LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAMAR UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7298265)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-01-15
IRS object ID
202130159349301208
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-15T09:05:36-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAUREN G BROOKS & ASSOCIATES PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1390 PARK ST STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBEAUMONTCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237298265EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lamar University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4098802117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKaren NicholsPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4098802117PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren BrooksPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536551PTIN
Phone4098327413PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJuan J ZabalaPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$205,167,877GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://www.lamar.edu/advancement/foundation/index.htmlWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation supports the development and promotion of Lamar University, its students, faculty and staff.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,511,186PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,326,319CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,967,618PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,963,724CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$108,834PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$376,214CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,587,638PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,666,257CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,029,136PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,068,608CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$156,412CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,015,318PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,313,735CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,044,454PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,382,343CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,543,184PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,283,914CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,686,394TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,218,449TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,407,722TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$795,074TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$94,278,672NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,423,375NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Lamar University Foundation supports and enhances Lamar University by encouraging the commitment of personal and financial resources to further the education of Lamar University students. The foundation promotes the stewardship of donors to enhance the quality of services provided by the university to student, faculty, alumni and friends. The Lamar University Foundation manages the investments, serves as trustee of the endowment funds and other private assets contributed for the benefit of Lamar University.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,917,581ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,917,581GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescScholarships provided to Lamar University students as specified by donor restrictionsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,595,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,540GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSupport provided to Lamar University faculty as specified by donor restrictionsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$125,992ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,000GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOther support provided to Lamar University students and student organizations as specified by donor restrictions.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$952,219ExpenseAmt
Grant$119,487GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOther support provide to Lamar University programs as specified by donor restrictionsDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$952,219TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$119,487TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,590,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJuan J ZabalaPersonNm
Phone4098802117PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 11500AddressLine1Txt
CityBeaumontCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77710ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Michael Burrow
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nicholas Carter
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Clark
Secretary3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rena F Clark
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Barry Davis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Dearing
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Domino
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vernon Durden
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip E Fuller
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tyrrell L Garth
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Ann Die Hasselmo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine Henry
Vice Chairman of the Board3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gisela Houseman
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Jenkins
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carmen Jordan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Lau
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine J Long
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Mason
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Sina Nejad
Past President3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Norwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Parsons
Treasurer3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ellen Reinstra
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael P Roebuck Sr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Ryerkerk
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Shaver
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Mark Smith
Chairman of the Board6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michele Smith
Committee Chair3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Henry Strait
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Michael Turner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Vernon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herman T Wilson Jr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juan J Zabala
Chief Executive Officer6.00$0$159,211$29,908Yes (X)
Karen Nichols
Chief Operating Officer34.00$0$70,005$7,498Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$229,216TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,406TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$4,326,319AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$929,659NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,326,319TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,034,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,034,274ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$203,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$203,634ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$199,431,070SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$192,501,620SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,929,450SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,929,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,929,450ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Change in value of oil & gas override900099$157,855$0$0$157,855
Increase in cash value of life insurance900099-$3,033$0$0-$3,033
Miscellaneous900099$17,758$0$0$17,758
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$172,580OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,666,257TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,339,938ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,068,608TotalAmt
Program Services$2,068,608ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,724TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,825TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,878TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,225TotalAmt
Program Services$102,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,302FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,774TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,665TotalAmt
Program Services$56,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,612FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,290TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,342TotalAmt
Program Services$80,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,862FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,726TotalAmt
Program Services$74,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,591FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,071TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,368TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Personnel$2,798,342$2,481,040$298,928$18,374
Equipment & supplies$252,972$246,168$0$6,804
General operational support$194,083$193,801$0$282
Research support$128,471$128,471$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,979TotalAmt
Program Services$158,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,345FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,382,343TotalAmt
Program Services$5,590,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$635,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,412FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,401BOYAmt
EOY$410,167EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,140,637BOYAmt
EOY$611,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$598,357LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,242LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,942BOYAmt
EOY$576,115EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,480,175BOYAmt
EOY$97,682,403EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,625,459BOYAmt
EOY$5,783,791EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,048,780BOYAmt
EOY$1,154,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,686,394BOYAmt
EOY$106,218,449EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,722BOYAmt
EOY$795,074EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,722BOYAmt
EOY$795,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,925,250BOYAmt
EOY$3,142,585EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,353,422BOYAmt
EOY$102,280,790EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,278,672BOYAmt
EOY$105,423,375EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,686,394BOYAmt
EOY$106,218,449EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,283,914ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,860,789NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,641,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,040,803CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,891,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,923,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,766,032CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,263,421TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,641,608CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,040,803CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,891,630CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,923,348CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,766,032CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,263,421TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,378,775SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,884,646PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,365,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,528,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,862,831CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,194,232CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,034,274CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,984,731TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$33,248,152TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.68830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71210PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,784,514BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,037,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,822,322InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,745,472GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,153,150AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$103,745,802EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$88,012,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,223,479ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,900,142InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,028,442GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,323,380AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$93,784,514EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,106,970BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,578,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,498,090InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,862,451GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,308,704AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$88,012,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,445,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,770,286ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,944,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,885,738GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,167,561AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$81,106,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,912,332BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,737,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,543,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,642,567GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,105,388AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$73,445,918EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01950BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.90140PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07910TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$566,714InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$566,714BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,242DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,401BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$576,115TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Balbec InSolve Global Credit Fund III$1,382,568F
Blackstone Strategic Partners Offshore Real Estate Fd VI LP$1,047,982F
CCI-SSG Global Private Equity Fund III$54,396F
Opengate Capital Partners II-A$566,150F
Portfolio Advisors Credit Strategies Fund Offshore Ltd$2,546,883F
Venture Partners XIII$185,812F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,783,791TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFunds held under agency agreementDesc
Amt$795,074Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$795,074TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,326,168TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,860,789NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,860,789RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,465,379RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$200,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$200,878RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,666,257TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,181,465TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,181,465ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$200,878InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$200,878ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,382,343TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt V, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEarnings from the endowment funds support scholarships, faculty, and programs at Lamar University as specified by donor restrictions.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$2,543,968Faculty support
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$142,110Facility & equipment
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$108,206Students & Student organizations
Lamar University
P O Box 10009BeaumontTX77710746000298$713,086Other
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient668RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,917,581CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 2Assistance is provided to Lamar University in accordance with restrictions and criteria established by various donors. All expenditures, including reimbursements to Lamar University, require supporting documentation and a statement from the requestor that the expenditure is in compliance with the donor restrictions prior to disbursement.
Pt III, col (b)Scholarship recipients are selected by the University scholarship committee in accordance with criteria established by the donor. The Foundation monitors compliance with donor specified criteria by reveiwing the qualifications of a random sample of recipients each year.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJuan J ZabalaPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$159,211CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$15,248DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$14,670NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$189,129TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePt I Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLamar University is a state-supported university that sets and compares its compensation levels to other universities of similar size and mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$636,879NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket quotesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$258,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescComputer equipmentDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$34,780NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesManufacturer's Educational PricingMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Foundation's form 990 is reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee for filing then submitted to the Executive Committee and Board of Trustees for review and ratification.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll board members and staff members must read and sign the conflict of interest statement each year and disclose any conflicts. Board members and employees are also required to report conflicts throughout the year as they arise.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Lamar University Foundation uses the Lamar University salary system. Lamar University is a state-supported university that sets and compares its compensation levels to other universities of similar size and mission.
Pt VI, Line 15bThe Lamar University Foundation uses the Lamar University salary system. Lamar University is a state-supported university that sets and compares its compensation levels to other universities of similar size and mission.
Pt VI, Line 19The Lamar University Foundation makes governing documents, conflict of interests policy, and financial statements available upon request after approval of the Executive Committee.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dOther support provide to Lamar University programs as 952219. 119487. 0.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.