THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT HEALTH NETWORK-HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT HEALTH NETWORK-HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE INC (EIN 03-0179603)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-08
- IRS object ID
- 202130399349300623
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-08T10:06:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030179603 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The University of Vermont Health Network | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Home Health & Hospice | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8026581900 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 Prim Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05446 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Manahan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP of Finance & Administration CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8026581900 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-07 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Manahan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 Prim Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05446 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,868,653 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UVMHOMEHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1906 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The UVMHNHHH cares for individuals and families through health and related services in home and other community setting for the residents of Chittenden and Grand Isle Counties. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 663 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 181 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,003,238 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,411,462 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $29,151,780 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,996,696 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $795,560 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $607,678 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $48,326 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,829 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,998,904 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,054,665 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,242,216 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,371,633 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,894,575 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,155,416 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,136,791 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,527,049 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,137,887 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$472,384 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,837,625 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,539,765 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,209,327 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,041,160 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $29,628,298 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,498,605 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The UVMHNHHH helps people live their fullest lives by providing innovative, high value, compassionate care wherever they call home. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,536,473 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $11,754,081 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Home Care serving 3,045 patients and doing 59,318 visits | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,004,263 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,360,805 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Hospice End of Life Serving 449 patients with 23,673 per diem days. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,280,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,072,058 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | VNA Respite House Serving 379 patients and 5,862 bed days. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,960,835 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,809,752 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Family Child Services serving 705 patients and doing 8,820 visitsChoice for Care highest needs personal care services to 308 patientsAdult Day Program serving 158 clients at 3 locationsAdult and Pediatric Hi Tech services to 14 patients and doing 25,310 hours of servicePrivate Duty Program skilled nursing and private care to 1 patients Anderson Parkway personal care services to 9 disabled adultsChoices for Care Homemaker Program servicing 128 clientsSASH (support and services at home) providing hours at 12 senior housing locations | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $8,960,835 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,809,752 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,781,890 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 29 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 663 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patricia Gratton | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8028604429 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1110 Prim Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05446 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Peterson | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $236,714 | $0 | $19,477 | |
| Jeanne Hutchins | |||||||
| Chair | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tara Pacy | |||||||
| Vice-Chair | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CJ Charlebois Melendy | |||||||
| Treasurer | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Erika Schramm | |||||||
| Board Secretary | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Genne Thibodeau | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Heather Rider Hammond | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Evan Goldsmith | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Linda Tarr-Whelan | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas C Peterson MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Joe Hameline III | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brian Harwood | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Simonson | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Allie Stickney | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy Carpenter | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Martin | |||||||
| Past Board Chair | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jim Reardon | |||||||
| Past Board Treasurer | 0.65 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| James Manahan | |||||||
| CFO/Assistant Treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,026 | $0 | $23,857 | ||
| Arsalan Namdar | |||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | $138,948 | $0 | $7,065 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alice Means | |||||||
| Chief Quality Officer | 40.00 | $134,274 | $0 | $22,879 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tara Graham | |||||||
| ED of Hospice & Palliative Care | 40.00 | $127,391 | $0 | $20,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lisa Yaeger | |||||||
| VP of Human Resources | 40.00 | $128,437 | $0 | $21,460 | Yes (X) | ||
| Todd Patterson | |||||||
| Director Home Health Services | 40.00 | $118,281 | $0 | $13,603 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,058,071 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $128,522 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Country Staffing - East | |||||
| PO Box 404674 | Atlanta | GA | 30384 | Staffing Services | $1,047,310 |
| Simione | |||||
| 4130 Whitney Ave | Hamden | CT | 06518 | Staffing Services | $197,450 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $103,401 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,536,340 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,771,721 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,411,462 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Patient Service Revenu | Desc |
| Business | 621610 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $25,996,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,996,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,996,696 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $524,285 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $524,285 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,892,982 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,809,589 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $83,393 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,393 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $43,228 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $4,399 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,829 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,054,665 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,996,696 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $646,507 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,074 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $454,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,052,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,061,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,990,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,451,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,187,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,413,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,239,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $213 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $128,397 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $128,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,886 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,886 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,287,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,933,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $354,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $218,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $569,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,324 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $591,679 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $104,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,263 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,096 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,176 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $432,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $1,161,502 | $1,161,502 | |
| Provider Tax | $1,085,799 | $1,085,799 | |
| Miscellaneous Expense | $220,142 | $220,142 | |
| UBI Tax | $592 | $592 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,527,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,781,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,745,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $527 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,486,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,243,270 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,876,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,505,496 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $570,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,563 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,683,887 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,528,903 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,762,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,154,984 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,800,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,402,145 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $140,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,746 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,837,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,539,765 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,253,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,021,942 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $355,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,406 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,812 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,209,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,041,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,671,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,179,552 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,956,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,319,053 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,628,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,498,605 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,837,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,539,765 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$472,384 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $573,959 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $768,732 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,090,800 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,174,917 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,171,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,700,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,411,462 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,549,079 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,008,998 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,343,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $30,308,520 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,654,717 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,996,696 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $151,312,633 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,099,798 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $34,518,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,480,279 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $40,354,858 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,408,158 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $168,861,712 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $168,861,712 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $485,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $404,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $520,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,103,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $524,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,038,422 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $485,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $404,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $520,465 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,103,762 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $524,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,038,422 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,829 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $87,155 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $235,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $118,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $339,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $108,549 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $802,111 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $30,821,048 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,041,093 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,340,492 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $41,615,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,971,272 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $172,789,400 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97730 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97710 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01760 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01680 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income: | Miscellaneous Program Revenue - 2015 Amount: $ 235,769. 2016 Amount: $ 118,045. 2017 Amount: $ 339,748. 2018 Amount: $ 108,549. |
| Schedule A, Part III, Column D | The numbers in Column D, year 2018, contain amounts for the period 7/1/2018 - 9/30/2019 as a short period return was filed for the 7/1/2018 - 9/30/2018 period. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,044,070 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $453,357 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $311,618 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,185,809 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,647,443 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $737,994 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $341,867 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,044,070 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,709,546 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,134 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $803,208 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $876,445 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,647,443 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,274,066 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,775 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,341,661 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $400,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,226,502 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,402,713 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,453,938 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $406,260 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,456,391 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.63850 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.36150 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $329,882 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $329,882 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,184,925 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,418,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,766,324 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,169,080 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,110,302 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,058,778 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,154,984 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| 457b Plan Liability | $187,516 |
| Charitable Remainder Trust Liability | $416,296 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $603,812 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,388,869 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $573,959 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $846,889 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,420,848 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,968,021 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $12,886 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $73,758 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $86,644 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,054,665 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,518,562 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,399 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,399 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,514,163 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $12,886 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $12,886 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,527,049 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | To fund future losses in programs that do not breakeven. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Association is a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Association is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with it tax-exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 4,399. Net Asset Transfer From Affiliate 800,000. Change in Value of Charitable Remainder Trust 42,490. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Charitable Remainder Trust Distribution 60,861. Family Room Distribution 12,897. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 4,399. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | MMRH Fun Run | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $35,253 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $35,253 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $3,277 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | MMRH Tree Lighting | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $7,975 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $7,975 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,122 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $43,228 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $43,228 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $4,399 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $4,399 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $38,829 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Peterson | ||||||||||||||
| President | $203,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,231 | $0 | $7,101 | $0 | $12,376 | $0 | $256,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Manahan | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Assistant Treasurer | $141,102 | $0 | $15,286 | $0 | $17,638 | $0 | $5,221 | $0 | $18,636 | $0 | $197,883 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alice Means | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Quality Officer | $105,883 | $0 | $9,713 | $0 | $18,678 | $0 | $4,028 | $0 | $18,851 | $0 | $157,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All bonuses paid are at the discretion of the President with Board review. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The sole member of the Corporation shall be The University of Vermont Health Network, Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Member shall have all the rights and responsibilities conferred to members under the Act. In addition, the following powers shall be expressly reserved to the member: a. election of the Directors of the Corporation b. adoption of the annual operating and capital budgets of the Corporation and any change to a budget previously approved c. adoption of strategic plans d. sale, lease, disposition, mortgage, or encumbrance of all or substantially all of the assets of the Corporation e. any merger, consolidation, business combination or joint venture, or the creation or acquisition of any subsidiary orgainization f. filing of a voluntary petition or application under federal or state bankruptcy law g. commencement of any project or the making of any expenditure requiring issuance of a certificate of need h. amendment of the Articles of Incorporation or Bylaws i. incurrence of any long-term indebtedness j. developing or terminating programs and services k. election or appointment, but not termination, of the President/COO of the Corporation |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is posted on the board forum and both the finance committee and board can review and ask any questions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The UVMHNHHH has two policies for Conflict of Interest, one for Board Members and one for staff including officers and highly compensated employees. The UVMHNHHH monitors compliance of its Board Members with its conflict of interest policy by requiring a yearly signed Conflict of Interest form where Board Members acknowledge reading the policy and disclose potential conflicts of interest. The Board Member then states that there is no action that would contravene the policy. The Board Member then signs and dates the form. Employees are required to notify UVMHNHHH if conficts arise. Failure to do so will have ramification up to termination. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The executive committee of the board of directors reviews the compensation and performance of the President as well as reviewing and approving the presidents proposal for other key employees, on an annual basis. The Board Executive committee relies on comparative data and existing agency policies in their review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The UVMHNHHH makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: The University of Vermont Health Network - Home Health & Hospice, Inc. 1110 Prim Road Colchester, VT 05446 EIN: 03-0179603 The University of Vermont Health Network - Home Health & Hospice, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net Asset Transfer From Affiliate 800,000. Family Room Distribution -12,897. Charitable Remainder Trust Distribution -60,861. Change in Value of Charitable Remainder Trust 42,490. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (21 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UVM Health Network Medical Group Inc | |||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 030225105 | Physician SVC | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | UVMHN | 0 | |
| UVM Medical Group New York PLLC | |||||||||||
| 183 Park Street | Malone | NY | 12953 | 203905216 | Physician SVC | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | UVMHNMG | 0 | |
| The University of Vermont Med Ctr FDN INC | |||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 263159849 | Fundraising | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | UVMMC | 0 | |
| The University of Vermont Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 030219309 | Hospital | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | UVMHN | 0 | |
| Central Vermont Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 130 Fisher Road | Berlin | VT | 05602 | 222547186 | Hospital | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | UVMHN | 0 | |
| Community Providers Inc | |||||||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 222544844 | Health SVC Coor | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | UVMHN | 0 | |
| Champlain Valley Physicians Hospital | |||||||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 141338471 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | UVMHN | 0 | |
| Elizabethtown Community Hospital | |||||||||||
| 75 Park Street | Elizabethtown | NY | 12932 | 141364513 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | UVMHN | 0 | |
| Emergency Medical Transport of CVPH INC | |||||||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 061718419 | Ambulance SVC | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | CPI | 0 | |
| CVPH Medical Center Foundation | |||||||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 141727048 | Health SVC SUPP | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | CVPH | 0 | |
| University Health Center | |||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 030229931 | Hospital | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | UVMHNMG | 0 | |
| University Medical Education Associates | |||||||||||
| 89 Beaumont Avenue | Burlington | VT | 05405 | 237107832 | Educational | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | UVMHNMG | 0 | |
| Alice Hyde Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 133 Park Street | Malone | NY | 12953 | 150346515 | Hospital | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | UVMHN | 0 | |
| UVM Medical Center Auxiliary Inc | |||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 208022004 | Service | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12c, III-FI | 0 | N/A | |
| Porter Medical Center INC | |||||||||||
| 115 Porter Drive | Middlebury | VT | 05753 | 030310862 | Supporting Org | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | UVMHN | 0 | |
| Helen Porter Nursing Home | |||||||||||
| 37 Porter Drive | Middlebury | VT | 05753 | 030306549 | Nursing Home | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | PMC | 0 | |
| Auxiliary of Porter Medical CTR | |||||||||||
| 37 Porter Drive | Middlebury | VT | 05753 | 237363227 | Supporting Org | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | PMC | 0 | |
| Porter Hospital Inc | |||||||||||
| 37 Porter Drive | Middlebury | VT | 05753 | 030181058 | Hospital | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | PMC | 0 | |
| Lake Champlain Physicians Services PC | |||||||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 273785445 | Physician SVC | NY | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | CVPH | 0 | |
| VMC Indemnity Company Inc | |||||||||||
| 95 St Paul St | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 831102018 | Insurance | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | UVMHN | 0 | |
| The University of Vermont Health Network Inc | |||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 452880726 | Supporting Org | VT | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | 0 | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onecare Vermont ACO LLC | |||||||
| 111 Colcester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 455399218 | Accountable Care | VT | N/A |
| Adirondack ACO LLC | |||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 462840926 | Accountable Care | NY | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UVMHN Ventures Inc | ||||||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 043380045 | Holding Company | VT | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| VMC Indemnity Company LTD | ||||||||||||||
| Captive Insurance | N/A | C | 0 | PO Box HM 3103 25 Church St | Hamilton | HM FX | BD | BD | ||||||
| UVMHN Credentialing & Enrollment | ||||||||||||||
| 111 Colchester Ave | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 030333056 | ADMIN SVC | VT | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| Charitable Remainder Trust (5) | ||||||||||||||
| Support | VT | N/A | T | 0 | ||||||||||
| Perpetual Trust (4) | ||||||||||||||
| Support | VT | N/A | T | 0 | ||||||||||
| Champlain Valley Health Network | ||||||||||||||
| 75 Beekman Street | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 151586102 | ADMIN Service | NY | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| Charitable Irrevocable Trust (7) | ||||||||||||||
| Support | VT | N/A | T | 0 | ||||||||||
| Mediquest Inc | ||||||||||||||
| PO Box 1656 | Plattsburgh | NY | 12901 | 141663061 | Med Office Lease | NY | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| Yankee Medical Inc | ||||||||||||||
| 276 North Avenue | Burlington | VT | 05401 | 030225363 | Home Medical Equipment | VT | N/A | C | 0 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments