FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 43-0694556)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-30
IRS object ID
202131209349300938
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-30T12:43:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN430765316PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINBROWN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE NORTH BRENTWOODAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430694556EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FONTBONNE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFONTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3148623456PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN SPALLPersonNm
Person TitleCFO / VP FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3148623456PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY A RYANPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00829977PTIN
Phone3142903300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANN SPALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,709,868GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FONTBONNE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING THAT SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee722TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,016,504PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,237,839CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,734,373PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,706,358CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$598,498PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$402,378CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$588,611PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$799,593CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,937,986PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,146,168CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,101,144PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,159,835CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,802,502PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,813,566CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,093,112CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,986,498PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,353,996CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,890,144PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,327,397CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,952,158PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,181,229CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,021,704TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,486,952TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,902,316TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,156,506TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,119,388NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,330,446NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFONTBONNE UNIVERSITY IS A COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING DEDICATED TO THE DISCOVERY, UNDERSTANDING, PRESERVATION, AND DISSEMINATION OF TRUTH. FONTBONNE SEEKS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS TO THINK CRITICALLY, TO ACT ETHICALLY, AND TO ASSUME RESPONSIBILTY AS CITIZENS AND LEADERS. FONTBONNE OFFERS BOTH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE PROGRAMS IN AN ATMOSPHERE CHARACTERIZED BY INCLUSION, OPEN COMMUNICATION, AND PERSONAL CONCERN. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE A SYNTHESIS OF LIBERAL AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION. AS A CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY SPONSORED BY THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF CARONDELET, FONTBONNE IS ROOTED IN THE JUDEO-CHRISTIAN TRADITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,642,697ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,159,835GrantAmt
Revenue$30,084,318RevenueAmt
DescFONTBONNE IS AN ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY THAT OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES AUXILIARY SERVICES SUCH AS DORMITORIES, DINING HALL AND A BOOK STORE FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF ITS STUDENTS AND FACULTY. TOTAL BENEFITTED (AVERAGE FTE) = 1,045IN MARCH 2020, THE COVID-19 VIRUS WAS DECLARED A GLOBAL PANDEMIC AND AS THIS TAX RETURN IS PREPARED, THE VIRUS CONTINUES TO SPREAD. FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY'S RESPONSE WAS A QUICK TURN FROM CAMPUS LIFE AND FACE TO FACE CLASSES IN MARCH 2020 TO AN ALL ONLINE TEACHING MODALITY AND A SHUT-DOWN OF OUR RESIDENCE HALLS.ST. LOUIS COUNTY AND CITY ISSUED A STAY AT HOME ORDER FOR ALL BUT ESSENTIAL WORKERS IN MARCH 2020 THEREFORE MUCH OF OUR CAMPUS WAS CLOSED OR ON A VERY LIMITED OPERATION FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE SPRING TERM AND THE SUMMER TERM. WE RETURNED TO MODIFIED OPERATIONS IN FALL 2020 WITH ACCOMMODATIONS MADE FOR ISOLATION AND QUARANTINE ROOMS IN OUR RESIDENCE HALLS, ONLINE/FACE TO FACE/BLENDED COURSE OFFERINGS AND PROTOCOLS IN PLACE TO FOLLOW ALL CDC GUIDANCE FOR A SAFE ENVIRONMENT FOR FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS. A RESPONSE TEAM HAS BEEN MEETING SINCE MARCH 2020 ON AT LEAST ON A WEEKLY BASIS TO ASSURE THAT ALL PRECAUTIONS AND PLANNING IS IN PLACE FOR ALL ATHLETICS, STUDENT ACTIVITIES, ACADEMICS AND DINING FACILITIES AND THAT ALL ARE FOLLOWING CDC AND FONTBONNE GUIDELINES.BUSINESS CONTINUITY RELIES ON STUDENTS SEEKING A HIGHER EDUCATION WHICH HAS BEEN AFFECTED BY THE VIRUS FOR ALL INSTITUTIONS, NOT JUST FONTBONNE. MANAGEMENT IS CAREFULLY MONITORING THE SITUATION AND IS EVALUATING ITS OPTIONS DURING THIS TIME. DUE TO THE UNCERTAINTY OF THIS PANDEMIC, NO CONTINGENCY ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THE TAX RETURN FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,642,697TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee722EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANN SPALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3148894586PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 WYDOWN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARSHA BENNEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA CLUNE CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSEANNE COOK CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS S ETLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOTTI FISCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN S GEDERA
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN J GRIEVE CSJA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE JOAN HARRIS CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG KOCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY HEREFORD CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA G LEHRER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN MADIGAN CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY MAGUIRE CSJA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J MARK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ANN NESTEL CSJ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIANNE C NIEMANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH M NOELKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN ABEL RAGEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUZZ SZTUKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VALERIE E PATTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MSGR MICHAEL TUREK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J MICHAEL PRESSIMONE
PRESIDENT - UNTIL 05/2040.00$233,826$0$45,256Yes (X)
LISA ZOBEL
VP FIN. & ADMIN (CFO - UNTIL 06/20)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR CAREY ADAMS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - UNTIL 6/2040.00$153,352$0$33,876Yes (X)
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN40.00$148,457$0$23,559Yes (X)
JOSEPH DEIGHTON
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$112,855$0$36,212Yes (X)
CATHERINE M LOHRUM
VP ADVANCEMENT - UNTIL 12/1940.00$142,528$0$38,524Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$791,018TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$177,427TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$1,121,624
DOVETAIL INC
12 MARYLAND PLAZAST LOUISMO63108ADVERTISING/MARKETING$558,128
GREENSFELDER HEMKER & GALE
10 S BROADWAY SUITE 2000ST LOUISMO63102LEGAL SERVICES$184,821
HUSKEY TRAILWAYS
1 CAVE INDUSTRIAL DRFESTUSMO63028BUS TRANSPORTATION$130,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,154,739GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,083,100AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$204,990NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,237,839TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$26,634,812$26,634,812
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$3,071,546$3,071,546
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,706,358TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$348,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$348,713ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,068RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,068RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,068ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,617,365SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,563,700SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,665SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$53,665ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON INVOLUNTARY DISPOSAL OF ADesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$379,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$379,565ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$377,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$377,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$757,525OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,146,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,084,318RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$824,011ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,159,835TotalAmt
Program Services$12,159,835ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,644TotalAmt
Program Services$380,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$164,228FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,934,223TotalAmt
Program Services$9,330,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,870,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$732,555FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,015TotalAmt
Program Services$74,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,911FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,956TotalAmt
Program Services$606,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$606,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,957FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$879,728TotalAmt
Program Services$707,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,481FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,508TotalAmt
Management And General$229,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,550TotalAmt
Management And General$74,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,051TotalAmt
Management And General$39,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,200TotalAmt
Management And General$55,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,790TotalAmt
Program Services$457,790ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,509TotalAmt
Program Services$31,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,874FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,981TotalAmt
Program Services$279,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,167,822TotalAmt
Program Services$1,167,822ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,553TotalAmt
Program Services$27,131ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$224FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,245TotalAmt
Program Services$18,695ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$550FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$831,010TotalAmt
Program Services$831,010ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,458,565TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,771TotalAmt
Program Services$73,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$323,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD SERVICE$824,378$821,006$3,372
ATHLETIC PROGRAMS$713,548$713,548
GRANT EXPENSES$291,729$291,729
MEMBERSHIPS$147,213$101,786$41,847$3,580

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,573TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$707,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$103,752FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,327,397TotalAmt
Program Services$30,642,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,591,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,093,112FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,278,844BOYAmt
EOY$1,861,799EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,403,894BOYAmt
EOY$2,811,332EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,441,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,681EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,042BOYAmt
EOY$661,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$66,053,995LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,993,126LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,611,697BOYAmt
EOY$21,060,869EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,210,260BOYAmt
EOY$15,252,781EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$706,066BOYAmt
EOY$574,296EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,650,090EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,021,704BOYAmt
EOY$51,486,952EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,312,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,818EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,078,418BOYAmt
EOY$25,666,093EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,511,095BOYAmt
EOY$5,464,595EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,902,316BOYAmt
EOY$32,156,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,175,107BOYAmt
EOY$7,566,528EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,944,281BOYAmt
EOY$11,763,918EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,119,388BOYAmt
EOY$19,330,446EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,021,704BOYAmt
EOY$51,486,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,181,229ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$131,325NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$7,739,038OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,898,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,323,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,432,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,016,504CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,908,506TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,898,318CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,323,597CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,432,248CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,016,504CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,237,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,908,506TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,292,001SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,616,505PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$548,003CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$497,635CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$463,132CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$417,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$390,781CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,317,221TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$169,663CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$169,663TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$379,565CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$379,565TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,774,955TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$156,081,910GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75170PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.70440PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAIN ON INVOLUNTARY DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 379,565.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$90,950AssetsIncludedAmt

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesLIBRARY ARTWORKOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,456,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$566,006ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$909,555InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$769,314OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,162,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,084,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$268,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$874,951InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$770,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,456,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,220,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,170ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,245,443InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,669,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,084,230EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,609,122BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$163,228ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,689,032InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,240,787OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,220,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,210,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$163,172ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$332,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,097,319OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,609,122EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.43650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16150TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$94,363OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$94,363BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,726,794OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,298,104DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,428,690BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,069,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,316,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,752,985BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,378,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,728,762DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,650,031BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,784,507OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,649,707DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,134,800BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,060,869TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSET HELD AS AVAILABLE FOR SALEDesc
Book Value$7,650,090BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,650,090TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE GOVERNMENT LOANS$823,069
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$223,917
CONTRACT LIABILITIES$1,212,198
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN$3,205,411
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,464,595TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,699,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$131,325NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$131,325RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,568,526RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,577,642OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,577,642RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,146,168TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,488,793TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,739,038OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,739,038ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,749,755ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,577,642OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,577,642ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,327,397TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:FONTBONNE PRESENTS ARTWORK THROUGHOUT THE LIBRARY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF OVER 100 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, MOSTLY TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AND TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OFFERED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS (INCLUDING THE LONG-TERM RESERVES).
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10,577,642.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:IMPAIRMENT OF ASSET HELD AS AVAILABLE FOR SALE 7,739,038.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUES ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10,577,642.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN ALL ADVERTISEMENTS, INCLUDING UNIVERSITY CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY PASSES THROUGH STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO ITS STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1008RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$12,159,835CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCOSTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND OTHER COSTS OF ATTENDANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS MADE BY THE UNIVERSITY PRIMARILY CONSIST OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED AND MONITORED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS BASED UPON A NUMBER OF DIFFERENT CRITERIA, INCLUDING MERIT, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, AND FINANCIAL NEED. 1,008 STUDENTS RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR FROM A COMBINATION OF ALL SOURCES (FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL). OF THE 1,008 STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID, 1,008 RECEIVED FUNDING FROM INSTITUTIONAL SOURCES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J MICHAEL PRESSIMONE
PRESIDENT - UNTIL 05/20$233,826$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,256$0$279,082$0$0$0
DR CAREY ADAMS
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS - UNTIL 6/20$153,352$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,876$0$187,228$0$0$0
GALE BORKOWSKI RICE
DEAN$148,457$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,559$0$172,016$0$0$0
CATHERINE M LOHRUM
VP ADVANCEMENT - UNTIL 12/19$142,528$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$38,524$0$181,052$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$204,990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SUBSEQUENT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ELECTRONICALLY AND THEN FILED WITH THE IRS BY MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE OF THE BOARD TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PROCESS IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE SUMMARIZED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE AND, WHEN APPLICABLE, KEY EMPLOYEES AND/OR BOARD TRUSTEES ARE EXCUSED FROM MEETINGS AND VOTES WHEN A TOPIC RELATED TO THE CONFLICT IS BEING DISCUSSED OR VOTED ON BY THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY ADJUSTMENTS FOR FACULTY AND STAFF ARE TYPICALLY MADE EFFECTIVE JULY 1 WITH THE START OF EACH NEW FISCAL YEAR, HOWEVER, SALARY INCREASES HAVE NOT BEEN MADE IN THE LAST YEAR GIVEN THE ECONOMIC CIRCUMSTANCES IN THE HIGHER EDUCATION INDUSTRY. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS MADE ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY EACH EMPLOYEE'S IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR. THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST ADDRESSED TO THE UNIVERSITY INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:IMPAIRMENT OF ASSET HELD AS AVAILABLE FOR SALE -7,739,038.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9DURING THE 2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR, FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY ANNOUNCED A RENEWED FOCUS ON ITS CLAYTON CAMPUS. CONSEQUENTLY, THE DECISION WAS MADE TO DIVEST ITSELF OF THE FONTBONNE WEST PROPERTY. AS A RESULT, MANAGEMENT RECORDED A NON-CASH IMPAIRMENT CHARGE ON THE LONG-LIVED ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH THE CAMPUS AT JUNE 30, 2020.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.