MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESIA INC (EIN 58-1494136)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-04-15
IRS object ID
202131059349300533
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-15T13:52:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450491842PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLANKENSHIP CPA GROUP PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1917 CONFERENCE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityGOODLETTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP370722162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581494136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ANESTHESIABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER HULINPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6158686503PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCHRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastHULINPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN R STEPHENS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00293352PTIN
Phone6158598800PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER HULINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 417AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,945,235GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MTSA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$124,718PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$120,424CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,273,973PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,596,578CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$200,160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$173,332CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,726PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,017CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,651,577PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,921,351CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$87,144PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$117,582CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,995,363PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,154,191CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,101,938PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,946,348CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,184,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,218,121CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,467,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,703,230CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,743,208TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$19,954,647TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$643,409TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,999,779TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,099,799NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,954,868NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CHRISTIAN, SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, EXCELLENCE IN AND ACCESS TO GRADUATE NURSE ANESTHESIA EDUCATION, AND A LIFE OF SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,272,772ExpenseAmt
Grant$117,582GrantAmt
Revenue$7,596,578RevenueAmt
DescTHE SCHOOL IS A GRADUATE-LEVEL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION WHOSE PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO EDUCATE AND TRAIN QUALIFIED NURSES TO BECOME CERTIFIED REGISTERED NURSE ANESTHETISTS (CRNA).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,272,772TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJON RONNINGPersonNm
Phone6158686503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRISTOPHER HULIN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$415,742$0$82,786
RUSSELL GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMI40.00$243,747$0$54,070Yes (X)
MARIA OVERSTREET
VP OF ACADEM40.00Yes (X)$238,934$0$46,970
BILL JOHNSON
PROGRAM DIRE40.00$225,879$0$49,098Yes (X)
JAMES CLOSSER
VP OF ADVANC40.00Yes (X)$138,856$0$39,126
JON RONNING
VP OF FINANC40.00Yes (X)$102,798$0$42,282
JEAN BARON
SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$65,079$0$19,859
VIC MARTIN
CHAIR0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICKI DAVIES
INTERIM VICE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF KING
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROD SCHWINDT
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
KENNETH L SCHWAB
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN GROOMS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN GELFAND
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF WHITHORN
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LEMONS
TRUSTEE0.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,431,035TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$334,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$1,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$117,582GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,842AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$120,424TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$6,937,402$6,937,402
AFFILIATION REVENUES$451,385$451,385
ADVANCED PHYSIOLOGIC INSTRUCT$207,791$207,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,596,578TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,432FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$23,884FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,548TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,548ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DISTRIBUTION FROM PARTNERSHIP$13,775$13,775
MISCELLANEOUS$1,694$1,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15,469OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,921,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,612,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$188,880ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,582TotalAmt
Program Services$117,582ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,844TotalAmt
Program Services$627,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,643,097TotalAmt
Program Services$2,028,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,225TotalAmt
Program Services$134,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,025TotalAmt
Program Services$168,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,912TotalAmt
Management And General$23,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Management And General$15,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,923TotalAmt
Program Services$63,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,575TotalAmt
Management And General$147,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,950TotalAmt
Program Services$154,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,705TotalAmt
Program Services$169,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,056TotalAmt
Program Services$32,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,301TotalAmt
Program Services$65,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,169TotalAmt
Program Services$58,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STUDENT EDUCATION$300,265$300,265
STUDENT SERVICES$147,343$147,343
ACCREDITATION AND ASSOCIA$65,255$28,817$36,438
BOOKS AND JOURNALS$56,273$56,273

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,621TotalAmt
Program Services$119,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,218,121TotalAmt
Program Services$4,272,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,945,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,521BOYAmt
EOY$3,987,513EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,029,060BOYAmt
EOY$4,027,117EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,765BOYAmt
EOY$49,210EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,535BOYAmt
EOY$267,870EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,815,768LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,565,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,826,090BOYAmt
EOY$5,249,851EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,372,370BOYAmt
EOY$6,237,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,867BOYAmt
EOY$125,867EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,067EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,743,208BOYAmt
EOY$19,954,647EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$457,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,079,548EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,586BOYAmt
EOY$920,231EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$643,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,999,779EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,072,272BOYAmt
EOY$17,927,313EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,527BOYAmt
EOY$27,555EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,099,799BOYAmt
EOY$17,954,868EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,743,208BOYAmt
EOY$19,954,647EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,703,230ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$151,839NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,501BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,499EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,487InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$27,501EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$26,014EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$711,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$711,358BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,491,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,267,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,224,486BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,612,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,298,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$314,007BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,249,851TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,056,642TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$151,839NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$16,548OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$135,291RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,921,351RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,921,351TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,201,573TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$16,548OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$16,548ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,218,121ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,218,121TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DSCHEDULE G EXPENSES -16,548
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DSCHEDULE G EXPENSES -16,548

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE SCHOOL ACTS AS A PASS-THROUGH ORGANIZATION FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RECEIVED THROUGH THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOANS AND THE POST-9/11 VETERANS EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL ALSO RECEIVES SMALL GRANTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF STIPENDS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$25,443GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,443GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,145RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$1,789FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,220OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPORTING CLAYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$14,989GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$14,989GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,988RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$1,242FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,500OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$40,432GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,432GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,133RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$3,031FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,720OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$23,884DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,548NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS
GRANTS IN US-INDIVIDUALS-$117,582

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES THROUGH HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICE ADMINISTRATION (HRSA)GRANTS, AS PART OF THEIR "NURSE ANESTHETIST TRAINEESHIPS- AND "PROFESSIONAL NURSE TRAINEESHIPS" PROGRAMS. ALL FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE SCHOOL ARE DISTRIBUTED PROPORTIONATELY TO STUDENTS IN THE FORMS OF STIPENDS, FOLLOWING THE REQUIREMENTS LAID OUT IN THE TERMS OF THE HRSA GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRISTOPHER HULIN
PRESIDENT$415,742$48,000$34,786$498,528
RUSSELL GENTRY
PROGRAM ADMINISTRATO$243,747$19,284$34,786$297,817
MARIA OVERSTREET
VP OF ACADEMICS & IE$238,934$18,716$28,254$285,904
BILL JOHNSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$225,879$18,106$30,992$274,977
JAMES CLOSSER
VP OF ADVANCEMENT$138,856$11,144$27,982$177,982

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE VOLUNTEERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS E-MAILED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND DISCLOURES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTSOF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED PER A WRITTEN CONTRACT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD TRUSTEES
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT'S REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9SCHEDULE G EXPENSES -16,548 SCHEDULE G EXPENSES 16,548

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSA HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 HOSPITAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$16,902TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$125,867EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MTSABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MIDDLE TENNESSEE SCHOOL OF ANESTHESBusinessNameLine2Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.