TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (EIN 58-1320590)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 202123499349300817
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-12-15T10:51:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620713250 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRAFTCPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 GREAT CIRCLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37228 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 581320590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (TPAC) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TENN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6157824000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37243 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER TURNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6157824000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TURNER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANCES E LEAHY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00713593 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6152427351 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-12-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER TURNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37243 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,839,342 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TPAC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREATE MEANINGFUL EXPERIENCES THROUGH PERFORMING ARTS; PROVIDE ARTS ENTERTAINMENT/EDUCATION TO TN | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 364 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$210 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,234,989 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,564,387 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,463,417 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $102,277 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$956 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$4,999 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,702,924 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $77,109 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,400,374 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,738,774 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,192,403 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,715,673 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $547,186 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,133,465 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,898,375 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,325,868 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,614,048 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $74,506 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,124,726 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,241,048 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,129,130 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,715,714 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,475,102 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,525,334 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,654,028 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY FOR THE GREATEST BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND COMMUNITIES OF THE STATE, AND TO TAKE A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN FOSTERING THE PERFORMING ARTS, ARTS EDUCATION, RESIDENT ART GROUPS AND OTHER ARTS ORGANIZATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,741,450 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $170,793 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TPAC ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE STATE OF TENNESSEE & THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION IN 1978. THE INITIAL AGREEMENT ESTABLISHED TPAC PRINCIPALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRESENTING QUALITY ARTS ENTERTAINMENT & EDUCATION TO TENNESSEE RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER. TPAC HAS ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROL OVER THE OPERATIONS AND FUNCTIONS OF THE FOUR THEATERS LOCATED IN TWO BUILDINGS IN DOWNTOWN NASHVILLE. IN ADDITION TO ITS ROLE WITH THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, TPAC OPERATES SEVERAL PROGRAM INITIATIVES INCLUDING SIX ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAMS, PUBLIC OFFERINGS SUCH AS A BROADWAY SERIES, CONCERTS, COMEDY SHOWS, ETC. ADDITIONALLY, TPAC RENTS ITS FACILITIES TO THREE PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENT COMPANIES - THE NASHVILLE OPERA ASSOCIATION, NASHVILLE BALLET, AND THE NASHVILLE REPERTORY THEATRE, ALL THREE OF WHICH ARE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TPAC ALSO RENTS ITS FACILITIES TO OUTSIDE PROMOTERS FOR EVENTS IN WHICH THE PROMOTERS ARE AT RISK, AND TO THE STATE OF TENNESSEE (WITH RENT WAIVED) FOR STATE EVENTS. TO SUPPORT PUBLIC PROGRAMMING, TPAC OPERATES ITS OWN TICKETING SERVICES. TPAC SUPPORTS ITS MISSION OF PROVIDING ARTS, CULTURE AND EDUCATION FOR THE COMMUNITY BY FUNDRAISING FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS, GOVERNMENT AND FOUNDATIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $84,867 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,887 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE 2021 FISCAL YEAR, THE SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (PREVIOUSLY CALLED HUMANITIES OUTREACH IN TENNESSEE) PRESENTED PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCES OF THEATER, DANCE AND MUSIC FOR STUDENT AUDIENCES THROUGH A VIRTUAL VIEWING PLATFORM. EACH PERFORMANCE WAS AVAILABLE TO VIEW REMOTELY AT SCHOOL OR AT HOME, WITH A TOTAL OF 109 VIRTUAL PERFORMANCE DAYS AVAILABLE FOR TEACHERS TO SCHEDULE FOR THEIR STUDENTS. THE VIRTUAL PERFORMANCES WERE PROVIDED AT NO COST TO SCHOOLS ALONG WITH CORRESPONDING ON-LINE CLASSROOM MATERIALS TO ENSURE THAT EACH STUDENT COULD CONTINUE TO HAVE ACCESS TO DIVERSE CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE SCHOOL CLOSURES. TPAC ALSO PROVIDED VIRTUAL STUDENT WORKSHOPS AND ARTIST DISCUSSIONS. DURING THE 2020-2021 ACADEMIC YEAR, 68,946 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FROM 810 SCHOOL GROUPS ATTENDED SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE PERFORMANCES (32,549 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FROM 434 SCHOOL GROUPS DURING THE 2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $35,153 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | DISNEY MUSICALS IN SCHOOLS ("DMIS") DEVELOPS A CULTURE OF MUSICAL THEATRE PERFORMANCE IN METRO NASHVILLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS. THE PROGRAM INTRODUCES THE COLLABORATIVE ART OF MUSICAL THEATRE; STRENGTHENS ARTS PROGRAMMING; DEVELOPS PARTNERSHIPS AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND THE GREATER NASHVILLE COMMUNITY. PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS RECEIVE (AT NO COST) A PERFORMANCE LICENSE TO ANY DISNEY KIDS MUSICAL, SHOWKIT MATERIALS, INCLUDING DIRECTORS GUIDES, STUDENT SCRIPTS, ACCOMPANIMENT AND VOCAL CDS AND A CHOREOGRAPHY DVD, CROSS-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES; AND IN-SCHOOL SUPPORT FROM TEAMS OF TWO TPAC TEACHING ARTISTS FOR 15 WEEKS. IN 2020-2021, ALL IN-SCHOOL ACTIVITY FOR THIS PROGRAM WAS PAUSED, BUT DMIS TEACHING ARTISTS LED 36 STORY ADVENTURE WORKSHOPS ON-LINE FOR FAMILIES. 1003 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES ZOOMED IN FROM 11 STATES TO MOVE AND SING ALONG WITH TEACHING ARTISTS IN DISNEY STORIES. (1,900 STUDENTS AND 208 EDUCATORS FROM 39 MNPS AND BEDFORD COUNTY SCHOOLS IN 2019-20). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $27,448 | $51 | TPAC'S WOLF TRAP EARLY LEARNING THROUGH THE ARTS PROGRAM BRINGS ARTS-BASED CLASSROOM RESIDENCIES TO PRESCHOOLS AND HEAD START CENTERS. TEACHING ARTISTS AND TEACHERS USE ARTS INSTRUCTION TO TARGET EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENTAL GOALS AND HELP CHILDREN LEARN. IN 2020-21 THE NUMBER OF RESIDENCY VISITS WITH TEACHING ARTISTS WAS REDUCED AND CONVERTED TO VIRTUAL TO RESPOND TO THE REMOTE AND HYBRID LEARNING REQUIREMENTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL CENTER DURING THE PANDEMIC. ADDITIONALLY, VIRTUAL INTERACTION WITH TEACHING ARTISTS WAS PROVIDED IN A WEEKLY SERIES FOR FAMILIES TO ACCESS FROM HOME. A TOTAL OF 1,077 CHILDREN, TEACHERS AND FAMILY MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN WOLF TRAP IN 2020-2021 AT NO CHARGE TO THEM (1,676 CHILDREN AND TEACHERS IN 2019-2020). |
| $11,905 | $1,865 | INSIDEOUT IS FOR ADULTS WHO WANT TO GROW IN THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PERFORMING ARTS. WHILE MUCH OF THE TRADITIONAL IN-PERSON INSIDEOUT SERIES WAS PAUSED DUE TO COVID IN 2020-2021, TPAC CREATED OPPORTUNITIES FOR AUDIENCES OF ALL AGES TO INTERACT VIRTUALLY WITH THE PERFORMING ARTS. 4,685 INDIVIDUALS VIEWED AND PARTICIPATED IN TPAC'S EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PUBLIC PROGRAMMING. VIRTUAL PANEL DISCUSSIONS AND PRESENTATIONS HIGHLIGHTED LOCAL ARTS AND COMMUNITY GROUPS; TWO FILMS PRODUCED BY TPAC PRESENTED PERFORMANCES BY LOCAL ARTISTS MARK CABUS AND THE FISK JUBILEE SINGERS; AND TPAC TEACHING ARTISTS RECORDED 23 EDUCATIONAL VIDEOS FOR FAMILIES AND 2 BEHIND THE SCENES GUIDED TOURS OF TPAC'S BACKSTAGE. (2,851 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN INSIDEOUT DURING 2019-2020). |
| THE ARTSMART PROGRAM WAS DISCONTINUED IN 2020-21. THE PROGRAM HAS PROVIDED PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ARTIST RESIDENCIES FOR K-12TH GRADE SCHOOLS TO ACCOMPANY THE PERFORMANCES PRESENTED IN EACH YEAR'S SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. GOING FORWARD, THE PROGRAM WILL SHIFT TO SUPPORT MULTI-YEAR PARTNERSHIPS PLANNED WITH A LIMITED NUMBER OF SCHOOLS. WARNER ELEMENTARY ARTS MAGNET SCHOOL IN NASHVILLE CONTINUED AS A PARTNER IN 2020-21. A TOTAL OF 250 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS AT WARNER ELEMENTARY PARTICIPATED IN ARTS INTEGRATED RESIDENCIES AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROVIDED BY TPAC IN 2020-2021 (2,095 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS IN 13 SCHOOLS PARTICIPATED IN 2019-2020). | ||
| $13,795 | SPOTLIGHT AWARDS ARE PRESENTED IN PARTNERSHIP WITH LIPSCOMB UNIVERSITY'S COLLEGE OF ENTERTAINMENT AND THE ARTS TO ENCOURAGE YOUNG THEATRE ARTISTS IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE. THROUGH THE PROGRAM, APPLYING HIGH SCHOOLS PARTICIPATE IN WORKSHOPS AND EVENT OPPORTUNITIES WITH THEATER PROFESSIONALS AND THEIR MUSICALS ARE EVALUATED BY A DIVERSE PANEL OF ADJUDICATORS. THE PROGRAM CULMINATES IN MAY WHERE EXEMPLARY WORK IS RECOGNIZED WITH THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC, WHERE THE TOP CONTENDERS FOR "OUTSTANDING MUSICAL" PERFORM AND HONORS ARE PRESENTED IN A VARIETY OF CATEGORIES, INCLUDING "OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR AND "OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS." THE RECIPIENTS OF THESE TWO AWARDS THEN MOVE ON TO NATIONAL CONSIDERATION FOR THE JIMMY AWARDS IN NEW YORK. MANY SCHOOLS DID NOT PRODUCE MUSICALS DUE TO HEALTH CONCERNS, SO INSTEAD OF THE ADJUDICATION PROCESS, SCHOOLS APPLIED TO PARTICIPATE IN FREE EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS AND VIRTUAL EVENTS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. IN 2020-21, 45 HIGH SCHOOLS AND MORE THAN 500 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE SPOTLIGHT VIRTUAL ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY TPAC. THEATER STUDENTS IN GRADES 11-12 WERE INVITED TO APPLY IN THE AUDITIONS AND AWARDS PROCESS BY SUBMITTING PERFORMANCE VIDEOS. THE TOP TWO APPLICANTS WERE SELECTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE VIRTUAL JIMMY AWARDS. THE 2021 JIMMY AWARDS BECAME A HYBRID EVENT, WITH THE TOP TWO SPOTLIGHT STUDENTS HOSTED AT TPAC FOR 10 DAYS OF PROFESSIONAL WORKSHOPS LED VIRTUALLY FROM BROADWAY. (32 HIGH SCHOOLS PARTICIPATED AND 800 STUDENTS, TEACHERS AND THEIR GUESTS ATTENDED THE VIRTUAL SPOTLIGHT AWARDS, AND 2,200 VIEWED THE ONLINE CELEBRATION AFTER THE LIVE EVENT IN 2019-2020). |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $53,148 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,916 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,914,618 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 102 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 364 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIE GILLEN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6157824033 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37243 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR PHILIP WENK | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN G CATES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD L CORBIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.30 | ||
| JIM SCHMITZ | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAIRE W TUCKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TODD SHIPLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANSEL L DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EMANUEL J EADS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXIA POE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARTHA R INGRAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANDREW TAVI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDDIE GEORGE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| J REGINALD HILL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.30 | |
| MARK J DAVISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHEILA GIBSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY KANE | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELVIN MALONE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT M HEBERT JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NATHAN POSS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RHONDA TAYLOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GAIL WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEVIN HARTLEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE MASON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADAM C SANSIVERI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER TURNER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $262,728 | $0 | $8,627 | 0.30 | ||
| JULIE GILLEN | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $145,341 | $0 | $8,519 | 1.00 | ||
| DENISE MINATOYA | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $121,455 | $0 | $8,078 | |||
| JAMES TIMM | ||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,135 | $0 | $7,770 | |||
| ROBERTA CIUFFO | ||||||||
| EVP FOR EDUCATION & COMMUN | 40.00 | $126,730 | $0 | $8,425 | Yes (X) | |||
| MOHAMMED HUSAIN END 83020 | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $114,896 | $0 | $5,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $957,285 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $47,104 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 7135 CHARLOTTE PIKE SUITE 100 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37209 | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $202,691 |
| BECA COMMERCIAL FLOORING GROUP | |||||
| 121 SEABOARD LN | FRANKLIN | TN | 37067 | FLOORING SERVICES | $202,345 |
| 4WALL NASHVILLE INC | |||||
| 820 COWAN ST | NASHVILLE | TN | 37207 | GLASS/MIRROR SERVICES | $138,259 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $826,677 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,828,563 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,909,147 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $368 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,564,387 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSEMENTS | 711110 | $77,710 | $77,710 |
| TICKET SALES | 711110 | $17,302 | $17,302 |
| TICKET SERVICE CHG/FEES | 711110 | $7,265 | $7,265 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $102,277 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $174 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $14,590 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,242 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $210 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,348 | RealAmt |
| Personal | -$210 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,348 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$210 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $74,608 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $79,781 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$5,173 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,173 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $1,399 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $16,335 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,936 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$14,936 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER INCOME | 711110 | $81,199 | $81,199 |
| SALES TAX REBATE | 711110 | $708 | $708 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $81,907 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,738,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $179,596 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$210 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,999 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $704,515 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $659,562 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,099,201 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,209,127 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $607,238 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $282,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,126 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $640,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,804 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,117 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,466 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $208,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,899 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,503 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,659 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $912 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,258 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $785,657 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $398,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $363,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,256 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $451,164 | $298,062 | $153,102 | |
| STATE MAINTENANCE EXPEN | $348,059 | $348,059 | ||
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $125,079 | $44,374 | $64,840 | $15,865 |
| CONTRACT LABOR | $109,569 | $90,449 | $19,120 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,223 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,084 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,392 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,614,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,914,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,152,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $547,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,960 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,047,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,960,589 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,899,963 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,250 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,698 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,754 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,748,276 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,413,202 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,812,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,335,074 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,876 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $650,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,966 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,241,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,129,130 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $701,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,424 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,123,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,427,588 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,786,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,788 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,302 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,715,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,475,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,400,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,462,278 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,750 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,525,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,654,028 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,241,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,129,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,124,726 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,968 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | 0 | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,888,262 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,269,336 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,850,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,234,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,564,387 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,807,059 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,095,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $23,117,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $19,400,417 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,229,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $118,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $79,960,343 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $16,983,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,386,887 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,250,502 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $26,464,045 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,682,653 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,767,402 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $96,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $138,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $103,191 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $548,255 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $96,570 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $96,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $113,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $138,072 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $103,191 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $548,255 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $104,219,147 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $70 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $155 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $690 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $163,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $130,936 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $471,860 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $163,664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $122,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $131,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $174 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $472,550 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $731,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,416,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,079,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,334,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $81,907 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,644,107 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $17,878,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $27,925,758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,461,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,853,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,764,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $109,884,059 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94840 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.94350 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00510 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | Yes (1) | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | $300 | RalliesDemonstrationsAmt |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $300 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TPAC ENGAGED THE SERVICES OF JOHNSON/POSS TO HELP SUPPORT TPAC'S EFFORTS OF ENGAGING WITH THE APPROPRIATE STATE PERSONNEL TO MANAGE OUR TENANT RELATIONSHIP OF THE STATE-OWNED SPACES THAT TPAC MANAGES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,925,138 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,928,261 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,996,877 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,638,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,484,941 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,153,314 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $184,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $184,883 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,335,074 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS AND OTHER | Desc |
| Amt | $155,302 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $155,302 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,891,485 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,968 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $122,783 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $126,751 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,764,734 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$25,960 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$25,960 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,738,774 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,762,791 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $122,783 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $25,960 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $148,743 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,614,048 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,614,048 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISION INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -4,452. CONCESSION SUPPLIES EXPENSE -16,335. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT -5,173. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 4,452. CONCESSION SUPPLIES EXPENSE 16,335. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF EQUIPMENT 5,173. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER TURNER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $262,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,627 | $0 | $271,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES TIMM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $186,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,770 | $0 | $193,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE GILLEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $145,341 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,519 | $0 | $153,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | IN 2019, TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH JENNIFER TURNER, CEO. INCLUDED IN THIS AGREEMENT WAS A PAYMENT TO A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN THAT INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THERE WERE NO PAYMENTS TO THE PLAN DURING 2020. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | LATE IN THE FISCAL YEAR, THE BOARD APPROVED A 3% BONUS FOR STAFF, EXCLUDING TPAC'S PRESIDENT & CEO, WHO RECEIVED A CONTRACTUAL BONUS IN NOVEMBER FOR HER WORK IN THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED 6/30/21. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPOINT TPAC'S GOVERNING BODY: THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION - 8 POSITIONS THE TENNESSEE GOVERNOR - 5 POSITIONS TENNESSEE'S EDUCATION COMMISSIONER - 1 POSITION THE TENNESSEE ARTS COMMISSION - 5 POSITIONS THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION - 6 POSITIONS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON COMPLETION OF FORM 990 BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS FOR TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, IT WILL BE REVIEWED BY EITHER THE CFO OR DESIGNATED FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF MEMBERS AND THEN A REVIEW MEETING IS HELD THAT INCLUDES THE TPAC CEO, CFO, KEY FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF, EXTERNAL AUDIT TAX PREPARER, AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR AND/OR BOARD TREASURER. APPROPRIATE CHANGES MAY BE MADE AT ANY POINT IN THE REVIEW PROCESS PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PRIOR TO MARCH, 2020, COPIES OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICIES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO NEW BOARD MEMBERS DURING AN IN-PERSON ORIENTATION AND INCLUDED IN THE PRINTED MATERIALS PROVIDED AT EACH IN-PERSON BOARD MEETING. EACH FISCAL YEAR, ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE ASKED TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THOSE PAPER FORMS WERE KEPT ON FILE. IN RESPONSE TO COVID-19, TPAC BEGAN HOLDING VIRTUAL BOARD MEETINGS IN MARCH OF 2020. FOR THE 2020-21 FISCAL YEAR, THE POLICIES WERE DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY VIA EMAIL. DIRECTORS WERE ASKED TO ELECTRONICALLY ACCEPT THE POLICIES AND TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST VIA A DIGITAL SURVEY. DIGITAL COPIES OF THESE SURVEY RESPONSES ARE KEPT ON FILE. TPAC WILL CONTINUE TO DISTRIBUTE THESE POLICIES ELECTRONICALLY AND COLLECT DIGITAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR, MOVING FORWARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TPAC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND NEGOTIATES SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN'S PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS BASED ON MULTIPLE CRITERIA: HISTORICAL SALARY RANGE FOR THE POSITION, SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION COMPILED ANNUALLY BY A RESEARCH FIRM FOR OUR SPECIFIC INDUSTRY (PACC - PEFORMING ARTS CENTER CONSORTIUM) AND AVAILABLE BUDGETARY RESTRAINTS. OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION IS HANDLED SIMILARLY BY THE CEO. ALSO, TPAC HAS BEGUN TO USE SEARCH FIRMS WHEN RECRUITING FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS; THE FIRMS HAVE BEEN HELPFUL WHEN DETERMINING, CONFIRMING OR RE-ASSESSING SALARY RANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TPAC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. PURSUANT TO TENN CODE ANN SECTION 8-44-107, THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BOARD ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AS IF IT WERE A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY. SEE BELOW: 8-44-107. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION SHALL BE SUBJECT TO, AND SHALL IN ALL RESPECTS COMPLY WITH, ALL OF THE PROVISIONS MADE APPLICABLE TO GOVERNING BODIES BY THIS CHAPTER [OPEN MEETINGS LAW]. TPAC'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT WWW.GIVINGMATTERS.ORG. TPAC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION PROCESS OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 3B: | AS OF THE DATE OF FILING, TPAC IS AWAITING FURTHER GUIDANCE ON THE SHUTTERED VENUE OPERATORS GRANT IN ORDER TO HAVE A SINGLE AUDIT PERFORMED. ONCE GUIDANCE IS ISSUED, TPAC WILL HAVE SUCH AUDIT PERFORMED AS REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM GUIDANCE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 505 DEADERICK STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37243 | 237272205 | ENDOWMENT MGMT TO PROVIDE INCOME TO HELP DEFRAY THE OPERATING COSTS OF TPAC | TN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) | N/A | 0 |
| NASHVILLE INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS | ||||||||||
| 505 DEADERICK STREET | NASHVILLE | TN | 37243 | 581387884 | TN | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) | N/A | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION | ||
| C | $826,677 | CASH |
| TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION | ||
| O | ||
Comments