BOYS LATIN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOYS LATIN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND INCORPORATED (EIN 52-0735085)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202131379349301543
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T09:23:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520735085EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BOYS' LATIN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103775192PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W LAKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSEAN KRIEBELPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT HEADMASTER/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103775192PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER J POSTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W LAKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,648,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BOYSLATINMD.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1960FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BOYS' LATIN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND IS A COLLEGE PREP SCHOOL FOR BOYS, GRADES K - 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee234TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,957,517PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,569,425CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,667,231PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,680,877CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,151,776PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,815,317CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$192,400PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$197,488CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,968,924PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,263,107CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,113,948PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,455,133CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,354,893PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,922,121CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$107,911CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,145,739CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,023,170PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,340,084CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,492,011PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,825,249CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$476,913PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,437,858CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$85,077,931TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,301,980TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,454,388TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,074,936TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,623,543NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,227,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,619,702ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,455,133GrantAmt
Revenue$18,680,877RevenueAmt
DescOUR FACULTY: BOYS' LATIN IS A SMALL SCHOOL AND CLOSE KNIT COMMUNITY, WITH 625 STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12. OUR FACULTY HAS AN AVERAGE OF 14 YEARS TEACHING EXPERIENCE, MORE THAN 65% HOLD ADVANCED DEGREES, AND ALL ARE TRAINED IN THE BEST PRACTICES OF BOYS' EDUCATION. WITH A STUDENT:FACULTY RATIO OF 7:1, CLASS SIZES ARE SMALL AND OFFER MANY OPPORTUNITIES FOR INDIVIDUAL INTERACTION WITH THE TEACHER AND STUDENT-CENTERED ACTIVITIES. TO ADVANCE OUR COMMITMENT TO BEING A SCHOOL FOR BOYS, OUR FACULTY ATTEND CONFERENCES DEDICATED TO 'BOYS AND LEARNING', PARTICIPATE IN WORKSHOPS GIVEN BY LEADING AUTHORITIES IN THE FIELDS OF BOYS AND BRAIN RESEARCH, AND CONTRIBUTE TO LOCAL CONFERENCES DEDICATED TO THE ACADEMIC, SOCIAL, AND PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT OF BOYS. WE INVITE EXPERTS TO OUR CAMPUS TO LEAD HANDS-ON WORKSHOPS TO CONTINUE TO DEVELOP BOY-SPECIFIC LEARNING STRATEGIES. ADDITIONALLY, WE VISIT OTHER SCHOOLS WHERE SUCH STRATEGIES HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED. AS A RESULT, THE FACULTY OF BOYS' LATIN HAS IMPLEMENTED MANY BOY-FOCUSED LEARNING STRATEGIES AND RESOURCES IN OUR CLASSROOMS AND AMENDED OUR SCHOOL SCHEDULE AND CALENDAR TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT WHAT WE KNOW ABOUT BOYS AND LEARNING. HISTORY & IDENTITY: FOUNDED IN 1844 BY DR. EVERT MARSH TOPPING, A PRINCETON CLASSICS PROFESSOR, BOYS' LATIN IS THE OLDEST INDEPENDENT, NONSECTARIAN COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN MARYLAND. BOYS' LATIN IS COMMITTED TO BEING A SMALL SCHOOL, SERVING BOYS IN GRADES K - 12. EACH STUDENT IS UNIQUELY KNOWN AND CHERISHED FOR WHO HE IS AND IS ENCOURAGED TO GROW TO BE HIS BEST, AUTHENTIC SELF. BOYS' LATIN INSPIRES THE BEST IN EVERY BOY.OUR PROGRAMS: BOYS' LATIN IS THE OLDEST INDEPENDENT, NONSECTARIAN COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR BOYS GRADES K-12 IN MARYLAND. THE SCHOOL OFFERS A RIGOROUS ACADEMIC PROGRAM THAT PREPARES YOUNG MEN FOR THE CHALLENGES OF THE 21ST CENTURY. THE SCHOOL'S MOTTO, ESSE QUAM VIDERI - "TO BE RATHER THAN TO SEEM" - EMPHASIZES THE DEVELOPMENT OF ONE'S INTEGRITY, COURAGE AND COMPASSION FOR OTHERS AND HAS BEEN THE CORE VALUE OF A BOYS' LATIN EDUCATION SINCE 1844. BOYS' LATIN WELCOMES YOUNG MEN FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND EDUCATES THEM IN A SUPPORTIVE STUDENT-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT. BL OFFERS A TRADITIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY PROGRAM WITH HONORS, ADVANCED PLACEMENT AND POST-AP COLLEGE LEVEL CLASSES. WE FOLLOW A 7-DAY SCHEDULE IN THE UPPER AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS TO ALLOW FOR ROTATION OF CORE CLASSES, MORE COURSE OFFERINGS AND TIME FOR CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. OUR ATHLETIC PROGRAM INCLUDES INTERSCHOLASTIC TEAM COMPETITION IN SOCCER, FOOTBALL, CROSS COUNTRY, WRESTLING, SQUASH, BASKETBALL, ICE HOCKEY, LACROSSE, GOLF, BASEBALL, TENNIS, AND VOLLEYBALL. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN A VARIETY OF CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES: CHORUS, INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLES, THEATER ARTS, ROBOTICS, CERAMICS, MODEL UN, MOCK TRIAL, IT'S ACADEMIC, MATH COUNTS, DEBATE CLUB, STUDENT NEWSPAPERS, YEARBOOK, BL RADIO, PHOTOGRAPHY, TECH TEAM, STUDENT COUNCIL, NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY, WILLIAMS SCHOLARS, CHESS CLUB, FELLOWSHIP OF CHRISTIAN ATHLETES, JEWISH CULTURAL CLUB, COMMON GROUND, CULTURAL DIVERSITY CLUB, LAKER BUDDY, LAKER CORPS, HABITAT FOR HUMANITY AND COMMUNITY SERVICE.OUR FACILITIES: THE SCHOOL HAS BEEN ON THE LAKE AVENUE CAMPUS SINCE 1960. SITUATED AMID 41 ACRES IN ROLAND PARK, OUR TEN BUILDINGS FEATURE STATE-OF-THE-ART CLASSROOMS, THREE LIBRARIES, DEDICATED FINE ARTS AND PERFORMING ARTS CENTERS AND ATHLETIC FACILITIES, INCLUDING TWO ALL-PURPOSE SPORTEXE FIELDS, ONE BASEBALL FIELD, AND FIVE TENNIS COURTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,619,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document59IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee234EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEAN KRIEBEL ASSISTANT HEADMASTERCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103775192PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1822 W LAKE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTOPHER J POST
HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$405,628$0$90,418
JOHN P GUGERTY
ASSOC. HEADMASTER FOR DEV.40.00$187,816$0$37,634Yes (X)
SEAN KRIEBEL
CFO/ASSISTANT HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$156,555$0$35,001
ANDREW HEFFNER
DIR. OF ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$116,086$0$15,968Yes (X)
BRIAN MITCHELL
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$113,950$0$32,063Yes (X)
JENNIFER MCDONALD
ACCOUNTING MANAGER40.00$110,134$0$15,461Yes (X)
JAMES CURRIE
DIR. OF MIDDLE SCHOOL ADMISSIONS40.00$109,391$0$16,941Yes (X)
R BRANDON MOLLETT
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$105,543$0$14,885Yes (X)
NICHOLAS KING
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEOFFREY H BRENT
FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD H BAGBY
SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
W KYLE GORE
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM H MAY
ASSISTANT TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EILEEN WILCOX
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J DUNCAN SMITH
ASSISTANT SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK JONES JR
PAST PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THEODORE W BAUER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A CALLAHAN JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS P FINNERTY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HERBERT D FRERICHS JR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHY GRAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
G TODD GUNTNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHELLY HAIRSTON-JONES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAROLD G HATHAWAY III
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA HEGMANN
PARENTS' ASSOC. PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY A LEDERER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY C MASON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WARNER P MASON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN MCCLERNAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RYAN D MOLLETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK G MOXLEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW D NICHOLS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID OESTREICHER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN H O'NEIL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT B RICE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN J RUDICK
ALUMNI ASSOC. PRESIDENT2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER B SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACY WALSH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID A WARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN WRIGHT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,305,103TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$258,371TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093DINING SERVICES$1,141,813
KNOTT MECHANICAL
338 CLUBHOUSE ROADHUNT VALLEYMD21031HVAC$407,161
GUIDO PICCININI & SONS
PO BOX 46STEVENSONMD21153LANDSCAPING/LAWN MAINTENANCE$269,191
UNITED BUILDING SERVICES INC
200 LITTLE FALLS STREET SUITE 400FALLS CHURCHVA22046CLEANING SERVICES$257,279
WOODLAWN MOTOR COACH
6523 BALTIMORE NATIONAL PIKEBALTIMOREMD21228TRANSPORTATION SERVICES$109,922
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,569,425AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$371,220NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,569,425TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$18,613,256$18,613,256
TUITION RELATED INCOME611600$38,146$38,146
MEMBERSHIP DUES611600$26,700$26,700
YEARBOOK611600$2,775$2,775
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,680,877TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,630,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,630,972ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,256RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,256RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,256ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,222,579SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,893,035SecuritiesAmt
Other$145,199OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,329,544SecuritiesAmt
Other-$145,199OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,184,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,184,345ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$162,152FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$55,250FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,902ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$262,004GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$291,589CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$29,585TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$29,585ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT900099$30,054$30,054
PARENTS ASSOC/APPRECIA900099$15,861$15,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$45,915OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,263,107TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,680,877RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,012,805ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,455,133TotalAmt
Program Services$4,455,133ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,135TotalAmt
Program Services$550,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,564FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,675,037TotalAmt
Program Services$6,278,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,842,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$554,238FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,660TotalAmt
Program Services$332,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,367FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,360,975TotalAmt
Program Services$985,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,952FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,314TotalAmt
Program Services$482,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,570FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,514TotalAmt
Management And General$7,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,910TotalAmt
Management And General$27,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,911TotalAmt
Fundraising$107,911FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,320TotalAmt
Program Services$381,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,717FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,843TotalAmt
Program Services$244,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,584FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,367TotalAmt
Program Services$310,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,368FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,791TotalAmt
Program Services$913,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,442FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,245TotalAmt
Program Services$158,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,007FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,901TotalAmt
Program Services$453,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,766FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,689TotalAmt
Program Services$1,166,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,078FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,116TotalAmt
Program Services$110,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,066FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
ALUMNI/PARENT ASSOCIATI$66,979$66,979
TEACHER/STAFF APPRECIAT$14,500$14,500

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,909TotalAmt
Program Services$715,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,109FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,825,249TotalAmt
Program Services$17,619,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,059,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,145,739FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500BOYAmt
EOY$500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,870BOYAmt
EOY$2,417,214EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,128BOYAmt
EOY$287,798EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,849BOYAmt
EOY$382,855EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,745BOYAmt
EOY$15,996EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,957BOYAmt
EOY$441,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,612,598LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,104,524LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,296,330BOYAmt
EOY$39,508,074EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,053,294BOYAmt
EOY$43,768,984EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,958,258BOYAmt
EOY$4,209,954EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$6,269,307EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,077,931BOYAmt
EOY$97,301,980EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,331,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,621,700EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,411,659BOYAmt
EOY$919,588EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,973,755BOYAmt
EOY$25,593,871EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,737,329BOYAmt
EOY$3,939,777EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,454,388BOYAmt
EOY$32,074,936EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,399,172BOYAmt
EOY$39,393,571EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,224,371BOYAmt
EOY$25,833,473EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,623,543BOYAmt
EOY$65,227,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,077,931BOYAmt
EOY$97,301,980EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,437,858ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,766,373NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$67,984OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,395,756BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$928,962ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,146,152InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,903,984OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,566,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,368,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,077ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,156,085InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,730,760OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,395,756EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,381,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$731,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,883,701InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,627,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,368,354EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,948,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$821,584ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,832,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,221,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$44,381,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$44,317,707BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$789,801ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$438,496InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,720,153OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,948,859EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.49360BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,895,004OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,895,004BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$49,649,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,988,847DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,660,342BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,325,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,505,777DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,819,571BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,955,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,556,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$398,681BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,787,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,053,492DepreciationAmt
Book Value$734,476BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,508,074TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSETS LIMITED AS TO USEDesc
Book Value$6,269,307BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,269,307TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$1,912,792
CAPITAL LEASE$4,988
EQUIPMENT LOAN$10,000
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN$2,011,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,939,777TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,892,138TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,766,373NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,766,373RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,658,511RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,604,596OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,604,596RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,263,107TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,288,637TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$55,250OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$55,250ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,233,387ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,591,862OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,591,862ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,825,249TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE LONG-TERM GOAL OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO ACHIEVE APPRECIATION OF ASSETS WITHOUT EXPOSURE TO UNDUE RISK. THE PORTFOLIO IS EXPECTED TO SUPPORT DESIRED SPENDING, PROVIDE ADDITIONAL GROWTH TO COVER OPERATING EXPENSES AND PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS OVER TIME.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2017.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED NET ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 4,455,133. INCOME FROM PARENTS' ASSOCIATION 41,679. INCOME FROM ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 147,565. INCOME FROM TEACHERS APPRECIATION FUND 15,469. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE -55,250.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 55,250.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED NET ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 4,455,133. EXPENSES FROM ALUMNI ASSOCIATION 91,793. EXPENSES FROM PARENTS' ASSOCIATION 30,436. EXPENSES FROM TEACHERS APPRECIATION FUND 14,500.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY MAY BE FOUND AND/OR OBTAINED ON ALL SCHOOL AND ADMISSIONS BROCHURES INCLUDING THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE.
PART I, LINE 6A:ON APRIL 15, 2020 THE SCHOOL APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED A LOAN OF $2,011,997 FROM THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) AS PART OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (CARES) ACT. FUNDS FROM THE NOTE MAY ONLY BE USED FOR PAYROLL COSTS, INTEREST ON OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS, LEASES, AND UTILITIES. THE SCHOOL INTENDS TO USE THE ENTIRE LOAN AMOUNT FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES. THE SCHOOL WILL BE APPLYING FOR LOAN FORGIVENESS, WHICH COULD BE GRANTED IF THE SCHOOL MEETS THE NECESSARY CONDITIONS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL HAS ELECTED TO RECORD THE LOAN UNDER THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) TOPIC 470. UNDER ASC 470, THE SCHOOL WILL RECOGNIZE INCOME FOR ANY AMOUNT FORGIVEN WHEN FORMALLY APPROVED. THE LOAN MATURES ON APRIL 15, 2022 AND ACCRUES INTEREST AT 1% FOR THE TERM OF THE LOAN. IF NOT FORGIVEN, THE SCHOOL WILL BE REQUIRED TO MAKE 18 EQUAL MONTH PAYMENTS OF INTEREST AND PRINCIPAL IN THE AMOUNT OF APPROXIMATELY $112,665 COMMENCING FEBRUARY 15, 2021. UNDER CERTAIN TERMS OF THE NOTE, THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE LOAN MAY BE REDUCED. THE LOAN MAY BE PREPAID AT ANY TIME WITHOUT PENALTY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$199,397
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$1,458,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,658,197SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,658,197TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOB CARTER COMPANIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1DBA CARTER 2145 14TH AVENUE SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityVERO BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$107,911RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$107,911NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$107,911TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$107,911TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BULL ROASTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$153,850GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$153,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,907OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FALL FESTIVALEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$8,302GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$8,302GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,343OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$162,152GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$162,152GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$55,250OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$55,250DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$106,902NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID337$4,430,623$0
STUDENT TRANSPORTATION SUBSIDY26$24,510

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE ONLY USED FOR TUITION AND ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE GRANT IS AWARDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER J POST
HEADMASTER$364,678$0$40,500$0$450$0$19,000$0$71,418$0$496,046$0$0$0
JOHN P GUGERTY
ASSOC. HEADMASTER FOR DEV.$169,480$0$17,646$0$690$0$12,494$0$25,140$0$225,450$0$0$0
SEAN KRIEBEL
CFO/ASSISTANT HEADMASTER$148,365$0$7,500$0$690$0$11,183$0$23,818$0$191,556$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEADMASTER AND THE ASSOCIATE HEADMASTER OF DEVELOPMENT RECEIVE SOCIAL CLUB DUES. THE DUES ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. THE HEADMASTER IS PROVIDED WITH ON CAMPUS HOUSING. THE VALUE IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE COMPENSATION BUT IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D.
PART I, LINE 7THE SCHOOL HAS AN ANNUAL DISCRETIONARY BONUS FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-01-16BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$26,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND EXISTING BONDS AND NEW MONEYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$102,966RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$26,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$211,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$19,519,693OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$6,269,307UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00800PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00800TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K SUPPLENTAL INFORMATIONAMOUNTS LISTED ON LINE 11 WERE USED TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUED DEBT.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 4THE PERCENTAGE OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE IS LESS THAN 1%.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$12,000FINANCIAL AIDFINANCIAL AID
$5,000FINANCIAL AIDFINANCIAL AID
$14,000FINANCIAL AIDFINANCIAL AID
$7,000FINANCIAL AIDFINANCIAL AID

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2683ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$371,220NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 1THE BOYS' LATIN SCHOOL OF MARYLAND INSTILLS THE CORE VALUES OF COURAGE, INTEGRITY, AND COMPASSION IN EACH BOY AS EMBODIED IN OUR MOTTO, ESSE QUAM VIDERI - TO BE, RATHER THAN TO SEEM. BY UNDERSTANDING HOW BOYS LEARN BEST, OUR TALENTED FACULTY FOSTERS ENDURING PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS AND EMPOWERS EACH STUDENT TO STRIVE FOR ACADEMIC AND PERSONAL EXCELLENCE. PHILOSOPHY & PURPOSE -BOYS' LATIN OFFERS A RICH AND RIGOROUS ACADEMIC AND CO-CURRICULAR PROGRAM THAT PREPARES YOUNG MEN FOR THE OPPORTUNITIES OF THE 21ST CENTURY. THE SCHOOL WELCOMES STUDENTS FROM DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND EDUCATES THEM IN A SUPPORTIVE, STUDENT-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT. TRAINED IN THE BEST PRACTICES IN BOYS' EDUCATION, FACULTY MEMBERS CRAFT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS THAT REFLECT THEIR EXPERTISE IN HOW BOYS LEARN AND PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH UNPARALLELED OPPORTUNITIES TO STRETCH AND GROW. A LOW STUDENT-TEACHER RATIO CHALLENGES EACH STUDENT TO REACH HIS MAXIMUM POTENTIAL WHILE ENCOURAGING HIM TO MATURE WITH AN INCREASING SENSE OF SELF-WORTH AND AN AWARENESS OF HIS RESPONSIBILITIES TOWARD HIMSELF AND HIS LOCAL AND GLOBAL COMMUNITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 INFORMATION WAS PREPARED IN THE FINANCE OFFICE AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO. A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, IS AN "INTERESTED PERSON." IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF HIS OR HER FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ("BOARD") AND MEMBERS OF ANY COMMITTEE WITH BOARD-DELEGATED POWERS CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED OR CONTEMPLATED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE FINANCIAL INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORD THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE RESPONSE OF THE MEMBER AND MAKING SUCH FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS MAY BE WARRANTED UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THAT THE MEMBER HAS IN FACT FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS, DOCUMENTS AND DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DELEGATED THE REVIEW OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES TO THE HEADMASTER. THE HEADMASTER CONSULTS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ANY CHANGES TO COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. OUTSIDE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE USED FOR ALL HEADMASTER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC IN THE FINANCE OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PARENTS & ALUMNAE ASSOCS ACTIVITY ON THIS RETURN ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS -67,984. LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.