SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATION (EIN 95-6044429)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-29
IRS object ID
202130299349301523
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-29T13:27:37-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN952076568PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leaf & Cole LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12810 Camino Del Rio South Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySan DiegoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92108ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956044429EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6192327636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNIE POSNERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-01-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE A FIRLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00085551PTIN
Phone6192947200PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID BENNETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP921014095ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,034,465GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sdopera.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of San Diego Opera is to deliver exceptional vocal performances and exciting, accessible programs to diverse audiences, focusing on community engagement and the transformative power of live performance.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee329TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$129,586TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$129,586NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,392,480PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,318,453CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,746,498PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,603,940CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$229,225PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$358,349CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$263,557PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$163,717CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,631,760PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,117,025CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,554,613PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,662,212CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$479,208CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,265,575PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,741,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,820,188PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,404,013CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$811,572PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,713,012CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,969,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,356,852TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,782,900TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,599,790TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,187,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,757,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMissionThe mission of San Diego Opera is to deliver exceptional vocal performances and exciting, accessible programs to diverse audiences, focusing on community engagement and the transformative power of live performance.As part of its mission to make opera accessible to all, San Diego Opera offers extensive opera education and outreach programs, which serve adults and school children in San Diego County and Northern Mexico, with a special emphasis on disadvantaged children.VisionThe San Diego Opera will be recognized internationally as a leading example of adaptability, innovation and sustainability in the operatic arts, promoting diversified programming and unique performance venues with world-class and emerging talent.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,854,145ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,603,940RevenueAmt
DescDuring the year ended June 30, 2020, San Diego Opera produced two main stage productions for a total of eight performances. The San Diego Opera normally produces three main stage productions each season but was unable to produce and perform the third main stage Opera due to the Coronavirus Pandemic. (See Note 15) San Diego Opera presented two recitals in their new series, detour for a total of two performances of works outside of traditional grand opera, performed at the Balboa Theatre and Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center. The San Diego Opera had three detour productions planned for the season and then specifically added the Bel Canto Trio, as a single performance to showcase at the Conrad Prebys Performing Arts Center. Due to the Coronavirus Pandemic, two productions had to be cancelled. During the year ending June 30, 2019, San Diego Opera produced three main stage productions for a total of twelve performances throughout the eight-month season (October - May). San Diego Opera also presented two detour performances and a special concert event at the Balboa Theater. Operas are produced and staged completely by San Diego Opera and feature internationally renowned artists. The chorus and stage crew are drawn from the local community, and San Diego Symphony is contracted as the orchestra. San Diego Opera has a scenic studio that builds sets and costumes for many of its productions and for theatrical arts organizations and commercial purposes around the country.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$190,569ExpenseAmt
DescAs part of its mission to make opera accessible to all, San Diego Opera offers extensive opera education and outreach programs, which serve adults and school children in San Diego County and Northern Mexico, with a special emphasis on disadvantaged children.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,044,714TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee329EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNIE POSNERPersonNm
Phone6192327636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP921014095ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DAVID BENNETT
GEN DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$237,660$0$12,120
RISE WALTER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.000.00$157,810$0$13,213
JEANNIE POSNER
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$140,671$0$27,175
CLIFFORD THRASHER
DIR AUD RELATION40.000.00$88,084$0$18,314
BRUCE STASYNA
MUSIC CONDUCTOR40.000.00$97,425$0$8,722
CAROL LAZIER
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN AHERN
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES A MERRITT MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD LEONARDI PHD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER G MILLS MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACY KELLNER-ROSENBERG
VP of Finance4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CANDACE CARROLL
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BRENNER MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID DUTHU
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EUGENE MITCHELL
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS SHIFTAN MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH B MARSH-REBELO GG
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA FISCHLOWITZ
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL NOVAK
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FORBES PHD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD J ULEVITCH PHD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLORIA SHURMAN
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANN CLARK
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAME ZANDRA RHODES
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA SPUCK
Secretary4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN HENKELMANN
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY LINDENSTEIN WALSHOK
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY WELLINS
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT H KAPLAN PHD
President15.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARL HOSTETLER MD
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VERONICA LEFF
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET WHITE
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA ZAKNOEN
Director2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$721,650TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,544TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$382,621FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$509,156GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,426,676AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,318,453TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS711190$350$350
RENTAL SETS TO THEATERS711190$31,833$31,833
SHOP PRODUCTION711190-$53,538-$53,538
TICKET SALES711190$1,625,295$1,625,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,603,940TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$358,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$356,631RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,718ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$212,070FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$382,621ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$246,201FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$34,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$34,131ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$541,653GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$671,239CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$129,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$129,586UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,117,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,960,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$129,586UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$32,413ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,322TotalAmt
Program Services$390,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,562,027TotalAmt
Program Services$2,003,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$358,801FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,773TotalAmt
Program Services$214,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,614FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,090TotalAmt
Program Services$194,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,812FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,000TotalAmt
Management And General$19,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,412TotalAmt
Program Services$427,306ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$50,106FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,371TotalAmt
Program Services$17,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,480FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$409,528TotalAmt
Program Services$332,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,604TotalAmt
Program Services$132,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,584FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,315TotalAmt
Program Services$36,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,995TotalAmt
Management And General$6,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,870TotalAmt
Management And General$99,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PRODUCTION COSTS$989,615$989,615
OUTSIDE SERVICES$294,971$229,102$63,676$2,193
TELEPHONE$85,196$85,196
BANK FEES$73,827$73,827

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,097TotalAmt
Program Services$3,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$513FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,404,013TotalAmt
Program Services$5,044,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$880,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$479,208FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,472,498BOYAmt
EOY$4,076,049EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,518BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,256,702BOYAmt
EOY$715,294EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,928BOYAmt
EOY$20,879EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,673BOYAmt
EOY$79,615EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,958BOYAmt
EOY$416,150EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$643,972LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$573,940LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,123BOYAmt
EOY$70,032EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,812,932BOYAmt
EOY$7,957,241EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,591BOYAmt
EOY$21,592EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,969,923BOYAmt
EOY$13,356,852EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,798BOYAmt
EOY$235,997EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,438,774BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,787EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,328BOYAmt
EOY$67,006EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,900BOYAmt
EOY$1,599,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,196,998BOYAmt
EOY$3,178,221EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,990,025BOYAmt
EOY$8,578,841EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,187,023BOYAmt
EOY$11,757,062EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,969,923BOYAmt
EOY$13,356,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,713,012ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$142,973NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,265,622CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,862,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,302,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,392,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,318,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,141,979TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,265,622CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,862,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,302,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,392,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,318,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,141,979TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,107,192SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$23,034,787PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,916CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,099CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,685CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,158CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$35,576TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,752CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$279,752TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,457,307TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,853,664GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.78200PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.79120PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,613,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$761,689ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$223,227InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$821,716OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,777,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,279,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,370,376ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$190,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$227,067OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,613,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,194,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$312,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$227,274OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,279,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,900,508BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$521,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$227,578OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,194,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,211,931BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$88,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$222,929OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,900,508EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$579,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$541,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,074BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,958BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$70,032TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$7,957,241TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFICIENCY IN CGA$33,366
POOLED INCOME FUND LIABILITY$33,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$67,006TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,249,264TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$142,973NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$275,212OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$132,239RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,117,025RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,117,025TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,679,225TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$275,212OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$275,212ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,404,013ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,404,013TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The intended use of the SD Operas endowment funds is to provide general operating support from annual investment gains.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteSan Diego Opera is a public charity, and is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, except on net income derived from unrelated business activities. San Diego Operas unrelated business activity did not generate taxable income, and no tax liability has been recorded at June 30, 2020 and 2019. San Diego Opera believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. San Diego Opera is not a private foundation.San Diego Operas Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax and Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Returns for Tax for the years ended June 30, 2020, 2019, 2018, and 2017 are subject to examination by Internal Revenue Service and State taxing authorities, generally three to four years after the returns were filed.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE $63603 SHOP OVERHEAD ALLOCATION $211609
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SSPECIAL EVENT EXPENSE $63603 SHOP OVERHEAD ALLOCATION $211609

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$560,214GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$382,621CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$177,593GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$123,878FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$63,603OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2OTHER FUNDRAISING EVENTSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$34,477GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$34,477GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$58,720FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$594,691GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$382,621CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$212,070GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$182,598FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$63,603OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$246,201DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$34,131NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DAVID BENNETT
GEN DIRECTOR$237,660$4,495$7,625$249,780
JEANNIE POSNER
CFO$140,671$3,200$23,975$167,846
RISE WALTER
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$157,810$2,970$10,243$171,023

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtCAROL LAZIER AND JAMES A MERRITT, M.D. HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderDONATIONS OF $100 OR MORE QUALIFIES A DONOR FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS PER THE ORGANIZATION BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersPer San Diego Operas Bylaws, Members are required to vote on the election of the Board of Directors, election of the Audit Committee, amendments to the Articles of Incorporation, voluntary dissolution of the Association, and any other matter which legally requires approval by the membership. The Members must also approve any amendments to the bylaws which materially or adversely affect the rights of members as to voting, dissolution or transfer of membership; amend or repeal the Associations Objectives and Purposes; specify or change the number of Directors allowed or required; or the maximum or minimum number of Directors, or change from a fixed to a variable number of Directors or vice-versa; or amend or repeal the method of amending the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessSAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATIONS PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS:A. AFTER PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 BY THE CFO AND THE AUDIT FIRM, A DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND INPUT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND ELECTED EACH YEAR BY THE MEMBERSHIP, IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS WHOSE BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUNDS BRING APPROPRIATE EXPERTISE TO THIS PROCESS. THE ASSOCIATIONS VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE IS ALSO A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.B. The Audit committee reviews and approves the 990. The 990 is distributed to the Board of Directors before publication, in compliance with IRS guidelines. The Board of Directors are encouraged to provide input and make inquiries as they deem necessary. C. SHOULD ANY REVISIONS BE NECESSARY, THE UPDATED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO BOTH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW. IT IS PROVIDED TO THEM IN AMPLE TIME TO PERMIT THEM TO REVIEW THE CHANGES, TO ASK QUESTIONS AND / OR MAKE FINAL SUGGESTIONS BEFORE IT IS SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization maintains a Code of Conduct that includes, among other provisions, a Conflict of Interest policy. That policy covers all of the organization's officers, directors, board members and staff. The policy is circulated to all covered persons, each of whom is required to disclose any facts or relationships that could give rise to a conflict of interest, and to sign that disclosure after acknowledging that he or she has carefully read and considered the questions. While the policy requires each covered person to disclose voluntarily any transaction or relationship that he or she believes to result in a conflict of interest, the organization's officers, directors, board members and staff are also instructed to report any violation of the policy to management and/or the Governance Committee of the Board. The Board of Directors makes the final determination as to whether a conflict exists, and reviews the relevant facts if a conflict arises. If any covered person has a conflict, he or she is prohibited from participating in both the deliberation process and the decision-making process with respect to the relevant transaction. Further, each covered person is required to update his or her disclosure statement immediately if at any time during their service to the organization there occurs an event, change or development that would require an additional disclosure.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Finance Committee negotiated the compensation and benefits for the General Director in June of 2015 which resulted in a written employment contract. The employment contract was also approved by the Board of Directors. In setting the General Directors compensation and benefits, the Finance Committee utilized the form 990 of other organizations and compensation surveys. No Increase was given during FY 2019-20, so no new evaluation was made.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesNo Increase was given during FY 2019-20, so no new evaluation was made.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableSan Diego Opera Association makes its audited financials, corporate bylaws, board of directors governance guidelines, conflict of interest policy and committee charters available on its website.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOC ENDOWMENT TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 804358AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60680ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330519746EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT SDOPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12aPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOC ENDOWMENT TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypesTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$168,884InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCOSTMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.