NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY (EIN 41-0684657)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-04-27
IRS object ID
202131179349301313
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-27T12:56:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 S 6TH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410684657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9528884777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAKKI FARRPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9528884777PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLARRY ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01314654PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DEBORAH J BUSHWAYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,632,946GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NWHEALTH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPREPARE PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME CONTRIBUTORS TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee555TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,119,285PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,001,349CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,075,048PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,061,942CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$976,314PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,314,687CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$757,797PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$618,580CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,928,444PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,996,558CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,894,317PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,229,460CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,725,025PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,136,654CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$499,994CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,949,377PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,092,585CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,568,719PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,458,699CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,359,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$537,859CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,656,456TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$38,389,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,084,502TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,050,070TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,571,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$24,339,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionNORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY PREPARES AND SERVES THE NEXT GENERATION OF PROFESSIONALS AND LEADERS TO BECOME VITAL CONTRIBUTORS TO THE DELIVERY AND ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH CARE. OUR MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE, INNOVATIVE RESEARCH, EVIDENCE-INFORMED PATIENT-CENTERED CARE, PUBLIC HEALTH ADVOCACY AND COLLABORATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,609,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,229,460GrantAmt
Revenue$26,793,892RevenueAmt
DescCORE PROGRAM - THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCREDITED CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE & CHINESE MEDICINE, MASSAGE THERAPY, NUTRITION AND UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INSTRUCTION AND CLINICAL EXPERIENCE TO STUDENTS, LEADING TO A DEGREE AND/OR PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.FALL 2019 ENROLLMENT PER PROGRAM (NUMBER OF STUDENTS):CHIROPRACTIC - 625; ACUPUNCTURE AND CHINESE MEDICINE - 108; MASSAGE THERAPY - 59; NUTRITION - 6 UNDERGRADUATE - 180, ALLIED HEALTH - 81.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,154,953ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,067,634RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL - THE CLINICS PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC, ACUPUNCTURE, MASSAGE THERAPY AND PHYSICAL THERAPY TREATMENTS TO STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES AND THE PUBLIC. STUDENTS OBTAIN EXPERIENCE THROUGH CLINICAL SERVICE. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES THESE SERVICES AT SEVERAL COMMUNITY CLINICS.NUMBER OF STUDENTS IN THE ON-SITE CLINICS - 530NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS - 35,222Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$539,151ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$513,985RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY - THE BOOKSTORE'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, BUT IS OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$231,087ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$200,416RevenueAmt
DescWORKSITE WELLNESS PROGRAM - CONSISTENT WITH ITS MISSION TO PROMOTE HEALTH AND WELLNESS IN THE COMMUNITY AND TO SUPPORT THE PROFESSIONS FOR WHICH IT TRAINS STUDENTS, THE UNIVERSITY HAS A PROGRAM OF WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES WHERE IT CONTRACTS WITH UNRELATED CORPORATIONS TO PROVIDE WORKSITE CHIROPRACTIC AND WELLNESS SERVICES TO THOSE CORPORATIONS EMPLOYEES AT THEIR MANUFACTURING FACILITIESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$231,087TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$200,416TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$24,534,854TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document140IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee555EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAKKI FARRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9528855465PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 WEST 84TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554311599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEBORAH BUSHWAY PHD
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$357,838$0$48,966
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP OF CLINICS AND RETAIL40.00$214,927$0$37,767Yes (X)
JACQUELINE FARR
CFO40.00Yes (X)$178,021$0$24,430
MARY GALE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$150,367$0$30,913Yes (X)
BRENDAN BANNIGAN
VP DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP GIFTS40.00$145,443$0$34,831Yes (X)
TREVOR FOSHANG
DEAN, COLLEGE OF CHIROPRACTIC THRU 7/2040.00$136,268$0$34,011Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HAGENS
VP MARKETING40.00$148,819$0$16,835Yes (X)
COREY MILLER
VP TECHNOLOGY40.00Yes (X)$90,683$0$13,816
KIMBERLY D PEARCE
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & CAO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$34,536$0$4,639
TODD GINKEL DC
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
N WALTER GRAFF LLB
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JO DC
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY EKEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HEANEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH M JOHNSON DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI A LAUBER MBA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY J MAGNANI DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE MYHERS DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID TAYLOR PHD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMARA TAYLOR MOM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E PETERSON DC
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DESIREE WHITNEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT WILDE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,456,902TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,208TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LLP
4 COUNTY VIEW ROADMALVERNPA19355SOFTWARE IMPLEMENTATION$640,181
SEQUEL RESPONSE LLC
7480 FLYING CLOUD DRIVE SUITE 100EDEN PRAIRIEMN55344ONLINE MARKETING$225,684
CORPORATE CHEFS INC
22 PARKRIDGE ROADHAVERHILLMA01835DINING SERVICES$186,441
RAK CONSTRUCTION INC
21435 JOHNSON STREET NEEAST BETHELNE55011BUILDING CONTRACTOR$143,816
TRECK SOLUTIONS LLC
6501 WATERMAN AVEHOPKINSMN55343CONTRACT EMPLOYEE$131,160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$428,819GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,572,530AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,001,349TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$26,793,892$26,793,892
CLINICAL LAB FEES621300$1,067,634$1,067,634
WELLNESS SERVICES621300$200,416$200,416
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,061,942TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,026TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,026ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,588,662SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,676,001SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$912,661SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$912,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$912,661ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,474,372GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$960,387CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$513,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$513,985RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$104,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,595ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$104,595OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,996,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,575,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,419,282ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,596,378TotalAmt
Program Services$1,596,378ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,082TotalAmt
Program Services$633,082ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,964,740TotalAmt
Program Services$557,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,251,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$155,030FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,294,319TotalAmt
Program Services$12,458,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,771,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,408FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,246TotalAmt
Program Services$333,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$408FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,230,836TotalAmt
Program Services$1,831,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,253FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,513TotalAmt
Program Services$1,015,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,808FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,622TotalAmt
Program Services$7,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,385TotalAmt
Management And General$207,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Program Services$35,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,232TotalAmt
Management And General$82,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,400TotalAmt
Program Services$479,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,799FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$858,012TotalAmt
Program Services$178,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,131FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,997TotalAmt
Program Services$942,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,079FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,820,277TotalAmt
Program Services$1,587,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,779FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,452TotalAmt
Program Services$105,452ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,178,183TotalAmt
Program Services$996,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,925FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,968TotalAmt
Program Services$155,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,096FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,086TotalAmt
Program Services$202,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,732FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,772TotalAmt
Program Services$12,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,050TotalAmt
Program Services$1,002,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,018FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,224TotalAmt
Program Services$417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$387,152$266,607$110,990$9,555
CLINIC PATIENT EXPENSES$107,078$99,818-$173$7,433
DUES AND MEMBERSHIPS$86,695$19,260$61,751$5,684
ALLOCATION OF INDIRECTS$0$17,097-$24,953$7,856

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,458,699TotalAmt
Program Services$24,534,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,423,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$499,994FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,824BOYAmt
EOY$984,795EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,319,784BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,754EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,501,391BOYAmt
EOY$642,146EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,368BOYAmt
EOY$579,009EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,532BOYAmt
EOY$607,074EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,890BOYAmt
EOY$698,844EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,874,964LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,263,316LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,498,697BOYAmt
EOY$15,611,648EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,043,027BOYAmt
EOY$13,616,846EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,137BOYAmt
EOY$101,127EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,847,806BOYAmt
EOY$3,097,405EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,656,456BOYAmt
EOY$38,389,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,970,717BOYAmt
EOY$1,927,403EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,738BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,716BOYAmt
EOY$204,807EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,113,346BOYAmt
EOY$7,732,413EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,800,985BOYAmt
EOY$4,185,447EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,084,502BOYAmt
EOY$14,050,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,870,783BOYAmt
EOY$19,458,561EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,701,171BOYAmt
EOY$4,881,017EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,571,954BOYAmt
EOY$24,339,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,656,456BOYAmt
EOY$38,389,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$537,859ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$229,765NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Section4955 Managers Tax$0Section4955ManagersTaxAmt
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$35,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$35,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY'S LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY, THROUGH THE CENTER FOR HEALTHCARE INNOVATION AND POLICY, IS FOCUSED PRIMARILY ON ISSUES RELATED TO SCOPE-OF-PRACTICE, PROFESSIONAL LICENSURE, HEALTH CARE REFORM, INSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT AND PATIENT ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE SERVICES. WE ALSO WORK CLOSELY WITH OTHER HEALTH CARE ORGANIZATIONS WHO HAVE SIMILAR INTERESTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,315,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,038,179InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$38,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,315,409EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,801,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$401,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,118InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$77,464OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,315,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,395,548BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$519,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$114,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,801,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,952,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$496,764InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$53,839GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,395,548EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,484,248BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,100,746ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$441,062InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$60,928GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$12,505OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,952,623EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.49300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.24500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$764,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,249,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,861,545DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,387,984BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$492,382OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$367,031BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,368,314OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,276,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,091,894BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,611,648TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOANSDesc
Book Value$3,097,405BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$3,097,405TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - PERKINS$3,993,560
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$191,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,185,447TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,645,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$229,765NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$2,229,460OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,999,695RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,644,946RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$82,232InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$730,620OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$648,388RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,996,558TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,103,199TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$956,192OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$956,192ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,147,007ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$82,232InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,229,460OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,311,692ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,458,699TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT IS USED TO FUND VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIPS, PROGRAMS AND ENDOWED CHAIRS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM MINNESOTA TAXES UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTE CHAPTER 290.05. TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND MINNESOTA TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS A POLICY THAT CLARIFIED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE POLICY PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY HAD NO IMPACT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS -2,229,460.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -960,387. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFERRED GIFTS 4,195. NON-OPERATING ACTIVITY 225,572.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 960,387. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFERRED GIFTS -4,195.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 2,229,460.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. THE EMPLOYEE POLICY CAN BE FOUND ONLINE IN THE HR CONNECTION.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY'S STUDENTS RECEIVE FEDERAL FUNDING INCLUDING PELL GRANTS, STAFFORD LOANS AND FEDERAL AND STATE G.I. BILL FUNDS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO ADMINISTERS CAMPUS-BASED FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS, INCLUDING PERKINS LOANS, SEOG GRANTS AND THE FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$3,000
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$6,000
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESGRANTS TO RECIPIENTS$6,000
NORTH AMERICA00PROGAM SERVICESGRANTS FOR TUITION$618,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$633,082SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$633,082TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceINSTITUTIONAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionNORTH AMERICA (NON US)RegionTxt
Recipient57RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$545,904CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementSTUDENT ACCOUNTMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstN/ADescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS PROCESSED UNDER INDIVIDUAL GRANT FUNDS WITHIN OUR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, AND THE STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS ALSO PROCESSED UNDER EACH INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ACCOUNT. THIS APPROACH TO RECORD FINANCIAL AID BY FUND AND BY STUDENT ACCOUNT, PROVIDES A DETAILED RECORD OF HOW THE FUNDS ARE SPENT ACCORDING TO DONOR AND GOVERNMENTAL REQUIREMENTS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS STUDENT ACCOUNT ACTIVITY TO VERIFY THE STUDENT'S ENROLLMENT AND USE OF THE FUNDS ACCORDING TO THE GRANT REQUIREMENTS. THESE GRANTS ARE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS THAT ARE ATTENDING NWHSU. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED THROUGH THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND ARE APPLIED AGAINST THE STUDENTS ACCOUNTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE UNIVERSITY USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO REPORT EXPENDITURES ON SCHEDULE F.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2157RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,596,378CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ADMISSIONS DEPT. ORIGINATES MERIT AWARDS AND DISCOVERY DAY DISCOUNTS FOR NEW STUDENTS, AND THE OFFICE OF DIVERSITY AWARDS THE DIVERSITY SCHOLARSHIPS. FINANCIAL AID WORKS WITH A SCHOLARSHIP COMM. TO EVALUATE APPLICATIONS AND SELECT RECIPIENTS FOR OTHER INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS. NOTICES OF AVAILABLE INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED OUTSIDE THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AS WELL AS VARIOUS INTERNAL PUBLICATIONS AND ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. RECORDS ARE MAINT. IN THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE, AND ALL AWARDS AND DISCOUNTS ARE POSTED TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS THROUGH FINANCIAL AID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH BUSHWAY PHD
PRESIDENT AND CEO$357,838$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$357,838$0$0$0
MICHAEL TENNISON
VP OF CLINICS AND RETAIL$214,927$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$214,927$0$0$0
JACQUELINE FARR
CFO$178,021$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$178,021$0$0$0
MARY GALE
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$150,367$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$150,367$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDEBORAH BUSHWAY PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - $18,000 TREVOR FOSHANG - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $17,025ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD SHALL BE THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE VICE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIR OF EACH STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD MAY APPOINT THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OF THE BOARD AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH HIS OR HER CONSENT. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE UNIVERSITY EXCEPT THAT UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION, THE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND ACCEPTANCE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE UNIVERSITY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY BY SEPTEMBER 1ST. ALL DISCLOSURES REQUIRED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REPORTED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO ALONG WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S LEGAL COUNSEL AND CHAIR WILL OVERSEE THE POLICY. INDIVIDUALS FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT MUST REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT VOTE AND IS NOT PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE. ACTIONS ARE REFLECTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE UNIVERSITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USED MARKET ANALYSIS CONDUCTED USING PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. DOCUMENTATION IS INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR THE PRESIDENT IN 2020. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT AND VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. COMPARABLE DATA COMES FROM VARIOUS PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS (CUPA, WATSON WYATT, ETC.). COMPARABLE DATA SOURCES MAY INCLUDE OTHER COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS AND NON-PROFITS. MARKET PRICING IS DONE FOR EVERY POSITION BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM, MRA. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPT. MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS DOCUMENTING THE METHODOLOGY FOR SETTING COMPENSATION FOR EACH POSITION. WITHIN THE MARKET RANGE FOR THE POSITION, INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST CONDUCTED FOR ALL POSITIONS IN 2019.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION HAS NOT CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WORKSITERIGHT LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431832383153PROVIDE WORKSITE WELLNESS SERVICES TO VARIOUS BUSINESSES THROUGH WELLNESS COMN$75,573-$158,165NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY
SWEERE CLINIC LLC
2501 W 84TH STREETBLOOMINGTONMN55431850537983PROVIDE CHIROPRACTIC CARE TO THE PUBLICMN-$140,950$143,174NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NWHSU STUDENT SENATEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 W 84TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55431ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813779979EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN HEALTH SCIENCE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.