TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC (EIN 04-3024278)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202512279349301301
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T07:41:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 263753134 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 STATE STREET 17TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043024278 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TUFT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9785524000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01843 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW DEVOE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9785524000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRENDA L BOOTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01342395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6178075000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PATRICIA O'BRIEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAWRENCE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01843 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,965,876 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TUFTSMEDICINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | EMPOWER PEOPLE TO LIVE THEIR BEST LIVES BY REIMAGINING HEALTHCARE, ADVANCING KNOWLEDGE AND PIONEERING DISCOVERY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 456 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $317,403 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $300,836 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,205,280 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,553,428 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$214,606 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $466 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $83,375 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $104,764 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $42,391,452 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,959,494 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,291,874 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,932,293 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,300,248 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,837,895 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $51,592,122 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $51,770,188 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,200,670 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,810,694 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,215,206 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,263,488 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $80,082,996 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $86,590,297 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$54,867,790 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$66,326,809 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | EMPOWER PEOPLE TO LIVE THEIR BEST LIVES BY REIMAGINING HEALTHCARE, ADVANCING KNOWLEDGE AND PIONEERING DISCOVERY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,835,706 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $19,558,596 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE CARE - PROVIDES SUPPORTIVE CARE FOR THE TERMINALLY ILL ON A 24 HOUR BASIS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $34,580,442 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $23,105,978 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOME HEALTH - PROVIDES ACUTE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS WHO CAN BE CARED FOR AT HOME. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,416,148 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 456 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW DEVOE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9789422220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 DISTRICT AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01803 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARA DOYLE | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA B SAGER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR (TUNTIL 7/24) | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT A COLLINS | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUSAN GREEN | |||||||||
| TREASURER (UNTIL 12/23) | 0.50 | 49.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,047,084 | $38,808 | ||
| DANIEL A HAYES JR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL DANDORPH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 49.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,726,150 | $359,711 | |||
| EDA GEORGE RN PH D | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA S GRABOWSKI | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 1/24) | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH N SOUCIE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE (UNTIL 1/24) | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR RAYMOND H LEWIS JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICIA O'BRIEN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 0.50 | 42.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $158,808 | $4,850 | ||
| ANDREW DEVOE | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | 49.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOVAH GILRAY | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 0.50 | 42.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $189,636 | $5,142 | ||
| BOBBY TUGBIYELE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES WHIPPLE ESQ | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY (UNTIL 4/24) | 0.50 | 42.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $401,883 | $77,182 | |||
| JOANNE NOWAK | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 32.00 | 0.00 | $237,273 | $0 | $10,470 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BAKER | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 24.00 | 0.00 | $192,865 | $0 | $10,711 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEIDI LANDERS | |||||||||
| VP OF HOME HEALTH SERVICES | 37.50 | 0.00 | $223,518 | $0 | $5,683 | Yes (X) | |||
| BERNICE BURKARTH MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 37.50 | 0.00 | $413,377 | $0 | $26,644 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY DUCKETT | |||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | 37.50 | 0.00 | $174,693 | $0 | $3,356 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN E GOMES | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | 0.50 | 42.50 | $0 | $260,264 | $2,087 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH WHITE | |||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE (UNTIL 9/23) | 0.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $1,117,468 | $23,483 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANE FARRAHER-SMITH | |||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF CIO | 39.00 | 1.00 | $300,061 | $0 | $3,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| EILEEN TREFONIDES | |||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (8/23) | 37.50 | 0.00 | $183,354 | $0 | $10,333 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,725,141 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $4,901,293 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $581,561 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 80 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLEMENTAL HEALTH CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 677896 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | MEDICAL & HEALTH CARE | $2,591,160 |
| MAXIM HEALTHCARE STAFFING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 7227 LEE DEFOREST DRIVE | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | MEDICAL & HEALTH CARE | $1,404,893 |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH NETWORK INC | |||||
| 747 WASHINGTON STREET | HOLLISTON | MA | 01746 | MEDICAL & HEALTH CARE | $1,094,618 |
| HOME CARE SPECIALISTS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8237 | HAVERHILL | MA | 01835 | MEDICAL & HEALTH CARE | $810,189 |
| BEAR HILL NURSING CENTER INC | |||||
| 11 NORTH STREET | STONEHAM | MA | 02180 | MEDICAL & HEALTH CARE | $554,904 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $14,590 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $286,246 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $300,836 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOME HEALTH SERVICES | 621610 | $22,994,832 | $22,994,832 |
| HOSPICE SERVICES | 621610 | $19,558,596 | $19,558,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,553,428 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $466 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $466 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $14,590 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $6,382 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$6,382 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$6,382 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $111,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $111,146 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $111,146 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,959,494 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,664,574 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,916 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,115 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $322,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,525,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,525,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $487,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $485,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,425,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,424,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,171,638 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,165,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,420 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $145,420 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,939,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,939,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $549,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $549,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,823 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,556,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $315,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $315,272 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $548,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $548,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,131 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INTERCOMPANY FEES | $2,730,564 | $2,730,564 |
| DRUG SUPPLIES | $930,721 | $930,721 |
| DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIP | $864,434 | $864,434 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $750,573 | $750,573 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,559,203 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,559,203 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,770,188 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,416,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,338,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,583,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,677,848 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,325,079 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $315,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,196,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,961,332 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,646,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,235,003 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,218,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,018,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,846,678 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,215,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,263,488 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,879,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,275,864 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $514,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,696,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,799,958 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,082,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,590,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$54,867,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$66,326,809 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$54,867,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$66,326,809 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,215,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,263,488 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,810,694 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$6,646,027 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,997,702 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,590,902 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,357,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,970,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $317,403 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $300,836 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,537,338 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,545,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $18,824,040 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $39,686,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,331,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,666,890 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $166,054,073 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,135,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,181,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,657,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,648,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,967,726 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $172,591,411 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $172,591,411 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $126,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $466 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $319,189 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $93,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $126,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $60,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $39,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $466 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $319,189 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,229,142 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,307,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $41,717,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,687,785 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $43,968,192 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $172,910,600 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99820 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99710 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00180 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $22,100 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $22,100 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME, INC. PAYS MEMBERSHIP DUES TO NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HOME CARE & HOSPICE ("NAHC"). NAHC MAY ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES, AS SUCH A PORTION OF THE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES. THERE IS NO DIRECT LOBBYING ACTIVITY OR ANY CONTROL OVER THE LOBBYING ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY NAHC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,400,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,400,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,640,169 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,752,055 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,888,114 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $927,765 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $293,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $633,973 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,008,566 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $895,650 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $112,916 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $219,835 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $200,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,235,003 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $523,778 |
| INTANGIBLE ASSETS | $5,510,900 |
| INTANGIBLE ASSETS - ACCUMULATED APPRECIATION | -$1,188,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,846,678 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $81,289,735 |
| LEASE LIABILITIES | $510,223 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $81,799,958 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,963,578 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,997,702 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,997,702 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,965,876 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$6,382 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$6,382 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,959,494 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,763,806 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,763,806 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,382 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,382 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $51,770,188 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS 3,997,702. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -6,382. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 6,382. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL DANDORPH | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE | $0 | $1,330,398 | $0 | $381,250 | $0 | $14,502 | $0 | $335,493 | $0 | $24,218 | $0 | $2,085,861 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH WHITE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE (UNTIL 9/23) | $0 | $650,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $467,328 | $0 | $10,825 | $0 | $12,658 | $0 | $1,140,951 | $0 | $261,092 |
| SUSAN GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER (UNTIL 12/23) | $0 | $793,432 | $0 | $123,750 | $0 | $129,902 | $0 | $14,707 | $0 | $24,101 | $0 | $1,085,892 | $0 | $116,452 |
| CHARLES WHIPPLE ESQ | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY (UNTIL 4/24) | $0 | $309,942 | $0 | $32,579 | $0 | $59,362 | $0 | $53,204 | $0 | $23,978 | $0 | $479,065 | $0 | $49,014 |
| BERNICE BURKARTH MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $344,343 | $0 | $25,966 | $0 | $43,068 | $0 | $8,895 | $0 | $17,749 | $0 | $440,021 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE FARRAHER-SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF CIO | $90,331 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $209,730 | $0 | $1,901 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $303,162 | $0 | $24 | $0 |
| KAREN E GOMES | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | $69,274 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190,990 | $0 | $2,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $262,351 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE NOWAK | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $233,328 | $0 | $2,115 | $0 | $1,830 | $0 | $4,536 | $0 | $5,934 | $0 | $247,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIDI LANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF HOME HEALTH SERVICES | $195,556 | $0 | $14,918 | $0 | $13,044 | $0 | $5,641 | $0 | $42 | $0 | $229,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $191,608 | $0 | $36 | $0 | $1,221 | $0 | $1,662 | $0 | $9,049 | $0 | $203,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOVAH GILRAY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | $0 | $180,461 | $0 | $9,018 | $0 | $157 | $0 | $5,014 | $0 | $128 | $0 | $194,778 | $0 | $0 |
| EILEEN TREFONIDES | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE (8/23) | $110,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $72,507 | $0 | $4,344 | $0 | $5,989 | $0 | $193,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY DUCKETT | ||||||||||||||
| CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $165,414 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $879 | $0 | $3,308 | $0 | $48 | $0 | $178,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA O'BRIEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $129,587 | $0 | $24,375 | $0 | $4,846 | $0 | $1,544 | $0 | $3,306 | $0 | $163,658 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | COMPENSATION SETTING PROCEEDURES OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO ARE ESTABLISHED BY TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT, INC., A RELATED ORGANIZATION. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | SEVERANCE PAYMENTS: KAREN GOMES - $190,930 DIANE FARRAHER-SMITH - $201,649 EILEEN TREFONIDES - $43,922 JOSEPH WHITE - $196,823 SECTION 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN EMPLOYER DEFERRALS: MICHAEL DANDORPH - $321,300 CHARLES WHIPPLE, ESQ. - $44,064 |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT, INC., ACTING THROUGH ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SHALL BE THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SOLE MEMBER SHALL ELECT AND MAY REMOVE OR SUSPEND THE TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE EACH OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND SUCH ACTIONS BY THE BOARD SHALL NOT BE EFFECTIVE UNLESS AND UNTIL APPROVED BY THE MEMBER: A) THE ADOPTION OF ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS; B) THE ADOPTION OF ANY LONG RANGE PLANS OF THE CORPORATION; C) THE DECISION TO ESTABLISH A NEW PROGRAM OF SERVICE TO DISCONTINUE AN EXISTING PROGRAM; D) THE APPROVAL OF ANY BORROWING BY THE CORPORATION; E) THE EXPENDITURE, DISPOSITION, DONATION, OR ACQUISTION BY PURCHASE, LEASE OR OTHER MEANS, OF CORPORATE ASSETS, OTHER THAN IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUDINESS OR BUDGETED ITEMS; F) THE MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANY OTHER CORPORATION AND THE FORMATION OR DISSOLUTION OF SUBSIDIARIES; G) THE CONDUCT OF ANY FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES; H) THE SELECTION OR EMPLOYMENT OF LEGAL COUNSEL OR CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, WHETHER FOR SPECIAL PROJECTS OR ON A REGULAR BASIS, AND; I) THE EXECUTION OF LEASES FOR EQUIPMENT OR REAL ESTATE, THE EXECUTION OF MAJOR CONTRACTS, AND THE APPROVAL OF INDIVIDUALS AUTHORIZED TO SIGN CHECKS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, CHAIR AND TREASRUER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO SIGNING. PRIOR TO FILING, THE COMPLETE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD VIA AN ONLINE SECURE PORTAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION STUDY OF SIMILAR POSITIONS IS PREPARED EVERY OTHER YEAR AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS 3,997,702. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (45 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC | |||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 042767880 | HOSPITAL | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION | Yes (1) | |
| HALLMARK HEALTH MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 043140938 | MD OFFICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION | Yes (1) | |
| LM LONG TERM CARE SERVICES INC | |||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 042938772 | LONG-TERM CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION | Yes (1) | |
| SAVIN LONG TERM CARE CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 043012616 | LONG-TERM CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION | Yes (1) | |
| HALLMARK HEALTH PROPERTIES | |||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 222580542 | PROPERTY | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION | Yes (1) | |
| MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE PARENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 042103587 | PARENT | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | TUFTS MEDICINE INC | Yes (1) | |
| THE LOWELL GENERAL HOSPITAL | |||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 042103590 | HEALTH CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CIRCLE HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| CIRCLE HEALTH PHYSICIANS INC | |||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 273902914 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CIRCLE HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| LGH PHYSICIAN ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 043190747 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | PF | CIRCLE HEALTH PHYSICIANS INC | Yes (1) | |
| CIRCLE HEALTH INC | |||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 222579798 | PARENT/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | TUFTS MEDICINE INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICINE INC | |||||||||||
| 800 DISTRICT AVENUE | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | 452250732 | PARENT/SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | N/A | |
| TUFTS MEDICINE INTEGRATED NETWORK INC | |||||||||||
| 800 DISTRICT AVENUE | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | 871600172 | HEALTH CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICINE INC | Yes (1) | |
| CNS NURSING HOME CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | LAWRENCE | MA | 01843 | 371836433 | HOME CARE SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | CIRCLE HOME INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 042810022 | FUNDRAISING, ADMIN. PLANNING & OTHER ACTIVITIES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | TUFTS MEDICINE INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043400617 | HOSPITAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
| NEW ENGLAND LONG-TERM CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 042912578 | PEDIATRIC LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
| NEW ENGLAND QUALITY CARE ALLIANCE INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043040427 | MEDICAL PROGRAMS & SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICINE INTEGRATED NETWORK INC | Yes (1) | |
| NEQCA ACCOUNTABLE CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 325 WOOD RD SUITE 210 | BRAINTREE | MA | 02184 | 800824142 | ACO | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICINE INTEGRATED NETWORK INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER COMMUNITY CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 325 WOOD RD SUITE 210 | BRAINTREE | MA | 02184 | 473046563 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| THE CAMERON M NEELY FOUNDATION | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043265628 | CHARITABLE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
| HEART CENTER OF METROWEST INC | |||||||||||
| 99 LINCOLN STREET | FRAMINGHAM | MA | 01702 | 030390670 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043418395 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT MEDICAL AND SURGICAL ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148397 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT NEUROLOGY ASSOICATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148384 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT OBGYN ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148385 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT OPHTHALMOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148392 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT ORTHOPEDIC ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 205129051 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT OTOLARYNGOLOGY | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148381 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT PATHOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148393 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148394 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148387 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148388 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT RADIATION ONCOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148389 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT REHABILITATION MEDICINCE | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148378 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT SURGICAL ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148376 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT UROLOGY ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043148379 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| NEW ENGLAND MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043096445 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| PRATT MEDICAL GROUP INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 042743894 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 043044706 | ADMIN. | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
| LOWELL GENERAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY | |||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 223459303 | SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 | N/A | |
| CARDIOVASCULAR CENTER AT TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER INC | |||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 823315703 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORG INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC | |||||||||||
| 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | LAWRENCE | MA | 01843 | 222587225 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | TUFTS MEDICINE INC | Yes (1) | |
| HOME HEALTH VNA INC | |||||||||||
| 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | LAWRENCE | MA | 01843 | 042435675 | HOME HEALTH CARE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME INC | |||||||||||
| 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | LAWRENCE | MA | 01843 | 043024278 | HOSPICE SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
| HOME CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 360 MERRIMACK STREET BUILDING 9 | LAWRENCE | MA | 01843 | 042854358 | HOME HEALTH SUPPORTIVE SERIVCES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTVALE PETCT LLC | ||||||||||
| 100 BAYVIEW CIRCLE SUITE 400 | NEWPORT BEACH | CA | 92660 | 270325022 | CAT SCAN | DE | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC | RELATED | 0 | 0 |
| SHIELDS-TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER IMAGING MANAGEMENT LLC | ||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 320558307 | MEDICAL SERVICES (MRI) | MA | TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER INC | RELATED | 0 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALLMARK HEALTH PHO INC | ||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 461134759 | PHYSICIAN HOSPITAL ORGANIZATION | MA | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC | C | 0 | |
| LAWRENCE MELROSE MEDICAL ELECTRONICS RECORD INC | ||||||||||
| 170 GOVERNORS AVE | MEDFORD | MA | 02155 | 421685777 | ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS | MA | MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE INC | C | 0 | |
| LGH MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 042919244 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | LGH SERVICES INC | C | Yes (1) | |
| LGH MEDICAL BUILDING SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 043058954 | MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING | MA | LGH SERVICES INC | C | Yes (1) | |
| LGH MEDICAL SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 261889904 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | LGH SERVICES INC | C | Yes (1) | |
| LGH SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 295 VARNUM AVENUE | LOWELL | MA | 01854 | 042854673 | MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | CIRCLE HEALTH INC | C | Yes (1) | |
| TUFTS MEDICINE INDEMNITY COMPANY LTD | ||||||||||
| 800 WASHINGTON STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 980444573 | CAPTIVE INSURANCE | TUFTS MEDICINE INC | C | Yes (1) | CJ | |
| TMIN SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 800 DISTRICT AVENUE | BURLINGTON | MA | 01803 | 922005219 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | MA | TUFTS MEDICINE INTEGRATED NETWORK INC | C | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC | ||
| E | $80,474,836 | BOOK VALUE |
| TUFTS MEDICINE INC | ||
| E | $814,582 | BOOK VALUE |
| TUFTS MEDICINE CARE AT HOME PARENT INC | ||
| M | $1,607,688 | BOOK VALUE |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| R | $4,874,114 | BOOK VALUE |
| TUFTS MEDICINE INC | ||
| S | $7,017,226 | BOOK VALUE |
| THE LOWELL GENERAL HOSPITAL | ||
| S | $326,384 | BOOK VALUE |
| MELROSEWAKEFIELD HEALTHCARE | ||
| S | $528,205 | BOOK VALUE |
| TUFTS MEDICAL CENTER PHYSICIANS ORGANIZATION | ||
| S | $1,000,000 | BOOK VALUE |
Comments