ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTER (EIN 36-3314976)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-12-21
IRS object ID
202123559349300717
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-21T11:45:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN362769783PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EVOY KAMSCHULTE JACOBS & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12122 YEOMAN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWaukeganCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60087ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363314976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZACHBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14275 OLD GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL FARRELLPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8472441187PhoneNum
Signature2021-12-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastFARRELLPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames Henry CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00156617PTIN
Phone8476628300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-12-21PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL FARRELLPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,015,094GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ZCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE A PLACE WHERE SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ABUSE CAN HEAL, AND TO MOBILIZE THE COMMUNITY TOWARD ACTION TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,441,670PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,912,472CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,964PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,622CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$90,306PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,608,940PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,015,094CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,529,261PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,439,823CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$129,406CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$483,059PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$464,491CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,012,320PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,904,314CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$403,380PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$110,780CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,951,215TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,302,496TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$605,142TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$90,472TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,346,073NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,212,024NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO PROVIDE A PLACE WHERE SURVIVORS OF SEXUAL ASSAULT AND ABUSE CAN HEAL, AND TO MOBILIZE THE COMMUNITY TOWARD ACTION TO END SEXUAL VIOLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$684,313ExpenseAmt
DescSEXUAL ASSAULT COUNSELING PROGRAM - PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$383,874ExpenseAmt
DescSEXUAL ASSAULT ADVOCACY PROGRAM - PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$344,514ExpenseAmt
DescSEXUAL ABUSE PREVENTION AND PROFESSIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM - PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DESCRIPTIONDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,412,701TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT CATLETTPersonNm
Phone8472441187PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14275 OLD GRAND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityGURNEECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
TORRIE FLINK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)$156,850$0$7,900
ZRINKA ALLEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATALIE HADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SCHLESINGER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY BARTUSCH
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIKA PALMER
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BENN GREENSPAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC EPPERSON
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JONATHAN LAVEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRAD JENKS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINSEY COHEN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE COLETTA
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISHA WOODS
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANE MORGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LANE
BOARD MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE LAVIN
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL FARRELL
BOARD PRESIDENT3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MARGARET CLAUSON
BOARD SECRETARY3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SCOTT CATLETT
BOARD TREASURER3.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$156,850TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$7,900TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$947,370GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$965,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,912,472TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,622ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,015,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$102,622ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,850TotalAmt
Program Services$119,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,352FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,459TotalAmt
Program Services$737,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,852FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,017TotalAmt
Program Services$37,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,235FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,188TotalAmt
Program Services$122,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,180FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,309TotalAmt
Program Services$80,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,950FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,328TotalAmt
Management And General$67,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,584TotalAmt
Program Services$57,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,570FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,282TotalAmt
Program Services$4,286ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,895FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,900TotalAmt
Program Services$15,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,065FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,966TotalAmt
Program Services$18,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,204FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,746TotalAmt
Program Services$85,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,790FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,173TotalAmt
Program Services$762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,196TotalAmt
Program Services$103,673ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,772FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,161TotalAmt
Program Services$22,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,924FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
POSTAGE & SHIPPING$5,799$2,811$634$2,354
MEALS & ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS$5,255$2,628$2,627
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$6,886$5,248$1,184$454
PRINTING$7,215$199$45$6,971

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904,314TotalAmt
Program Services$1,412,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129,406FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$951,643BOYAmt
EOY$525,835EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,935BOYAmt
EOY$194,383EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,246,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,855,820LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,479,844BOYAmt
EOY$2,391,086EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,355,693BOYAmt
EOY$4,191,092EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,951,215BOYAmt
EOY$7,302,496EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,866BOYAmt
EOY$90,472EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$313,704BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,572BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,142BOYAmt
EOY$90,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,015,855BOYAmt
EOY$6,840,079EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,218BOYAmt
EOY$371,945EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,346,073BOYAmt
EOY$7,212,024EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,951,215BOYAmt
EOY$7,302,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$110,780ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$755,171NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,862,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,725,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,818,352CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,441,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,912,472CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,760,987TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,862,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,725,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,818,352CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,441,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,912,472CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,760,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,510,501SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,250,486PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,927CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,883CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$141,969CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$76,964CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$102,622CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$451,365TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$152,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$182,946CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$196,006CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,306CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$621,553TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,833,905TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.73730PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69920PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,810InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$48,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,375OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$205,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$205,700EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$393,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$393,557BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,126,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,246,399DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,880,021BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$726,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$609,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$117,508BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,391,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,797,770TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$755,171NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$27,505DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$782,676RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,015,094RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,015,094TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,931,819TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$27,505DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,505ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,904,314ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,904,314TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTORRIE FLINKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$156,850BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,900DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$164,750TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11THE FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cALL DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTERESTS POLICY FORM ANNUALLY.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTHE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DONE ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND PRESENTED TO, AND APPROVED BY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bKEY EMPLOYEES SALARIES ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTERESTS POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIPLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O ATTACHMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTIONS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.