FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRAZIER REVITALIZATION INC (EIN 20-3395474)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349302522
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T08:54:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN823247531PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Still Burton LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113465 Midway Road Suite 475AddressLine1Txt
CityFarmers BranchCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203395474EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRAZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDOROTHY HOPKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4692210704PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDOROTHYPersonFirstNm
Person LastHOPKINSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrett K BurtonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00845451PTIN
Phone4697011710PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDorothy HopkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,219,478GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.frazierdallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,019,324PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,458,791CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$27,694CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,731,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,732,993CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,766,526PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,219,478CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$241,680PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$241,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$341,856PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$341,672CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$47,178CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,261,490PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,460,918CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,845,026PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,044,270CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,921,500PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,175,208CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,718,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,845,141TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,528,188TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,480,047TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,189,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,365,094NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEconomic, cultural development, and revitalization of the South Dallas Fair Park area.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,855,278ExpenseAmt
Grant$241,680GrantAmt
Revenue$1,760,687RevenueAmt
DescFrazier Revitalization continues to work within the framework and in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. Frazier Revitalization continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Elsie Faye Heggins (formerly Hatcher) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit oriented development (TOD) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City, Community, and the TOD study (also adopted by the City of Dallas). A 44,378 square foot clinic was completed and leased to Parkland Health & Hospital System, opening in 2015 as a community oriented primary clinic. The clinic served over 23,000 unique patients, completing over 86,000 patient visits in 2020. The project was financed utilizing the New Markets Tax Credit program. Phase 2 of the development includes a 4,340 square foot clinic that was constructed by a wholly owned subsidiary of Frazier Revitalization, will be donated to Texas A&M University System in 2021, specifically the Dental College, for their use as a dental clinic. The 8 chair state of art clinic was completed in the fall of 2020, and will open in 2021.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,855,278TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tabatha LeviBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4692210704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14716 Elsie Faye Heggins StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75210ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard Knight
Trustee/Former Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J McDonald Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Cain
Trustee/Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beverly Debase
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia S Williams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Antong Lucky
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Glispie
Trustee/ Chairman of the Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dorothy Hopkins
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$25,000$97,615$6,230Yes (X)
Sonya Woods Rose
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$25,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$97,615TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,230TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Z Constructors Nationwide LLC
201 West Kaufman StRichardsonTX75081General Contractor$1,610,370
Petterson Dental
1031 Mendota Heights RdSt PaulMN55120Dental Equipment$717,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,458,791AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$113,140NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,458,791TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,694RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,628,840RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,628,840RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,628,840TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,628,840RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLeverage LoanDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$104,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$104,153OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,219,478TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,760,687RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,680TotalAmt
Program Services$241,680ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,000TotalAmt
Program Services$78,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,650FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,474TotalAmt
Program Services$119,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,458TotalAmt
Program Services$33,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,740TotalAmt
Program Services$9,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,037TotalAmt
Program Services$12,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,037FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,244TotalAmt
Program Services$19,139ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,567FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,762TotalAmt
Program Services$15,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,309FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,398TotalAmt
Program Services$17,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,461FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,586TotalAmt
Program Services$507,586ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,380TotalAmt
Program Services$44,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,148TotalAmt
Program Services$34,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,827FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Community Programs$531,691$531,691
Property Mgmt & Mainten$174,578$174,578
Communications$43,112$24,135$18,977
Property Taxes$11,248$11,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,294TotalAmt
Program Services$2,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$188FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,044,270TotalAmt
Program Services$1,855,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,178FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,407,711BOYAmt
EOY$681,825EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,441BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,500BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,415,250BOYAmt
EOY$10,415,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,143BOYAmt
EOY$133,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,446,107LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,919LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,029BOYAmt
EOY$4,417,188EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,718,074BOYAmt
EOY$16,845,141EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,648BOYAmt
EOY$31,390EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,465,540BOYAmt
EOY$11,448,657EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,528,188BOYAmt
EOY$11,480,047EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,963,051BOYAmt
EOY$5,049,390EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,226,835BOYAmt
EOY$315,704EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,189,886BOYAmt
EOY$5,365,094EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,718,074BOYAmt
EOY$16,845,141EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,175,208ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,708CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$249,229CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$232,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,019,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,458,791CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,138,227TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$178,708CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$249,229CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$232,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,019,324CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,458,791CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,138,227TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,138,227PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,719,304CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,723,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,723,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,741,236CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,760,687CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,668,200TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,806,427TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.37220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.43930PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,316,896InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,316,896BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,100,292InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,100,292BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$28,919InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,417,188TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,219,478TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,219,478RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,219,478TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,044,270TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,044,270ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,044,270TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN471242650RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$241,680CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantContributions to QALIC BPurposeOfGrantTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDorothy HopkinsPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresident & CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$25,000TransactionAmt
TransactionIn 2020 Dorothy Hopkins was paid a stipend of $25,000 that was accrued in 2019. A stipend of $25,000 was accrued in 2020 that will be paid in 2021. She is an employee of JM Williams Group, LLC, the single member is J. McDonald Williams, a Trustee of the Organization.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescServicesDesc
Contribution0ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$106,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a, Program Service Accomplishments:Frazier revitalization functions as a quarterback organization bridging the neighborhood residents and institutional and city-wide organizations with a trauma informed approach. This approach works exceptionally well with the Out of School Time provider organizations in the neighborhood preparing them to offer more quality programming, and with the medical providers in the neighborhood better connecting them with the micro neighborhoods within the Frazier area.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aThe Organization continued to work in accordance with the comprehensive revitalization plan adopted by the City of Dallas. FRI, continues to work toward a planned development at the corner of Hatcher (now Elsie Faye Heggins) and Scyene to be the catalyst transit oriented development (TDO) as prescribed in the comprehensive revitalization plan of the City and community, and TOD study also adopted by the City. In August 2014, the Dallas Development Fund (DDF) awarded a $15,000,000 New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) allocation to the Organization for the construction of an approximately 44,000 square foot medical facility in the Frazier area. The transaction closed in August 2014, with the DDF and JPMorgan Chase, N.A. (Chase). As the NMTC Equity investor, Chase provided approximately $4.89 million in NMTC Equity. Chase provided a $11,7 million term loan (Senior Loan) to the Oraganization, part of which was used to fund a $10.45 million "Leverage Loan" from the Organization to Chase Investment Fund (CIF), a special purpose investment fund entity. Chase is responsible for the management of CIF. The NMTC Equity and Leverage Loan was combined to capitalize the CIF, which in turn made a Qualified Equity Investment (QEI) of $15 million into a subsidiary of DDF ("Sub-CDE"). DDF, through the aforementioned Sub-CDE, made two Qualified Low Income Community Investment (QLICI) loans to an affiliate of the Organization. The affiliate of the Organization, Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company, is a Qualified Active Low-Income Community business. Construction of the facility was completed in April 2015 and opened in May 2015. From an anonymous grant in 2019, FRI constructed a 4,320 square foot dental clinic to be used by the Texas A&M System, specifically the dental college. FRI HS GP, LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of FRI purchased land from FRI for the site, construction began in 2020 and was completed in the fall of 2020. The land and facility will be deeded to Texas A&M in 2021. The Organization also continues its community outreach as part of the overall comprehensive redevelopment plan. In 2015 the Organization branded the initiative as Partners in Progress, and laid a platform for an out of school time network of provider organizations, to provide quality out of school time programming to youth in the Frazier neighborhoods. In 2020, Frazier Revitalization's afterschool program serviced over 100 unique students grades K-8, with a particular focus on Social and Emotional Learning.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Dorothy Hopkins is the Treasurer and CFO of Frazier Revitalization, Inc. She is an employee of the J.M. Williams Group, the single member of which is J. McDonald Williams, the Trustee of Frazier Revitalization, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bProcess used by management or governing body to review Form 990: A draft of Form 990 is emailed to all board members for their review. The final version will be provided to each board member prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDescription of process to monitor transaction for conflicts of interest: A questionnaire is provided to each board member to determine conflicts of interest. Each board member fills out and returns questionnaire. The officer will evaluate for potential or stated conflicts, and they are disclosed in the financial statements and Form 990. If a conflict is found to exist, the person or persons to which the conflict applies are prohibited from voting on any matters to which conflict relates by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The annual budget is approved by the board. Part of the annual budget is the salary of the President/CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Conflict of interest policy and financial statements to general public: FRI provides the conflict of interest policy, financial statements and governing documets upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRI HS GP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 15926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274602352EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$972,702TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,499,755EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hatcher at Scyene Title HoldingBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471242650EIN
Primary ActivitiesProperty management and title holdingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code SectionTitle holding companExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier HS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 152926AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274079924EIN
Primary ActivitiesAcquire & maintain land for housing developmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frazier Revitalization IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.99900OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
B$241,680Cost
Hatcher at Scyene Title Holding Company
K$120,000Cost
FRI HS GP LLC
L$212,000Cost
FRI HS GP LLC
B$231,000Cost

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.