SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY THE SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY THE SOCIETY (EIN 23-7420574)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-03-10
- IRS object ID
- 202130699349300738
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-03-10T15:09:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 753218994 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES & MCINTYRE PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6225 BRANDON AVENUE SUITE 307 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22150 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237420574 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SUPREME COURT HISTORICAL SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUPR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025430400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 224 EAST CAPITOL STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES C DUFF | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025430400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LINDA D MCINTYRE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00048561 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038664500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-23 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES C DUFF | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 224 EAST CAPITOL STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,193,436 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SUPREMECOURTHISTORY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COLLECTION AND PRESERVATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 131 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 131 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 14 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $841,964 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,017,455 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $356,763 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $261,352 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $395,259 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,431 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $735,738 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $456,853 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,329,724 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,745,091 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,069,368 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,032,499 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $280,466 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,774,742 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,660,014 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,844,110 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,692,513 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$514,386 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$947,422 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,412,237 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,418,452 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $256,265 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $802,409 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,155,972 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,616,043 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SOCIETY IS DEDICATED TO THE COLLECTION AND PRESERVATION OF THE HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. IT WAS FOUNDED BY CHIEF JUSTICE WARREN E. BURGER, WHO SERVED AS ITS FIRST HONORARY CHAIRMAN. THE SOCIETY ACCOMPLISHES ITS MISSION BY CONDUCTING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SUPPORTING HISTORICAL RESEARCH, PUBLISHING BOOKS, JOURNALS, AND ELECTRONIC MATERIALS, AND BY COLLECTING ANTIQUES AND ARTIFACTS RELATED TO THE COURT'S HISTORY. THESE ACTIVITIES AND OTHERS INCREASE THE PUBLIC'S AWARENESS OF THE COURT'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO OUR NATION'S RICH CONSTITUTIONAL HERITAGE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $688,210 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $451,375 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SALE OF BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS TO HELP EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT THE SUPREME COURT AND TO PRESERVE THE HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $415,248 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $241,132 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES AND PUBLICATIONS: PROGRAM PLANNING AND MANAGEMENTPUBLICATION OF SCHS QUARTERLY - A MEMBER-ORIENTED NEWSLETTER WITH INFORMATIVE ARTICLES ON THE COURT'S PAST, AND TIMELY ANNOUNCEMENTS OF SOCIETY ACTIVITIES AND MEETINGS.PUBLICATION OF THE JOURNAL OF SUPREME COURT HISTORY - A SCHOLARLY COLLECTION OF ARTICLES ON THE COURT'S HISTORY, ITS MEMBERS AND THOSE WHO HAVE APPEARED BEFORE IT. THE JOURNAL IS PUBLISHED THREE TIMES A YEAR AND IS ILLUSTRATED WITH MANY RARE PHOTOGRAPHS, ENGRAVINGS, AND DRAWINGS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $96,315 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TEACHER TRAINING PROGRAMS: THE SOCIETY AND STREET LAW, INC. OFFER THE SUPREME COURT SUMMER INSTITUTE FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS. THE INSTITUTE IMPROVES THE LEVEL OF INSTRUCTION ON THE JUDICIAL SYSTEM AT THE SECONDARY SCHOOL LEVEL, REACHING STUDENTS WHILE THEY ARE DEVELOPING AN AWARENESS OF THEIR RIGHTS AND DUTIES AS CITIZENS. TEACHERS OBSERVE THE COURT IN SESSION, REVIEW ACTUAL CASES UNDER CONSIDERATION, AND HEAR LECTURES BY EXPERTS ON THE COURT. THE TEACHERS THEN PRODUCE LESSON PLANS FOR CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION AND TRAIN OTHER TEACHERS IN TECHNIQUES FOR INCORPORATING THE COURT INTO THE SOCIAL STUDIES CURRICULUM. THIS PROGRAM HAS MORE THAN 750 ALUMNI FROM ALMOST EVERY STATE AND U.S. POSSESSION. THE SOCIETY AND STREET LAW HAVE COLLABORATED TO BRING THE SUPREME COURT INSTITUTE TO TEACHERS AROUND THE COUNTRY WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE ABLE TO ATTEND THE SUMMER PROGRAM. TEACHERS IN ATLANTA, NEW YORK AND ST. LOUIS HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE REGIONAL SUPREME COURT SEMINAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $599,525 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,220 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $599,525 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $20,220 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,799,298 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 14 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 131 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 131 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KATHY SHURTLEFF | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2025430400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 224 EAST CAPITOL STREET NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY P JOSEPH | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VINCENT C BURKE III | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHAIR GIFT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOROTHY TAPPER GOLDMAN | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHAIR ACQU | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MRS THURGOOD MARSHALL | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| E BARRETT PRETTYMAN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEROME B LIBIN | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARTER G PHILLIPS | ||||||
| TREASURER, CHAIR BUDGET & | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHILTON D VARNER | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL H PARK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEON SILVERMAN | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT J ANELLO | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JUCEAM | ||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN D SCHILLER | ||||||
| CHAIR, MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP J KESSLER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE R ADAMS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES B O'HARA | ||||||
| CHAIR,LIBRARY COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN M NANNES | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE B OLSON | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEON B POLSKY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD A SCHNEIDER | ||||||
| CHAIR, PROGRAM COMMITTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT J GIUFFRA JR | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, CHAIR, DEV | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SETH P WAXMAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERI P MCCLURE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY P MINEAR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMM. | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PRIDE | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,457 | $0 | $11,526 | |
| KATHLEEN SHURTLEFF | ||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $177,854 | $0 | $19,403 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $365,311 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $30,929 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WILEY & SONS | |||||
| 111 RIVER STREET | HOBOKEN | NJ | 07030 | JOURNAL PUBLISHING/PRINTING | $166,368 |
| CPS 5 LLC | |||||
| 770 FIFTH AVENUE 3RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | VENUE | $115,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,017,455 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,017,455 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES | 900099 | $241,132 | $241,132 |
| LECTURE SERIES | 900099 | $20,220 | $20,220 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $261,352 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $326,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $326,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,478 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,777,861 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,095,309 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$317,448 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$317,448 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$317,448 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $804,411 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $353,036 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $451,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $451,375 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,745,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $712,727 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,909 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $175,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $388,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,723 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,171 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,732 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,579 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,676 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $36,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,595 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $180,264 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $294 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,819 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,191 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $764 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,444 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,961 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,485 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELLING EXPENSES | $636,624 | $636,624 | ||
| PRINTING | $133,515 | $120,163 | $2,369 | $10,983 |
| POSTAGE & SHIPPING | $31,082 | $14,609 | $9,442 | $7,031 |
| COLLECTION ITEMS | $24,513 | $24,513 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,538 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,692,513 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,799,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $612,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $280,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,710 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $275,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $329,752 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,116 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $289,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,682 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,686 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,714,433 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,978,724 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,817,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,735,709 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,902,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,694,234 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,305 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,412,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,418,452 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,660 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,531 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $501,847 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $262,437 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,465 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $256,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,409 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,121,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,539,906 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,034,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,076,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,155,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,616,043 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,412,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,418,452 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$947,422 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $407,493 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,530,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $991,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,492,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,081,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,258,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,355,678 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,530,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $991,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,492,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,081,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,258,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,355,678 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $388,154 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $5,967,524 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $268,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $286,625 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $325,548 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $352,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $332,357 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,565,467 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $7,921,145 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,987,172 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.75340 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.75480 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,663,997 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $159,182 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $212,028 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,611,151 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,670,157 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $104,352 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $110,512 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,663,997 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,680,317 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $115,696 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $125,856 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,670,157 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,618,248 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $134,404 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $72,335 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,680,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,643,862 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $20,110 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $45,724 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,618,248 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.42560 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.57390 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00060 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $625,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $625,330 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,702,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,618,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,083,348 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $386,965 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $359,934 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,031 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,735,709 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $6,465 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,465 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,397,025 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $407,493 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $353,036 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $760,529 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,636,496 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $108,595 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $108,595 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,745,091 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,936,954 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $353,036 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $353,036 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,583,918 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $108,595 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $108,595 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,692,513 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE AND ART OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE COLLECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO A POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALES TO BE USED TO ACQUIRE OTHER ITEMS FOR COLLECTIONS. THE COST OF ALL ITEMS PURCHASED AND THE PROCEEDS OF DEACCESSIONS OF ITEMS ARE REPORTED AS PROGRAM REVENUE AND EXPENSE. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, PURCHASED ACQUISITIONS HELD FOR DISPLAY AMOUNTED TO $20,777. THERE WERE NO PROCEEDS FROM DEACCESSIONS. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE SOCIETY CONDUCTS AN ACTIVE ACQUISITIONS PROGRAM, WHICH HAS SUBSTANTIALLY CONTRIBUTED TO THE COMPLETION OF THE COURT'S PERMANENT COLLECTION OF BUSTS AND PORTRAITS, AS WELL AS PERIOD FURNISHINGS, PRIVATE PAPERS, AND OTHER ARTIFACTS AND MEMORABILIA RELATING TO THE COURT'S HISTORY. THESE MATERIALS ARE INCORPORATED INTO EXHIBITIONS PREPARED BY THE COURT CURATOR'S OFFICE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COURT'S ONE MILLION ANNUAL VISITORS. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SOCIETY HAS DEVOTED ITS EFFORTS TO BUILDING AN ENDOWMENT FUND WHICH WILL ENABLE THE SOCIETY TO ESTABLISH NEW PROGRAMS TO PERPETUATE THE HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT. INCOME FROM THE ELIZABETH HUGHES GOSSETT MEMORIAL FUND AND THE GENERAL ENDOWMENTS MAY BE USED FOR THE GENERAL OPERATING PURPOSES OF THE SOCIETY. INCOME FROM THE EDWARD TAMM MEMORIAL FUND IS AWARDED AS A PRIZE IN A WRITING COMPETITION AT GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL. INCOME FROM THE LEON SILVERMAN ENDOWMENT FUND SUPPORTS THE ANNUAL LECTURE SERIES. INCOME FROM THE FRANK JONES REENACTMENT ENDOWMENT FUND SUPPORTS THE REENACTMENT SERIES. INCOME FROM THE OPPERMAN HOUSE BUILDING FUND SUPPORTS THE GENERAL MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS OF THE BUILDING. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SOCIETY BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE GENERALLY SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND OTHER STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID PRIDE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $187,457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN SHURTLEFF | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | $177,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,997 | $0 | $8,406 | $0 | $197,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4(D) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: LECTURE SERIES: THE THEME FOR THE 2019 LEON SILVERMAN SERIES WAS "DISSENTING AT THE SUPREME COURT - NEW PERSPECTIVES". 2 OF THE 4 PART SERIES TOOK PLACE IN FY 2020. ON OCTOBER 7, 2019, PROFESSOR PAMELA BRANDWEIN DISCUSSED JUSTICE BRADLEY'S DISSENT IN THE SLAUGHTERHOUSE CASES. ON NOVEMBER 6, 2019, PROFESSOR MARK KILLENBECK DISCUSSED SEVERAL DISSENTING OPINIONS DELIVERED IN CASES DECIDED BETWEEN 1810 AND 1927. OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE: HISTORY OF THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY, LIBRARY ARCHIVING, THIRTEENTH AMENDMENT LECTURE, ERWIN GRISWOLD BOOK PRIZE, COURT SUPPORT, ANNUAL MEETING, WEBSITE, MUSICALE, COLLECTION ITEMS, AND SUPREME COURT FELLOWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MRS. THURGOOD MARSHALL AND THURGOOD MARSHALL JR. ARE MOTHER AND SON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOCIETY'S MEMBERSHIP CATEGORIES ARE STUDENT, REGULAR AND CONTRIBUTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE TREASURER ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THAT INCLUDES CONSIDERATION OF JOB RESPONSIBILITIES, PERFORMANCE AND COMPARABLE SALARIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE SOCIETY'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| PART VII, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS | OTHER NON-COMPENSATED MEMBERS OF BOARD OF TRUSTEES: J. BRUCE ALVERSON, ESQ. BIJAN AMINI, ESQ. PETER G. ANGELOS, ESQ. RUDOLPH ARAGON, ESQ. DAVID J. BECK, ESQ. MAX W. BERGER, ESQ. DENNIS J. BLOCK, ESQ. MS. NANCY BRENNAN BETH S. BRINKMANN, ESQ. NORMAN M. BROTHERS, JR., ESQ. MRS. LEONORA BURGER BRADLEY J. BUTWIN, ESQ. ROBERT L. BYMAN, ESQ. EVAN R. CHESLER, ESQ. PAUL D. CLEMENT, ESQ. ROBERT A. CLIFFORD, ESQ. MARK S. COHEN, ESQ. CHARLES J. COOPER, ESQ. TODD G. COSENZA, ESQ. STEPHEN A. COZEN, ESQ. MR. HARLAN R. CROW RICHARD CULLEN, ESQ. PAUL C. CURNIN, ESQ. LAURIE WEBB DANIEL, ESQ. CHARLES W. DOUGLAS, ESQ. JAMES C. DUFF, ESQ. JOHN P. ELWOOD, ESQ. MIGUEL A. ESTRADA, ESQ. JAMES R. FIGLIULO, ESQ. SAMUEL H. FRANKLIN, ESQ. DAVID C. FREDERICK, ESQ. GREGORY S. GALLOPOULOS, ESQ. GREGORY G. GARRE, ESQ. JAMES E. GAUCH, ESQ. KENNETH S. GELLER, ESQ. DR. JAMES L. GOLDMAN NESTOR M. MENDEZ GOMEZ, ESQ. CHRISTOPHER T. HANDMAN, ESQ. WILLIAM J. HAYNES, II, ESQ. BENJAMIN W. HEINEMAN, JR., ESQ. PAUL C. HILAL, ESQ. ALLYSON N. HO, ESQ. ROBERT N. HOCHMAN, ESQ. PROFESSOR A. E. DICK HOWARD CHRISTY D. JONES, ESQ. ROBB M. JONES, ESQ. BRAD S. KARP, ESQ. NEAL KATYAL, ESQ. SCOTT A. KELLER, ESQ. MR. AUGUST P. KLEIN DANIEL F. KOLB, ESQ. PHILIP ALLEN LACOVARA, ESQ. THOMAS C. LEIGHTON, ESQ. CHRISTOPHER LANDAU, ESQ. DAVID G. LEITCH, ESQ. ALAN LEVINE, ESQ. LEWIS J. LIMAN, ESQ. ROBERT A. LONG, ESQ. JOAN A. LUKEY, ESQ. NEIL H. MACBRIDE, ESQ. THURGOOD MARSHALL, JR., ESQ. DEANNE E. MAYNARD, ESQ. WILLIAM G. MCGUINNESS, ESQ. JAMI WINTZ MCKEON, ESQ. LEE I. MILLER, ESQ. THE HONORABLE PATRICIA A. MILLETT THEODORE N. MIRVIS, ESQ. STEVEN F. MOLO, ESQ. MICHAEL E. MONE, ESQ. PROFESSOR LUCAS E. MOREL GARY P. NAFTALIS, ESQ. RICK D. NYDEGGER, ESQ. RONALD L. OLSON, ESQ. BARRY R. OSTRAGER, ESQ. ELIZABETH P. PAPEZ, ESQ. R. HEWITT PATE, ESQ. ROBERT E. PRICE, ESQ. JAMES W. QUINN, ESQ. JOHN B. QUINN, ESQ. HARRY M. REASONER, ESQ. ABRAHAM C. REICH, ESQ. TERESA WYNN ROSEBOROUGH, ESQ. DONALD J. ROSENBERG, ESQ. JONATHAN M. ROZOFF, ESQ. DAVID M. RUBENSTEIN, ESQ. JAY A. SEKULOW, ESQ. KELLY J. SHACKELFORD, ESQ. PRATIK A. SHAH, ESQ. JOHN S. SIFFERT, ESQ. MICHAEL W. SMITH, ESQ. PAUL M. SMITH, ESQ. THE HONORABLE KENNETH W. STARR MATHEW D. STAVER MS. CATHLEEN DOUGLAS STONE JEFFREY E. STONE, ESQ. STEPHEN D. SUSMAN, ESQ. THEODORE W. ULLYOT, ESQ. ANTON R. VALUKAS, ESQ. ALAN. B. VICKERY, ESQ. JAMES L. VOLLING, ESQ. MARK D. WASSERMAN, ESQ. DAN K. WEBB, ESQ. TAL M. WEBERG DAVID C. WEINSTEIN, ESQ. W. FOSTER WOLLEN, ESQ. MS. GAYLE C. WRIGHT BRUCE E. YANNETT, ESQ. DOUGLAS R YOUNG, ESQ. STEPHEN N. ZACK, ESQ. DEAN A. ZIEHL, ESQ. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT PROCESS IS OVERSEEN BY THE TREASURER. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |