SOUTHWEST IOWA REC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHWEST IOWA REC (EIN 20-0538386)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202131349349300248
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T08:28:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E 10th St Ste 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySioux FallsCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571046375ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200538386EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Southwest Iowa RECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8882204869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 Grove AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCorningCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP508411623ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhil KinserPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8882204869PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPhilPersonFirstNm
Person LastKinserPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaurie Hanson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPhil KinserPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11801 Grove AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityCorningCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP508411623ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,038,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.swiarec.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo distribute electric energy to our member-consumers of rural residential, small commercial, large power and public authority users in a manner consistent with sound business practices.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,867TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,031,834PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,651,609CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$206,863PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$156,976CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$30,934PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$43,366CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,269,631PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,851,951CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,450PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,222CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,096,585PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,130,662CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,052,824PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,070,699CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,113,772PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,649,368CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,269,631PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,851,951CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,994,047TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,579,999TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,243,951TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,032,395TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,750,096NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,547,604NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo distribute electric energy to our member-consumers of rural residential, small commercial, large power and public authority users in a manner consistent with sound business practices.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescWe distribute electric energy to 5,915 member-consumers of rural residential, small commercial, large power and public authority users in a manner consistent with sound business practices. We installed 86 new services and retired 59 services. We added 26.68 miles of overhead line and retired 24.15 miles of overhead line. We added 1.44 miles of underground line and retired 1.84 miles of underground line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$12,322,462MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$224,691OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sarah NewtonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8882204869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 W South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityMount AyrCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50854ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Marilyn Werner
President5.940.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,650$0$0
Kay Fast
Treasurer3.840.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,200$0$0
Terry Barnes
Director3.970.00Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
Mark Herzberg
Vice President3.980.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,200$0$0
Deena Moore
Director3.240.00Yes (X)$3,200$0$0
Dana Morgan
Director2.170.00Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
Fred Hossle
Director0.920.00Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
Ken Peppmeier
Secretary1.980.00Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
Jason Smith
Director1.680.00Yes (X)$2,800$0$0
Dale Walkup
Director2.250.00Yes (X)$2,400$0$0
Phil Kinser
CEO/General Manager40.000.00Yes (X)$154,318$0$31,688
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$192,368TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$31,688TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SBS Inspections IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1404 North 4th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOlatheCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81425ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPole TestingServicesDesc
Compensation$120,479CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Revenue221000$11,906,920$11,906,920
Capital Credits900099$680,208$680,208
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$64,481$64,481
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,651,609TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,576ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$8,400OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$16,600OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,600ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$201,826GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$161,542CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,867UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous ReveneuDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,082OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,851,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,683,108RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,867UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$156,976ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,662TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,363TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,549TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,446TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,872TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,469TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,129TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,900TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,074TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,446TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,969TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,532TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,736TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,784TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,124TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,265,420TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased Power$6,327,578
Operations and Maintena$505,058
Property Tax$306,993
Consumer Account and Sa$33,437

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,015TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,851,951TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,421BOYAmt
EOY$50,241EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,721BOYAmt
EOY$826,864EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,317,284BOYAmt
EOY$1,281,598EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,760BOYAmt
EOY$897,294EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,725BOYAmt
EOY$416,008EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,412BOYAmt
EOY$103,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,448,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,288,561LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,456,200BOYAmt
EOY$32,159,512EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,301,165BOYAmt
EOY$3,460,255EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$932,359BOYAmt
EOY$384,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,994,047BOYAmt
EOY$39,579,999EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,588,591BOYAmt
EOY$1,582,576EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,424BOYAmt
EOY$37,355EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,513,453BOYAmt
EOY$19,724,270EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$524,793EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,102,483BOYAmt
EOY$163,401EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,243,951BOYAmt
EOY$22,032,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,750,096BOYAmt
EOY$17,547,604EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,750,096BOYAmt
EOY$17,547,604EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,994,047BOYAmt
EOY$39,579,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$797,508OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,082OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$119,082BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,197,286OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$755,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$442,103BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,925,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,520,474DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,405,424BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,205,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,012,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,192,903BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,159,512TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital in Associated Organizations$2,903,339C
Memberships in Associated Organizations$6,270C
Capital Term Certificates$550,646C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,460,255TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$72,266
Other Deferred Credits$91,135
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$163,401TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,851,951TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,851,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,851,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,721,289TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,721,289ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,130,662OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,130,662ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,851,951TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Cooperative has an Operation Roundup program where members can round up their bills to the nearest dollar and those extra cents are put in a fund to be used for charitable donations to individuals and non-profit organizations within our service territory.
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The Cooperative will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XII, Line 4b:Margins allocated for 2020 are included in Form 990, Part IX, Line 4, Statement of Functional Expenses; however, they are not reflected as an expense on the cooperative's financial statement.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhil KinserPersonNm
TitleCEO/General ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$154,318BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,472DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$21,216NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$186,006TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe CEO's wife sometimes accompanies him on business travel. The Cooperative covers her travel expenses. No additional expenses were incurred in 2020 as a result of this arrangement.
Part I, Line 3The CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the governing Board of Directors. This process includes using comparability data of similar positions in the electric industry, as well as other industries.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Due to the COVID-19 health pandemic, the By-Laws were changed to allow members casting director election ballots by mail to be deemed present in-person for determining a quorum for the director election only.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Any individual acting for himself or as an accredited representative of an association, corporation, partnership, or organization, and who customarily uses the services rendered by Southwest Iowa REC, may become a member of Southwest Iowa REC. All members are considered as one class; however, for revenue classification purposes, classes are defined as residential, small commercial, large commercial, public authority and resale.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll Cooperative members (all considered one class) are entitled to cast one vote for each director that has been nominated to serve on the governing Board of Southwest Iowa REC. Candidates for election on the Board of Directors are nominated by a nominating committee, which committee is elected by the Board. There is a process included in the Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws that provide for nomination by petition, whereby 20 people can place any qualified person on the ballot for election. The election is held at the annual meeting of members. The Cooperative is made up of two regions and each voting member is entitled to cast one vote for each director to be elected from the member's region.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bSome decisions of the governing Board are subject to the members' approval as follows: sale of certain assets; consolidation of assets. Members may also: control the disposition of revenue and receipts; alter, amend or repeal By-Laws by a vote of 75% of the members present or represented. Each member is entitled to one vote. The Articles of Incorporation may only be changed by the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Cooperative does not have committees with broad authority to act on behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bA copy of the prepared Form 990, including any applicable schedules and attachments, is provided to all the members of the Board of Directors for their review prior to submitting the Form 990 to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually, and otherwise upon the seating of any new Board member, a disclosure of conflict of interest statement will be signed by each director and the CEO/General Manager. It is the responsibility of the Board President to address any conflicts of interest and to take appropriate action if anyone has been deemed not adhering to this policy. Such action may include being recused from discussion and vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the governing Board of Directors. This process includes using comparability data of similar positions in the electric industry, as well as other industries.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Southwest Iowa REC makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public by providing copies upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:2020 Margins allocated to members 1,130,662. Retirement of capital credits -333,154.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.