,835PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,991,487CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$171,874,117TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$178,350,194TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,934,440TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$39,355,350TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,939,677NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,994,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,764,386ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,289,505GrantAmt
Revenue$49,270,273RevenueAmt
DescA COED, PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO GRADE 12 SCHOOL ESTABLISHED IN 1689 BY WILLIAM PENN AS A FRIENDS SCHOOL. A VIGOROUS PROGRAM OF ACADEMICS, ARTS AND ATHLETICS PREPARES STUDENTS FOR HIGHER EDUCATION AND LIFE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,764,386TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee242EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL DAVIDOWPersonNm
Phone2158443460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13000 W SCHOOL HOUSE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DARRYL J FORD
HEAD-SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$1,027,149$0$391,229
HAL S DAVIDOW
CFO40.00Yes (X)$254,333$0$42,150
ELIZABETH GLASCOTT
ASST HEAD-SC40.00$222,167$0$36,520Yes (X)
JOHN T ROGERS
HEAD OF DEVE40.00$211,333$0$23,746Yes (X)
TRAVIS LARRABEE
DIRECTOR-STR40.00$169,583$0$33,675Yes (X)
JOHN A AFFLECK
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINE ANGELAKIS
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE D CARAMANICO
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRACE SHARPLES COOKE
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE EASTBURN
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ILANA EISENSTEIN
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM B CARR JR ESQ
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID EVANS
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANE F EVANS
ASSISTANT CL5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY GADSDEN
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK D HECKER
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENJAMIN E ROBINSON III
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAESAR D WILLIAMS JR
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE C CORSON JR
SENIOR OVERS1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM F MACDONALD JR
SENIOR OVERS1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELSON J LURIA
SENIOR OVERS1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD A BALDERSTON MD
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA A NANCE
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY A REINHOLD
CLERK OF OVE10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT L ROSANIA
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT SIMON
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY TURNER
OVERSEER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
F JOHN WHITE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EDWARD ZUBROW
SENIOR OVERS1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,884,565TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$527,320TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INTECH CONSTRUCTION LLC
3020 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19104CONTRACTOR$2,602,270
BUSINESS CARD
PO BOX 15710WILMINGTONDE19886MASTERCARD$418,532
EWING COLE
100 NORTH 6TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19106ARCHITECTS$379,076
WILLIAMSON HOSPITALITY SERVICES INC
6198 FUTLER PIKE SUITE 148BLUE BELLPA19422FOOD SERVICE$360,344
PARTNERS FACILITY SERVICES INC
182 SHORT RDDOYLESTOWNPA18902HOUSEKEEPING$215,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$11,643,747AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,794,570NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,643,747TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$33,829,146$33,829,146
DAY CAMP REVENUE611710$847,468$847,468
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$112,461$112,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,789,075TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,681,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,681,320ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$150,543RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$150,543RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,543ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$985,192SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$985,192SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$985,192TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$985,192ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$20,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,396ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,396OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,270,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,789,075RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,837,451ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,289,505TotalAmt
Program Services$9,289,505ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,714,861TotalAmt
Management And General$1,714,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,613,521TotalAmt
Program Services$12,621,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,565,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,068FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,249,000TotalAmt
Program Services$930,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,352TotalAmt
Program Services$1,369,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$468,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,356,958TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,405TotalAmt
Program Services$25,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,000TotalAmt
Program Services$36,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,837TotalAmt
Fundraising$58,837FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,877TotalAmt
Program Services$242,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,408TotalAmt
Program Services$30,408ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,323TotalAmt
Fundraising$127,323FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,052TotalAmt
Management And General$700,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,002TotalAmt
Program Services$486,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,939TotalAmt
Management And General$18,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,423TotalAmt
Program Services$617,423ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,501,907TotalAmt
Program Services$1,863,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,829TotalAmt
Program Services$246,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FACULTY TUITION REMISSION$2,906,320$2,906,320
FUNDRAISING$919,107$919,107
ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES$707,229$707,229
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$405,692$302,238$103,454

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,411,239TotalAmt
Program Services$2,077,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$262,338FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,278,786TotalAmt
Program Services$34,764,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,720,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,793,673FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,559,880BOYAmt
EOY$15,236,874EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,836,153BOYAmt
EOY$4,498,775EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,123,940BOYAmt
EOY$598,796EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,102BOYAmt
EOY$185,366EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,242BOYAmt
EOY$122,681EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$528,358BOYAmt
EOY$390,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,069,022LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,664,694LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,394,141BOYAmt
EOY$64,404,328EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,839,516BOYAmt
EOY$91,323,947EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,275BOYAmt
EOY$430,412EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,233,510BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,630EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,874,117BOYAmt
EOY$178,350,194EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,002,516BOYAmt
EOY$3,670,588EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,120,752BOYAmt
EOY$3,049,091EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,749,732BOYAmt
EOY$30,146,392EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,737BOYAmt
EOY$276,173EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,703BOYAmt
EOY$2,213,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,934,440BOYAmt
EOY$39,355,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,596,811BOYAmt
EOY$80,547,166EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,342,866BOYAmt
EOY$58,447,678EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,939,677BOYAmt
EOY$138,994,844EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,874,117BOYAmt
EOY$178,350,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,991,487ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$71,643NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,963OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,666,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,984,111ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,657,018InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,678,498OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,628,708EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,115,640BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,852,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,665,660InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,967,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$90,666,077EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,313,766BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,503,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,726,221InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,427,837OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$86,115,640EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,833,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,311,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,832,479InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,663,611OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,313,766EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,290,046BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,806,127ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,078,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,184,161OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,833,103EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.53850BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,747,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,747,863BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,393,777OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,975,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,418,671BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,441,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,143,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,298,192BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,486,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,546,505DepreciationAmt
Book Value$939,602BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,404,328TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FAIR VALUE OF CASH FLOW HEDGE$1,882,976
ANNUITY PAYMENT LIABILITY$306,470
SECURITY DEPOSIT$17,350
DISCOUNT FOR FUTURE INTEREST$6,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,213,106TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,008,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$71,643NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,963OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$63,680RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,944,396RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$325,877InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$325,877RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,270,273TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,952,909TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,952,909ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$325,877InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$325,877ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$45,278,786TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS OR TAX LIABILITIES EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THE SCHOOL WERE TO INCUR ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY IN THE FUTURE, INTEREST ON ANY INCOME TAX LIABILITY WOULD BE REPORTED AS INTEREST EXPENSE AND PENALTIES ON ANY INCOME TAX WOULD BE REPORTED AS INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAINTIES WHICH WOULD REQUIRE ANY RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS OR TAX LIABILITIES AS OF AN FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY -37,528 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF POOL FUND 29,565

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVERTISEMENTS ARE PLACED IN REGIONAL NEWSPAPERS / MEDIA PUBLICATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGRENZEBACK GLIERPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 775324AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISEActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$11,245,514GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$58,837RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$11,186,677NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$11,245,514TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$58,837TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$11,186,677TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$9,289,505CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceREDUCED TUITIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DARRYL J FORD
HEAD-SCHOOL$500,000$527,149$364,513$26,716$1,418,378
HAL S DAVIDOW
CFO$254,333$20,347$21,803$296,483
ELIZABETH GLASCOTT
ASST HEAD-SCHOOL$222,167$17,773$18,747$258,687
JOHN T ROGERS
HEAD OF DEVELOPMENT$211,333$16,907$6,839$235,079
TRAVIS LARRABEE
DIRECTOR-STRATEGIC$169,583$13,567$20,108$203,258

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
PHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVE
A2322372872014-12-02$32,000,000REFINANCE/CONSTRUCTIONfalsefalsefalse
PHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVE
B2322372872020-03-06$40,000,000TO FINANCE CURRENT CONSTRUCTION FOR ATHLETICS & WELLNESS CENTERfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
A$820,5382015Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B2022Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$2,217,198$273,750

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
TD BANK NA
AfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.000000000000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse
TD BANK
BfalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)10.000000000000Yes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
Afalse
Bfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONPHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVEL REFINANCE/CONSTRUCTION
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONPHILA AUTHORITY FOR INDUSTRIAL DEVEL TO FINANCE CURRENT CONSTRUCTION FOR ATHLETICS & WELLNESS CENTER

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution61ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,794,570NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FINALIZING AND FILING
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CSEE ATTACHED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM SURVEYS OF OTHER SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY THE OVERSEERS/BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BY THIRD PARTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON DATA OBTAINED FROM SURVEYS OF OTHER SCHOOLS CONDUCTED BY THE OVERSEERS/BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR BY THIRD PARTIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY -37,528 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF POOL FUND 29,565 TOTAL -7,963

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.