LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT (EIN 23-7013253)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202131179349301633
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-27T16:00:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606061224 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237013253 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lake Forest Graduate School of Management | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8472345005 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1905 W Field Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lake Forest | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60045 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Thomas J Perozzi | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicole Bencik | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00756195 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3128997000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeffrey J Anderson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1905 W Field Court | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lake Forest | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60045 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,369,913 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.lakeforestmba.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Lake Forest Graduate School of Management (LFGSM) is a private, nonprofit institution of higher education dedicated to improving the ability of working professionals and organizations to make significant business contributions that lead to outstanding and measurable results. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 180 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $24,376 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $36,749 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,619,301 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,832,337 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $261,506 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $254,518 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $327,055 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $246,309 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,232,238 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,369,913 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $715,278 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,135,158 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,088,466 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,615,823 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,514,854 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,702,855 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,318,598 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,453,836 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$86,360 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,083,923 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,778,173 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,614,761 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,091,745 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,952,726 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,686,428 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,662,035 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Lake Forest Graduate School of Management (LFGSM) is a private, nonprofit institution of higher education dedicated to improving the ability of working professionals and organizations to make significant business contributions that lead to outstanding and measurable results. LFGSM grants MBA degrees and specializes in management development educational programs for managers and executives of area businesses and other organizations. The majority of LFGSM's students enrolled are from Chicago, Illinois and its surrounding suburbs. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,405,481 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,135,158 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $6,876,027 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT COMBINES TRADITIONAL AND LEADING-EDGE ACADEMICS WITH A PRACTITIONER FACULTY THAT PROVIDES A DYNAMIC CONNECTION WITH THE REAL WORLD OF BUSINESS. THIS DISTINCTIVE APPROACH RESPONDS DIRECTLY TO THE RESULTS-ORIENTED DEMANDS OF TODAY'S BUSINESS ENVIRONMENT WHILE SATISFYING ACADEMIC RIGOR. OUR FACULTY MEMBERS OFFER DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES AND REPRESENT A WIDE ARRAY OF ORGANIZATIONS, INDUSTRIES, AND FUNCTIONS. THEY BLEND SOLID BUSINESS THEORY WITH PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE, SO STUDENTS RECEIVE A HANDS-ON EDUCATION THAT IS UNMATCHED. ALL OF OUR FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE EXTENSIVE PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE IN THE SUBJECT AREAS THEY TEACH. BUILDING ON THE SKILLS STUDENTS BRING TO THE PROGRAM, OUR COURSES SHARPEN THEIR ANALYTICAL ABILITIES BY COMBINING COURSE WORK WITH DAY-TO-DAY PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES. OUR GENERAL MBA PROGRAM OFFERS A BROAD KNOWLEDGE BASE IN EVERY AREA NEEDED FOR SUCCESS IN TODAY'S BUSINESS WORLD. INTERACTIVE AND PERSONAL, OUR FACULTY MEMBERS INCORPORATE A WIDE RANGE OF TEACHING METHODOLOGIES, INCLUDING FACILITATED DISCUSSION ON ISSUES AND RESPONSIBILITIES FACING MANAGEMENT TODAY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,528,817 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,956,310 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LAKE FOREST CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP (C4L) IS A PART OF LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL WHICH PROVIDES INTERRELATED FORMAL CLASSROOM BUSINESS EDUCATION INSTRUCTION IN THE FORM OF CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AND SHORT-TERM WORKSHOPS IN SUBJECTS SUCH AS STRATEGIC EXECUTION, FINANCE, COMMUNICATION, LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, NEGOTIATIONS, PROJECT MANAGEMENT, MANAGING CHANGE, AND SALES. C4L PROVIDES THESE PROGRAMS TO CORPORATIONS, PRIMARILY IN THE CHICAGO AREA. C4L DEVELOPS CURRICULA, WHICH WHEN DELIVERED THROUGH FORMAL CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION ENABLE EMPLOYEES OF THOSE ORGANIZATIONS TO BROADEN THEIR BUSINESS KNOWLEDGE, AND TO HELP THEM MOVE FROM INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTOR TO ORGANIZATIONAL CONTRIBUTORS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED BY TAILORING CURRICULA, CONTENT, AND PROGRAMS TO MEET SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,934,298 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 594 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 180 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS J PEROZZI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8475745168 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1905 W FIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAKE FOREST | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60045 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Minetti | ||||||||
| Trustee / Vice Board Chair | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Anderson | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 38.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $367,246 | $0 | $54,104 | ||
| John Ginascol | ||||||||
| Trustee / Board Secretary | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Pappas | ||||||||
| Trustee / Board Chair / Faculty | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patricia Coffey | ||||||||
| Trustee / Vice Board Chair / Faculty | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Kempa | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Lee | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Edward Carney | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Frank Pasquesi | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| James (Sandy) Stevenson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Anderson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Leanna Walther | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephen Schutt | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Todd Litzsinger | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bryan Watkins | ||||||||
| VP, Chief Academic Officer | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $179,761 | $0 | $32,271 | |||
| Carrie Buchwald | ||||||||
| VP Center for Leadership | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $202,564 | $0 | $46,965 | |||
| Thomas J Perozzi | ||||||||
| CFO and VP Finance | 38.0 | Yes (X) | $204,754 | $0 | $46,915 | |||
| Max Reed | ||||||||
| EVP Degree Programs / Faculty | 38.0 | $229,820 | $0 | $17,507 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carolyn Brune | ||||||||
| Senior Director of Admissions | 38.0 | $119,263 | $0 | $10,455 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michelle Humes | ||||||||
| Director of Solutions Delivery | 38.0 | $203,209 | $0 | $11,145 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roberta Hancock | ||||||||
| Business Development Director | 38.0 | $112,306 | $0 | $32,102 | Yes (X) | |||
| Roger Rotunno | ||||||||
| IT Director | 38.0 | $110,010 | $0 | $28,995 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sue Wynne | ||||||||
| Business Development Director | 38.0 | $194,804 | $0 | $36,638 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,956,887 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $317,097 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Starr Conspiracy LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 122 S Main St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Worth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Marketing strategy and content consultant | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $165,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $36,749 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $36,749 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA PROGRAM TUITION | 611310 | $6,876,027 | $6,876,027 |
| NON-DEGREE BUSINESS PROGRAMS | 611410 | $1,956,310 | $1,956,310 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,832,337 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $254,518 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $254,518 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $246,309 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $246,309 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $246,309 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $246,309 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,369,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,832,337 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $500,827 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,135,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,135,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $867,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,165,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,323,987 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $841,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,713 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $410,031 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,188 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,843 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $294,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,348 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,919 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,735 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,876 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,161 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $457,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $306,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,977 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Services and Institutional Support | $633,295 | $237,246 | $396,049 |
| Program Services | $427,264 | $427,264 | |
| Operations and Maintenance | $170,514 | $124,968 | $45,546 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,453,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,934,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,519,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $576,655 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,972,524 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $862,518 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $638 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,032,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,182,235 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,575,249 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,920,534 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,086,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,654,715 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,680,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,801,325 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,778,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,614,761 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,086,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,170,562 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $557,164 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,091,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,952,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,695,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,779,478 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $991,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $882,557 | EOYAmt |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,686,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,662,035 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,778,173 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,614,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,083,923 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $59,530 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $506,310 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,786 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,808 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $516,288 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $479,362 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $32,414 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,466 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $506,310 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $458,020 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $22,082 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $740 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $479,362 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $437,700 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,170 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,850 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $458,020 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $434,166 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,834 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $11,300 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $437,700 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.395 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.605 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,253,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,253,006 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,586,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,487,368 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,099,391 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $708,244 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $617,031 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $91,213 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,992,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,807,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $184,855 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $35,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,750 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,250 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,654,715 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,310,285 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $59,530 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $16,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $75,530 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,234,755 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,135,158 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,135,158 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,369,913 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,334,678 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $16,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,318,678 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,135,158 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,135,158 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,453,836 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The Yomine Endowment Fund and the Kaule Endowment Fund are used to provide scholarships to MBA students. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | The School has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that it is a not-for-profit entity as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC") and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the IRC, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The School follows guidance with respect to accounting for uncertain tax positions. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the School has had no significant unrelated business income. If the School incurs interest and penalties, the School recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The School has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of June 30, 2020 or 2019. The School has not been examined by any tax jurisdiction. The School does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Scholarship - 1135158 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Scholarships - 1135158 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY | POLICIES ARE INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT, STAFF, AND FACULTY PUBLICATIONS INCLUDING HANDBOOKS, CATALOGS, AND PERIODICALLY IN MEDIA ADVERTISEMENTS AND OTHER SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT | LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT(LFGSM) RECEIVES THE FOLLOWING FINANCIAL AID AND/OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY: SCHOLARSHIPS, LOANS, VETERANS BENEFITS, AND SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION RESOURCES. ALL LFGSM STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR FEDERAL STAFFORD LOANS. IN ADDITION TO STAFFORD LOANS, LFGSM STUDENTS MAY BE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR THE SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL RESOURCES INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, VETERANS BENEFITS, AND PRIVATE LOANS. LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT'S DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TITLE IV SCHOOL CODE IS G23192. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 450 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,135,158 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All grants are in the form of scholarships and are applied toward the cost of tuition only. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (true) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $308,894 | $0 | $57,164 | $0 | $1,188 | $0 | $31,749 | $0 | $22,355 | $0 | $421,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas J Perozzi | ||||||||||||||
| CFO and VP Finance | $178,930 | $0 | $25,050 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $27,915 | $0 | $251,669 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carrie Buchwald | ||||||||||||||
| VP Center for Leadership | $177,771 | $0 | $24,019 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $27,965 | $0 | $249,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan Watkins | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Chief Academic Officer | $119,739 | $0 | $16,240 | $0 | $43,782 | $0 | $13,303 | $0 | $18,968 | $0 | $212,032 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Max Reed | ||||||||||||||
| EVP Degree Programs / Faculty | $204,500 | $0 | $25,050 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $17,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $247,327 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sue Wynne | ||||||||||||||
| Business Development Director | $76,044 | $0 | $118,536 | $0 | $224 | $0 | $8,713 | $0 | $27,925 | $0 | $231,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Humes | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Solutions Delivery | $175,939 | $0 | $27,000 | $0 | $270 | $0 | $692 | $0 | $10,453 | $0 | $214,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control payment | Bryan Watkins received a severance payment of $34,791 upon his employment terminating on 10/03/19. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 5a Compensation contingent on revenues of the organization | Sue Wynne is paid on a tiered sales commission plan based on billed Corporate Learning Solutions revenue. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | The Purpose of the Executive Committee is threefold: 1. It shall serve at the pleasure of the Board as its agent in helping the President to address essential business issues between regular Board meetings. 2. It shall assist the Chair and the President in their joint responsibility to help the Board function effectively and efficiently by suggesting Board meeting agenda items and periodically assessing the quality of committee work. 3. It shall assign and / or negotiate committee goals, priorities, and special assignments to some or all standing committees or task forces. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The completed draft of Form 990 is posted to our Board of Director confidential portal for access and review by all Board members. Board members are emailed that the 990 is available for review and that they have two weeks to review the Form 990 and propose changes before Form 990 is finalized and filed. A copy of the 990 will be emailed upon request by the Board member if they cannot access the Board of Director confidential portal. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | All sitting Board Members and Officers are required annually to complete and sign a conflict of interest questionnaire which is reviewed by the CFO and any discrepancies are discussed with the President and the Finance and Audit Committee. Board members and Officers are requested to complete 11 questions that cover various possible conflicts of interest, including those required to be disclosed in the Form 990. This process is facilitated by an on-line software tool. All disclosed conflicts are reviewed by management and, if necessary professional tax preparer, to ensure an appropriate response on the Form 990. As a condition of hire, and annually thereafter, all full-time and part-time employees are required to read and sign a Confidentiality & Conflict of Interest Agreement. If a conflict of interest is identified, the V.P. - CFO and other involved parties involved will discuss the issue and will: a. Document the controls that will be followed to achieve compliance, or b. Terminate the arrangement if sufficient controls cannot be put into place to achieve compliance. The signed agreement will be placed in the employee's personnel file. Employees who improperly use or disclose confidential business information or who fail to disclose a conflict of interest from which he/she or a member of his/her family as defined above could gain substantial benefit will be subject to corrective action, up to and including immediate termination of employment, even if they do not actually benefit from disclosure of the information or lack of disclosure of a conflict of interest. Board and committee members who have a conflict of interest which cannot be mitigated, will be reviewed for possible replacement from the Board or Committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS GIVEN AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DETERMINES IF A COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT IS REQUIRED. LFGSM PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS AN EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE LAST REVIEW OF COMPENSATION TOOK PLACE IN December of 2019. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | LAKE FOREST GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT'S (LFGSM) CFO AND HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGER CONDUCT AN ANNUAL SALARY REVIEW FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IN DECEMBER OF EACH FISCAL YEAR. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES USING THIRD PARTY MARKET SALARY DATA FROM FORM 990'S OF OTHER NOT FOR PROFIT ENTITIES, CUPA, AJILON AND OTHER THIRD PARTY RESOURCES. RECOMMENDED SALARY INCREASES FOR THE LEADERSHIP TEAM AND ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT. AFTER THE CEO / PRESIDENT'S REVIEW, THE CEO/PRESIDENT REVIEWS LEADERSHIP TEAM SALARY INCREASES WITH THE LFGSM EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE LAST REVIEW OF COMPENSATION TOOK PLACE IN December of 2019. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a Compensation paid to Officers, Directors, Key Employees, etc | Compensation paid to board members is provided in exchange for services as faculty members. These persons are not compensated in their position as board members. |
Comments