BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1705976)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349303093
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:06:36-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN831053015PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KL Hoffman & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12809 BOSTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521705976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baltimore Research and EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4106057130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Greene StAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCaroline Zink PhDPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren L Hoffman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01317844PTIN
Phone4439901005PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCaroline Zink PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Greene St 151AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011524ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,457,846GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressn/aWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionScientific research and education to improve veterans' health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee26TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$579,163PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$569,224CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,254,376PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,220,622CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$252,420PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$213,536CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,085,959PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,003,382CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,792,798PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,033,188CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$598,483PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$601,002CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,391,281PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,634,190CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$694,678PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$369,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,885,401TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,079,955TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,107,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,863,876TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,777,592NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,216,079NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionScientific research and education to improve veterans' health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,941,820ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,220,622RevenueAmt
DescDuring the past year the Baltimore Research and Education Foundation (BREF) managed research and education projects in the following areas - detection and/or treatment of: cardiovascular disease, heart failure, diabetes, multiple sclerosis, mental illness, fibrosis, orthopedic conditions, blast injuries and cancer. BREF also facilitated therapy jazz concerts at the Loch Raven VA Facility for residential veterans.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,941,820TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee26EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonManagementPersonNm
Phone4106057130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Greene St 151AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011524ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Adam Robinson Jr MD
Chairman1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$335,705$100,711
Sandra Marshall MD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$321,845$96,553
Glenn Snider Jr MD
Director40.0040.00Yes (X)$0$285,436$85,631
Thomas Hornyak MD PhD
Director1.0035.00Yes (X)$0$261,370$78,411
Joseph Liberto MD
President1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$254,735$76,421
Leslie Katzel MD PhD
Treasurer/Sec.1.0035.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$238,971$71,691
Brian Nimmo MS
Director40.0040.00Yes (X)$0$177,748$53,324
Caroline Zink PhD
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$176,987$0$53,096
Kousick Biswas PhD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$150,193$45,058
Mary Bowers-Lash
Res Nurse Coord.40.000.00$113,168$0$28,292
Lousia Peartree MBA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Soronson MPA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Collins
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$290,155TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,026,003TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$689,188TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$293,548GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$275,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$569,224TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Total Revenue Column$2,220,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,220,622RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,220,622TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$214,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$214,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,453,928SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,454,464SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$536SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,003,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,434,158RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,917TotalAmt
Management And General$186,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,590TotalAmt
Program Services$1,220,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,321TotalAmt
Program Services$65,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,694TotalAmt
Program Services$113,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,666TotalAmt
Program Services$96,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,855TotalAmt
Management And General$2,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,750TotalAmt
Management And General$26,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,522TotalAmt
Program Services$50,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,733TotalAmt
Program Services$69,733ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,716TotalAmt
Program Services$6,716ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,105TotalAmt
Program Services$15,105ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,538TotalAmt
Management And General$10,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Study expense$286,663$286,663
Bad Debts$69,158$69,158
Registr. fees, meetings & dues$33,425$16,592$16,833
Other$18,537$18,537

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,634,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,941,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,081BOYAmt
EOY$252,544EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,645,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,124,487EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,158BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,614BOYAmt
EOY$495,614EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,626BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$891,569LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$878,986LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,355BOYAmt
EOY$12,583EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,574,851BOYAmt
EOY$18,194,727EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,885,401BOYAmt
EOY$21,079,955EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,358BOYAmt
EOY$293,092EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,858,451BOYAmt
EOY$16,224,784EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$346,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,107,809BOYAmt
EOY$16,863,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,319,755BOYAmt
EOY$3,994,006EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,837BOYAmt
EOY$222,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,777,592BOYAmt
EOY$4,216,079EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,885,401BOYAmt
EOY$21,079,955EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$369,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$69,295NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Medical Research OrganizationYes (X)MedicalResearchOrganizationInd

Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Department of Veteran AffairsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$445,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$438,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,239BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$445,959OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$440,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,344BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,583TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,243,327TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$69,295NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$170,650DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$239,945RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,003,382RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,003,382TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,804,840TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$170,650DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$170,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,634,190ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,634,190TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Internal Revenue Service has not examined (audited) any income tax returns of the Organization thus the previous three (3) years are subject to examination. The Organization has not taken any questionable tax positions with respect to unrelated business income tax or anything that would jeopardize its 501(c)(3) status.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Adam Robinson Jr MD
Chairman$335,705$100,711$436,416
Brian Nimmo MS
Director$177,748$53,324$231,072
Caroline Zink PhD
Executive Dir.$176,987$53,096$230,083
Glenn Snider Jr MD
Director$285,436$85,631$371,067
Joseph Liberto MD
President$254,735$76,421$331,156
Kousick Biswas PhD
Director$150,193$45,058$195,251
Leslie Katzel MD PhD
Treasurer/Sec.$238,971$71,691$310,662
Sandra Marshall MD
Director$321,845$96,553$418,398
Thomas Hornyak MD PhD
Director$261,370$78,411$339,781

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board Audit Committee reviews the 990, then presents it to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAn interested party is under a continuing obligation to disclose any potential conflict of interest as soon as it is known or reasonably should be known. An interested party shall complete a conflict of interest disclosure questionnaire upon his/her association with the Organization, and shall be updated annually thereafter. An additional discourse statement shall be filed whenever a potential conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementExecutive Director Evaluation Committee of the Board of Directors suggest compensation of the Executive Director to the Board, using comparative data from similar positions in the region. The Board votes on the recommendation.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAvailable on site upon request.
Form 990, Part VIIAdam Robinson, Jr., M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Joseph Liberto, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Leslie Katzel, M.D., Ph.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Sandra Marshall, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Thomas Hornyak, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Kousick Biwas, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Brian Nimmo, M.S., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.David Collins is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Glenn Snider, Jr., M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.David Collin's compensation could not be obtained.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.