PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC (EIN 84-0816047)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349304307
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T10:39:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12950 E HARMONY RD STE 290AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP805283429ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840816047EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CARE INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPIKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037804600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18289 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80230ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL TOSETTIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037804600PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPAULPersonFirstNm
Person LastTOSETTIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKYLE FRITCH CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01313374PTIN
Phone9702238825PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAWN DARVALICSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18289 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,678,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PIKESPEAKHOSPICE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE COMPASSIONATE AND EXPERT END-OF-LIFE CARE TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, PARTNER WITH THOSE WHO SHARE OUR VISION, AND LEAD CHANGE IN THE COMMUNITY TO ENSURE COMFORT FOR ALL WHO FACE SERIOUS ILLNESS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee159TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers207TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$987,701PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$701,908CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,018,733PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,976,052CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,121PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$801CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,008,555PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,678,761CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,203,868PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,761,590CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,785,269PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,951,920CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,989,137PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,713,510CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,019,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$965,251CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,833,526TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,808,069TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,341,179TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,350,471TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,492,347NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,457,598NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF PIKES PEAK HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE AND EXPERT END-OF-LIFE CARE TO PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, PARTNER WITH THOSE WHO SHARE OUR VISION, AND LEAD CHANGE IN THE COMMUNITY TO ENSURE COMFORT FOR ALL WHO FACE SERIOUS ILLNESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,075,327ExpenseAmt
Revenue$14,976,052RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES INDIVIDUALIZED CONTINUUM OF CARE TO THOSE EXPERIENCING THEIR END OF LIFE JOURNEY AND THEIR LOVED ONES. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED WHEREVER THE PATIENT CALLS 'HOME': IN A RESIDENTIAL HOME, LONG TERM CARE FACILITIES, AND OUR LICENSED HOSPICE INPATIENT FACILITY. WE SERVE EL PASO AND TELLER COUNTIES AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE PROVIDES ADVANCED ILLNESS MANAGEMENT FOR INDIVIDUALS LIVING WITH SERIOUS ILLNESS. WE PROVIDE PAIN AND SYMPTOM MANAGEMENT THROUGH COLLABORATION WITH THE PATIENT'S PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN THROUGH OUR NURSE PRACTITIONERS, NURSES AND SOCIAL WORK SERVICES. IN 2020, WE SERVED 1,450 UNDUPLICATED HOSPICE PATIENTS AND 788 PALLIATIVE CARE PATIENTS INCLUDING ADULTS AND CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,075,327TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee159EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAUL TOSETTIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3037804600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18289 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BRIAN WAGNER
BOARD CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE HELWEGE
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLIN PERRY
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM J BOWEN
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER1.0059.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$901,573$229,350
STEVE HOCHSTETTER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARY COLLEEN SCHWARZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BONNIE GOFF
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBEY MOBOLADE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JEANETTE VALENTIN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN DARVALICS
PRESIDENT FROM (11/20)50.000.00Yes (X)$40,046$159,140$52,411
CHERYL HAMILTON FRIED
INTERIM PRESIDENT (THRU 2/20)50.000.00Yes (X)$73,386$0$3,584
PAUL TOSETTI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM 2/20)2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$252,152$37,660
RONALD FERET
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (THRU 2/20)1.0043.00Yes (X)$0$117,893$2,544
ANGELA POPPE-RIES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (THRU 11/20)40.000.00$315,148$0$9,750Yes (X)
JOAN SELMAN
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION1.0040.00$137,044$0$14,316Yes (X)
MICHAEL OLDFATHER
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$114,067$0$0Yes (X)
BRANDIE D RIVES
DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES40.000.00$121,576$0$22,430Yes (X)
KALA E MILLER
NURSE PRACTITIONER40.000.00$117,217$0$3,508Yes (X)
GLORIA BROOKS
FORMER OFFICER0.000.00$103,125$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,021,609TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,430,758TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$375,553TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARE SYNERGY
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230MANAGEMENT SERVICES$750,329
SHERMAN & HOWARD
633 17TH ST STE 3000DENVERCO80202LEGAL$154,747
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$380,804RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$321,104GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$701,908TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,976,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,976,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,976,052TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$801ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,678,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,976,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,767TotalAmt
Program Services$137,767ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,125TotalAmt
Program Services$103,125ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,304,448TotalAmt
Program Services$6,437,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,867,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,295TotalAmt
Management And General$94,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$644,720TotalAmt
Program Services$642,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,235TotalAmt
Program Services$477,235ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,329TotalAmt
Management And General$750,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,318TotalAmt
Management And General$51,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,870TotalAmt
Management And General$19,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199TotalAmt
Management And General$199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,125TotalAmt
Program Services$216,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,952TotalAmt
Program Services$91,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,286TotalAmt
Program Services$9,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,886TotalAmt
Program Services$1,081ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,842TotalAmt
Program Services$375,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,570TotalAmt
Program Services$10,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,531TotalAmt
Program Services$444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,849TotalAmt
Management And General$5,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,162TotalAmt
Program Services$157,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT PATIENT EXPENSES$1,953,272$1,952,444$828
OPERATING FUND EXPENSE$391,000$391,000$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$76,214$51,493$24,721
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$51,936$51,936

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,579TotalAmt
Program Services$19,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,713,510TotalAmt
Program Services$11,075,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,638,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,154,396BOYAmt
EOY$4,247,129EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,190,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,742,166EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,644BOYAmt
EOY$124,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,406,432LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,272,038LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,537,538BOYAmt
EOY$4,134,394EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$881,050BOYAmt
EOY$559,438EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,833,526BOYAmt
EOY$10,808,069EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,191,872BOYAmt
EOY$945,349EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,307BOYAmt
EOY$405,122EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,341,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,350,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,492,347BOYAmt
EOY$9,457,598EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,492,347BOYAmt
EOY$9,457,598EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,833,526BOYAmt
EOY$10,808,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$965,251ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$768,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$945,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,497,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$987,701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$701,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,901,283TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,086,256CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,183,311CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,683,532CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,018,733CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,976,052CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,947,884TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,854,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,129,300CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,181,085CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,006,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,677,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,849,167TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$691,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$945,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,497,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$987,701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$380,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,503,905TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$691,858CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$945,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,497,553CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$987,701CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$380,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,503,905TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$61,345,262PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$936CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,121CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,765TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,462CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,445CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$936CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,121CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$801CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,765TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,855,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,132,745CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,182,021CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,008,555CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,678,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,857,932TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93150PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92940PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00010InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$199OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$199TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING ACTIVITIES INCLUDED AS PART OF DUES TO NHPCO $199, AS DISCLOSED ON THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP RENEWAL FORM. IN 2020, 2.5% OF OUR TOTAL DUES OF $7,951 WERE ALLOCATED TO LOBBYINGExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$22,150AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,936,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$523,216InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,465,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,379,893BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$676,815InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$129,873OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,936,112EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,571,156BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,512ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$75,697InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$128,078OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,379,893EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,147,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$121,560ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$426,941InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$125,165OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,571,156EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,993,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$123,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$54,209InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$23,981OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,147,820EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60520PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39480TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$448,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$448,131BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,951,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,110,346DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,841,521BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,160,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,051,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,668BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,660,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,973,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$687,201BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$186,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$137,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,873BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,134,394TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM PIKES PEAK FOUNDATION$542,852
DUE FROM CARE SYNERGY$8,754
IMA UNEMPLOYMENT BOND$7,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$559,438TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED LEASE INCENTIVES$51,049
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE - PROVIDER RELIEF FUND$354,073
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$405,122TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,270,387TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$408,374OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$408,374RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,678,761RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,678,761TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,305,136TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,305,136ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$408,374OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$408,374ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,713,510TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ARTWORK IS MAINTAINED FOR AN AESTHETIC ENVIRONMENT
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSISTS OF A SINGLE POOLED FUND ESTABLISHED BY DONORS TO PROVIDE ANNUAL FUNDING FOR FUTURE OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. IS ORGANIZED AS COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3), QUALIFIES FOR THE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION DEDUCTION UNDER SECTIONS 170(B)(1)(A)(VIII), AND HAS BEEN DETERMINED NOT TO BE PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTIONS 509(A)(2), RESPECTIVELY. THE ORGANIZATION IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO FILE A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON NET INCOME THAT IS DERIVED FROM BUSINESS ACTIVITIES THAT ARE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. WE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX AND HAS NOT FILED AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN (FORM 990-T) WITH THE IRS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FINANCIALS -17,374. OPERATING FUND EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON THE FINANCIALS -391,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON FINANCIALS 17,374. OPERATING FUND EXPENSE NETTED WITH REVENUES ON THE FINANCIALS 391,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIM J BOWEN
DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$0$566,261$0$263,804$0$71,508$0$201,921$0$30,493$0$1,133,987$0$0
ANGELA POPPE-RIES
MEDICAL DIRECTOR (THRU 11/20)$247,817$0$36,673$0$30,658$0$9,750$0$2,012$0$326,910$0$0$0
PAUL TOSETTI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (FROM 2/20)$0$219,322$0$25,390$0$7,440$0$37,660$0$1,771$0$291,583$0$0
DAWN DARVALICS
PRESIDENT FROM (11/20)$14,880$140,296$25,000$18,712$166$132$18,187$9,728$2,212$24,105$60,445$192,973$0$0
JOAN SELMAN
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION$132,422$0$4,000$0$622$0$3,179$0$12,428$0$152,651$0$0$0
GLORIA BROOKS
FORMER OFFICER$0$0$0$0$103,125$0$0$0$0$0$103,125$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3FOR COMPENSATION PAID TO OFFICERS FROM A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ENTITY, THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON THE RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT USED ONE OR MORE OF THESE METHODS TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THOSE OFFICERS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BCARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ESTABLISHED A SECTION 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR THE EXCLUSIVE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. FUNDS ARE SUBJECT TO RISK OF FORFEITURE BY PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE CREDITORS OF CARE SYNERGY. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' INTENT, CARE SYNERGY WILL FUND INDIVIDUAL PARTICIPANT ACCOUNTS THROUGH INVESTMENT OPTIONS DIRECTED BY THE PARTICIPANTS. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IS PARTIALLY FUNDED, AND CARE SYNERGY REPORTS THE DEFERRALS AND RELATED FUNDING IN ACCRUED EXPENSES AND INVESTMENTS, RESPECTIVELY, IN THE BALANCE SHEET. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN IN 2020, FOR WHICH THE EXPENSE WAS INCURRED BY THE SPONSORING ORGANIZATIONS, BUT THE FUNDS HAVE NOT VESTED OR BEEN PAID OUT TO THESE INDIVIDUALS AND AS SUCH, ARE NOT INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS ON SCHEDULE J, PART II: TIM BOWEN (CARE SYNERGY CEO): $190,521 PAUL TOSETTI (CARE SYNERGY CFO): $28,146 DAWN DARVALICS (PIKES PEAK HOSPICE PRESIDENT): $21,088 GLORIA A. BROOKS, FORMER PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $103,125 MADE AS REQUIRED UNDER AGREEMENT WITH EMPLOYER UPON DEPARTURE FROM EMPLOYMENT.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCES OF THE EXECUTIVE STAFF AND OTHER STAFF TO DETERMINE IF ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION IN THE FORM OF BONUSES WILL BE PAID. THE DETERMINATION OF BONUSES IS BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN METRICS INCLUDED IN OVERALL STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, PATIENT CENSUS GROWTH, AND QUALITY RATINGS. DURING CALENDAR YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE ORGANIZATION AND/OR CARE SYNERGY AWARDED THE DIRECTOR/CEO, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERS, PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES, DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, MEDICAL DIRECTOR, NURSE PRACTITIONER AND THE PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR A BONUS BASED ON REVIEW OF THEIR PERFORMANCES AND SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE DIRECTOR/CEO AND CFO IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. CARE SYNERGY'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET ANALYSIS, WHICH INCLUDES COMPARISONS OF SIMILARLY SIZED HOSPICES AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS, TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS.
SCHEDULE J, PART II:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SERVICES TO PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC., TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS LISTED ABOVE ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES IN THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS TO OTHER RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A REPRESENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, TREASURER, SECRETARY, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, ONE MEMBER ELECTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE HOSPICE BOARD (THE "MEMBER-AT-LARGE), AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH EACH MEMBER HAVING THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON ALL MATTERS. THE OFFICERS OF THE HOSPICE BOARD OR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL PRESENT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW, AT ITS REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE HOSPICE BOARD MEETING AT WHICH ACTION IS SOUGHT, ALL ITEMS REQUIRING THE ACTION OF THE HOSPICE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL THEREAFTER MAKE ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE HOSPICE BOARD ON EACH ITEM FOR WHICH HOSPICE ACTION IS SOUGHT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL SET THE AGENDA FOR EACH HOSPICE BOARD MEETING. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY ACT ON BEHALF OF THE HOSPICE BOARD ON ALL MATTERS REQUIRING A DECISION OF THE HOSPICE BOARD AND ARISING BETWEEN HOSPICE BOARD MEETINGS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT AND SUCH ACTIONS TO THE HOSPICE BOARD AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE HOSPICE BOARD AND SHALL FOREGO DECISIONS ON THOSE MATTERS WHICH CAN BE DELAYED UNTIL THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE HOSPICE BOARD, OR UNTIL WRITTEN CONSENT OF THE HOSPICE BOARD CAN BE OBTAINED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ARE OFFICERS OF AND EMPLOYED BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE ALSO OFFICERS OF THE HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER, COLORADO VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION, AND PATHWAYS HOSPICE. THEREFORE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS EXIST BETWEEN THESE INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, PERFORMED EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING, PAYROLL, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HUMAN RESOURCES, QUALITY MANAGEMENT, COMPLIANCE, HIGH LEVEL RISK MANAGEMENT, AND GROUP CONTRACTING SERVICES. SEE FORM 990, PART VII FOR COMPENSATION PAID BY THE RELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE'S SOLE MEMBER IS CARE SYNERGY, A COLORADO NONPROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER, CARE SYNERGY HAS THE POWER TO ELECT AND REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS INITIALLY REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. AFTER THE INITIAL REVIEW HAS BEEN COMPLETED, A FINAL COPY IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL EDUCATION IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND STAFF. ALL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED BY OFFICERS AND CONTRACT LEGAL COUNSEL AS NEEDED. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN INDEPENDENCE QUESTIONNAIRE TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY BUSINESS VENTURES, OWNERSHIP INTERESTS OR SERVICES THAT COULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE A CONFLICT WITH RESPECT TO A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD ARE DIRECTED TO DISCLOSE THE CONFLICT AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, FUNCTIONS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY ENGAGE AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AND TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIALS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS OF SIMILARLY SIZED HOSPICE AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. THE CONSULTING FIRM ALSO EVALUATES THE REASONABLENESS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION FROM AN INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS PERSPECTIVE. ANY COMPENSATION OR BENEFIT CHANGES FOR TOP MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL OFFICIALS ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE CARE SYNERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON-SITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER IS PAID FOR BY CARE SYNERGY, A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING SERVICES TO PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE, INC., TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS LISTED ABOVE ALSO PROVIDE SERVICES IN THEIR RESPECTIVE POSITIONS TO OTHER RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A REPRESENT COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PAID TO THESE INDIVIDUALS FOR THEIR SERVICES TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24B:IN 2020, AN OPERATING RESERVE WAS CREATED AT CARE SYNERGY (THE RESERVE) TO SUPPORT THE STRATEGIC GOALS AND OPERATIONAL PLANS OF CARE SYNERGY AND ITS AFFILIATES. THE RESERVE WAS FUNDED BY AFFILIATES WITH AVAILABLE CASH FLOW BASED ON THEIR PROPORTIONATE SHARE OF PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE USE OF THE RESERVE IS TO SUPPORT UNFORESEEN FINANCIAL NEEDS OR CERTAIN STRATEGIC INITIATIVES OF CARE SYNERGY AND ITS AFFILIATES. THE RESERVE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CAPITAL PROJECTS, TO REPLACE A PERMANENT LOSS OF FUNDS OR ELIMINATE AN ONGOING BUDGET GAP OR SHORTFALL. UTILIZATION OF THE RESERVE REQUIRES THE EXPRESS APPROVAL OF THE CARE SYNERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION
2550 TENDERFOOT HILL STREETCOLORADO SPRINGSCO80906841453050SUPPORT OF PIKES PEAK HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARECO501(C)(3)LINE 12A, IPIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CAREYes (1)
COMFORT BRIDGE (DBA CARE SYNERGY)
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230471820366ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONSCO501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II0N/A
PATHWAYS HOSPICE
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230840782874HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER INC DBA THE DENVER HOSPICE AND OPTIO HEALTH SERVIC
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230840743121HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
HALCYON HOSPICE
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230471820492HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
COLORADO VISITING NURSES ASSOCIATION
8289 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80230841043351HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICESCO501(C)(3)LINE 10COMFORT BRIDGE DBA CARE SYNERGY0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION
D$542,852COST
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE FOUNDATION
C$380,804COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHALCYON HOSPICE IS REPORTED AS A RELATED ORGANIZATION ON SCHEDULE R, PART II SINCE THE ENTITY WAS A RELATED ORGANIZAITON FOR PART OF THE TAX YEAR. HOWEVER, HALCYON IS NO LONGER CONSIDERED A RELATED ORGANIZATION AS OF AUGUST 5, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.