GENEVA FOUNDATION 04-15-93: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GENEVA FOUNDATION 04-15-93 (EIN 91-1593913)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202123169349310017
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T14:59:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 911593913 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENEVA FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2533831398 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 917 PACIFIC AVENUE NO 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRENT DE ROSIA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2533831398 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRENT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DE ROSIA | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER BECKER HARRIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00183358 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELISE HUSZAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 917 PACIFIC AVENUE NO 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $67,284,097 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GENEVAUSA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT & ADVANCE INNOVATIVE MEDICAL RESEARCH & EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION WITHIN THE U.S. MILITARY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 631 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $84,071 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $98,170 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $55,854,404 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $67,012,383 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $46,387 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $38,052 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,984,862 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $67,148,605 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,862,296 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,845,689 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $74,473 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $24,417,339 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,542,403 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $56,299,635 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $65,388,092 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$314,773 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,760,513 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,865,828 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,807,231 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,312,602 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,383,787 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,553,226 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,423,444 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE GENEVA FOUNDATION IS A WA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT PROVIDES SCIENTIFIC, FINANCIAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT SUPPORT TO THE US MILITARY MEDICAL COMMUNITY IN THE CONDUCT OF FEDERALLY FUNDED GRANTS AND CONTRACTS, INDUSTRY-SPONSORED CLINICAL TRIALS, AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. GENEVA WAS ESTABLISHED IN 1993 TO FACILITATE MEDICAL RESEARCH IN MILITARY MEDICAL FACILITIES, INCLUDING RESEARCH PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT AND PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO ADVANCE MEDICAL TREATMENTS AND SOLUTIONS FOR US SERVICE MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES, VETERANS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $59,461,323 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $67,012,383 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GENEVA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ADVANCES MILITARY MEDICINE THROUGH STRONG FINANCIAL AND PROGRAM MANAGEMENT SERVICES. SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1993, GENEVA HAS MANAGED $502+ MILLION IN FEDERAL AND NON-FEDERAL FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF MILITARY RESEARCH AND EDUCATION. IN 2020, GENEVA SUPPORTED APPROXIMATELY 320 INDUSTRY-SPONSORED CLINICAL TRIALS AND FEDERAL AND NON-FEDERAL GRANT AND CONTRACT PROGRAMS AT OVER 50 MILITARY MEDICAL FACILITIES AND LABORATORIES WORLDWIDE. AS GENEVA CONTINUES TO GROW, WE REMAIN FOCUSED ON PROVIDING A HIGH LEVEL OF CUSTOMER SERVICE CUSTOMIZED TO INDIVIDUAL CLIENT NEEDS. THE CORPORATE OFFICE REMAINS SMALL WITH 75 PEOPLE WHO DIRECTLY SUPPORT THE WORK OF OVER 172 PROJECT-BASED EMPLOYEES AND 185+ INVESTIGATORS AT MILITARY SITES WORLDWIDE. GENEVA'S MULTI-FACETED COLLABORATIONS ALLOW US TO SUPPORT RESEARCH THAT DIRECTLY IMPACTS THE HEALTH AND SAFETY OF US ARMED FORCES AND VETERANS, THEIR BENEFICIARIES, AND THE PUBLIC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,461,323 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 134 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 631 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHARON HAMILTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2533831398 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 917 PACIFIC AVENUE SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TACOMA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELISE HUSZAR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $205,384 | $0 | $11,730 | |
| JANE TAYLOR | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 36.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $177,678 | $0 | $17,853 | |
| FRANK SCOGGINS | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NEIL VINING | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CW HERCHOLD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA COHEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH BERTRAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID BLANFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSS COLT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HORNICK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN LANZA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLIFF ROBERTSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENT DE ROSIA | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,104 | $0 | $17,361 | ||
| KELLI BLAIZE-WISE | |||||||
| DIR. OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $171,350 | $0 | $17,809 | Yes (X) | ||
| VICTORIA TEPE | |||||||
| NEUROSCIENTIST II | 40.00 | $178,920 | $0 | $17,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDRIY BATCHINSKY | |||||||
| DIR. OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $277,820 | $0 | $23,295 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN FRANCESCONI | |||||||
| PROGRAM MANAGER | 40.00 | $174,794 | $0 | $20,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRAD ISAACSON | |||||||
| PRINCIPLE INVESTIGATOR | 40.00 | $190,834 | $0 | $8,568 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,566,784 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $135,248 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 58 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCIPERIO INC | |||||
| 12151 RESEARCH PARKWAY SUITE 150 | ORLANDO | FL | 32826 | MEDICAL RESEARCH | $5,696,407 |
| THE GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION | |||||
| 55 FRUIT STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02114 | MEDICAL RESEARCH | $1,905,745 |
| NATIONAL CANCER INSTITUTE | |||||
| NCI CENTER DRIVE | BETHESDA | MA | 20892 | MEDICAL RESEARCH | $1,313,154 |
| SARTORIUS STEDIM NORTH AMERICA INC | |||||
| 565 JOHNSON AVENUE | BOHEMIA | NY | 11716 | MEDICAL RESEARCH | $684,446 |
| UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI | |||||
| PO BOX 405803 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | MEDICAL RESEARCH | $615,337 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $98,170 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $98,170 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOV'T & CONTRACT REV. | 611710 | $65,265,155 | $65,265,155 |
| CLINICAL STUDIES | 611710 | $1,573,083 | $1,573,083 |
| EDUCATION | 611710 | $115,234 | $115,234 |
| CONFERENCE & EXHIBIT | 611710 | $58,911 | $58,911 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $67,012,383 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,531 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $153,013 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $135,492 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,521 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,148,605 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $67,012,383 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,052 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $610,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,568 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $570,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,753 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,114,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,723,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,382,672 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,063 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,889 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $818,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,849 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $291 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,931,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,366,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $562,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,904 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,284,839 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,031,249 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $251,529 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,061 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,160 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $85,160 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,614,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,270,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,846 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $848,524 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $505,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $343,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,102,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $793,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $309,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,245 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $290,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,166 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,190 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,082 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $68,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $974,784 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $264,788 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $264,788 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAB COSTS | $6,946,558 | $6,897,993 | $39,669 | $8,896 |
| LAB SUPPLIES | $3,122,964 | $3,122,964 | ||
| EQUIPMENT | $189,528 | $189,528 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $303 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,388,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,461,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,852,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,473 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,000 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,367,275 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,985,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,486,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $484,230 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $178,923 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,581,401 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,620,477 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,243,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,960,924 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $932,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,079,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,865,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,807,231 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,669,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,673,176 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,993,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,280,599 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,250,127 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,650,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,179,885 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,312,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,383,787 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,155,421 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $961,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,268,023 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,553,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,423,444 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,865,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,807,231 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,760,513 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $109,705 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,074 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $25,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $164,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $98,170 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $392,971 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,584,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,395,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,627,202 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,854,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,012,383 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $282,473,713 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,605,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,420,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,791,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,938,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,110,553 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $282,866,684 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,526 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $18,570 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,508,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,545,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,111,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,055,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,944,937 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,165,879 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,508,193 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,545,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,111,907 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $37,066,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,952,463 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,184,449 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $107,682,235 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,531 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $146,751 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,531 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $146,751 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $54,633,662 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,456,559 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $51,826,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,965,749 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $67,131,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $283,013,435 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.38050 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.47140 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00050 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00060 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,891 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,433 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,547,510 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,600,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,947,491 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,960,924 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $67,190,228 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $109,705 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$68,082 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $41,623 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $67,148,605 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $67,148,605 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $65,320,010 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $65,320,010 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $68,082 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $68,082 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $65,388,092 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | GENEVA MANAGES THE TRISERVICE NURSING RESEARCH PROGRAM (TSNRP) ON BEHALF OF THE DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE. WE STAFF THE PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OFFICE AND OVERSEE THE EXECUTION OF RESEARCH AWARDS TO MILITARY NURSES AND GRADUATE STUDENTS. WE ALSO ENSURE THAT THE MISSION OF TSNRP IS CARRIED OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND EXECUTIVE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST EXPENSE -68,082. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST EXPENSE 68,082. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | RESEARCH | $510,928 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | RESEARCH | $550,444 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | FUNDRAISING |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $1,061,372 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $1,061,372 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3: | THE ORGANIZATION USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 1 | THERE WERE TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, BUT THEY WERE NOT OF THE TYPE DESCRIBED IN SECTION 6038B(A)(1)(A), 367(D), OR 367(D) SO NO FORM 926 WAS REQUIRED TO BE FILED. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDRIY BATCHINSKY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $277,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,000 | $0 | $10,295 | $0 | $301,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELISE HUSZAR | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $205,234 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,180 | $0 | $1,550 | $0 | $217,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT DE ROSIA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $185,954 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,233 | $0 | $8,128 | $0 | $203,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD ISAACSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPLE INVESTIGATOR | $190,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,586 | $0 | $982 | $0 | $199,402 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA TEPE | ||||||||||||||
| NEUROSCIENTIST II | $178,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,907 | $0 | $8,887 | $0 | $196,714 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN FRANCESCONI | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM MANAGER | $174,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,680 | $0 | $12,158 | $0 | $195,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $97,404 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $80,174 | $0 | $8,744 | $0 | $9,109 | $0 | $195,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLI BLAIZE-WISE | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $171,200 | $0 | $150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,508 | $0 | $9,301 | $0 | $189,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4A | JANE TAYLOR RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY OF $80,174 IN 2020. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | THE LEADERSHIP TEAM DETERMINED A BONUS FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS WAS REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE UNPRECEDENTED COVID-19 WORKLOAD, TURNOVER WORKLOAD, AND REORGANIZATION CHALLENGES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6: | GENEVA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS FROM MILITARY, MEDICAL, AND BUSINESS BACKGROUNDS WHO VOLUNTEER THEIR TIME TO FURTHER GENEVA'S MISSION AND ENSURE THE LONG TERM SUSTAINABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS DEPICTED ON GENEVA'S WEBSITE ANNUALLY. THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF HOURS PER QUARTER IS 1 HOUR PER VOLUNTEER SINCE 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE UPDATED TO ALLOW THE ELECTION OF NEW BOARD DIRECTORS AT ANY BOARD MEETING AND TO CLARIFY THAT THE BOARD TERMS WILL BE COUNTED FROM THE BEGINNING OF THE CALENDAR YEAR IN WHICH THE NEW MEMBER JOINS THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CONTROLLER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE ACCURACY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COVERED PERSON ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS WHEN THEY JOIN THE FOUNDATION. "COVERED PERSONS" ARE A SUBSET OF GENEVA AFFILIATES DEFINED AS ANY GENEVA DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OF ANY BOARD-CREATED COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE PRESIDENT DETERMINE WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. THE MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO HAVE NO INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, WILL REVIEW ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ANY GENEVA AFFILIATE WHO HAS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN AND IS NOT PRESENT FOR THE VOTE REGARDING ANY SUCH TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT (PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT ANY SUCH GENEVA AFFILIATE MAY APPEAR AT A MEETING TO ANSWER QUESTIONS CONCERNING THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT.) THE BOARD WILL MAINTAIN A FILE OF ALL REAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS RAISED BEFORE THE BOARD. IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A GENEVA AFFILIATE HAS FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THIS POLICY, THE BOARD MAY COUNSEL THE GENEVA AFFILIATE REGARDING SUCH FAILURE AND, IF THE ISSUE IS NOT RESOLVED TO THE BOARD'S SATISFACTION, MAY CONSIDER ADDITIONAL CORRECTIVE ACTION AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETES A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION ON THE PRESIDENT OF THE COMPANY TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION FOR THE NEW EVALUATION PERIOD. THE AMOUNT IS SUBMITTED AS PART OF THE OPERATING BUDGET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE OPERATING BUDGET IS DEVELOPED BY THE EXECUTIVE TEAM AND DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION FOR KEY PERSONNEL USING SALARY COMPARISONS OF LIKE POSITIONS IN THE REGION. THE OPERATING BUDGET IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL WITH THE FULL DISCLOSURE OF COMPENSATION TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS COMPLETED NOVEMBER OF 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THE GOVERNING AND ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE WITH THE FOUNDATION AND MAY BE VIEWED UPON REQUEST AND AUTHORIZATION BY THE FOUNDATION'S LEADERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | RESEARCH EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 596,493. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 596,493. SUBCONTRACTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 14,673,609. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,673,609. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 344,729. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 344,729. |