PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 21-0727645)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-03
IRS object ID
202131239349300718
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-03T08:28:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210727645EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099246700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 75AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08542ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDULANY H GIBSONPersonNm
Person TitleASST HOS FINANCE & OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099246700PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRUCE BRAUNEWELL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00075336PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-27PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL J STELLATOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 75AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,955,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO NUTURE THE MIND, THE BODY, AND THE CHARACTER OF EACH OF ITS STUDENTSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee472TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers305TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,453,199PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,204,132CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,308,697PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,760,492CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,822,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,276,445CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,727PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$58,092CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,606,077PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,182,977CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,680,830PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,475,232CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,461,481PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,168,046CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,991PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,598CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,042,077CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,383,124PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,988,370CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,527,426PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,654,246CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,078,651PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,528,731CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$139,443,798TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$139,358,534TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$32,397,449TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,678,591TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,046,349NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$106,679,943NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPRINCETON DAY SCHOOL NURTURES THE MIND, THE BODY, AND THE CHARACTER OF EACH STUDENT. IN ACADEMICS, ATHLETICS, THE ARTS AND SERVICE, WE CELEBRATE THE PURSUIT OF INDIVIDUAL EXCELLENCE AND THE SPIRIT OF COLLABORATION THAT BINDS US TOGETHER AS A COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,400,632ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,475,232GrantAmt
Revenue$35,760,492RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTIONAL CO-EDUCATIONAL SCHOOL IN GRADES PRE-K THROUGH 12. EXPENSES COVER ALL AREAS OF ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION NECESSARY FOR THE SCHOOL TO EDUCATE ITS STUDENTS AND ACCOMPLISH ITS MISSION. EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO, CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, THE ARTS (BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING), AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. THE RIGOROUS AND BROAD PRE-K THROUGH 12TH GRADE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED FOR MOTIVATED AND ACADEMICALLY TALENTED STUDENTS. WE EMPHASIZE BOTH CREATIVE AND CRITICAL THOUGHT AND THEIR CLEAR EXPRESSION. SUPPORTED BY AN EXCEPTIONAL FACULTY AND A COOPERATIVE PARTNERSHIP OF SCHOOL AND HOME, OUR STUDENTS DISCOVER THE JOY OF LEARNING. THEY EXPLORE THEIR INTERESTS, CULTIVATE ENDURING RELATIONSHIPS WITH TEACHERS AND PEERS, TAKE RISKS, AND THRIVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,400,632TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee472EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DULANY H GIBSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6099246700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 75AddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08542ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAUL J STELLATO
HEAD OF SCHOOL70.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$406,686$0$270,608
DULANY H GIBSON
ASST HOS FINANCE & OPERATIONS60.00Yes (X)$241,356$0$99,479
JON OSTENDORF
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER60.00$205,754$0$94,556Yes (X)
LISA S SURACE
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00$218,435$0$68,653Yes (X)
KATHY SCHULTE
ASST HOS ADV/STRATEGIC PRIORITIES60.00$207,952$0$77,251Yes (X)
RENEE PRICE
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL60.00$193,491$0$60,299Yes (X)
ROSLYND SABUNDAYO
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL60.00$183,176$0$59,630Yes (X)
ASHLEY AITKEN-DAVIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANFORD BING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER BOBBITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALANNA BOCKLAGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BRACKEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC C BRAHANEY
TRUSTEE2.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL CHIANG-LI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KUN DENG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEJAL DOSHI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CHRISTOPHER DRIES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGIA B GOSNELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA HORNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE MASCHLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADEOYE OLUKOTUN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L RICHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRAINE SCIARRA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R SCOTT
TRUSTEE2.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB SILVERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C WELLEMEYER
TRUSTEE2.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT C WHITLOCK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS B HARVEY
VICE CHAIR2.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA O LINVILLE
SECRETARY2.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK E THIERFELDER
TREASURER2.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA W BUSHNELL
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,656,850TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$730,476TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VJ SCOZZARI & SONS INC
PO BOX 958PENNINGTONNJ08534GENERAL CONTRACTOR$3,994,106
ARCHITECTURAL RESOURCES CAMBRIDGE
501 BOYLSTON ST STE 4101BOSTONMA02116ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES$1,213,349
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
PO BOX 417632BOSTONMA022417632FOOD SERVICE$335,556
FCR ENTERPRISES
130 MAPLE AVE SUITE EB-1RED BANKNJ07701CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$297,560
METROPOLITAN FIRE PROTECTION CO INC
460 PARK WAYBROOMALLPA19008FIRE SAFETY UPGRADES$214,896
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,204,132AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$131,418NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,204,132TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$34,550,700$34,550,700
SUMMER PROGRAMS611600$945,956$945,956
AFTER SCHOOL COURSES611600$68,863$68,863
STAY & PLAY611600$64,656$64,656
MUSIC LESSONS611600$43,491$43,491

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,826TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$86,826RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,760,492TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,146,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,146,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$411,787RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$608,676RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$196,889RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$196,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$196,889ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,179,630SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,049,397SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,130,233SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,130,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,130,233ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$102,849GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$114,412CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,563ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHERDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$150,360TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$150,360ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$150,360OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,182,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,760,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,218,353ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,475,232TotalAmt
Program Services$5,475,232ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,746TotalAmt
Program Services$274,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,425FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,448,357TotalAmt
Program Services$16,016,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,409,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,022,449FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,821,774TotalAmt
Program Services$1,363,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$261,796FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,630,506TotalAmt
Program Services$3,881,194ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$604,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,471FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,412,663TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,099FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,868TotalAmt
Management And General$94,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,350TotalAmt
Management And General$26,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,598TotalAmt
Fundraising$22,598FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,288TotalAmt
Management And General$44,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,339TotalAmt
Management And General$26,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,884,555TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224,479FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,233TotalAmt
Program Services$640,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,876FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,741TotalAmt
Program Services$488,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,402ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,910FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,936TotalAmt
Program Services$696,936ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,746TotalAmt
Program Services$1,756,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,969FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,097TotalAmt
Program Services$202,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,599FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,235,731$1,061,632$119,693$54,406
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$231,799$204,576$27,223
AUXILIARY SUPPLIES$127,687$127,687

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,654,246TotalAmt
Program Services$34,400,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,211,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,042,077FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,606,769BOYAmt
EOY$4,874,968EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,413,872BOYAmt
EOY$4,614,245EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,124BOYAmt
EOY$424,764EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,253BOYAmt
EOY$55,256EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,444BOYAmt
EOY$93,031EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,737BOYAmt
EOY$653,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$85,091,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,941,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,085,753BOYAmt
EOY$55,149,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,830,200BOYAmt
EOY$47,872,392EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,482,729BOYAmt
EOY$24,355,471EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,100,917BOYAmt
EOY$1,264,445EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,443,798BOYAmt
EOY$139,358,534EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,150,989BOYAmt
EOY$3,597,550EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,152,910BOYAmt
EOY$6,871,213EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,803,538BOYAmt
EOY$15,821,384EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,290,012BOYAmt
EOY$6,388,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,397,449BOYAmt
EOY$32,678,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,840,537BOYAmt
EOY$53,581,896EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,205,812BOYAmt
EOY$53,098,047EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,046,349BOYAmt
EOY$106,679,943EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,443,798BOYAmt
EOY$139,358,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,528,731ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$203,296NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,098,433OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage7.50TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement50.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,361,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,498,878ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,088,137InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$898,034GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,587,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,463,406EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,472,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,883ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,091,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$877,456GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,382,986OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,361,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,161,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$208,423ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,934,758InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$864,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$967,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,472,650EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,983,319BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$991,821ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,986,010InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$870,649GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,928,886OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,161,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,353,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,135,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,247,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$809,666GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,448,617OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$54,983,319EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36440BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17800TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,615,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,615,094BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,660,284OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,044,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,616,140BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,011,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,896,890DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,114,164BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,804,568OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,804,568BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,149,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$24,355,471BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,355,471TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTDesc
Amt$6,388,444Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,388,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,535,696TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$203,296NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,375,345OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,172,049RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,707,745RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,475,232OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,475,232RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,182,977TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,902,102TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$723,088OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$723,088ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,179,014ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,475,232OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,475,232ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,654,246TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE SCHOOL'S CONSERVATION EASEMENT REPRESENTS 7.5 ACRES OF LAND PURCHASED IN JUNE 2001. WHILE THE SCHOOL HAS AGREED TO KEEP THE LAND AS OPEN SPACE, IN 2012 AN OUTDOOR CLASSROOM WAS BUILT THAT MEETS THE INTENT OF THE CONSERVATION AND AGRICULTURAL EASEMENT AND WAS APPROVED BY THE D&R GREENWAY LAND TRUST WHO HOLDS THE EASEMENT ON THE PROPERTY. THE LAND IS INCLUDED IN THE PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT SECTION OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. LAND IS A NON-DEPRECIABLE ASSET, THEREFORE, THERE ARE NO EFFECTS ON THE REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENT. MONITORING OF EASEMENT COMPLIANCE IS DONE BY THE DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES AND MEMBERS OF FACILITIES STAFF MONTHLY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS THAT HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED BY DONORS AND THE SCHOOL TO SUPPORT FINANCIAL AID, FACULTY COMPENSATION, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, AND OTHER GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 608,676. BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 114,412. DECREASE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -2,098,433.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID - NEED BASED 5,475,232.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 608,676. BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 114,412.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID - NEED BASED 5,475,232.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEEGE THOMPSONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 S BROAD STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityPHILADELPHIACityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCAPITAL CAMPAIGN STRATEGIC CONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$22,598RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$22,598TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeNEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient222RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,475,232CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CREDITED TO INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNTS, REDUCING THE AMOUNT DUE. RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO FILE A FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH AN INDEPENDENT AGENCY WHO EVALUATES THE STATEMENT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE SCHOOL OF THE AMOUNT OF SCHOLARSHIP THE APPLICANT SHOULD RECEIVE. THE SCHOOL CONSIDERS THE RECOMMENDATION TOGETHER WITH THE TOTAL FUNDS AVAILABLE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND MAKES AWARDS ACCORDINGLY BASED UPON THE NEED OF THE STUDENT AND THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL J STELLATO
HEAD OF SCHOOL$406,686$0$0$0$0$0$165,000$0$105,608$0$677,294$0$0$0
DULANY H GIBSON
ASST HOS FINANCE & OPERATIONS$241,356$0$0$0$0$0$24,700$0$74,779$0$340,835$0$0$0
JON OSTENDORF
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$205,754$0$0$0$0$0$15,650$0$78,906$0$300,310$0$0$0
LISA S SURACE
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$218,435$0$0$0$0$0$15,750$0$52,903$0$287,088$0$0$0
KATHY SCHULTE
ASST HOS ADV/STRATEGIC PRIORITIES$207,952$0$0$0$0$0$21,218$0$56,033$0$285,203$0$0$0
RENEE PRICE
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$193,491$0$0$0$0$0$14,594$0$45,705$0$253,790$0$0$0
ROSLYND SABUNDAYO
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$183,176$0$0$0$0$0$14,291$0$45,339$0$242,806$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING IS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL (HOS), ASST. HOS FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS, AND THE CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER, AS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FEELS THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF THESE POSITIONS REQUIRE A CONTINUOUS PRESENCE ON CAMPUS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO THE HOS FOR USE DURING BUSINESS MEETINGS AND DONOR MEETINGS. HOUSE CLEANING IS PROVIDED TO THE HOS AND ASST. HOS FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS AS PART OF A CONTINUOUS MAINTENANCE PROGRAM FOR THE HOUSES.
PART I, LINE 4BPAUL J. STELLATO $137,000

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-09-13BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$30,535,375IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUE, CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$16,285,375TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$535,375IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$750,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$15,000,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANK OF NEW YORKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MELLONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge30.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ISSUE PRICE CONSISTS OF TWO COMPONENTS. (1) $15,000,000 REFUNDING OF A PRIOR ISSUE, WHICH HAS BEEN ISSUED AND IS OUTSTANDING AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. (2) $15,535,375 NEW LOAN WITH A FIVE-YEAR DRAW PERIOD, AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, $1,285,375 HAS BEEN DRAWN DOWN AND IS OUTSTANDING; THE SCHOOL INTENDS TO DRAW ADDITIONAL PROCEEDS FROM THE BOND ISSUE FOR FUTURE CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
VICTORIA GIBSON
V. GIBSON IS DAUGHTER OF D. GIBSON, ASST. HOS FOR FINANCE & OPERATIONS.$54,080VICTORIA GIBSON IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL.0
MAUREEN STELLATO
M. STALLATO IS SPOUSE OF P. STELLATO, HEAD OF SCHOOL.$54,020MAUREEN STELLATO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE SCHOOL.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$131,418NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FIGURE IN THIS COLUMN REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN EACH CATEGORY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 (ASC 740) SO THIS DISCLOSURE IS NO LONGER REQUIRED BASED ON RECENT GUIDANCE BY THE AICPA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THERE SHALL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF NOT FEWER THAN SEVEN NOR MORE THAN ELEVEN MEMBERS WHICH SHALL INCLUDE THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR(S), THE TREASURER, THE SECRETARY, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND SUCH OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT. DURING INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EXCEPT THAT THE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO: (1) MAKE, ALTER OR REPEAL ANY BYLAWS, ELECT OR APPOINT ANY TRUSTEE, (2) REMOVE ANY OFFICER OR TRUSTEE, OR (3) REPEAL OR AMEND ANY RESOLUTION PREVIOUSLY ADOPTED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS PROVIDED A FINAL COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 AND ALL REQUIRED SCHEDULES THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED AT A MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO BEING MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD. ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE CONTENTS OF THE RETURN ARE ADDRESSED AT THAT MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD OF TRUSTEE AND NON-TRUSTEE BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. TRUSTEES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A COMPLIANCE QUESTIONNAIRE IN REGARDS TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. TRUSTEES AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE EXPECTED TO KEEP THE BOARD CHAIR INFORMED OF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REGARDING BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD CHAIR IN CONSULT WITH THE CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES. IF A CONFLICT DOES EXIST, THAT TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SAID TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE BOARD'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND RESPOND TO QUESTIONS. THE TRUSTEE OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WILL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER RESULTING IN THE CONFLICT. PERSONS COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY INCLUDE TRUSTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM NATIONAL AND REGIONAL ASSOCIATIONS AND IS USED IN DETERMINING THE SALARIES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM. THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BASED ON DATA FROM OTHER COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS AND ON EVALUATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY THROUGH A PROCESS MANAGED BY THE BOARD CHAIR WITH INPUT FROM ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. SALARY FOR THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AS A PART OF A FORMAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL. COMPARABLE SALARY INFORMATION IS GATHERED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WHO PERFORMS THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL AND DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE SALARY. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH PRINCETON DAY SCHOOL ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THAT INCLUDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION. THE CONTRACT IS MAINTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST. AS SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE, EACH REQUEST IS REVIEWED AND EITHER APPROVED OR DENIED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14:ALTHOUGH THE SCHOOL DOES NOT HAVE A FORMAL, WRITTEN DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY, THE SCHOOL USES FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES IN REGARDS TO MAINTAINING ALL BUSINESS DOCUMENTATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DECREASE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -2,098,433.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.