COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 57-0352247)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-21
IRS object ID
202130219349301608
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-21T14:11:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway Suite 105AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570352247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbia International UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007772227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRob HartmanPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007772227PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CIUBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Ben Lippen SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$57,339,726GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.ciu.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCIU educates from a Bibilical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee905TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers630TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,398,315PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,588,234CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,603,530PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,343,613CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$949,923PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$672,483CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$674,403PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$362,319CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,626,171PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,966,649CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,765,683PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,032,648CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,969,756PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,587,868CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,213,074CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,935,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,466,571CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,670,857PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$55,087,087CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,044,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,120,438CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$113,850,982TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$110,643,516TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,223,742TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,886,258TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$77,627,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$73,757,258NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionColumbia International University educates people from a Biblical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$32,237,891ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,032,648GrantAmt
Revenue$22,394,689RevenueAmt
DescColumbia International University educates people from a biblical worldview to impact the nations with the message of Christ. In the 2019-20 school year the University served 937 undergraduate students, and 1,335 students in our graduate school and seminary. The total number of students who graduated in 2019-20 was 323 which includes 140 undergraduate students plus 183 graduate and seminary students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,994,584ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,256,676RevenueAmt
DescBen Lippen School seeks to glorify God by assisting families and churches in equipping students spiritually, academically, and socially under the lordship of Jesus Christ. During the 2019-20 academic year, Ben Lippen served 830 students in grades PK-12, of which 87 were members of the class of 2020. These students, which represent 597 families, were served by 130 full- and part-time faculty and staff.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,334,831ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,684,248RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary ServicesThe University operates six residence halls and a cafeteria, and provided on-campus housing and food services to 747 students during the 2019-20 school year. Also, Pine View apartments is a 136-unit housing community located on the wooded hillsides adjacent to the core campus. During the 2019-20 school year, it served as home to 292 CIU students, staff members, and their family members.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$341,526ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,000RevenueAmt
DescMonticello Road ProjectIn 2019-20 the University began a community cleanup project down Monticello road in order to align with its mission of "To Know Him and To Make Him Known and provide a safer and cleaner community for its neighbors.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$341,526TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$8,000TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$43,908,832TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1781IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee905EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rob HartmanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007772227PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17435 Monticello RdAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Mark Smith
President60.00Yes (X)$248,637$0$113,900
William Jones
Chancellor60.00$130,814$0$51,162Yes (X)
Keith Marion
Senior Vice President50.00$151,480$0$8,672Yes (X)
Antonio Fajardo
Headmaster, BLS50.00$139,593$0$16,142Yes (X)
Rob Hartman
Chief Financial Officer50.00Yes (X)$89,002$0$31,978
Ricky Christman
Vice President50.00$114,667$0$2,592Yes (X)
Hans Finzel
Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Douglas Rutt
Vice Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Tobin Cassels
Trustee-Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lyn Cook
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ronald Mullins
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Blackwell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marion Davis
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adrian Despres Jr
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Gutwein
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
D Gary Harlow
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marshall White
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marquis Ryan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chikong Shue
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Morgan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Benny Tate
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gary Uber
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Jones
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edith Parks
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$874,193TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$224,446TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Mashburn Construction
1820 Sumter StreetColumbiaSC29201Construction$10,689,188
Hallmark Management Service
521 Harmon AvenueColumbusOH43223Food management services$2,684,944
McWaters
PO Box 2306ColumbiaSC29202Furniture$1,075,837
Christian Healthcare Ministries
127 Hazelwood AvenueBarbertonOH44203Medical Sharing Plan$926,670
Tree of Life Bookstores
1500 S Western AveMarionIN46953Books$508,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K30CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,798,423GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,789,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$315,125NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,588,234TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611310$32,659,365$32,659,365
Auxiliary services611310$4,684,248$4,684,248
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,343,613TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$683,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$683,241ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$62,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$306,526RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$243,926RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$243,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$243,926ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,031,663SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,030,690SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,731OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$973SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,731OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,758ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$44,463FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$24,130FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,333ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$585,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$585,912ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$585,912OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,966,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,343,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,034,802ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,550TotalAmt
Program Services$389,550ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,643,098TotalAmt
Program Services$9,643,098ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,862TotalAmt
Program Services$70,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,432FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,841TotalAmt
Management And General$84,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,103,096TotalAmt
Program Services$14,683,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,334,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,085,036FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$830,059TotalAmt
Program Services$644,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,066FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,774,183TotalAmt
Program Services$2,714,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,913,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,680FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,323,827TotalAmt
Program Services$1,038,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$191,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,776FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,075TotalAmt
Management And General$18,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,861TotalAmt
Management And General$85,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,209TotalAmt
Management And General$122,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000,249TotalAmt
Program Services$3,083,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$688,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,146FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,609,415TotalAmt
Program Services$651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,567,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,309FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,830,287TotalAmt
Program Services$2,542,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,784FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,323TotalAmt
Management And General$251,323ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,842TotalAmt
Program Services$1,224,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,117FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,149TotalAmt
Program Services$929,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,508FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,900TotalAmt
Program Services$67,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,279FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,802TotalAmt
Program Services$1,512,802ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,328,828TotalAmt
Program Services$4,209,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,312FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$431,477TotalAmt
Program Services$134,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,915ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Other operational expen$810,905$334,547$419,079$57,279
Repairs and maintenance$793,631$576,966$207,011$9,654
Memberships$142,618$107,522$33,400$1,696

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Management And General$35,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,087,087TotalAmt
Program Services$43,908,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,965,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,213,074FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,872BOYAmt
EOY$930,154EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,432BOYAmt
EOY$79,752EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,222BOYAmt
EOY$852,495EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,568BOYAmt
EOY$625,756EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,949BOYAmt
EOY$15,653EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,347BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,777,169LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,452,669LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,423,660BOYAmt
EOY$64,324,500EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,453,254BOYAmt
EOY$36,834,805EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,964,255BOYAmt
EOY$1,964,256EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,063,423BOYAmt
EOY$3,842,413EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,850,982BOYAmt
EOY$110,643,516EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,407,555BOYAmt
EOY$3,111,083EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,193BOYAmt
EOY$112,789EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,798BOYAmt
EOY$1,986,798EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,233,716BOYAmt
EOY$23,830,226EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,005,101BOYAmt
EOY$4,086,565EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,127,379BOYAmt
EOY$3,758,797EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,223,742BOYAmt
EOY$36,886,258EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,425,739BOYAmt
EOY$42,959,034EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,201,501BOYAmt
EOY$30,798,224EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,627,240BOYAmt
EOY$73,757,258EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,850,982BOYAmt
EOY$110,643,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,120,438ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,237,363NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,093OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,792,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,755,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,891,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,398,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,588,234CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,426,117TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,792,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,755,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,891,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,398,315CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,588,234CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,426,117TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,688,232SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$42,737,885PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$832,796CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,000,684CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$647,091CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$877,376CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$745,841CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,103,788TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$254,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$89,962CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$172,088CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$689,916CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$630,375CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,837,224TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$57,367,129TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$151,608,280GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65850PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Other Income - 2015 Amount: $ 248,204. 2016 Amount: $ 84,719. 2017 Amount: $ -9,714. 2018 Amount: $ 452,369. 2019 Amount: $ 585,912. Fundraising events - 2015 Amount: $ 6,679. 2016 Amount: $ 5,243. 2017 Amount: $ 181,802. 2018 Amount: $ 237,547. 2019 Amount: $ 44,463.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$710,031DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,663,175DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,486,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$487,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$916,864InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,710,223GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$26,180,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,325,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$354,692ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,385,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$674,618GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,905,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,486,049EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,794,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$399,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,245,950InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,113,195GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$31,325,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,675,666BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,981ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,107,101InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$733,715GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,794,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,967,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,686,428ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$238,786InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$739,038GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,675,666EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10850BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89150PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,356,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,356,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,845,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,131,223DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,713,915BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,626,276OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,726,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,900,272BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,949,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,595,442DepreciationAmt
Book Value$354,313BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,324,500TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Trust liabilities$1,350,153
Deposits held in custody$1,705,941
Annuities payable$702,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,758,797TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,441,406TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,237,363NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$664,230OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,901,593RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,539,813RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$122,209InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,304,627OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,426,836RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,966,649TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,311,388TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$651,137OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$651,137ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,660,251ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$122,209InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,304,627OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,426,836ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$55,087,087TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Columbia International University intends to use the endowment funds for student financial aid. Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2020. To date, Schedule D has not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 24,130. Rent expenses 306,526. Change in value of trust assets/annuities 13,093. Distribution from donor advised fund to organization 320,481.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts netted against revenue 9,304,627.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising expenses 24,130. Rent expenses 306,526. Distribution from donor advised fund to organization 320,481.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Tuition discounts netted against revenue 9,304,627.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The nondescriminatory policy is on the www.ciu.edu main website at all times, located at the bottom of the page in normal size, readable font.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University received $73,398 from the Federal College Work Study Program during the 2019-20 fiscal year. The school also received $676,941 from the CARES Act and $3,009,377 of the PPP Loan Forgiveness Grant was reported in the 2019-20 fiscal year.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BoosterthonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$44,463GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$44,463GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,130OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$44,463GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$44,463GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$24,130OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$24,130DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,333NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Bethel Colony of Mercy
1675 Bethel Colony RoadLenoirNC28645566050210501(c)(3)$12,000General support
CEF
PO Box 348WarrentonMO63383386091187501(c)(3)$88,500General support
(no name)
General support
Crossworld
10000 N Oak TrafficwayKansas CityMO64155231352564501(c)(3)$6,000General support
CRU
100 Lake Hart DrOrlandoFL32832956006173501(c)(3)$12,800General support
(no name)
General support
Equip
2050 Sugarloaf CircleDuluthGA30097330686464501(c)(3)$10,000General support
First Presbyterian Church
1324 Marion StreetColumbiaSC29201570314437501(c)(3)$81,500General support
Godspeed Resources Con
7520 Monticello RoadColumbiaSC29203521863010501(c)(3)$27,500General support
International Messengers
PO BOX 618Clear LakeIA50428411652782501(c)(3)$10,000General support
Mission Aviation
PO Box 47NampaID83653951920983501(c)(3)$12,000General support
Missionary Training International
421 State Hwy 105Palmer LakeCO80133381452052501(c)(3)$20,000General support
(no name)
General support
Pioneers
10123 William Carey DriveOrlandoFL32832521206938501(c)(3)$14,500General support
(no name)
General support
(no name)
General support
World Witness
918 S Pleasantburg DrGreenvilleSC29607570789692501(c)(3)$18,700General support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent ScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1702RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,643,098CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarships and Tuition Discounts are awarded based on demonstrated financial need and mission compatibilty of the student. Scholarships are applied directly to the student account. CIU requires that any gifts granted from the Donor Advised Fund be to a charitable/non-profit organization. This is managed by requesting the IRS documentation for the organization that is receiving the grant prior to any funds being disbursed. This is managed within the advancement department at CIU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Smith
President$248,637$0$0$0$0$0$44,468$0$69,940$0$363,045$0$0$0
William Jones
Chancellor$130,814$0$0$0$0$0$11,274$0$40,694$0$182,782$0$0$0
Keith Marion
Senior Vice President$151,480$0$0$0$0$0$8,672$0$849$0$161,001$0$0$0
Antonio Fajardo
Headmaster, BLS$139,593$0$0$0$0$0$10,310$0$6,290$0$156,193$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBoard members are reimbursed under an accountable plan for bona fide business purpose travel expenses during board meetings. This includes room/board, mileage/fuel/mode of travel. Reimbursements are non-taxable. First class is only used if it is the only option available. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 107, ministerial housing allowances are provided for the President, Chief Financial Officer, and Chancellor as qualifying ministerial employees. This is not included in taxable compensation. All officers met the qualifications for and received a ministerial housing allowance during the tax year. CIU also has a membership in a hunt club that board members have access to. This is not treated as taxable compensation as board members attend only for business purposes.
Part I, Line 4bPresident, Mark Smith, received a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan in the amount of $15,600 during the 2019 calendar year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South Carolina Jobs-Economic Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-06-28BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,487,085IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBuilding HVAC, Water, Electricity ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,487,085TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$96,171IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,390,914CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2019SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMarion DavisPersonNm
Relationship With OrgTrusteeRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeBuilding expansion at BLS High SchoolLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,986,798OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,986,798BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,986,798TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$7,590CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceTuition assistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeMerit and need based aidAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Doug Smith
Family member of Mark Smith, Officer$46,237W-2 Wages0
Kierston Smith
Family member of Mark Smith, Officer$38,604W-2 Wages0
Chason Landscaping
Family member of Keith Marion, Key Employee$603,464Landscaping Services0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$315,125NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair market valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The officers of the Board, the at-large members, and the President (ex-officio) shall constitute the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee of the Board shall act on behalf of the Board of Trustees between meetings. It shall have power to act in all matters delegated to it by the Board. Any action taken by the Committee, not previously delegated to it by the Board, either at a regularly scheduled meeting or at a called meeting, shall be reviewed at the next regular meeting of the Board and shall be subject to Board approval. The Committee shall take the initiative in the search for a President, and the discipline or removal of the President, should that become necessary. It shall assist the President in establishing standards of performance for each academic year, shall evaluate the President's performance by these standards, and shall report its findings at the fall meeting of the Board. The Committee Chair shall appoint the membership and Chairs of the other Board committees. The Committee shall work directly with the President in fulfilling its responsibilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is then reviewed in detail by top management. After the review is completed, the Form 990 is sent to the Board of Trustees before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBoard of Trustees: Each member, key employee, and officer of the Board of Trustees must annually read and sign the conflict of interest and related party transaction policy and disclosure form (Board Conflict Policy). The Board Conflict Policy gives examples of conflicts of interest. When a conflict exists, the Board Conflict Policy delineates a disclosure procedure that requires the Board member to report the conflict to the President who refers the information to the Nominating and Board Review Committee for investigation and for a recommendation to the full Board of Trustees. Employees: Our conflict of interest policy is stated in our employee handbook. All regular full-time and part-time employees (which includes the President and key employees) must read the employee handbook their first week on the job and annually thereafter, and they must sign a statement that they have read it and are in compliance with its policies, which includes the conflict of interest policy. The policy gives examples of conflicts of interest. When a conflict exists, the policy instructs employees to disclose the conflict to their supervisor. Supervisors are instructed in the supervisors' policy manual to confer with their supervisor and the Human Resources Director who together will determine if a conflicts exists, to what extent, and the appropriate course of action. If the problem cannot be resolved at that level, the matter will be presented to the President for determination.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Line 15a: The Board Finance Committee on behalf of the entire Board, follows the procedures referred to in the Treas. Reg 53.4958-6(a) to establish a "rebuttable presumption of reasonableness" with respect to the President's compensation. The committee reviews comparable compensation data from industry surveys (e.g., ABACC, ABHE, ATS, and CUPA) to evaluate the reasonabless of the compensation amount. The results of this entire process are recorded in the Board minutes. All adjustments to the President's compensation are approved by the Board. Line 15b: Other private religious institutions with similar size budgets and/or enrollment are reviewed when CFO and Senior VP compensation is considered. The President completes a Personnel Addition or Change (PAC) Form with the CFO pay rate and the HR director authorizes it. The PAC Form documents the process and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Form 990 is available at the www.ciu.edu and upon request. Columbia International University's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, column (F) and Schedule J, Part II, column (C):Compensation reported in Part VII, column D and Schedule J, Part II, column B is the amount reported on the individual's W-2, box 1 or 5 (whichever amount is greater) per the IRS instructions. In the case of minister's compensation when box 5 of the W-2 is not applicable, box 1 compensation is used. Employee deferrals to qualified retirement plans are normally captured in box 5, not box 1 of Form W-2. For reporting purposes we have included the minister's retirement plan deferrals in Part VII, column F and Schedule J, Part II, column C.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in the value of trust assets/annuities 13,093.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Monticello Road 1 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$431,131Columbia International University
Monticello Road 2 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$201,317Columbia International University
Monticello Road 3 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$8,000$181,716Columbia International University
Monticello Road 4 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$533,024Columbia International University
Monticello Road 5 LLC
1217 Anthony AvenueColumbiaSC29201Hold Real PropertySC$0$142,058Columbia International University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (12)
Charitable Remainder TrustSCColumbia International UniversityTYes (1)
One Life Plus Term Unitrust(1)
One Life Plus Term UnitrustSCColumbia International UniversityTYes (1)
Term of Years Annuity Trust (1)
Term of Years Annuity TrustSCColumbia International UniversityTYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeETransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,642,500InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBook valueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.