JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON INC (EIN 31-0537488)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349307997
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T14:55:24-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351476702PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADY WARE & SCHOENFELD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13601 RIGBY ROAD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45342ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310537488EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9376101555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 VERSAILLES DRAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHY GARDNERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9376101555PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCATHYPersonFirstNm
Person LastGARDNERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD R ROBERTS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00197560PTIN
Phone9372235247PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCATHY GARDNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 VERSAILLES DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,623,442GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressJEWISHDAYTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1910FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON CARES FOR THOSE IN NEED, STRENGTHENS JEWISH LIFE, AND CREATES CONNECTIONS AMONG JEWS - ACTING LOCALLY, IN ISRAEL, AND AROUND THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee76TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers140TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$68,040TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,946,504PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,835,603CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,063,676PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$688,009CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,655,942PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,707,595CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$11,038PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$71,513CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,677,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,302,720CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,568,640PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,094,111CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,345,716PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,316,896CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$133,811CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,104,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$938,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,018,785PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,349,271CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$341,625PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,046,551CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,664,907TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,084,163TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,341,325TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,542,273TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,323,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,541,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON IS THE CENTRAL ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO FURTHER THE WELFARE OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY. THE FEDERATION COORDINATES SOCIAL, WELFARE AND CULTURAL PROGRAMS; FOSTERS COOPERATION AMONG JEWISH ORGANIZATIONS; FACILITATES FUND-RAISING ACTIVITIES ON THE LOCAL AND NATIONAL LEVEL; AND STIMULATES PARTICIPATION AND INTEREST IN COMMUNITY-WIDE ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,321,202ExpenseAmt
Revenue$613,577RevenueAmt
DescDAYTON JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER - DAYCARE, PRESCHOOL, CAMPS, ATHLETIC PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES, CULTURAL AND OTHER PROGRAMS. 53 MEMBERSHIP UNITS IN 2020, SERVED 87 CHILDREN IN CHILDCARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$835,294ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,881RevenueAmt
DescFEDERATION - EDUCATIONAL AND COMMUNITY WIDE PROGRAMMING INCLUDING SERVICE TO ISRAEL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$134,906ExpenseAmt
Revenue$68,040RevenueAmt
DescDAYTON JEWISH OBSERVER - MONTHLY PUBLICATION INCLUDING ADVERTISING. DISTRIBUTES 4,000 COPIES MONTHLY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDescGrantGrantAmt
$295,499$3,511SENIOR SERVICES - SENIOR OUTREACH, LUNCH SITE PROGRAM, TRANSPORTATION, AND PROGRAMS FOR THE ELDERLY.
$50,756SOCIAL SERVICES - SOCIAL SERVICE PROGRAMS INCLUDING OUTREACH, FINANCIAL AID, AND STUDENT LOANS.
$3,094,111GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE TO ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS.$3,094,111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,440,366TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,094,111TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,511TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,731,768TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (1)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee76EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN DALESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9376101555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 VERSAILLES DRAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45459ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
MARY RITA WEISSMAN
PRESIDENT ELECT/VP PERSONNEL/FOUNDATION CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RABBI JUDY CHESSIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FELDMAN
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARTHA MOODY-JACOBS
JCRC CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEVERLY LOUIS
JCC CHAIR/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRA SEGALEWITZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DRMICHELE DRITZ
JFS CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR HEATH GILBERT
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LONDON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY BLOOM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TEDDY GOLDENBERG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN POLK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL SWEENY
VP RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARNI FLAGEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL FRIEDMAN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN MAZER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVE HARLAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE SAKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY ABRAMS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SAM DORF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON FREEMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENANA HAREL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH WOLL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY GARDNER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$143,061$0$15,755
JOHN DALES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$81,598$0$22,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$224,659TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,881TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$885FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$12,571MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$6,750FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$162,991GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,652,406AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$101,728NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,835,603TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DAYTON JEWISH COMM CTR624410$613,577$613,577
ADVERTISING511110$68,040$68,040
SENIOR SERVICES624100$3,511$3,511
PROGRAM FEES624100$2,881$2,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$688,009TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$441,587TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$441,587ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,585,906SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,319,613SecuritiesAmt
Other$285OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,266,293SecuritiesAmt
Other-$285OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,266,008TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,266,008ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,750ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$824FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$824ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARED EXPENSES, REIMBURSEMENTS,Desc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$72,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,337RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$72,337OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,302,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$692,306RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$68,040UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,706,771ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,088,815TotalAmt
Program Services$3,088,815ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,296TotalAmt
Program Services$5,296ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,539TotalAmt
Program Services$65,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$63,526FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,555,920TotalAmt
Program Services$1,394,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,639FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,492TotalAmt
Program Services$43,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,474TotalAmt
Program Services$274,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,444FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,471TotalAmt
Program Services$102,907ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,129FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,594TotalAmt
Management And General$20,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,850TotalAmt
Program Services$5,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,000TotalAmt
Program Services$19,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,360TotalAmt
Program Services$37,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,723TotalAmt
Program Services$3,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,659TotalAmt
Program Services$98,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,305FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,275TotalAmt
Program Services$50,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,024TotalAmt
Program Services$15,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,024TotalAmt
Program Services$11,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$321FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823TotalAmt
Management And General$1,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,944TotalAmt
Program Services$188,944ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,547TotalAmt
Program Services$57,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$109,326$109,326
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$90,067$90,067
MISCELLANEOUS$40,961$21,638$2,923$16,400
CLEANING EXPENSES$27,539$27,539

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,548TotalAmt
Program Services$19,548ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,349,271TotalAmt
Program Services$5,731,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,811FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,727BOYAmt
EOY$252,098EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,555BOYAmt
EOY$81,662EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,323BOYAmt
EOY$94,471EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,450BOYAmt
EOY$73,450EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,035BOYAmt
EOY$22,065EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,681BOYAmt
EOY$216,309EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,476,779LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,272,007LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,304,186BOYAmt
EOY$5,204,772EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,578,396BOYAmt
EOY$42,063,782EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,554BOYAmt
EOY$75,554EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,664,907BOYAmt
EOY$48,084,163EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,792BOYAmt
EOY$414,343EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,344BOYAmt
EOY$317,887EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,127BOYAmt
EOY$28,608EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,188,194BOYAmt
EOY$2,269,976EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,422,868BOYAmt
EOY$11,459EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,341,325BOYAmt
EOY$5,542,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,622,686BOYAmt
EOY$25,434,381EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,700,896BOYAmt
EOY$17,107,509EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,323,582BOYAmt
EOY$42,541,890EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,664,907BOYAmt
EOY$48,084,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,046,551ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,038,433NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$226,426OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,162,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,496,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,892,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,973,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,261,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,786,068TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,162,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,496,480CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,892,106CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,973,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,261,503CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,786,068TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$11,786,068PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$425,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$411,636CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$489,662CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$546,311CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$441,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,314,875TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,706CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,167CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,240CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,337CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$220,923TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,321,866TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$4,568,991GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.82290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held45DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held129FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$295,902DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$416,009FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$3,038,217DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$989,205FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$17,637,129DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$22,267,233FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (1)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (1)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,328,114BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$514,595ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,555,155InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$989,205GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$141,426AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,267,233EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,583,470BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$250,619ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,636,206InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,005,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,962AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,328,114EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,322,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$395,274ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$621,512InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,374,090GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$138,824AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,583,470EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,752,364BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,167,372ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,014,053InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,474,630GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$136,537AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,322,622EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,854,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,489,333ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$908,850InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,390,101GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$110,233AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,752,364EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,627,051OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,627,051BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,046,733OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,731,594DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,315,139BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$398,854DepreciationAmt
Book Value$215,466BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$188,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$141,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$47,116BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,204,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER CURRENT LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$11,459Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,459TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,976,778TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,038,433NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$635,625OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,674,058RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,302,720RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,302,720TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,558,996TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$209,725OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$209,725ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,349,271ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,349,271TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE ORGANIZATION HAS CUSTODY OF FUNDS FOR OTHER JEWISH COMMUNITY ORIENTED NOT FOR PROFITS, WHICH ARE MANAGED IN ONE FUND BY A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS AND HAS CUSTODY OF THOSE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES - THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING RULES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE, AND HOW TO MEASURE, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THE EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL, OR A PORTION OF, THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL RETURNS FOR THE ORGANIZATION FOR 2017, 2018, AND 2019 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE DUE DATE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MANAGEMENT FEE, ELIMINATED ON FORM 990 208,901. FUNDRAISING 824. PPP FORGIVENESS (NOT FORGIVEN IN 2020) 425,900.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MANAGEMENT FEE, ELIMINATED ON FORM 990 208,901. FUNDRAISING 824.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
OHIO JEWISH COMMUNITIES
50 W BROAD STCOLUMBUSOH43215$16,333SUPPORT ALLOCATION
HILLEL ACADEMY
305 SUGAR CAMP CIRCLEDAYTONOH45406$55,000SUPPORT ALLOCATION
MIAMI UNIVERSITY HILLEL
11 E WALNUT STOXFORDOH45056$10,000SUPPORT ALLOCATION310643610
HILLEL CONSORTIUM
525 VERSAILLES DRDAYTONOH45459$10,000SUPPORT ALLOCATION
JEWISH FEDERATION OF NORTH AMERICA
25 BROADWAY STE 1700NEW YORKNY10004$316,187SUPPORT ALLOCATION131624240
JEWISH FEDERATION OF NORTH AMERICA - BIRTHRIGHT ISRAEL
26 BROADWAY STE 1700NEW YORKNY10004$5,000SUPPORT ALLOCATION
BETH ABRAHAM SYNAGOGUE
305 SUGAR CAMP CIRCLEDAYTONOH45409$137,285JEWISH RELATED
CHABAD OF GREATER DAYTON
2001 FAR HILLS AVEDAYTONOH45419$54,200JEWISH RELATED
CINCINNATI JEWISH FEDERATION
8499 RIDGE RDCINCINNATIOH45236$1,737,659JEWISH RELATED
HILLEL ACADEMY
305 SUGAR CAMP CIRCLEDAYTONOH45409$36,745JEWISH RELATED
PALM BEACH ORTHODOX SYNAGOGUE
120 N COUNTY RDPALM BEACHFL33480$14,496JEWISH RELATED
TEMPLE BETH DAVID
7657 HOOD RDPALM BEACH GARDENSFL33418$5,271JEWISH RELATED
TEMPLE BETH OR
5275 MARSHALL RDDAYTONOH45429$50,500JEWISH RELATED
TEMPLE ISRAEL
130 RIVERSIDE DRDAYTONOH45405$13,400JEWISH RELATED
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY - SONOMA COUNTY
3273 AIRWAY DRSANTA ROSACA95403$5,000HUMAN SERVICES
JEWISH CEMETERIES OF GREATER DAYTON
525 VERSAILLES DRDAYTONOH45459$30,100JEWISH RELATED
WILMINGTON COLLEGE
1870 QUAKER WATWILMINGTONOH45177$5,000EDUCATION
CARE HOUSE
410 VALLEY STDAYTONOH45404$6,000HUMAN SERVICES
CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY
500 FORBES AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213$10,000EDUCATION
DAYBREAK
605 S PATTERSON BLVDDAYTONOH45402$25,000HUMAN SERVICES
JEWISH NATIONAL FUND
42 EAST 69TH STNEW YORKNY10021$10,000JEWISH RELATED
PLANNED PARENTHOOD
224 N WILKINSON STDAYTONOH45402$8,300OTHER
TEMPLE BETH ADON
5275 MARSHALL RDDAYTONOH45429$10,000JEWISH RELATED

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TRANSPORTATION$70
LIVING EXPENSES (RENT AND UTILITIES)$3,640
CONSUMABLES (FOOD AND CLOTHING)$1,586

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ANNUAL OUTCOME REPORTING BY GRANT RECIPIENTS. JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER DAYTON REPORTS GRANTS ON SCHEDULE I TO THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA (JFNA), WHICH IS A 501(C)(3) DOMESTIC U.S. CHARITY. IN ADDITION, JFNA, AND ITS BENEFICIARY AGENCIES, UNITED ISRAEL APPEAL (UIA), A SUBSIDIARY OF JFNA, AND THE AMERICAN JEWISH JOINT DISTRIBUTION COMMITTEE (JDC) - BOTH 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS - EACH FILE A SEPARATE FORM 990 AND DETAILED SCHEDULES F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHY GARDNERPersonNm
TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$143,061BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,250DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,505NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$158,816TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER WELLSPersonNm
Loan PurposeLIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$73,450OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$73,450BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$73,450TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$101,728NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWHEN THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS FOR WHICH IT DOES NOT HAVE THE EXPERTISE TO DISPOSE OF, IT CONTRACTS WITH THIRD PARTIES TO SELL THE ASSETS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED PRIOR TO BEING FILED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED, CONCERNS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT ARE ADDRESSED AT THAT TIME. IN ADDITION, THERE IS A REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT WITH EACH ACTION ITEM AND IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY THE OFFICERS OF THE FEDERATION MEET AND PERFORM A REVIEW. WHEN DELIBERATIONS ARE BEING MADE AS TO SALARY ADJUSTMENTS THE GROUP UTILIZES COMPARABLE DATA FROM UJC FOR OTHER LIKE SIZED FEDERATION EXECUTIVES COMPENSATION PACKAGES TO DETERMINE ANY COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ANY MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY CAN REQUEST COPIES. WHEN CHANGES ARE MADE TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THOSE CHANGES ARE PUBLISHED IN THE OBSERVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ADJUSTMENT -199,474. PPP FORGIVENESS (NOT FORGIVEN IN 2020) 425,900.
PART XII LINE 2 CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.