THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND (EIN 54-0721433)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-23
IRS object ID
202130239349300203
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-23T08:48:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201485301PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADOWS URQUHART ACREE & COOK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11802 BAYBERRY CT 102AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP232263773ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540721433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMONDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVISUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8043530094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEFANIE FEDORPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8043530094PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID C ACREE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00485825PTIN
Phone8042495786PhoneNum
Preparation2021-01-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEFANIE FEDORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,376,508GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VISARTS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND ENGAGES THE COMMUNITY IN THE CREATIVE PROCESS THROUGH THE VISUAL ARTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers350TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,015,570PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$987,983CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,585,686PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,324,433CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,347PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,750CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$34,979PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$56,554CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,637,582PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,370,720CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$838,535PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$901,371CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$368,906CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,667,109PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,441,001CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,505,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,342,372CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$131,938PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,348CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,068,204TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,142,536TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$346,982TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$407,433TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,721,222NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,735,103NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND ENGAGES THE COMMUNITY IN THE CREATIVE PROCESS THROUGH THE VISUAL ARTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$894,585ExpenseAmt
Revenue$857,591RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: STUDIO CLASS PROGRAMS - FOR YOUTH AND ADULTS TO ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL EXPRESSION, SELF-DISCIPLINE, FOCUS AND CREATIVE EXPLORATION. RICHMOND, VA PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE) RECEIVE FREE ART CLASSES AFTER SCHOOL. WE ALSO OFFER FREE PROGRAMMING FOR SENIORS AND SCHOLARSHIPS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN NEED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$413,121ExpenseAmt
Revenue$467,979RevenueAmt
DescSPECIAL EVENTS INCLUDING CRAFT & DESIGN SHOW AND OTHER SPECIAL PROGRAMS - SHOWCASE WORKS BY PROFESSIONAL ARTISTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$189,568ExpenseAmt
DescEXHIBITION PROGRAM - PRESENTS CONTEMPORARY ART THAT MODELS CREATIVE EXCELLENCE. FREE AND OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$284,894ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,366RevenueAmt
DescOUTREACH: ARTIST STUDIO RENTAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES LOCAL ARTISTS WITH AFFORDABLE CREATIVE SPACE IN A STUDIO SETTING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$284,894TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,366TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,782,168TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document241IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone8043530094PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11812 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityRICHMONDCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
KATE ACKERLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNY BASSETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTINE BECKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICOLE BIELAWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANFORD BOND FAIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHALL O CHAMBERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATIE DELUCA
EDUCATION CH1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN KELLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY P HUNT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE ANN MESSMER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL NEESE
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANNE NORDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEL RAY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVEN RIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN SADID
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIEGO SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID SHUFORD
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANKIE SLAUGHTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE SPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARE TILTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW VALERIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF WILSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A YODER
DEVELOPMENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEFANIE FEDOR
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$103,014$0$10,469Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$103,014TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$10,469TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$61,705MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$92,782GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$833,496AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,953NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$987,983TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611710$857,591$857,591
SPECIAL PROGRAMS561499$422,693$422,693
APPLICATION FEES532000$33,783$33,783
STUDIO RENTAL561499$10,366$10,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,324,433TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,051RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,051RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,051ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$17,291GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$5,788CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,503RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,370,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,335,936RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$46,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,225TotalAmt
Program Services$90,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,101FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,083TotalAmt
Program Services$498,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116,475FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388TotalAmt
Program Services$1,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$250FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,695TotalAmt
Program Services$61,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,345FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,980TotalAmt
Program Services$43,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,076FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,982TotalAmt
Program Services$39,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,691FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,517TotalAmt
Program Services$425,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,575FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,163TotalAmt
Program Services$45,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,107FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,042TotalAmt
Program Services$37,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,892FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,732TotalAmt
Program Services$166,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,633FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,160TotalAmt
Program Services$418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$247FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,522TotalAmt
Program Services$122,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,879FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,255TotalAmt
Program Services$12,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,160FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$135,680$104,298$31,382
MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT$93,238$79,942$7,327$5,969
OTHER SUPPLIES$59,516$40,363$9,305$9,848
LICENSES & FEES$13,451$12,526$925

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,743TotalAmt
Program Services$1,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$658FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,342,372TotalAmt
Program Services$1,782,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368,906FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,431BOYAmt
EOY$310,744EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$55,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,335BOYAmt
EOY$636EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,678BOYAmt
EOY$21,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,903,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,046,298LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,931,897BOYAmt
EOY$3,857,323EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$812,863BOYAmt
EOY$897,402EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,068,204BOYAmt
EOY$5,142,536EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,234BOYAmt
EOY$17,147EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,175BOYAmt
EOY$140,832EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$168,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,573BOYAmt
EOY$81,154EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,982BOYAmt
EOY$407,433EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,861,433BOYAmt
EOY$3,901,815EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,789BOYAmt
EOY$833,288EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,721,222BOYAmt
EOY$4,735,103EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,068,204BOYAmt
EOY$5,142,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,348ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$14,467NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$688,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$719,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$856,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,015,570CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$987,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,268,457TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$688,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$719,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$856,655CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,015,570CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$987,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,268,457TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$661,669SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$3,606,788PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,298CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,488CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,462CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$46,801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$167,330TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,435,787TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$6,457,720GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.81310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$679,792BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$13,041InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$33,127OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$658,624EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$688,242BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$679,792EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$665,842BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,742InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,342GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$688,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$627,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$64,926InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,092GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$665,842EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$685,732BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$36,234InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$30,490GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$627,008EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$513,744OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$513,744BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,801,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,740,578DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,061,211BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,385OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,950BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$438,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$158,285DepreciationAmt
Book Value$280,418BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,857,323TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
THE IMAGINE FUND$318,676
THE 1812 FUND$238,778
JO B KENNEDY FUND$178,596
C. WEINSTEIN CRTV WRTG ENDWMNT$57,220
SHELLY SHEPHERD MASTER TEACHER$47,847
LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP$31,657
VISUAL ARTS SCHOLARSHIP FUND$24,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$897,402TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED LEAVE$43,764
ACCRUED EXPENSE$36,753
SALES TAX PAYABLE$457
SECURITY DEPOSITS$180
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$81,154TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,457,298TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$14,467NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$101,045DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$86,578RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,370,720RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,370,720TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,443,417TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$101,045DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$101,045ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,342,372ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,342,372TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ON MARCH 17, 2010, THE CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION (TCF) TO CREATE AGENCY FUNDS AS DESCRIBED UNDER FASB ASC 958, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (FORMERLY FASB STANDARD NO. 136, TRANSFERS OF ASSETS TO A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CENTER OR CHARITABLE TRUST THAT RAISES OR HOLDS CONTRIBUTIONS FOR OTHERS). THE FUNDS WERE TITLED THE IMAGINE FUND FOR THE VISUAL ARTS CENTER OF RICHMOND, THE JO BOWMAN KENNEDY ENDOWMENT FUND, THE CAROLE WEINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FOR CREATIVE WRITING FUND, AND THE LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING FUND. THE JO BOWMAN KENNEDY ENDOWMENT FUND IS A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT CREATED TO HONOR JO BOWMAN KENNEDY, THE CENTER'S FORMER PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CAROLE WEINSTEIN ENDOWMENT FOR CREATIVE WRITING FUND AND THE LESLIE SHIEL SCHOLARSHIP IN CREATIVE WRITING FUND WERE DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS SET ASIDE FOR FUTURE DONOR STIPULATED PURPOSES AND THE IMAGINE FUND CONSISTS OF FUNDS WITH NO DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. ON JULY 15, 2011 A GIFT WAS RECEIVED TO SET UP AN ADDITIONAL FUND CALLED THE SHELLY SHEPHERD MASTER TEACHER AWARD ENDOWMENT. DUE TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WITH TCF ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AS DONOR RESTRICTED. ON JANUARY 21, 2020 A GIFT WAS RECEIVED TO SET UP A FUND CALLED THE ENDOWMENT FUND FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. DUE TO THE TERMS OF THE AGREEMENT WITH TCF, ALL OF THESE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED AS DONOR RESTRICTED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CENTER IS A VIRGINIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER HAS CONCLUDED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE ACCOUNTED FOR IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2020 OR 2019.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DOUTREACH: ARTIST STUDIO RENTAL PROGRAM - PROVIDES LOCAL ARTISTS WITH AFFORDABLE CREATIVE SPACE IN A STUDIO SETTING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BELECTRONIC COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL RESPONSIBLE PERSONS ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE REVIEW OF POLICY IN WRITING AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY REVIEWS KEY EMPLOYEES AND ADJUSTS SALARIES AS CONSIDERED NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GRECRUITING 892 149 217 CONTRACT SERVICES 105,789 17,511 25,811 INSTRUCTORS 318,894 20,707 74,547 TOTAL 425,575 38,367 100,575

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.