FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FITZMAURICE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FITZMAURICE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC (EIN 23-2108508)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-06
IRS object ID
202131269349302103
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-06T02:19:01-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matlowski Corporation PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113 Lee Park AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityHanover TownshipCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232108508EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFITZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5704246223PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDebra ScocozzaPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJerome T MatlowskiPreparerPersonNm
Phone5708291923PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDebra Scocozza CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,147,602GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Organization provides consumer-focused and consumer-driven community support services mainly throughout Monroe County, PA to individuals with mental / behavioral health illnesses and developmental disabilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee430TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,939,901PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,862,443CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,169,975PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,141,137CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,786PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,071CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,417PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,702CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,125,079PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,020,353CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,884PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,221CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,466,461PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,181,353CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,560CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,919,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,778,014CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,395,484PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,968,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$729,595PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$51,765CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,860,310TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,221,481TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,199,336TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,483,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,660,974NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,738,223NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Organization provides consumer-focused and consumer-driven community support services mainly throughout Monroe County, PA to individuals with mental / behavioral health illnesses and developmental disabilities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,111,306ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,020,353RevenueAmt
DescThe Organization provides consumer-focused and consumer-driven community support services to individuals with mental / behavioral health illnesses and developmental disabilities. These services are rendered primarily through contracts with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Dept. of Human Services Office of Developmental Programs, the Carbon-Monroe-Pike Counties MH/DS Program, and Northampton County Mental Health/Developmental Programs.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,111,306TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee430EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSherri Schenke VP of Financial ServPersonNm
Phone5704246223PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Elizabeth Koster
CEO / President to 12-31-19040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$159,893$0$59,799
Debra Scocozza
CEO / Pres. eff. 1-1-20 Executive Vice-President040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$196,086$0$20,775
Sherri Schenke
Vice-President of Financial Services040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$135,732$0$8,348
Elizabeth Booterbaugh
COO eff. 1-1-20 VP of Residential Services040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$114,117$0$15,798
Christine Bumford
VP of Res.Svcs. eff 1-1-20 Asst. VP of Beh Hlth Svcs.040.00Yes (X)$90,537$0$22,605
Roisin Lambert
Asst. VP HomeCommEmp eff 1-1-20 Asst. VP ID040.00Yes (X)$84,389$0$11,580
Addie Snyder
Asst. VP of Intellectual Disabilities eff. 1-1-20040.00Yes (X)$63,795$0$3,138
Lisa Eisenbach
Asst. VP of Behavioral Health Svcs. eff. 1-1-20040.00Yes (X)$48,566$0$11,151
Kathleen White
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Moyer
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Perlowski
Board Member to 12-31-19001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathleen Conway
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Delavega
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rebecca Goldhammer
Board Member001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$893,115TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$153,194TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$9,828RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$12,837,615GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$15,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,862,443TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram Service / Client FeesDesc
Business623990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,141,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,141,137RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,141,137TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,622ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,374SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$120,925SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$449SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$449TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$449ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,026GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$6,324CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,702RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,020,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,148,839RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,071ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,221TotalAmt
Program Services$9,221ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,574TotalAmt
Management And General$724,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,473,085TotalAmt
Program Services$7,141,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300,028TotalAmt
Program Services$261,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,666TotalAmt
Program Services$610,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,947TotalAmt
Management And General$7,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,775TotalAmt
Management And General$44,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,165TotalAmt
Program Services$320,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,065FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,846TotalAmt
Program Services$6,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,323TotalAmt
Program Services$1,101,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,486TotalAmt
Program Services$4,486ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,950TotalAmt
Program Services$27,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,749TotalAmt
Program Services$231,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,111,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$654FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Staff Development$24,940$24,940
Consumer Recreation/Library/Membership Fees$22,216$22,216
Consumer Individual Support Services$1,124,269$1,124,269
Motor Vehicle/Transportation Expenses$144,106$114,220$29,886

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221TotalAmt
Program Services$221ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,968,588TotalAmt
Program Services$12,111,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,851,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,560FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,651,228BOYAmt
EOY$4,920,985EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,423,769BOYAmt
EOY$816,617EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,444BOYAmt
EOY$1,781EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,882BOYAmt
EOY$65,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,353,756LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,297,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,374,362BOYAmt
EOY$5,055,922EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,939BOYAmt
EOY$267,135EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,846BOYAmt
EOY$93,846EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,860,310BOYAmt
EOY$11,221,481EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,121,774BOYAmt
EOY$910,625EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$424,847EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,529,447BOYAmt
EOY$3,323,006EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,115BOYAmt
EOY$824,780EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,199,336BOYAmt
EOY$5,483,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,660,974BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,223EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,660,974BOYAmt
EOY$5,738,223EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,860,310BOYAmt
EOY$11,221,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$51,765ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,741NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$12,743OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,307,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,450,578CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,867,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,939,901CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,862,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,428,128TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$122,400CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$144,900CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$157,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,200CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$705,000TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,427,590CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,572,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,012,716CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,097,201CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,022,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,133,128TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$63,133,128PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,891CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$219CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,497CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,622CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,999TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$63,149,127TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$5,751,485GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$896,334OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$896,334BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,214,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,568,690DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,645,689BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$299,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$222,129BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,944,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,652,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$291,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,055,922TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Client Fiduciary Accounts Payable$597,467
Security Deposits Payable$8,285
Obligations Under Capital Leases$91,373
Deferred Compensation Plan Liability$127,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$824,780TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,199,618TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,741NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$160,200DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$6,324OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$179,265RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,020,353RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,020,353TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,135,112TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$160,200DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,324OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$166,524ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,968,588ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,968,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
XI 2dRepresents cost of goods sold which is reflected within expenses per the audited financial statements.
XII 2dRepresents cost of goods sold which is net against sales revenue on the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN800394375RecipientEIN
IRC Section501c3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$9,221CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGeneral Consumer SupportsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organizations assistance to Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation , Inc. which is a Type I Supporting Organization under IRC 509a3 to the Organization itself ultimately is for the benefit of its consumers via various general consumer supports. The use of the assistance is monitored via the related party relationship.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Elizabeth Koster
CEO / President to 12-31-19$100,218$59,675$58,517$1,282$219,692$59,675
Debra Scocozza
CEO / Pres. eff. 1-1-20 Executive Vice-President$196,086$19,493$1,282$216,861

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization has an Internal Revenue Code Section 457f plan for the benefit of select management CEO/President as well as the Executive Vice-President. An amount of 59,675 was paid under this plan during the year. Deferred compensation under this plan amounted to 58,521 during the year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Organizations Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors for review prior to its submission to the IRS. The Boards acceptance of Form 990 is documented in Board minutes .
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cIt is an ongoing process whereby the Board of Directors and management monitor and enforce compliance with the conflict of interest policy. An individual with a potential conflict of interest is prohibited from making any decisions concerning the respective transaction.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation of the Organizations management / officers is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization makes the applicable documents / statements available for inspection upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9During the year ended June 30, 2020 , the Organization settled certain of its contracts related to a prior year. Accordingly, the resultant increase to net assets is 12,743.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12115 North Fifth StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityStroudsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800394375EIN
Primary ActivitiesType I Supporting Org.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12a, Type IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fitzmaurice Community Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation Inc
b$9,221Fair Market Value
Fitzmaurice Community Services Foundation Inc
c$9,828Fair Market Value