ACHIEVE TWIN CITIES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ACHIEVE TWIN CITIES (EIN 41-1425264)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-27
- IRS object ID
- 202131179349301628
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-27T15:27:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411680240 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SDK CPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 WASHINGTON AVE S STE 1600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411425264 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ACHIEVE MINNEAPOLIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ACHI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6124551530 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2829 UNIVERSITY AVE SE NO 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55414 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIELLE GRANT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6124551530 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES SELCER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00437250 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123325500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIELLE GRANT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2829 UNIVERSITY AVE SE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55414 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,246,888 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ACHIEVEMPLS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 64 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,476,100 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,419,588 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,023,745 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,768,210 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $33,624 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $31,380 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$26,421 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$33,580 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,507,048 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,185,598 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,745,411 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,556,080 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,603,701 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,765,649 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $180,264 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $688,296 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $874,356 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,037,408 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,196,085 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,530,360 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,989,513 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,626,489 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,302,863 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $664,010 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $854,710 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,962,479 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,448,153 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,106,161 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,556,080 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $187,512 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS PARTNERSHIP - SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,362,887 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,580,698 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAREER & COLLEGE READINESS PROGRAMS - SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,469,048 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 52 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 64 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEGAN SWOBODA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6124551556 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2829 UNIVERSITY AVE SE 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55414 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILARY MARDEN-RESNIK | ||||||
| CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ABDUL M OMARI PHD | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICK HARA | ||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALVIN ABRAHAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTIN ABRAMS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAWASKII BACON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FREDRICK BLOCTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHAMAYNE BRAMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISSI CARLSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CONLIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT CUMMINGS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIM ELLISON | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JACOB FREY | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ART GARDNER JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHELSIE GLAUBITZ GABIOU | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ED GRAFF | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIELLE GRANT | ||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO / EX-OFFICIO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $151,122 | $0 | $14,625 |
| MICHELLE GROGG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM HOLMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HONORABLE MARTHA HOLTON DIMICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANIL HURKADLI | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NELSON INZ | ||||||
| EX-OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VELMA KORBEL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE LISS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRAD PEDERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICH RENIKOFF | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARA RUDICK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF SAVAGE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN STANOCH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH STEVENS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER T SHAHEEN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONY TOLLIVER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAT WATSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISSIE WEYENBERG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHETU ROSE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (PART-YEAR) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $54,082 | $0 | $7,683 | |
| MEGAN SWOBODA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (PART-YEAR) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $25,938 | $0 | $1,014 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $231,142 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $23,322 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $29,879 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $146,908 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,242,801 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $85,835 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,419,588 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT INCOME | 900099 | $1,700,698 | $1,700,698 |
| EARNED INCOME | 900099 | $67,512 | $67,512 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,768,210 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,380 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $27,710 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $146,908 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $61,290 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$33,580 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$33,580 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,185,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,768,210 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,200 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,315,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $240,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $51,493 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,128,539 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,905,467 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,423 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,649 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,301 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $963 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,139 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $175,958 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,341 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,619 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $89,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $270 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,228 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,228 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,733 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $178 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,904 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $134 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,191 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,484 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,484 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE | $89,658 | $3,360 | $64,981 | $21,317 |
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $18,269 | $18,269 | $0 | $0 |
| TRAINING | $10,210 | $5,244 | $4,620 | $346 |
| PUBLIC RELATIONS & OUTR | $10,041 | $1,271 | $8,376 | $394 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,311 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,230 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $530 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,196,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,469,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $546,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $180,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,098,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,272,527 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,655,902 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $524,027 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $370,816 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $307,443 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,373 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $922,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $769,323 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,626,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,302,863 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $391,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $582,724 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $252,353 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,079 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,554 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $664,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $854,710 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,330,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,545,410 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,631,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,902,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,962,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,448,153 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,626,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,302,863 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,989,513 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $6,461 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $489,700 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,285,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,248,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,330,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,476,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,419,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,760,371 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,285,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,248,125 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,330,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,476,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,419,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,760,371 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $7,636,940 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,123,431 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,327 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,624 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,380 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,262 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $22,442 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,754 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $27,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $97,717 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $20,958,350 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.62620 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.75460 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,216 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,026 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,190 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $318,837 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $275,397 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,440 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,020 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $743 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $63,373 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENE INT - TMF INV POOL | Desc |
| Book Value | $769,323 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $769,323 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER MISC LIABILITIES | Desc |
| Amt | $5,554 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,554 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,688,513 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $6,461 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $496,454 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $502,915 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,185,598 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,185,598 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,202,839 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,754 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,754 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,196,085 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,196,085 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATE INCOME TAX LAWS. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE ORGANIZATION TO ASSESS ANY UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS AND, IF NECESSARY, RECORD A TAX ASSET OR LIABILITY, AND THE RELATED INCOME TAX EXPENSES, FOR ANY UNCERTAIN TAX PROVISIONS. THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO POSITIONS WHICH ARE CONSIDERED UNCERTAIN. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $6,754 REPORTED IN PART VIII, LINE 8B INSTEAD OF IN THE FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES AS PER THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION ELECTED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE PPP LOAN UNDER CONDITIONAL CONTRIBUTION GUIDANCE. THE ORGANIZATION INITIALLY RECORDED THE AMOUNT RECEIVED AS A REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FOLLOWED BY A REDUCTION IN THE ADVANCE AND RECOGNITION OF REVENUE AS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE AFOREMENTIONED PPP LOAN CONDITIONS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY MET AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE $489,700 IS RECORDED AS A PPP CONTRIBUTION, AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. IT WILL NOT BE RECORDED AS INCOME FOR TAX PURPOSES UNTIL THE LOAN IS FORGIVEN. THE ORGANIZATION INTEDS TO APPLY FOR FULL LOAN FORGIVENESS DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2021. |
| XII, LINE 2D | FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES IN THE AMOUNT OF $6,754 REPORTED IN PART VIII, LINE 8B INSTEAD OF IN THE FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES AS PER THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $174,618 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $146,908 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $27,710 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $464 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $2,960 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,755 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $31,066 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $6,164 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $9,881 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $174,618 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $146,908 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $27,710 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $464 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $2,960 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,755 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $31,066 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $6,164 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $9,881 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $61,290 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$33,580 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 W BROADWAY AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 410851980 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,315,619 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | AID TO DISTRICT SCHOOL AND PROGRAM | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 70 | $154,250 |
| CLASSROOM GRANTS | 10 | $72,565 |
| SCHOOL RELIEF FUNDS | 9 | $13,646 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MOST FUNDS ARE MANAGED BY MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS (MPS). EACH YEAR THEY ARE PUBLICLY AUDITED. TWO DIFFERENT METHODS ARE USED FOR SELECTING SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANT AWARDS. 1) SCHOOL BASED SELECTION (APPLIES TO MOST SCHOLARSHIPS): STUDENTS COMPLETE GENERIC APPLICATIONS AT THEIR SCHOOL. THEY ARE THEN PUT "IN THE RUNNING" FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AVAILABLE THROUGH BOTH ACHIEVEMPLS AND THEIR SCHOOL'S FOUNDATION. THE COUNSELING OFFICE SETS UP A SELECTION COMMITTEE, REVIEWS THE CRITERIA FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP AND THE QUALIFICATIONS OF EACH APPLICANT, AND MAKES AWARDS BASED UPON THE BEST MATCHES. FOR EXAMPLE, THE DR GERMAINE ARENDT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP REQUIRES THE SUBMISSION OF SEVERAL APPLICATION PARTS (ESSAY AND A RECOMMENDATION LETTER FROM A TEACHER). LANGUAGE TEACHERS AT MPS REVIEW APPLICATIONS AND SCORE BASED UPON SCORING INSTRUCTIONS. 2) ACHIEVEMPLS BASED SELECTION (APPLIES TO SOME SCHOLARSHIPS AND ALL GRANTS): SCHOLARSHIPS: STUDENTS COMPLETE SPECIFIC APPLICATIONS FOR SPECIFIC SCHOLARSHIPS. ACHIEVEMPLS ACCEPTS APPLICATIONS AND DISTRIBUTES TO SELECTION COMMITTEE MEMBERS (COMPRISED OF DONORS, CONTENT AREA EXPERTS, AND/OR ACHIEVEMPLS STAFF). APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND SCORED BASED UPON SPECIFIC SCORING INSTRUCTIONS. SCORES ARE RANKED AND, AFTER A THOUGHTFUL CONVERSATION OR EMAIL EXCHANGE, AWARDS ARE MADE. FOR EXAMPLE, THE MPS NURSES SCHOLARSHIP REQUIRES THE SUBMISSION OF SEVERAL APPLICATION PARTS (COVER SHEET, TEST SCORES, TRANSCRIPT, ESSAY). TWO NURSES AND ACHIEVEMPLS STAFF REVIEW APPLICATIONS AND SCORE BASED UPON SCORING INSTRUCTIONS. GRANTS: APPLICANTS COMPLETE SPECIFIC APPLICATION AND SUBMIT TO ACHIEVEMPLS OR ONLINE TO A PARTNERING ORGANIZATION. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND SCORED TO A RUBRIC OR SET OF SCORING INSTRUCTIONS. SELECTION COMMITTEES ARE COMPRISED OF ACHIEVEMPLS STAFF, MPS STAFF, COMMUNITY MEMBERS, AND STAFF FROM PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS. SELECTION COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE HELD TO REVIEW THE TOP CONTENDERS AND MAKE AWARDS BASED UPON APPLICATION STRENGTH AND MERIT. SMALL AWARDS: SMALL, RANDOM AWARDS (USUALLY UNDER $500) ARE OCCASIONALLY GRANTED BASED UPON A SCHOOL OR PROJECT NEED. REQUESTS ARE MADE AND REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF ACHIEVEMPLS' DEVELOPMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF. AWARDS ARE MADE BASED UPON MERIT, EXTERNAL LACK OF FUNDING, AND INTERNAL FUND AVAILABILITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIELLE GRANT | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO / EX-OFFICIO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $151,122 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $4,215 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $10,410 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $165,747 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 4 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $85,835 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK MARKET QUOTES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | THE ORGANIZATION USES RAYMOND JAMES THROUGH BREMER BANK TO SELL DONATED STOCK/SECURITIES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 | AS THE STRATEGIC NONPROFIT PARTNER OF MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ACHIEVEMPLS RALLIES COMMUNITY SUPPORT TO INSPIRE AND EQUIP STUDENTS FOR CAREERS, COLLEGE AND LIFE. OUR VISION IS THAT ALL YOUNG PEOPLE HAVE FULL ACCESS TO EDUCATIONAL AND CAREER OPPORTUNITIES, RESULTING IN A MORE EQUITABLE AND VIBRANT COMMUNITY. WHILE OUR HIGH SCHOOLS PREPARE STUDENTS ACADEMICALLY, ACHIEVEMPLS HELPS ENSURE THAT EACH STUDENT GRADUATES WITH THE RESOURCES, SUPPORT AND CONFIDENCE THEY NEED TO ACHIEVE THEIR CAREER AND POSTSECONDARY DREAMS. ACHIEVEMPLS RECOGNIZES THE VALUE IN EVERY PATH TO PERSONAL AND ECONOMIC SUCCESS AND PROVIDES CARING GUIDANCE AND EXPERTISE TO EMPOWER EACH STUDENT TO PURSUE THE BEST OPTIONS FOR THEIR CAREER AND COLLEGE GOALS INCLUDING TWO- OR FOUR-YEAR COLLEGE, APPRENTICESHIPS, TECHNICAL TRAINING, EMPLOYMENT OR OTHER OPPORTUNITIES. ACHIEVEMPLS ACCOMPLISHES THIS WORK THROUGH PROVEN, INTERCONNECTED CAREER AND COLLEGE READINESS PROGRAMS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS FROM THEIR FIRST DAY OF NINTH GRADE THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION. THESE INCLUDE CAREER & COLLEGE CENTERS IN ELEVEN MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS HIGH SCHOOLS AND FOUR SAINT PAUL PUBLIC SCHOOLS HIGH SCHOOLS; STEP UP PAID HIGH SCHOOL INTERNSHIPS AND WORK READINESS TRAINING; AND VOLUNTEER PROGRAMS THAT CONNECT STUDENTS WITH CAREER EXPLORATION VOLUNTEERS AND MENTORS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ALSO PILOTED A NEW ACHIEVE COLLEGE INTERNSHIPS PROGRAM TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR COLLEGE ALUMNI OF ACHIEVEMPLS PROGRAMS. ACHIEVEMPLS ALSO STRENGTHENS COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS AND SCHOOLS THROUGH PUBLIC EDUCATION EVENTS, AND IT SERVES AS THE MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION, SECURING MAJOR GRANTS FOR KEY DISTRICT PRIORITIES AND ADMINISTERING SCHOOL AND DEPARTMENT FUNDS, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND SMALL GRANTS FOR CLASSROOMS AND STAFF. |
| PART III, LINE 4A | MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS (MPS) PARTNERSHIP: IN ADDITION TO BEING A PROGRAM PARTNER THROUGH ITS 11 CAREER & COLLEGE CENTERS IN MPS HIGH SCHOOLS, ACHIEVEMPLS ALSO SERVES AS THE FOUNDATION FOR MPS. IN THIS ROLE IT ASSISTS THE DISTRICT IN RAISING MILLIONS IN CORPORATE AND FOUNDATION GRANTS FOR KEY DISTRICT PRIORITIES SUCH AS STEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING AND MATH), AVID (ADVANCEMENT VIA INDIVIDUAL DETERMINATION) AND COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS PROGRAMS. IT ALSO PROCESSES OVER $1 MILLION EACH YEAR IN PRIVATE DONATIONS TO MPS SCHOOLS AND DEPARTMENTS AND DISTRIBUTES FUNDS TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF MPS ACTIVITIES, RANGING FROM CLASSROOM SUPPLIES TO ARTISTS AND FIELD TRIPS. ACHIEVEMPLS ALSO ADMINISTERS OVER 92 COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MPS GRADUATES AND AWARDS SMALL GRANTS FOR CLASSROOMS, STAFF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND FIELD TRIPS. |
| PART III, LINE 4B | CAREER & COLLEGE CENTERS AT THE HEART OF ACHIEVEMPLS' WORK ARE ITS CAREER & COLLEGE CENTERS (CCCS), WHICH ARE EMBEDDED IN 15 MINNEAPOLIS AND SAINT PAUL PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOLS. IN A TYPICAL YEAR, THE CCCS PROVIDE PERSONALIZED RESOURCES, CONNECTIONS AND SUPPORT TO OVER 15,000 STUDENTS. STAFFED BY COLLEGE AND CAREER PROFESSIONALS FROM A VARIETY OF BACKGROUNDS, INCLUDING LICENSED COUNSELORS, TEACHERS AND SOCIAL WORKERS, THE CCCS WORK ONE-ON-ONE WITH EACH STUDENT TO HELP THEM CHART THEIR SPECIFIC CAREER AND COLLEGE COURSE, AND TRACK INDIVIDUAL STUDENT PROGRESS TO ENSURE THAT EVERY SENIOR HAS A POST-GRADUATION PLAN THEY ARE INVESTED IN AND EXCITED ABOUT. THE CCCS PROVIDE A WIDE RANGE OF PERSONALIZED SERVICES, INCLUDING EXPERT CAREER EXPLORATION ADVISING, CAREER EVENTS WITH LOCAL PROFESSIONALS, COLLEGE FAIRS AND TOURS, COLLEGE REP VISITS, ASSISTANCE WITH FAFSA, FINANCIAL AID AND COLLEGE APPLICATIONS, ADVICE ON RESUME WRITING AND JOB INTERVIEWING, CONNECTIONS WITH INTERNSHIP AND JOB OPPORTUNITIES, AND LINKS TO OTHER COLLEGE ACCESS PROVIDERS. IN A RECENT YEAR, 67% OF GRADUATING SENIORS AT MPS SCHOOLS WITH CAREER & COLLEGE CENTERS COMPLETED THE FAFSA OR DREAM ACT A STRONG PREDICTOR OF COLLEGE ENROLLMENT COMPARED WITH THE STATE AVERAGE OF 49%. STUDENTS WHO UTILIZED OUR CCCS ALSO ENROLLED IN COLLEGE AT A 51% HIGHER RATE THAN THOSE WHO DID NOT. ACHIEVEMPLS ALSO PROVIDES ROBUST CAREER EXPLORATION PROGRAMMING, CONNECTING STUDENTS WITH A WIDE VARIETY OF CAREER AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES THAT HELP THEM PREPARE TO ACCESS FAMILY-SUPPORTING, HIGH-DEMAND AND HIGH-GROWTH CAREERS MORE QUICKLY AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. IT ALSO BRINGS EMPLOYERS INTO HIGH SCHOOLS TO MEET WITH STUDENTS VIA CAREER SPEAKER EVENTS, AND TAKES STUDENTS OUT INTO THE COMMUNITY TO PARTICIPATE IN INTERACTIVE WORKSITE TOURS. IN MARCH 2020, WITH THE CLOSURE OF ALL PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN MINNESOTA DUE TO COVID-19, THE CCCS TRANSITIONED TO REMOTE SERVICES. IN COLLABORATION WITH SCHOOL DISTRICT AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS, THE CCC TEAM OFFERED VIRTUAL ADVISING AND A WIDE RANGE OF TARGETED CAREER AND COLLEGE PLANNING SUPPORT. INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS STEP UP YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM: STEP UP PREPARES TODAY'S YOUTH FOR TOMORROW'S CAREERS BY RECRUITING, TRAINING AND PLACING HUNDREDS OF MINNEAPOLIS YOUTH (AGES 14-21) IN PAID INTERNSHIPS EACH YEAR WITH OVER 200 REGIONAL EMPLOYERS, FROM FORTUNE 500 COMPANIES AND SMALL BUSINESSES TO PUBLIC AGENCIES AND NONPROFITS. A PARTNERSHIP OF THE CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS, ACHIEVEMPLS, CAREERFORCE MINNEAPOLIS AND PROJECT FOR PRIDE IN LIVING, STEP UP IS ONE OF THE NATION'S LEADING YOUTH EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS AND LEVERAGES A COLLECTIVE THAT SPANS 15 INDUSTRIES AND MULTIPLE SECTORS. STEP UP SUPPORTS HISTORICALLY UNDERREPRESENTED YOUTH IN MINNEAPOLIS WHO ARE READY TO NAVIGATE THE PROFESSIONAL WORLD. THE PROGRAM ALSO HELPS ORGANIZATIONS DIVERSIFY THEIR WORKFORCE AND BUILD A BASE OF YOUNG, SKILLED WORKERS FOR THE ENTIRE REGION. STEP UP HAS PROVIDED OVER 28,000 INTERNSHIPS SINCE 2003, YIELDING A COMPETITIVE TALENT PIPELINE, A STRONGER ECONOMY AND MILLIONS OF DOLLARS IN WAGES FOR STEP UP INTERNS. STEP UP COLLABORATES WITH CORPORATE, GOVERNMENT AND HIGHER EDUCATION PARTNERS TO PROVIDE SECTOR-SPECIFIC TRAININGS, NETWORKING EVENTS AND INDUSTRY-RECOGNIZED CREDENTIALS THROUGH FOUR CAREER PIPELINES IN STEM, HEALTHCARE, DESIGN AND FINANCIAL SERVICES. INTERNS COLLECTIVELY EARN OVER $3 MILLION IN WAGES EACH SUMMER FOR THEMSELVES AND THEIR FAMILIES. IN SUMMER 2020, STEP UP WAS ONE OF THE FEW PROGRAMS IN THE U.S. TO CONTINUE OFFERING CAREER OPPORTUNITIES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE DURING THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. OVER 1,800 MINNEAPOLIS YOUTH COMPLETED STEP UP IN-PERSON OR REMOTE WORK READINESS TRAINING, PAID INTERNSHIPS, OR A PAID ONLINE CAREER EXPLORATION PROGRAM. ACHIEVE COLLEGE INTERNSHIPS: LAUNCHED IN 2020, THE NEW ACHIEVE COLLEGE INTERNSHIPS PROGRAM PROVIDES CAREER-BUILDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR COLLEGE JUNIORS ESPECIALLY MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS GRADUATES AND STEP UP ALUMNI WHO ARE UNDERREPRESENTED IN TWIN CITIES COMPANIES AND LOCAL INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS. THE PROGRAM CONNECTS STUDENTS WITH HIGH-QUALITY PAID SUMMER INTERNSHIPS, MENTORS AND PROFESSIONAL NETWORKS THAT CAN HELP LAUNCH THEIR CAREERS. IT ALSO HELPS EMPLOYERS STRENGTHEN THEIR RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION OF TALENTED, DIVERSE STUDENTS WHO WANT TO BEGIN THEIR CAREERS IN THE TWIN CITIES. IN 2020 THE PROGRAM COLLABORATED WITH THE MINNESOTA PRIVATE COLLEGE FUND TO PROVIDE INTERNSHIPS FOR 28 AFRICAN AMERICAN MEN, CONNECTING THEM WITH EMPLOYERS RANGING FROM GLOBAL BUSINESSES TO LOCAL COMPANIES, NONPROFITS AND COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATIONS. VOLUNTEER PROGRAMS IN A TYPICAL YEAR, 800 COMMUNITY MEMBERS FROM OVER 200 TWIN CITIES COMPANIES DONATE OVER 4,500 HOURS OF VOLUNTEER TIME WITH HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO PROVIDE CARING SUPPORT AND HELP THEM PLAN FOR CAREERS AND COLLEGE. DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC, MANY OF THESE ACHIEVEMPLS VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES WERE SCALED BACK, POSTPONED OR TRANSITIONED TO REMOTE PLATFORMS TO ENSURE SAFETY FOR VOLUNTEERS AND STUDENTS. CAREER EXPLORATION EVENT VOLUNTEERS CONNECT WITH HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS TO SHARE THEIR CAREER JOURNEYS AND INSIGHTS ON A WIDE RANGE OF CAREER AND TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES. THROUGH IN-SCHOOL CAREER SPEAKER EVENTS AND OFF-SITE WORK-SITE TOURS, STUDENTS EXPLORE NEW CAREER FIELDS, MEET LOCAL PROFESSIONALS, SEE WORKERS IN ACTION AT THEIR COMPANIES AND LEARN THE STEPS THEY NEED TO TAKE TOWARD SPECIFIC FIELDS AND INDUSTRIES. IN 2020, VOLUNTEERS FROM SEVERAL COMPANIES PARTICIPATED IN COVID-SAFE REMOTE CAREER PANELS WHICH WERE LIVE-STREAMED OR RECORDED FOR LATER USE WITH STUDENTS. EACH YEAR, OVER 400 COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS PARTICIPATE IN THE ANNUAL FOUR-NIGHT STEP UP MOCK INTERVIEWS, INTERVIEWING AND COACHING HUNDREDS OF STEP UP INTERNS ONE-ON-ONE IN PREPARATION FOR THEIR SUMMER INTERNSHIP INTERVIEWS. THE MOCK INTERVIEWS ARE PART OF STEP UP WORK READINESS TRAINING, WHICH EACH INTERN MUST COMPLETE BEFORE THEY ARE MATCHED WITH THEIR SUMMER EMPLOYER. DUE TO THE SUDDEN CLOSURE OF SCHOOLS IN MARCH 2020 DUE TO THE PANDEMIC, THE 2020 MOCK INTERVIEWS HAD TO BE CANCELLED, AND WILL BE OFFERED AGAIN IN 2021 IN A VIRTUAL FORMAT. IN ADDITION TO THESE VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES, EMPLOYEES FROM SEVERAL STEP UP PARTNER COMPANIES ALSO VOLUNTEER THEIR TIME WITH STEP UP INTERNS AS WORK READINESS TRAINERS, CAREER EXPOSURE EVENT LEADERS AND FINANCIAL LITERACY AND CAREER SKILLS EVENT FACILITATORS. AGAIN, MANY OF THESE OPPORTUNITIES WERE POSTPONED IN 2020 DUE TO THE PANDEMIC. PUBLIC EDUCATION EVENTS ACHIEVEMPLS SPARKS COMMUNITY CONVERSATIONS ON A WIDE VARIETY OF CUTTING-EDGE EDUCATION AND STUDENT-RELATED TOPICS THROUGH SEVERAL PUBLIC EVENTS, WHICH STRENGTHEN KNOWLEDGE, SUPPORT AND ADVOCACY FOR STUDENTS AND SCHOOLS. BASED ON THE TEDTALKS MODEL, EDTALKS FEATURE COMPELLING SHORT TALKS ON A WIDE VARIETY OF ISSUES IMPACTING EDUCATION AND YOUNG PEOPLE, AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR NETWORKING, COMMUNITY CONVERSATION AND ENGAGEMENT. HOSTED 4-6 TIMES EACH YEAR, RECENT TOPICS HAVE FOCUSED ON DISABILITY AS DIVERSITY, ADDRESSING RACIAL DISPARITIES IN SCHOOLS, BUILDING RESILIENCE IN STUDENTS WHO ARE FACING HOMELESSNESS AND CREATING HEALTHY AND VIBRANT SCHOOL WORKPLACES. EDTALKS VIDEOS AND PODCASTS CAN BE FOUND AT HTTPS://WWW.ACHIEVEMPLS.ORG/EDTALKS. IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MINNEAPOLIS PUBLIC SCHOOLS (MPS), PRINCIPAL PARTNER DAY IS AN ANNUAL EVENT THAT MATCHES 30 TWIN CITIES BUSINESS, PHILANTHROPY, MEDIA AND CIVIC LEADERS ONE-ON-ONE WITH MPS PRINCIPALS FOR A HALF-DAY OF JOB SHADOWING AT THEIR SCHOOLS. PARTICIPANTS GET A RARE BEHIND-THE-SCENES EXPERIENCE AT AN MPS SCHOOL, SEE THEIR PRINCIPAL IN ACTION AND INTERACT WITH STAFF AND STUDENTS. FOLLOWING THEIR SCHOOL EXPERIENCE, PARTICIPANTS SHARE INSIGHTS AND EXPLORE POSSIBLE NEXT STEPS IN RESPONSE TO WHAT THEY'VE SEEN AND HEARD THAT DAY. THIS EVENT HAD TO BE CANCELLED IN SPRING 2020 BECAUSE OF COVID-19. ACHIEVE101 EVENTS PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO GET INSIDE ACHIEVEMPLS CAREER & COLLEGE CENTERS AND SEE THIS WORK IN ACTION. PARTICIPANTS MEET WITH PROFESSIONAL STAFF, HEAR FROM STUDENTS WHO UTILIZE THESE CAREER AND COLLEGE PLANNING SERVICES, AND LEARN HOW THEY CAN SUPPORT STUDENTS AS VOLUNTEERS, STEP UP EMPLOYERS, DONORS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR AND TREASURER, ALONG WITH THE HEADS OF ALL STANDING COMMITTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS IN THE MONTHS THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DOES NOT MEET. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SETS THE AGENDA FOR THE BOARD MEETINGS, SUPERVISES THE CEO AND PERFORMS ANY OTHER DUTIES ASSIGNED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THEN EMAILS A COPY OF THE COMPLETE FORM 990 TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ALTHOUGH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE IS EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPROVE THE FORM 990, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE 990 AND THEN RECOMMENDED THE BOARD APPROVE THE 990 AT ITS MEETING IN ADVANCE OF FILING. A COPY OF THE FORM 990, EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B (THE SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS), WHICH IS OMITTED FOR THE PRIVACY OF OUR CONTRIBUTORS, WAS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS IN ADVANCE OF THE BOARD MEETING. HOWEVER, BOARD MEMBERS CAN REQUEST A COPY OF SCHEDULE B TO REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A "CONFLICT" EXISTS WHEN A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, COMMITTEE MEMBER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OR A MEMBER OF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIP WHICH MAY MAKE IT DIFFICULT TO EXERCISE INDEPENDENT JUDGMENT IN THE BOARD'S BEST INTEREST. IMMEDIATE FAMILY INCLUDES A SPOUSE, PARENT, CHILD, SPOUSE OF A CHILD, BROTHER, SISTER OR SPOUSE OF A BROTHER OR SISTER. ANY DIRECTOR, OFFICER, COMMITTEE MEMBER OR KEY EMPLOYEE SHALL IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE A CONFLICT TO THE BOARD OR RELEVANT COMMITTEE AS SOON AS IT BECOMES APPARENT TO THE INVOLVED INDIVIDUAL THAT SUCH A CONFLICT EXISTS ON A MATTER UNDER BOARD OR COMMITTEE CONSIDERATION. EACH FINANCIAL INTEREST SHALL BE FULLY DISCLOSED OR KNOWN TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE PRIOR TO ANY ACTION ON THE RELEVANT CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. THIS DISCLOSURE SHALL BE MADE ORALLY AND SHALL BE FOLLOWED UP BY A DISCLOSURE IN WRITING WITHIN TEN (10) BUSINESS DAYS. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL EXCLUDE ANY PERSON DISCLOSING A FINANCIAL INTEREST FROM DISCUSSION ON THE ISSUE INVOLVING THAT CONFLICT AND SUCH INTERESTED PARTIES SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE PRESENCE OF A QUORUM. TO APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY MAJORITY VOTE (NOT COUNTING ANY VOTE AN INTERESTED PARTY MAY OTHERWISE HAVE), THAT THE CONTRACT, TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE CONFLICT IS IN THE BOARD'S BEST INTERESTS AND IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. THE MINUTES OF MEETINGS SHALL INDICATE THE INDIVIDUAL DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS AND THE NATURE OF SUCH CONFLICTS, THE PERSONS PRESENT, THE DISCUSSION AND BASIS FOR THE DECISION MADE, AND A RECORD OF THE VOTE TAKEN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO DANIELLE GRANT INCLUDES A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IN AN EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE PROCESS INCLUDES A REVIEW OF THE MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS' SURVEY FOR COMPENSATION TO ASSESS WHETHER THE SALARIES ARE COMPARABLE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO MAKES ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND STAFF. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND STAFF, AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW SYSTEM IS USED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION. BEFORE BEGINNING THE HIRING PROCESS FOR THE NEW DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, AN EVALUATION OF COMPENSATION FOR FINANCE DIRECTORS WAS CONDUCTED BY REVIEWING THE 2014 MINNESOTA COUNCIL OF NONPROFITS SALARY AND BENEFITS SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| PART XI, LINE 9 | THE ORGANIZATION ELECTED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE PPP LOAN UNDER CONDITIONAL CONTRIBUTION GUIDANCE. THE ORGANIZATION INITIALLY RECORDED THE AMOUNT RECEIVED AS A REFUNDABLE ADVANCE FOLLOWED BY A REDUCTION IN THE ADVANCE AND RECOGNITION OF REVENUE AS MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE AFOREMENTIONED PPP LOAN CONDITIONS WERE SUBSTANTIALLY MET AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE $489,700 IS RECORDED AS A PPP CONTRIBUTION, AS OF JUNE 30, 2020. IT WILL NOT BE RECORDED AS INCOME FOR TAX PURPOSES UNTIL THE LOAN IS FORGIVEN. THE ORGANIZATION INTEDS TO APPLY FOR FULL LOAN FORGIVENESS DURING THE YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2021. |
Comments