KANREN INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KANREN INC (EIN 75-3077895)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-05
IRS object ID
202130089349300893
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-05T08:15:31-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN480969601PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SS&C SOLUTIONS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13320 CLINTON PARKWAY COURT SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753077895EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KANREN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKANRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 442167AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858569800PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE C HAMMANN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00624381PTIN
Phone7858384484PhoneNum
Preparation2021-01-04PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,114,112GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KANREN.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$41,874PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$42,210CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,250,794PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,290,482CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,355PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$98,422CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$162,641PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$190,528CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,491,664PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,621,642CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,283,159PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,181,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$24,059CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,506,204PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,580,531CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,789,363PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,761,890CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$702,301PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$859,752CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,573,274TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,081,146TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$660,775TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$403,274TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,912,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,677,872NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,297,488ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,290,482RevenueAmt
DescCREATED BY MEMBERS FOR MEMBERS. KANREN PROVIDES TECHNICAL SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR OUR MEMBERS. SERVICES ARE DEVELOPED IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH OUR MEMBERSHIP, WHO HELP DETERMINE THE LEVELS OF PERFORMANCE, QUALITY AND COST THAT WE PROVIDE. SERVICES ARE OPERATED ON A COST-RECOVERY BASIS, WHERE EACH SERVICE RECOVERS ITS OWN COSTS, AND CONTRIBUTES FAIRLY TO KANREN'S GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,297,488TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
Phone7858569800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12029 BECKER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66047ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANGELA NERIA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORY FALLDINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY PRATT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM TAGLIARENI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH NEUFELD
FINANCE COMM2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK GRIFFIN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SELAYA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE KAISER
CHAIR-ELECT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA WARNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT LINDSEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN BROKAW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER WEHR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF HIXON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR DIANA SEAGO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER PALMER
PERSONNEL CH2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL SOMMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRISTOPHER CROOK
CORPORATE TR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CORTNEY BUFFINGTON
EXECUTIVE DI40.00$141,857$0$20,818Yes (X)
ERICA MCDIFFETT
DIRECTOR OF40.00$104,547$0$7,635Yes (X)
BRAD FLEMING
DIRECTOR OF40.00$101,223$0$13,421Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$347,627TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$41,874TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Membership Dues$42,210MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$42,210TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONNECTION FEES$4,049,353$4,049,353
INFRASTRUCTURE FEES$662,599$662,599
RESEARCH CONNECTIVITY$363,132$363,132
NET PLUS SERVICE FEES$149,606$149,606
NETWORK PROTECTION SERVICE$65,792$65,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,290,482TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,008ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$555,884SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$492,470SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,414SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,414ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total Revenue Column$190,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$190,528RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$190,528OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,621,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,481,010RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$98,422ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,621TotalAmt
Program Services$197,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,383TotalAmt
Program Services$621,178ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,506TotalAmt
Program Services$61,275ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,606TotalAmt
Program Services$57,979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,243TotalAmt
Program Services$60,207ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,758TotalAmt
Management And General$14,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,599TotalAmt
Management And General$75,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,617TotalAmt
Management And General$14,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,156TotalAmt
Management And General$13,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,920TotalAmt
Management And General$44,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,793TotalAmt
Management And General$19,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,207TotalAmt
Management And General$59,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,772TotalAmt
Management And General$13,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,158TotalAmt
Program Services$5,161ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$997FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,138TotalAmt
Program Services$326,138ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,222TotalAmt
Program Services$16,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CONNECTIVITY EXPENSE$2,379,275$2,379,275
INTERNET 2 EXPENSE$325,191$325,191
NET PLUS SERVICE EXPENSE$133,930$133,930
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPENSE$112,733$112,733

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,062TotalAmt
Fundraising$23,062FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,761,890TotalAmt
Program Services$4,297,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$440,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,059FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,341,062BOYAmt
EOY$3,033,044EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,702BOYAmt
EOY$256,605EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,408BOYAmt
EOY$115,595EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$437,087BOYAmt
EOY$1,329,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,270,524LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,880,513LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,186BOYAmt
EOY$390,011EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$707,496BOYAmt
EOY$952,755EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,333EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,573,274BOYAmt
EOY$6,081,146EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,117BOYAmt
EOY$182,672EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,000BOYAmt
EOY$17,610EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,558BOYAmt
EOY$151,861EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,100BOYAmt
EOY$51,131EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,775BOYAmt
EOY$403,274EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,912,499BOYAmt
EOY$5,677,872EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,912,499BOYAmt
EOY$5,677,872EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,573,274BOYAmt
EOY$6,081,146EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$859,752ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$84,031NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense-$10,348InvestmentExpenseAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$43,596CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,874CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,210CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$212,241TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,413,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,451,171CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,525,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,413,435CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,481,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,284,928TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,457,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,492,502CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,569,012CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,455,309CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,523,220CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,497,169TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,136,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,111,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,264,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,674,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,746,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,933,258TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,136,871CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,111,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,264,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,674,448CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,746,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,933,258TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$10,563,911PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,902CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,824TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,902CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,008CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,824TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,764CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$101,531CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$116,295TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,467,028CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,534,076CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,711,535CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,478,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,558,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,749,288TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.38070PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.41610PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 116,295ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,270,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,880,513DepreciationAmt
Book Value$390,011BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$390,011TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAGENCY FUNDS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$51,131Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$51,131TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,527,263TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$84,031NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$84,031RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,611,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$10,348InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,348RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,621,642TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,761,890TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,761,890ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,761,890TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKANREN IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501 (C) (3). KANREN'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. KANREN IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, OR ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR EXCISE TAXES, AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2016 THROUGH 2020 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCORTNEY BUFFINGTONPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,042BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$541BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$274OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$20,818DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,675TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONKANREN IS A NON-PROFIT CONSORTIUM OF COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES, SCHOOL DISTRICTS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IN KANSAS, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING COMMUNICATION AMONG THEM, AND PROVIDING THEMSELVES WITH CONNECTIVITY TO THE INTERNET VIA A STATEWIDE NETWORK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF 73 INDIVIDUAL VOTING MEMBERS AND A BOARD OF DIRECTORS MADE UP OF 17 OF THESE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AHALF OF KANREN'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP AND HALF OF THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE APPOINTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE, FEES, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET ARE VOTED ON BY A REPRESENTATIVE FROM EACH MEMBER INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BCOMMITTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ADVISORY IN NATURE AND DO NOT HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BE HALF OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WAS ENACTED AS OF JULY 1, 2019.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE SALARY OF STAFF IS REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE EXECUTIVE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BY-LAWS, MEMBER HANDBOOK, ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY, AND NETWORK ACCESS POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON KANREN'S WEBSITE AT WWW.KANREN.NET. ALL OTHER INFORMATION CAN BE REQUESTED IN WRITING. ALL CONTACT AND STAFF INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.